ascending
descending
found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AKURGAL EKREM.
Alt-Smyrna, I. Wohnsichten und Athenatempel. (Türk tarih kurumu yayinlari, V. dizi, sa. 40.)
Ankara, Türk tarih kurumu basimevi, 1983. In-4 pleine toile sous jaquette illustrée en couleurs, VIII-160 pages, 108 figures hors texte, 14 planches en couleurs et 177 planches en noir, une carte dépliante du site archéologique. Bibliographie. Fouilles archéologiques d'Izmir, ancienne Smyrne, et de son temple dédié à Athéna. BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(5G)..
Book number: 241276
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
Keywords: ARCHEOLOGIE : Mondes hellénique et romain ARC03
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM.
Alt-Smyrna I: Wohnschichten und Athenatempel.
Ankara, 1983. VI,160 pp. 174 plts & 1 fold. map. Hardcover.
Book number: 141801
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Keywords: Orient Archaeology Oriënt Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM:
Ancient civilizations and runs of Turkey. From prehistoric times until the end of the Roman Empire.
Istanbul, Haset Kitabevi, 1973, in-8vo, 390 p., ill. + 112 photogr. plates, orig. hardbound, with DJ.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 62079
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: history histoire Turkey Turquie, Turkey, Türkei archeology archéologie prehistory préhistoire roman period e-romaine
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM
Ancient civilizations and ruins of Turkey. From prehistoric times until the end of the Roman Empire
Kegan Paul, 2002. Hardcover. Pp: 398. ISBN: 9780710307767. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1503009
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780710307767
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM; WHYBROW, JOHN, AND EMRE, MOLLIE (JOINT TRANSLATORS)
Ancient Civilizations and Ruins of Turkey: From Prehistoric Times Until the End of the Roman Empire
Istanbul, Haset Kitabevi. 1983. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fifth Edition. Pictorial boards, viii, 398 pp. 112 pp. of illus. (part col.), plans, biblio. index; 20 cm. First published by Mobil Oil, 1969. A good reading copy with some highlighting on half a dozen leaves & notes on the back free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Cocked spine/lean. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 041805
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM
Ancient Civilizations and Ruins of Turkey. From Prehistoric Times until the end of the Roman Period.
Istanbul. Haçet Kitabevi. 1973. Original publisher's green cloth spine, pictorial paper-covered boards, pictorial dustjacket, 3rd edition [1969 & 1970], 8vo: maps on endpapers, 390pp. [iv], 112pp. ca. 200 illustrations, 171 figs. - plans - drawings, glossary, bibliography, acknowledgements, index. Supplement Ephesus & bibliography. Fine copy. Very useful guide.
Book number: 43181
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM
Ancient Civilizations and Ruins of Turkey: From Prehistoric Times Until the End of the Roman Empire
Istanbul, Haset Kitabevi, 1983. Hard Cover. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 112 pages. Many b&w illustrations and photos. Map endpapers. Slight wear to edges. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 124840
USD 31.14 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2474]
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM.
Ancient civilizations and ruins of Turkey from prehistoric times until the end of the Roman empire.
Istanbul, 1969. With 112 plates & 133 text-figures. Halfcloth. VIII & 312 pp.
Book number: A1599-7786
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Near East
Keywords: guide - gids Turkey - Turkije Near Eastern Near East archaeology archeology archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM
The Art of the Hittites
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1962. oversize HC. Illustrated by Max Hirmer (photos). Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 75284
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Keywords: Ancient History Art
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM
The Art of the Hittites Photographs by Max Hirmer
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, N.D.. Hardcover. Folio. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket .
Book number: 56959
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL EKREM EDITING
The Art and Architecture of Turkey
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192114514). Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Library binding. This book is heavy and will attract postal surcharges. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: L501032
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Art History Architecture Turkey Art Architecture 0192114514
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL (EKREM) - HILBER (LÉO, PHOTOGRAPHIES DE).
L'Art en Turquie.
S.l. Office du Livre, (1981). Un fort vol. in-4 (318 x 248 mm) de 267 pp. Pleine percaline de l'éditeur, sous jaquette illustrée par la photographie. Exhaustive monographie agrémentée d'une abondante iconographie en couleurs. ''L'Anatolie est incontestablement l'un des berceaux de notre civilisation. Des Hittites aux Grecs, des Romains aux Byzantins, des Seldjoukides aux Ottomans, de chacune de ces grandes civilisations ont survécu des témoins admirables. Nous avons fait appel aux meilleurs spécialistes pour nous retracer leur histoire et leur art, et notre photographe y a séjourné pendant des mois pour donner à ce volume une parfaite iconographie''. Table : L'Anatolie jusqu'à la fin de l'ère romaine - L'art byzantin en Turquie - L'architecture - Le décor architectural et les arts mineurs - Arts du métal - La miniature. Coiffe supérieure de la jaquette légèrement élimée. Rousseurs aux deux premiers et derniers feuillets. Du reste, très belle condition.
Book number: 5098
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: [ARCHITECTURE]
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM
L'Art en Turquie
Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1981. 268 pp. Photos par Leo Hilber, 179 illustrations dont 89 en couleurs et 78 plans. Reliure en toile verte jaquette
Book number: 12046
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Keywords: archeologie|antiques|Art
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL EKREM
The Art and Architecture of Turkey
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0192114514) , Large Quarto. Collation,268pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers cloth, some general even light staining. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket in very good lcean condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. a very good clean copy. Book measures 25x31cms. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002142
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: turkey 0192114514
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM
L'Art en Turquie
1981. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 268. ISBN: 9782851090942. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1833715
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9782851090942
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM.,
The Art and Architecture of Turkey.
New York, Rizzoli International Publications, Inc. 1980. First. Hardbound. ISBN: 0847802736. VG, DJ shows some shelf wear, edges show light wear. Brown cloth boards with color pictorial DJ, 268pp, profuse color and BW illustrations.
¶ From the jacket-Many magnificent examples of surviving Turkish architecture are explained and profusely illustrated, from fortifications palaces, pavilions, mosques, minarets, tombs, baths, and fountains to spectacular domes. The minor arts are also covered by specialists in each field: architectural decoration, wood-carving, carpet making, glassware, metalwork, and miniature painting. The book is enhanced throughout by the beautiful photographs of the well-known Swiss photographer Leo Hilber.
Book number: 128344
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0847802736
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM
L'Art en Turquie.
Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1981. 1 vol in-4, 268 pp., reliure editeur, jaquette illustree. Bon etat.
Book number: 9164
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM:
The Art and Architecture of Turkey. With Photographs by Leo Hilber.
New York, Rizzoli, 1980, gr. in-4°, 268 p., 177 illustrations (photos, pictures, figures - many in colour), orig. clothbound with illustr. jacket slightly damaged.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 87481
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4983]
Keywords: ancient art, ancient arts art-ancien Turkey Turquie, Turkey, Türkei architecture architecture byzantyne art, byzantyne arts art-byzantin carpet, carpets tapis culture culture travel, exploration voyages Hilber, Leo
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM.
The Art of the Hittites. Photographs by Max Hirmer.
London : Thames and Hudson. 1962. Quarto, 24 tipped-in colour plates, 150 monochrome illustrations, pp. 315. Original cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. The dustwrapper slightly worn at the extremities. A very good copy. First edition in English.
Book number: 4086
AUD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 101.25 US$ 127.11 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 10098]
Keywords: Ancient History, History of Art, Asia Minor, Hittite.
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM:
The Art and Architecture of Turkey. With Photographs by Leo Hilber.
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1980, gr. in-4°, 268 p., 177 illustrations (photos, pictures, figures - many in colour), copy from the archives of the publisher with stamp 'Exemplaire d'Archive', orig. clothbound with illustr. jacket.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 87220
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: ancient art, ancient arts art-ancien Turkey Turquie, Turkey, Türkei architecture architecture byzantyne art, byzantyne arts art-byzantin carpet, carpets tapis culture culture travel, exploration voyages Hilber, Leo
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM:
The Art and Achitecture of Turkey. With Photographs by Leo Hilber.
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1980, gr. in-4°, 268 p., 177 illustrations (photos, pictures, figures - many in colour), orig. clothbound, orig. illustr. jacket, orig. slipcase, fine copy.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 39644
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4983]
Keywords: ancient art, ancient arts art-ancien Turkey Turquie, Turkey, Türkei architecture architecture byzantyne art, byzantyne arts art-byzantin carpet, carpets tapis culture culture travel, exploration voyages Hilber, Leo
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL EKREM.
Bayrakli. Erster Vorlaeufiger Bericht über die Ausgrabungen in Alt-Smyrna.
Ankara, Türk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi, 1950. In-4 broché, 97 pages, 18 planches. Texte original en turc, suivi de la traduction en allemand. Extrait de Zeitschrift der philosophischen Fakultaet der Universitaet Ankara, VIII, no 1, Mars 1950. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-4 soft-cover, 97 pages, 18 boards. Original Turkish text, follow-up of the translation in German. Extract of Zeitschrift DER philosophischen Fakultaet der Universitaet Ankara, VIII, No 1, Mars 1950. GOOD. ..(ZY023)..
Book number: 188332
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: ARCHEOLOGIE : Moyen orient ARC10
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM:
The birth of Greek Art. The Mediterranean and the Near East.
London, Methuen, 1968, gr. in-8vo, 258 p., rich. ill., orig. cloth., slipcase.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 69967
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: art-grecque Greece Grèce, Greece, Griechenland ancient art, ancient arts art-ancien history histoire archeology archéologie Greek period e-grecque antiquity, antiquities, antics antiquité
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM
The Birth of Greek Art
London, Methuen. 1968, First British Edition. hardcover. Ill.: Trans.: Dynes, Wayne. Ex-Library, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 022153
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Greek Art Trans. : Dynes, Wayne
In shopping cart

More information

AKURGAL, EKREM
Civilisations et sites antiques de Turquie : de l'époque préhistorique jusqu'a la fin de l'empire romain (8000av. J.-C.-395 ap. J.-C.)
Istanbul, Haset Kitabevi 1986 illustrated 1st ed. - With bibliogr., index. - Halfcloth with dustwrapper
Book number: D93820
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Turkey/antiquity
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search