ascending
descending
found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[EGGLESTON, EDWARD.]
"The Watchmaker's Love Story." As contained in The National Elgin Watch Companys [sic] Illustrated Almanac.
Chicago & New York, National Elgin Watch Co., 1873. 8vo, pp. [32]; orig. pictorial wrappers printed in green and black; very good copy. An early Eggleston story occupying 4 pages, with illustrations. Not in Romaine; BAL. 5100.
Book number: 24154
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: American Literature Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, CHARLES DE MAZADE, A GEFFROY, ALBERT DUMONT, EDWARD EGGLESTON, MARC MONNIER, ALFRED MAURY, ROBERT FRANTZ
Revue des Deux Mondes, 15 octobre 1874. Contient entre autres : Les Cours souveraines de l'Ancienne France :La Chambre des Comptes de Paris, par A. Geffroy (20 p., cpl.). Les études d'érudition en France et en Allemagne, par Albert Dumont (21 p., cpl.)É
Paris, La Revue des Deux Mondes, 1874. Contient en outre : Le prédicateur ambulant : récit des temps héroïques dans l'Ouest américain, par Edward Eggleston (46 p., cpl). L'enseignement en Turquie : le Lycée Impérial de Galata-Serai, par M. de Salve (17 pages, cpl.). Le Comte Joseph Gorani d'après ses Mémoires inédits, par Marc-Monnier (34 p., cpl). Une nouvelle science auxilliaire de l'histoire : la sigillographie, ou science des sceaux, par Alfred Maury (40 pages, complet). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état malgré le dos un peu défraîchi.
¶ Revue des Deux Mondes, 15 octobre 1874. Contient entre autres : Les Cours souveraines de l'Ancienne France :La Chambre des Comptes de Paris, par A. Geffroy (20 p., cpl.). Les études d'érudition en France et en Allemagne, par Albert Dumont (21 p., cpl.)É
Book number: 54261
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD EGGLESTON
The Hoosier Schoolmaster - a Story of Backwoods Life in Indiana
N.Y. Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. 1913. Hard Cover/No Jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.281. revised with an introduction and notes on the district by the author. The story of a young inexperienced schoolmaster who comes to the primitive back wood community in the Ohio Valley country and is expected to thrash the biggest and the burliest of the young men in the district. green covers with red print show bumped corners and top/bottom spine slight sunning to top spine. Near Fine/Very Good +++.
Book number: 005301
CAD 65.95 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 64.31 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5109]
Catalogue: U.S. A
Keywords: Fiction Literature
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD
The American Immortals: the Record of Men Who by Their Achievements in Statecraft-War-Science-Literature-Art-Law-And Commerce Have Created the American Republic and Whose Names Are Inscribed in the Hall of Fame
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1901. Hardcover. New endpapers, professionally installed; vellum binding very lightly rubbed and darkened at edges, spine a little discolored. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean inside and out. ; Special limited edition, "with proofs of the plates on India paper, " #18 of 150. Some pages uncut. B & W portraits, often striking, of great Americans, with tissue guards, accompanied by brief biographies. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 432 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 33997
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD & LILLIE EGGLESTON SEELYE
Brant and Red Jacket; Including an Account of the Early Wars of the Six Nations, and the Border Warfare of the Revolution
Dodd, Mead & Co, 1879. Hardcover. Decorated cloth, 5x7.5", 370 pp. Covers rubbed, esp. spine & corners, inscr. on flyleaf, else Good..
Book number: 17831
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD AND SEELYE, LILLIE EGGLESTON
Brant and the Red Jacket
Dodd Mead & Co, New York c 1879. Not Stated, Hard Cover. Very Good +. vg+ red cloth hard cover with Gilt print to cover and spine and no dj. Owner name stamp to front endpapers and "Seamans Friend Society" stamp to title page ow clean tight and unmarked. Gilt to top edge. Very slight foxing to fore edge and a hint of a lean, A very clean tight bright copy. 370pp vg+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 67462
USD 28.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244]
Keywords: Iroquois, Natives, Indians,
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD AND LILLIE EGGLESTON SEELYE .,
Brant and Red Jacket, Including an Account of the Early Wars of the Six Nations, and the Border Warfare of the Revolution.
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1879. Hardbound. Clean and tight but with ex-lib. spine sticker and bookplate. Wedgwood blue cloth with black decoration and gold on spine; 370 pp. with bw frontispiece, map, and occasional other illustrations;.
¶ Part of the Famous American Indians series, this volume is about the Iroquois.
Book number: 116321
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, ELIZABETH WITH EGGLESTON, EDWARD
Brant and Red Jacket
, . M. A. Donohue, 1907 (Hardback, no dj, light wear to cover, contents in good condition)
Book number: 97497
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Catalogue: Fiction E
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD
Brant and Red Jacket
Dodd, Mead & Company. 1879, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG, foxing to endpapers and title page else clean. In gold and black stamped red publisher's cloth. Sound binding. Top of spine chipped down to text block. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued.
Book number: 020999
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: INDIAN WARS
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD
Christ in Art : The Story of the Words and Acts of Jesus Christ, As Related in the Language of the Four Evangelists, Arranged in One Continuous Narrative. [Lbc]
New York, J B Ford & Co 1875, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket. Steel engraving; 293 pages; Boards full embossed red/brown cloth with gilt, brown and black. 100 full page plates on steel and wood. This books shows just how nice a volume can be after 125 years- very fresh and bright and doubltless stored away unread.
Book number: 1513
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Art Christian
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD
Christ in Art
New York, J. B. Ford & Co. 1875. Decorated Brown Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. ', Illus. w/100 full-page plates. The Story of the Words and Acts of Jesus Christ, As Related in the Language of the four Evangilists, Arranged in One Continuous Narrative. Inside clean and bright. Covers have edge & coner wear, fraying, spine ends worn. rear cover edhe has faded and scraped edge. 295 pp. Good/No DJ.
Book number: BBC-0K28186
USD 34.16 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2714]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD
The Christian Miscellany and Family Visitor for the Year 1877
London, Wesleyan Conference Office, 1877. First. Leather & Boards. 8vo. paper coverng to boards lifiting. Colour lithograph frontpiece of Clovelly Devon. Good .
Book number: 25960
GBP 29.30 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 45.94 | JP¥ 3649]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Periodicals Religion Christianity Clovelly Devon Underground Railway Work T Ea-Cup
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD
The Circuit Rider: A Tale of the Heroic Age of American Methodism
London, Charles H. Kelly, 1895. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 256pp. Illus. Brown cloth, gilt lettering. Spine faded, spine and covers rubbed and bumped, front hinge tender, no ffep or half-title, ink name/address on back of frontispiecestitching weak, rear fep offset. Good- .
Book number: 21922
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Historical Religion Methodism
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD EGGLESTON
The Circuit Rider , A Tale of the Heroic Age
J.B. Ford & Co. 1874. First Edition. Good condition. Green cloth with gold and black design.
Book number: 036043
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD.
The circuit rider: a tale of the heroic age.
New York, J.B. Ford, 1874. First American edition, BAL's printing A (probable sequence), without the word "Illustrated" on the title page and with the advertisement for "Lectures To Young Men" and "Motherly Talks" on p. (335); 12mo, pp. [6], 332, [9] ads; frontispiece and 30 wood-engraved illus. in the text; orig. pictorial orange cloth stamped in black and gilt; spine ends worn and spine a bit sunned, otherwise a good, sound copy. BAL 5106; Wright II, 841.
Book number: 22306
USD 93.75 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7447]
Keywords: American Literature Fiction Literature
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD
Dorothy South a Love Story of Virginia Just Before the War.
Lothrop Publishing Company, 1902. Hardcover. Twelfth thousand printing. Burgandy boards/ornate gold details/lettering. Small oval paper pasteup illustration on front somewhat scratched. Boards have epen wear at top/bottom edges with more at corners. Pencilled ownership. All tipped-in illustrations accounted for. Most of the text is shaky with some loose pages but quite clean. Still a nice book. ; 8vo; 453+ads pages. G/NONE.
Book number: 10935
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Civil War Virginia
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD.
The End of the World. A Love Story.
Ams Press 1969. Reprinted from the 1872 Ed. Lg. 8vo. 299pp. Frontis., 31 ills. Original cloth with gilt tile to spine. d/w. not called for.
Book number: 95570
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature General Fiction General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD
The First Book in American History
Ny, American Book Company. 1899. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has wear, covers rubbed and lightly soiled, corners bumped, hinges cracked, Clean text. Very Good-/No Jacket.
Book number: 015215hb
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: March12
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD,
A History of the United States and Its People for the Use of Schools.
NY, American Book Co., 1888. 8vo, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is bumped, chipped, scuffed and worn. Pgs. are pulling loose at gutter and browning with heavy student markings in text and bent corners.
Book number: 036187
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD.
A History of the United States and Its People.
New York, American Book Company, [1888]. 8vo. Hardcover. 8vo. Original dark green cloth, heavily blind-embossed and with gilt medallion and gilt spine lettering. x, 416pp, (2pp ads). Color frontispiece, extensive small illustrations, 3 full-page color plates, color map endpapers. Very good. Slight bit of faint edgewear. Tight and attractive first edition of this survey. The color lithograph frontispiece ("Colonial Costumes") is bright and lovely, as are the three other color lithos ("American Uniforms in the Revolutionary War," "Confederate Uniforms" and "United States Uniforms in the Civil War"). An uncommon title in fairly sharp condition. Eggleston (1837-1902) was a popular Hoosier novelist, and this title was the first of the four histories he published.
Book number: 34309
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Americana
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD
A History of the United States and Its People for the Use of Schools
American Book Company, 1888. Hardcover. Considerable scuffing on boards, library tape on spine. Can see binding/cracking at hinges front and back. Taning of pages, light chipping of some pages. ; Clean interior pages -reading copy only! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8128
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD
The Hoosier School-Master.
Orange Judd and Company, New York, 1871. Very Good. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Wear at corners and spine ends, just through to boards at corners, some light loss to cloth at spine ends. Hinges rubbed in a few spots, but generally an attractive copy in terra-cotta cloth. BAL 5096, printing 1 with all requisite points. Blank bookplate inside front cover but not filled out. 11 full page illustrations, a few loose from being tipped in poorly, and frontis. Eggleston's Hoosier novels, of which this is the first, were monstrously popular, Blanck notes seven printings of the "first edition" - his work was more or less evenly split between his histories, novels and juvenile works with the Hoosier novels spanning the gap between novel and juvenile. Inventory No: 036299.
Book number: 036299
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern.
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD.
The Hoosier School Boy.
New York:, Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1883., First edition, second state, Hardcover. Hardback 12 mo in decorated brown cloth. Second state with the frontis a scene from the classroom. BAL 5126. Rubbing and moderate extremity wear to the covers; presentation note to previous owner on front endpaper; text lightly toned. Very much an Americanization of 'Tom Brown's School Days'. Very good -.
Book number: 5891
USD 28.40 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2256]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Indiana Growing Up Schoolboy Adventure Juv Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD EGGLESTON
Hoosier School-Boy
Charles Scribiner. 1910. Hard Cover. The book is bright and clean a past owners name and a book plate on inside covers there is a wrinkle in front board no stain so I don't think it was gotten wet, I will send you a scan on request. There is no publishing date just copyright. Very Good.
Book number: 003551
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Childrens Book
In shopping cart

More information

EGGLESTON, EDWARD
The Hoosier School-Master
New York, N.Y. U.S.A. Orange Judd and Co. 1871. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 226, binding sound, covers are worn and bumped. Fair/No Dj.
Book number: U01305
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Literature Fiction Eggleston
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search