| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 121 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Great Cases of Scotland Yard New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1978. 0895770539. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0895770539. Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver) barge medallion on cover. 690 pp. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W photographs, prints, and drawings. The volume is in perfect, unopened condition. Thick 8vo. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. A chilling collection of 8 mysteries written by Clive Egleton, Elizabeth Jenkins, Andrew Garve, Winston Graham, Ludovic Kennedy, Emlyn Williams, Russell Braddon and Julian Symons. Introduction by Eric Ambler.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 4780 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Mystery Anthology
Keywords: 0895770539 Mystery Detective Fiction All All Books Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature Mystery & Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE JUDAS MANDATE ISBN : 0523003528. PINNACLE BOOKS. 1974. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 250 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063205 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backfire London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in Very good condition with rubbed dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: egl03a GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backfire (UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY.) Hodder & Stoughton , 1979, Pre-publication softcover proof preceding hardback First Edition. Card Covers, AS NEW UNREAD. Book number: 577008 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Proof & Review Copies
Keywords: 0340240814 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backfire London England, Book Club Associates, 1980. 1st Book Club Associates, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Wear and a couple of small tears to edge of D/J. Someone had blundered. What was Captain Magrane, Special Services Army officer, doing in a psychiatric prison in the middle of the Soviet Union, without any memory of how he had got there or why he was being so ruthlessly interrogated? He was being set up - but just why, and by whom? More strangely still, his interrogators are determined to convince him that he is not in Siberia, but in Scotland. Magrane, however, resists their sophisticated drugs and brainwashing techniques, and soon escapes into hostile country, a massive search party on his heels. After he has killed an old peasant and stolen a rifle only one fact is clear: there is no going back..256 pp. .(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 081313 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Out of Print & collectable Hardbacks
Keywords: Fiction Soviet Union Thriller Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Windmill [the] - (Book Title = Seven Days to a Killing) Coronet Books, 1974. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. (edges "tanned" & reading creases) (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover) (Michael Caine, Donald Pleasence, Janet Suzman) (Film title = THE BLACK WINDMILL - Book title = Seven Days To A Killing). Very Good- . Book number: 006266 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: General Films General Films - B | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Windmill [the] - (Book Title = Seven Days to a Killing) Coronet Books, 1974. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 0340186291. (some cover & spine wear) (edges "tanned" & reading creases) (good reading copy only) (Michael Caine, Donald Pleasence, Janet Suzman) (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover) (Film title = THE BLACK WINDMILL - Book title = Seven Days To A Killing). Good . Book number: 006289 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0340186291 General Films General Films - B | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Money St Martin's Press. 1998. (ISBN: 9780312185404) Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0008863 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780312185404 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Money St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312185405 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First U. S. edition. Fine . Book number: BING705001 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0312185405 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLOOD MONEY. Hodder and Stoughton, 1997. Hardcover. Good. remainder mark. price clipped dust jacket. Back inside cover paper has a rip and the back end page also has a tear from binding done incorrectly. Some dust jacket edge rubbing. ID: mon0000102007 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000102007 USD 38.79 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3081]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bormann Brief New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Spine is slightly rolled. A few small chips and tears to edges of jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 41493 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bormann Brief Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1974. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0698105729 Slight spine slant. Dust jacket little edgenicked and edgechipped.. Very Good . Book number: LD6861 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0698105729 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bormann Brief Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Tight, clean copy; light rubbing to boards. The dj is discolored, some chipping at edges, price intact on front flap. Novel about British and American guerrillas attempt to assassinate Nazi Martin Bormann. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 038351 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bormann Brief New York: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0698105729. Chip out of spine of DJ. Light tanning of DJ Faded black end papers. Foxing on edges of pages. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Unclipped DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 4877 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0698105729 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 1808 LE TELEPHONE SIBERIEN GALLIMARD .. 1980. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 220 pages. Illustration en noir et blanc sur la 1ère de couverture et la 4ème de couverture. Tampon sur la page de garde, sur la page de titre et sur la 1ère page de lecture, n'altérant pas la lecture. ¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'anglais par JANE FILLION. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150109141 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Conflict of Interests London: Guild Publishing, 1984. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 248pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: egl05a GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A conflict of interests London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. First ed.. Dust jacket in protective film. ISBN: 0340332379 Book number: BOOKS011561I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0340332379 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Conflict of Interests GB, Guild. 1984, Reprint. Hardback. VG-/VG- DW. Book number: c57.058 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
7 Days to a Killing a Novel of Suspense New York: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0698104951. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 252 pages. Book number: 24950 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Suspense And Thrillers
Keywords: 0698104951 Suspense Egleton, Clive Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
7 Days to a Killing New York: Coward, mcCann & Geoghegan, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Some tiny nicks and edgechips to dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: LD6857 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Keywords: Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEATH OF A SAHIB. London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1989.) First printing. Novel of international intrigue and espionage set in India, by this master of the genre. 256 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (usual light toning to the pages, price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-340496606 Book number: 42113 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: india, espionage, spy novel, 0340496606 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Death of a Sahib Coronet Books, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, cover has edge wear, cover and spine has creasing.() Written by the author of ID: mon0000018835 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000018835 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Different Drummer London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0340381361) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w. 256pp with tanning to page edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 027038 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author E
Keywords: Fiction_general Thriller Espionage 0340381361 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Double Deception Leicester, F.A. Thorpe. 1994. (ISBN: 0708987699). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on reverse of dedication page 'For ... with best wishes' and dated 8 August, 1995 Bembridge. A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked with light foxing to top and fore edges and a mark left by a label to front endpaper. Large Print edition, intended for a library but never sent to a library therefore not an ex library copy. The author, Clive Frederick Egleton (1927-2006) lived on the Isle of Wight at Bembridge, a leading thriller writer in his own name and also as John Tarrant and Patrick Blake. First published in 1992, it tells the story of Andrew Korwin, a young Polish officer, who disappeared when Warsaw fell to the Nazis in 1939, and 25 years later, a young American Stefanie Ayres arrives in London, demanding help as she searches for her Uncle Andrew. She soon has MI6 agent Campbell Parker convinced that Korwin might indeed be alive, however his masters have not seen fit to tell him the whole story, but slowly Parker uncovers the layers of the double deception that began in 1939. A SCARCE SIGNED COPY. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 006484 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Murder Mystery Thrillers Fiction
Keywords: Fall of Warsaw, Nazi Occupation of Poland Fiction, Spy Thriller, Mi6 0708987699 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Double Deceprtion Charwood, 1990's? Large Print novel. Large size. Library cancel as usual else in excellent condition. Book number: 65505 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: war spy mystery large print hardback novels fiction hardbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page