ascending
descending
found: 189 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BENIANS, E A ET AL / POWER, EILEEN
The Cambridge Historical Journal Volume II [2], No. I, 2 & 3.
Cambridge, CUP, 1926. First. Board HB. 8vo. A nice copy. Green boards, gilt titles. 1926/1927/1928. Ex library, but only sign is number on base of spine and Label to front pastedown. Eileen Power article on the English Wool Trade. Good+ .
Book number: 90014381
GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 19.91 | JP¥ 1582]
Keywords: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

PROFESSOR F M POWICKE; G H WHITE; CECILIA M ADY; PROFESSOR EDGAR PRESTAGE; PROFESSOR EILEEN POWER; S B CHRIMES; L STUSRT SUTHERLAND; A ASPINALL
Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fourth Series Volume XVII: Some Problems in the History of the Medieval University; The Career of Walfran, Count of Meulan and earl of Worcester 1104-1166; Materials for the History of the Bentivoglio Sognoria
Royal Historical Society, Offices of the Society, London, 1934. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Firm green covers are worn at spine ends and rubbed on the corners, school library laels and stamp, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4012-8000.
Book number: 4012-8000
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: British History;
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN H. BAYNES AND EILEEN POWER
Europe Throughout the Ages
London, George Routledge. 1929, First. Paper Covers, 4.25" x 6.5". From the Coming of the Greeks to the End of the Middle Ages. Contains chapters broadcast in the Spring of 1928. D. C. Somervell continues the account in another volume. Covers detached; spine ends frayed; corners bit bent. Fairly Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002630
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: History History
In shopping cart

More information

BINYON, LAURENCE ; FRY, ROGER ; HUGHES, E R ; JACKSON, INNES ; LASKI, HAROLD ; MATHEWS, BASIL ; MURRAY, GILBERT ; PASHA, RUSSELL ; POWER, EILEEN ; SALTER, ARTHUR ; WALEY, ARTHUR
China Body and Soul.
London: Secker & Warburg 1938. . 166p original yellow cloth boards, foxing to first and last few pages, light ex lib markings (spine clean), collection of essays.
Book number: PAQ137542
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

BOISSONNADE, P.; TRANSLATED BY EILEEN POWER
Life and Work in Medieval Europe - Fifth to Fifteenth Centuries
NY: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. A very white, clean, sound hardcover in rich blue cloth binding, gilt seal to cover, gilt title to spine. Handsome copy, reprint edition. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 084235
USD 48.92 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3886]
Catalogue: "Politics, War
Keywords: Medieval Times Europe Social History
In shopping cart

More information

BOISSONNADE, P TRANSLATED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY EILEEN POWER:
Life and Work in Medieval Europe (Fifth to Fifteenth Centuries)
London, Kegan Paul, Trech, Trubner & Co., Ltd, 1927 Original dark blue boards some wear to background, gilt insignia to front board, gilt lettering to the spine, some stains to backgorund of spine and fraying towards the top, neat handwritten signature of previious owner to front endpaper, xix, 398 pages, some foxing, fully readable, 9.5 x 6.25 x 1.75 inches approx., including index followed by 20 pages of publishers advertisements, Black and white illustrations. This book has been used and appreciated there are pencil annotations added by a keen former owner.
Book number: 14129
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Medieval Europe, Social History, History, Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

CLAPHAM, J. H. AND EILEEN POWER (ED.)
Cambridge Economic History of Europe, Vol. 1: The Agrarian Life of the Middle Ages,
UP, Cambridge, 1942. Large 8vo, 2nd printing, 613pps + index, 9 plates, 3 maps. Cloth gilt. fine.
Book number: 87682
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: Cambridge Economic History of Europe, Vol. 1: The Agrarian Life of the Middle Ages, THE
In shopping cart

More information

J.H. CLAPHAM & EILEEN POWER, EDS.
The Cambridge Economic History, Vol. I: The Agrarian Life of the Middle Ages.
Cambridge: 1942 2nd prtg. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy with usual markings else a clean, tight, complete book in nice shape.
Book number: 32851
USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1169]
In shopping cart

More information

DENISON ROSS, E. & POWER, EILEEN:
Hans Staden. The true history of his captivity 1557. 'The Broadway traveller's'.
London, George Routledge & Sons, 1928, in-8vo, XX + 191 p., with illustr. and maps in bl./wh., 'Legacy-stamp' Guggisberg, orig. clothbound.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 97487
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
Keywords: history histoire travel, exploration voyage
In shopping cart

More information

ANON/POWER. EILEEN
The Goodman of Paris. (le Menagier de Paris)
London, George Routledge. 1928, First Thus. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth backed boards hardcover, 348 pages, near fine in very good price clipped dustwrapper. box 85. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 69282
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
In shopping cart

More information

POWER EILEEN
Medieval People
Metheun University Paperbacks reprint 1966** (1924) 216p 8 plates and a double-page map some stress on covers - otherwise an acceptable ex-library copy paperback
Book number: 57852
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Social History
In shopping cart

More information

POWER. EILEEN
Medieval People. Introduced By Emmanuel le Roy Ladurie.
London, The Folio Society. 1999, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. decorated boards hardcover, illustrated, 253 pages, small ex owners clear embossed stamp, otherwise fine in fine original slipcase. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 48632
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: Folio Society
Keywords: Folio Society. Medieval.
In shopping cart

More information

EILEEN POWER
Medieval People
London: England, The Folio Society. 2008. Hard Cover with Slip Case, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.253 Introduced by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie. First published 1999 crisp clean copy in blue slip case. Fine.
Book number: 012498
CAD 75.95 [Appr.: EURO 59 US$ 74.06 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5883]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

POWER EILEEN
Medieval People
London: Penguin Books, 1939. Paperback. Penguin Books 1939; Illustrated, owners name, good plus in paperback; B&W Illustrations; 212 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 29501
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

POWER EILEEN
Medieval People
Penguin, 1937. Paperback. Penguin 1937; Good to very good in paperback-illustrated. Good+ .
Book number: 33652
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

POWER EILEEN
Medieval People
Folio Society, 2001. Hardcover. Folio Society 2001; Illustrated, good to very good in decorated board cover and publishers slip case. Good+ .
Book number: 35558
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: European
In shopping cart

More information

POWER EILEEN
Medieval People
Metheun reprint 1946 (1924) 216p frontispiece, 7 plates, and a folding map smallish format some foxing on edges - otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped)
Book number: 52874
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2
In shopping cart

More information

EILEEN POWER
Medieval People
Pelican. 1954. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.224 with index, b/w photos. clean tight copy tanning to text pages slight rubbing to all edges and corners slightly soiled covers. Very Good.
Book number: 015050
CAD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.85 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

POWER EILEEN
Medieval People
Metheun University Paperbacks reprint 1966** (1924) 216p 8 plates and a double-page map some stress on covers - otherwise an acceptable ex-library copy paperback
Book number: 57851
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Social History
In shopping cart

More information

POWER EILEEN
Medieval People
Folio Society, 2001. Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated cloth with coloured illus inset on boards, slipcase (Fine/Fine). Pp. xxvii + 253 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates..
Book number: 59553
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Modern History
In shopping cart

More information

POWER EILEEN
Medieval People
London: University Paperback, 1963. Paperback. University Paperbacks 1963; Illustrated, good to very good in paperback; B&W Illustrations; 210 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 25706
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

POWER EILEEN
Medieval People
Metheun University Paperbacks reprint 1966** (1924) 216p 8 plates and a double-page map some stress on covers - otherwise an acceptable ex-library copy paperback
Book number: 57849
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Social History
In shopping cart

More information

POWER, EILEEN AND POSTAN, M.M. (EDITORS)
Studies in English Trade in the Fifteenth Century
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1933, First Edition. (ISBN: 071001970X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Contents: English Foreign Trade from 1446 to 1482, The Wool Trade in the Fifteenth Century, The Economical and Political Relations of England and The Hanse from 1400 to 1475, The Iceland Trade, The Overseas Trade of Bristol, The Grocers of London etc. Rebound in strong library binding. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 034496
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Money Business Finance Economics Investment Stocks Currency Banking John Maynard Keynes Social History Politics Commerce Capitalism Monetrism City of London Insurance Stock Exchange Trade Law Corporations Company Taxatio N Multinationals Globalisation in
In shopping cart

More information

COULTON, G. G. AND POWER, EILEEN (EDS); TRANSLATED BY LUCY ALLEN PATON
Sir Lancelot of the Lake
NY, Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover. "A French prose romance of the Thirteenth Century" about Lancelot del Lac, from the Broadway Medieval Library series. Illustrated. Light exterior wear. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 020128
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Sir Lancelot of the Lake, Biography, French Prose Romance, 13th Century France, King Ban, King Bors, Lancelot Del Lac, Medieval France, Medieval Europe, Medieval History, Medieval Literature, History of France Biography
In shopping cart

More information

GAGE, THOMAS (SIR E. DENISON ROSS; EILEEN POWER; & A.P. NEWTON, EDS.)
Thomas Gage the English-American a New Study of the West Indies, 1648 (the Broadway Travellers Series)
London, George Routledge & Sons, Limited. 1946, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. A reprint of the first edition of 1926. xxxii, 407pp; 9 illus. 3 maps. Dust jacket severely chipped along spine, but now protected in a clear Mylar wrap; gift inscription on ffep, endpapers foxed, otherwise a nice copy. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 171917
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2264]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: West Indies History Thomas Gage
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search