| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
Blazing the Trail in the Solomons; Letters from the North Solomons of Rev. Emmet McHardy S. M. Sydney, St. Patrick's Presbytery. 1935, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) front panel (only) of DW tipped on to fep, ex convent library with stamps etc to fep and half-title, 170pp + plates, story of a New Zealand born missionary to Tunuru, Northern Solomon Islands, he returned to Wellington to die of illness contracted in the Solomons, the letters cover 1929 to 1932, US issue printed by Visitor Printing Company. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006144 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Tunuru Solomon Islands Missionary Catholic Australian Pacific History Biography Memoirs Emmet Mchardy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Correspondence School Book of Verse, 1937. Wellington: Correspondence School 1937. . 44p hardback with cloth spine, sewn booklet, artfully rough edges, clean text, small smudge to front. Book number: PAQ148550 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: Australia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
More Poems London, George Allen. 1951, First Edition. Hb, 8vo. pp. (6), 68. V/Very Good. Book number: 076372 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, New Zealand Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Poems London: George Allen & Unwin, (1940). First Edition. Softcover. Spine rubbed and worn. Spine re-glued.; [64] pages + errata slip. 42 poems.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 4121 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Bird Songs. 8vo; pp. 7-44; original boards, cloth spine, spine and corners bumped, pages uncut, foxing and browning to endpapers, pages uncut, insect damage to boards, previous owner's inscription to front endpaper, good copy. Wellington, Harry H. Tombs, n.d. Book number: 82279 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: New Zealand poetry literature poems Australian Austrlia poet | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Bird Songs Wellington: Harry H. Tombs, [1929]. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, Invercargill Public Library. Library stamps and markings.; 44 pages. Papered boards with cloth spine. Page dimensions: 195 x 145mm. New Zealand Poetry; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 11442 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Bird Songs. Tombs, Wellington. No date. 8vo, 44pp. A good hardback copy in worn papered boards. Hand made paper with rough cut fore edges. Book number: 84213 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Literature Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Poems London: George Allen & Unwin, (1940). First Edition. Softcover. Some water marking (?) along tail margin of rear board and spine. Some spotting to to preliminary and final few leaves. ; [64] pages + errata slip. 42 poems. Card wrappers. Page dimensions: 184mm x 120mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 9209 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1939. 2nd impression. 8vo, 65pp. Very good hardback copy, no dust jacket. Light spotting to upper edge. Book number: 53036 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems London: George Allen & Unwin, (1937). First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, "Seminarium S. S. Nominus Bibl. Seminarii". Some library stamps and markings. Spine and joints worn. ; First printing. 58, [4] pages. Quarter cloth and papered boards. Paper title label on front board. Page dimensions: 185 x 130mm. ; 12mo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 11623 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1937. First edition. Ex-library copy. 8vo, 58pp + 5pp publisher's adverts. A very good hardback copy bound in quarter white cloth with blue papered boards & paper title lables on front & spine. Top edge browned. Library stamps to free endpapers only. Previous bookseller's label to front paste down. Book number: 66901 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Literature Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blazing the Trail in the Solomons. Dominion Publishing Co., Sydney, 1935. 170 pp, b&w photographic plates, map, upper board and prelims damp affected, end-papers lightly foxed, else good copy in maroon, cloth boards. Book number: 198830 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: pacific solomon islands religion church history australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blazing the Trail: Letters from the North Solomons of Rev. Emmett Mchardy, S.M. Providence, U.S.A. Vistor Prining Company. 1935. 188pp. 8vo. Hardback. Illustd. black/white photographic plates. Sketch map. Original red cloth boards with black lettering to front board and spine. Unclipped pictorial matt dust wrapper. 1st edition. Inscription of former owner on ffep. Light scattered foxing. A clean tight copy in a worn, marked dust wrapper. -- Empire BooksBook number: 153602 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Bevkkk North Solomons Tunuru Christian Missionary Catholic Faith Belief Biography Biographical Account Testimonial Mission Pacific | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blazing the Trail: Letters from the North Solomons. Providence RI, Visitor Printing Company, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Red cloth boards rubbed with edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 050222A USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Christian Religion Faith Spirituality Prayer Meditation Inspiration Bible New Old Testament Devotional | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ladyslipper and I. Missouri Botanical Garden:. 2007. (ISBN: 9781930723658) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 173 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs. This book "is the autobiogaphy of G. Ledyard Stebbins (1906 - 2000), widely regarded as one of the most influential evolutionary biologist of the 20th century." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Fine/Fine. Book number: 019515 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Botany, Orchids, G. Ledyard Stebbins, Isbn: 9781930723658, Evolutionary Biology 9781930723658 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |