| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Eikoh Hosoe. Untitled 42 (Forty-Two). Carmel CA:, Friends of Photography,, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. 0933286465. Signed By Eikoh Hosoe and with a Small Flower Drawingby Him. A Near Fine First Edition First Printing in Original Printed Wrappers with Minimal Cover Edge Wear. Oblong. 8. 5 X 11 in. Near Fine, 2. Book number: 39286 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: Photography Signed 0933286465 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aperture: Black Sun : The Eyes of Four, No 102 New York, N.Y.: Aperture, 1987. Paperback. 0893811939 Fine. Fine . Book number: BING888D12921 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: 0893811939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ba Ra Kei. Ordeal By Roses. Photographs of Yukio Mishima. New York:, Aperture,, 1985.. Hardcover. 0893811696. Signed and Inscribed By Eikoh Hosoe in English and Japanese Characters. A Fine Hardback First American Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with Minimal Edge Wear. Folio. Fine. Book number: 34317 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 303.5 | £UK 253.75 | JP¥ 31065]
Keywords: Photography Japan Signed 0893811696 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ba Ra Kei. Ordeal By Roses. Photos. of Yukio Mishima. 1985. Cloth w/dj. New York: Aperture. 1985. (First edition thus). Small folio. Decorated cloth. Top edge has some faint fading. Top edge has a trace of soiling else near fine in dustjacket with a trace of creasing to the top edge of the front panel and a trace of wear to the extremities else near fine with original silver lettered dustjacket belly band with some light crasing and a few short closed edge tears to the rear panel else very good. Preface by Yukio Mishima. A very nice copy of a spectacular book of photographs of Yukio Mishima. From the front panel of the belly band "Ba Ra Kei - Ordeal By Roses is the fierce and lyrical testament of the legendary Japanese writer Yukio Mishima. His elaborate and erotic psyche is captured by the master photographer Eikoh Hosoe. Ba Ra Kei is an extraordinary collaboration between two great creative personalities of modern Japan. Its morbid climax is a prophecy of the writer's shocking ritual suicide which stunned the world in 1970". Book number: 6685 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 284.5 | £UK 238 | JP¥ 29124]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ba Ra Kei. Ordeal By Roses. Photos. of Yukio Mishima. 1985. Cloth w/dj. New York: Aperture. 1985. First edition thus. Small folio. Decorated cloth. Fine in dustjacket with the slightest wear at the extremities else near fine. A spectacular book of photographs of Yukio Mishima. Book number: 3870 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 284.5 | £UK 238 | JP¥ 29124]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ba-Ra-Kei: Ordeal by Roses NY Aperture 1985 First printing. ISBN: 0893811696. Fine hardback in a fine jacket with obi and erratum slip. Review copy with promotional material laid in. Nice copy of this reprint. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Book number: 8286 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0893811696 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ba Ra Kei: Ordeal by Roses, Photographs of Yukio Mishima New York: Aperture, 1985. 2nd prt.. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to, unpag, Preface by Yukio Mishima, photographer's note by Hosoe, afterword by Mark Holborn. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS019293I USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708] Catalogue: Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ba Ra Kei Ordeal By Roses Photographs of Yukio Mishima New York, Aperture Inc. 1985, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0893811696) Oversize cloth with Dustjacket, One of the most spectacular and beautiful photography books of recent years. Lavishly produced and illustrated with b&w photographs of the late Japanese writer and cult figure Yukio Mishima set against erotically charged and surrealistic backgrounds and situations. Printed on thick glossy paper, the front cloth cover has an oval foil shape printed on it, and a wonderful wraparound colorful dustjacket design. Includes a note by the photographer and an afterword by Mark Holborn. There is a tiny bump to the upper right corner of the cloth which is very lightly mirrored to the first few pgs. of this very large and special book. Near fine/fine. Book number: 007802 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416] Catalogue: Gay And Lesbian
Keywords: Japanese Photographers Japanese Culture Mishima Photography Gay Men Homosexuality Photography Erotica Japanese Film and Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eikoh Hosoe (Series: Aperture Masters of Photography) Könemann,Köln/English 1999. Mit zahlreichen einfarbigen fotografischen Abbildungen / with many photographic black and white pictures. 8°, Schwarze Original-Leinewand mit Front- und Rückenversilberung und fotografisch gestalteten Schutzumschlag. Sauberes frisches Exemplar. Text dreisprachig. - 95 S. (pages). isbn 382902889x - Eikoh Hosoe (born 18 March 1933 in Yonezawa, Yamagata) is a Japanese photographer and filmmaker who emerged in the experimental arts movement of post-World War II Japan. He is known for his psychologically charged images, often exploring subjects such as death, erotic obsession, and irrationality. Through his friendships and artistic collaborations he is linked with the writer Yukio Mishima and 1960s avant-garde artists such the dancer Tatsumi Hijikata. Hosoe has been the director of the Kiyosato Museum of Photographic Arts (Kiyosato, Yamanashi) since its opening in 1995. Book number: H1353-0816 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: 382902889x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eikoh Hosoe: Untitled 42. Carmel California:, The Friends of Photography. 1986, First Edition. Paperbound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" (horizontal format). Philosophy, Paperbound, 4to in horizontal format, unnumbered pages. Stiff printed wraps with B&W photo illustration, spine and cover title in red. The first publication in book form to present a cross-section of the work of this gifted Asian photographer. Minor edgewear, small vertical crimp (crease) near cover fore-edge, otherwise very good condition. PHOTO 4288. Very Good Condition. Book number: 4288 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: !Photography & Photos
