| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 192 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Cambridge Historical Journal Volume II [2], No. I, 2 & 3. Cambridge, CUP, 1926. First. Board HB. 8vo. A nice copy. Green boards, gilt titles. 1926/1927/1928. Ex library, but only sign is number on base of spine and Label to front pastedown. Eileen Power article on the English Wool Trade. Good+ . Book number: 90014381 GBP 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 20.98 | JP¥ 1629]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fourth Series Volume XVII: Some Problems in the History of the Medieval University; The Career of Walfran, Count of Meulan and earl of Worcester 1104-1166; Materials for the History of the Bentivoglio Sognoria Royal Historical Society, Offices of the Society, London, 1934. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Firm green covers are worn at spine ends and rubbed on the corners, school library laels and stamp, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4012-8000. Book number: 4012-8000 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: British History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe Throughout the Ages London, George Routledge. 1929, First. Paper Covers, 4.25" x 6.5". From the Coming of the Greeks to the End of the Middle Ages. Contains chapters broadcast in the Spring of 1928. D. C. Somervell continues the account in another volume. Covers detached; spine ends frayed; corners bit bent. Fairly Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002630 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674] Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: History History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Donne del Medioevo. A cura di M.M.Postan. Milano, 1984, Jaca Book Ed. Coll.Biblioteca di Cultura Med cm.15x23, pp.98, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 10112 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: Storia B Medioevo
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les femmes au Moyen Âge. Préface de M. M. Postan. Traduit de l'anglais par Jean-Michel Denis. Paris, Aubier - Montaigne, 1979. In-8 br, 140 pp, 20 ill. en noir h.-t.; notes, bibliogr. Bonne condition. Book number: 468246 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Histoire Histoire Médiévale & Monastique
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval People. Barnes & Noble Books, New York: 1963. Softcover. Good condition. An account of the lives of six persons during the Middle Ages: Marco Polo, the Venetian traveler; Madame Eglentyne, prioress of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales; a middle-class Parisian housewife; two English merchants, one engaged in the wool trade and the other an Essex clothier. The author has illustrated various aspects of social life of the era by drawing on such sources as account books, diaries, oletters, records, and wills. Includes an Index. ¶ 210 pages. Book number: 16413X1 USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 435] Catalogue: MEDIEVAL STUDIES
Keywords: (Middle Ages, Eileen Power, Medieval Studies, Chaucer, Marco Polo, Prioresses, Canterbury Tales, Peasants, Housewives, Wool, Wills, Venice, Roman Empire, Nunneries, Nuns, Kublai Khan, Priors, Coins, Calais, Thomas Betson). 0064632539 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval People. Barnes & Noble Books, New York: 1970. Softcover. reading copy. Cover is torn at the bottom edge. An account of the lives of six persons during the Middle Ages: Marco Polo, the Venetian traveler; Madame Eglentyne, prioress of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales; a middle-class Parisian housewife; two English merchants, one engaged in the wool trade and the other an Essex clothier. The author has illustrated various aspects of social life of the era by drawing on such sources as account books, diaries, letters, records, and wills. Includes an Index. ¶ 210 pages. Book number: 21180X1 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: MEDIEVAL STUDIES
Keywords: (Middle Ages, Eileen Power, Medieval Studies, Chaucer, Marco Polo, Prioresses, Canterbury Tales, Peasants, Housewives, Wool, Wills, Venice, Roman Empire, Nunneries, Nuns, Kublai Khan, Priors, Coins, Calais, Thomas Betson). 0389002631 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval People. Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: Softcover. Reading copy. Edges have stains. An account of the lives of six persons during the Middle Ages: Marco Polo, the Venetian traveler; Madame Eglentyne, prioress of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales; a middle-class Parisian housewife; two English merchants, one engaged in the wool trade and the other an Essex clothier. The author has illustrated various aspects of social life of the era by drawing on such sources as account books, diaries, oletters, records, and wills. Includes an Index. ¶ 238 pages. Book number: 26886X1 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 641] Catalogue: MEDIEVAL STUDIES
Keywords: (Middle Ages, Eileen Power, Medieval Studies, Chaucer, Marco Polo, Prioresses, Canterbury Tales, Peasants, Housewives, Wool, Wills, Venice, Roman Empire, Nunneries, Nuns, Kublai Khan, Priors, Coins, Calais, Thomas Betson). | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Boys And Girls Of History. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1953. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Sixteen chapters that describe interesting moments in history for children. Includes end paper maps. ¶ 273 pages. Book number: 13718X1 USD 42.75 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3320] Catalogue: CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Keywords: (Children's Books, History, Rhoda Power). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vita nel medioevo. Il contadino. Il viaggiatore. La badessa. La donna di casa. Il mercante. Il fabbricante di panno. Traduz.di Lodovico Terzi. Torino, 1966, Einaudi Ed. Coll.Piccola Biblioteca,74. cm.10x18, pp.209, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 141560 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Storia B Medioevo
| In shopping cart More information div> |
China Body and Soul. London: Secker & Warburg 1938. . 166p original yellow cloth boards, foxing to first and last few pages, light ex lib markings (spine clean), collection of essays. Book number: PAQ137542 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: 20th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life and Work in Medieval Europe - Fifth to Fifteenth Centuries NY: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. A very white, clean, sound hardcover in rich blue cloth binding, gilt seal to cover, gilt title to spine. Handsome copy, reprint edition. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 084235 USD 48.92 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3799] Catalogue: "Politics, War
Keywords: Medieval Times Europe Social History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life and Work in Medieval Europe (Fifth to Fifteenth Centuries) London, Kegan Paul, Trech, Trubner & Co., Ltd, 1927 Original dark blue boards some wear to background, gilt insignia to front board, gilt lettering to the spine, some stains to backgorund of spine and fraying towards the top, neat handwritten signature of previious owner to front endpaper, xix, 398 pages, some foxing, fully readable, 9.5 x 6.25 x 1.75 inches approx., including index followed by 20 pages of publishers advertisements, Black and white illustrations. This book has been used and appreciated there are pencil annotations added by a keen former owner. Book number: 14129 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Medieval Europe, Social History, History, Middle Ages | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Goodman of Paris (le Menagier de Paris) - a Treatise on Moral and Domestic Economy C. 1393. The Folio Society, London, 1992. 238 pp including index, tinted end-papers, coloured plates, coloured plate onlaid to upper board, spine faded, else near fine copy in green, cloth boards, with slipcase. Book number: 181269 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2896]
Keywords: france history folio | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Economic History, Vol. I: The Agrarian Life of the Middle Ages. Cambridge: 1942 2nd prtg. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy with usual markings else a clean, tight, complete book in nice shape. Book number: 32851 USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1142]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Economic History of Europe from the decline of the roman empire. Edited by... Volume I: The Agrarian Life of the Middle Ages. Cambridge, At the University Press, 1941 4º. XVII+650 páginas; láminas y planos plegados, fuera del texto. Tela editorial. Sellos de goma desafectados de antigua biblioteca. Book number: 30424 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cambridge Economic History of Europe, Vol. 1: The Agrarian Life of the Middle Ages, UP, Cambridge, 1942. Large 8vo, 2nd printing, 613pps + index, 9 plates, 3 maps. Cloth gilt. fine. Book number: 87682 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 94.62 | JP¥ 7349]
Keywords: Cambridge Economic History of Europe, Vol. 1: The Agrarian Life of the Middle Ages, THE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hans Staden. The true history of his captivity 1557. 'The Broadway traveller's'. London, George Routledge & Sons, 1928, in-8vo, XX + 191 p., with illustr. and maps in bl./wh., 'Legacy-stamp' Guggisberg, orig. clothbound. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 97487 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 54.51 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4233]
Keywords: history histoire travel, exploration voyage | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Goodman of Paris. (le Menagier de Paris) London, George Routledge. 1928, First Thus. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth backed boards hardcover, 348 pages, near fine in very good price clipped dustwrapper. box 85. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 69282 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval People University Paperback, 1963. Paperback. University Paperbacks 1963; Illustrated, good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 25706 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval People Metheun reprint 1946 (1924) 216p frontispiece, 7 plates, and a folding map smallish format some foxing on edges - otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) Book number: 52874 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval People London: Penguin Books, 1939. Paperback. Penguin Books 1939; Illustrated, owners name, good plus in paperback; B&W Illustrations; 212 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 29501 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval People. London. Folio. 1999. Large format hardback. 253 pages. Colour illustrations. Fine, in cream illustrated boards with gilt lettering to spine, in a fine navy slip case. No markings or inscriptions. Book number: 7377 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: Medieval Society. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval People Metheun University Paperbacks reprint 1966** (1924) 216p 8 plates and a double-page map some stress on covers - otherwise an acceptable ex-library copy paperback Book number: 57851 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Social History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval People Penguin, 1937. Paperback. Penguin 1937; Good to very good in paperback-illustrated. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 33652 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page