Keywords: Photos Photography Photographic, Monograph, Eikoh Hosoe, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eikoh Hosoe U S A, Untitled 42 The Friends of Photography. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0933286465) Soft Back, Landscape 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Wide. Exhibition Catalogue, WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS 31 b/w plates - richly printed. Work from 1959-1984. Afterword Ronald J Hill. Bibliography. As New/Cover Vg. Book number: P22241 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: Photography. Japanese-Photography. Hosoe. Eikoh-Hosoe. 0933286465 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eikoh Hosoe. Untitled 42. 1986. Paper. Carmel, Ca.: The Friends of Photography. 1986. (First edition). Thin oblong quarto. Illustrated wraps. Extremities are a trifle rubbed else near fine. The Friends of Photography "Untitled 42". Book number: 4806 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eikoh Hosoe: Meta New York: Intern. Center Photography, 1991. 1st. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to 123 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS029383I USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708] Catalogue: Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Embrace Tokyo, Shashin Hyoronsha Publishing House, 1971. First edition. Hardcover including dustjacket. 36x26. Some crinkling of the plastic lining of the dj on back side, heavy foxing at the beginning and ending pages; some of the photo pages have sporadic spots; includes original insert guide ;else fine. Good/Good. ¶ An iconic figure of Japanese photography, Hosoeis more concerned with aspects of form than with exploring sexual passion. His depictions of the body have a Surrealist quality, yet also serves to render the flesh totally abstract and strange. Signed copy. Book number: 703 € 245.00 [Appr.: US$ 323.13 | £UK 205 | JP¥ 25095]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Embrace. Tokyo, Shashin Hyoronsha Publishing House, 1971, 1e druk. Hardcover (geringe gebruikssporen) met stofomslag in cassette (karton, gebruikssporen), 37,5 x 26,5 cm. ongepagineerd. Rijk geïllustreerd met fotografische afbeeldingen (zw/w), voorwoord Yukio Mishima, goed exemplaar. Book number: 12790 € 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1055.12 | £UK 669.25 | JP¥ 81944] Catalogue: Fotografie/Photography
Keywords: Fotografie/Photography Fotoboeken/Photography Books Erotiek/Eroticism Mishima | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kenro Izu: Light Over Ancient Angkor New York, Friends Without a Border. 1997, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0965357474) Paperbound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" (square format). Ill.: Kenro Izu. Photogprahy, The cover is matte white cardstock with a platinum photo print of Ta Phrohm. The book includes an artist statement by Kenro Izu,, biographical essay by Eikoh Hosoe, 'Angkor Wat and the Gion Shirne' by Tadao Umesa, and 'The Genius of the Khmers' by Helen Ibbitson Jessup; plus a Kenro Izu Chronology and a map of the Angkor and a list of major monuments, and 65 wonderful full-page photographic plates. The platinum print is a revival of a 19th-century method of printing directly from negatives onto treated paper, and exposing to ultraviolet (sunlight). In order to procure large-format negatives, Izu had special large format cameras and film custom made and carried this 200 pound gear into the still-treacherous Cambodian sites. The beauty of a platinum print cannot be produced by any other method - the prints are rich, the blacks saturated and gradation of grays without limit. Details are spectacular against this velvety texture. While Izu was moved by the stone monuments at Angkor, one can't help but admire the integration of strangler figs (banyan) and other vines into the monuments. The plants transmit a sense of the impermanence of human-made objects, even though the stone that they are created from is eons old. The thick, fleshy trunks of the banyans and the traceries of their roots into, around, and through the human art create new sculptural forms even as they inter the old. While the texts of the book concentrate on the monuments and their history, it is this urgency of life and the eeriness of an alien assimulation that holds the eye and moves the spirit. The photographer used proceeds from this work to create Friends Without a Border, an organization to provide health care to Asian children, particularly those Cambodian children who were injured by land mines. This copy is in about new condition. PHOTO 4626. About as New Condition. Book number: 4626 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708] Catalogue: !Photography & Photos
Keywords: Photography Photographer, Kenro Izu, Angkor Wat, Platinum Print Cambodia Temples Stone Structures Architecture Banyan Strangler Fig Hindu Art 0965357474 Kenro Izu | In shopping cart More information div> |
A PLACE CALLED HIROSHIMA Kodansha, 1985.. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hardback, small quarto, appx 7 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, 151 pages, VG to VG+ in VG to VG+ dj (dj now protected in mylar). Tight binding. Only interior flaws are ffep b&w stamps (one in English, one in Japanese) + same page a one-line inscription in Japanese along bottom edge (possible signature?) - o/w crisp and clean throughout. DJ generally clean, minor edgewear, no tears. Numerous b&w photos throughout. No Index. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 06380 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Art Japan Hiroshima Atomic Bomb Military Militarism Nuclear War | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Place Called Hiroshima Tokyo and New York, Kodansha International. 1990, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0870119613) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 151 pp. illus.; 26 cm. First published, 1985. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Very Good. Book number: 035518 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Asian::Japanese
Keywords: 0870119613 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |