ascending
descending
found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
EGAN, GREG
Luminous – a collection of stories
Millennium Orion Publishing Group, London, 1998. 1st Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. in original colour illustrated paperback binding, the book shows no damage apart from a slight darkening of the top edge of the text block. A collection of short stories from this Australian writer. Size: 8vo (standard book size). (8), 296. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0237164
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: short stories, science fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC ASIMOV'S SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE; GARDNER DOZOIS (EDITOR) (GREGORY BENFORD, GREG EGAN, MIKE RESNICK, KATHE KOJA)
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 14 No. 1 (#152) January (Jan) 1990 (Warstory, the Caress, Bwana, True Colors)
NY: Davis Publications. 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 192 pages with very attractive cover art by Gary Freeman. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases/heel very slightly bumped/one VERY short tear at rear corner of heel else the magazine is as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 004550
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

DOZOIS, GARDNER (ED), GWYNETH JONES; GREG EGAN; CORY DOCTOROW; TANITH LEE; BRUCE STERLING; URSULA K. LE GUIN
Year's Best Science Fiction, 16th Annual Collection
New York, St. Martin's Griffin. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-20445-0) Trade Paperback. Collected authors include: Gwyneth Jones; Greg Egan; Cory Doctorow; Tanith Lee; Bruce Sterling; Ursula K. Le Guin and many others. 1st Ed. Crease down length of spine, otherwise Fine. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 000118
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Anthology, Fiction, Sf, Egan; Doctorow; Lee; Sterling; le Guin, 0312204450
In shopping cart

More information

EGAN, GREG
Axiomatic
Millennium, London, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0752816500. ISBN/EAN: 9780752816500. Inventory No: 004360.
Book number: 004360
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.71 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Keywords: Sc-Fi / Fantasy Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

GREG EGAN
Axiomatic
Weidenfeld Military 1995 Paperback, 400pp. (ISBN: 9781857984163). Near Mint.
Book number: 498260
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9781857984163 9781857984163
In shopping cart

More information

EGAN, GREG
Diaspora
London, United Kingdom, Millennium Orion Publishing Group. 1997. (ISBN: 1857984382) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Hard Cover, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall), with dust jacket. Near fine condition throughout. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 008577
AUD 25.87 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.3 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2009]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Science High Tech 1857984382
In shopping cart

More information

GREG EGAN
Diaspora
Millennium 1997 First Edition First Printing. Fine Uncorrected Proof With Publisher's Promotion Sheet.
¶ "By the end of the 30th century humanity has the ability to travel the universe... The descendants of centuries of scientific, cultural and physical development divide into three: fleshers - true Homo Sapiens; Gleisner robots - embodying human minds within machines... and polises - supercomputers teeming with intelligent software, containing... billions of human personalities... ""
Book number: 79738
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483]
In shopping cart

More information

EGAN, GREG
Diaspora
London, England: Millenium / Orion Press, 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1857984382. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "By the end of the 30th century, humanity has the capability to travel the universe, to journey beyond earth and beyond the confines of the vulnerable human frame. The descendants of centuries of scientific cultural and physical development divide into three.". Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 24387
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 1857984382 Science Fiction Greg Egan Space Travel Human Bodies Genetics Genetic Engineering Software Engineering Computer design Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GREG EGAN
Diaspora
Gollancz 1998 Paperback, 384pp. A dramatic insight into the future of Man in the 30th century and beyond where life is divided into three; fleshers - true homo-sapines; Gleisner robots - human minds within machines; and polises - supercomputers teeming with intellgent software containing copies of human personalities. (ISBN: 9780752809250). Good.
Book number: 548802
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780752809250 9780752809250
In shopping cart

More information

EGAN, GREG.
Diaspora.
HarperPrism: New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A quantum Brave New World for the century's end-a masterful SF saga envisioning a time when not only humanity, but reality itself will be but a memory.
¶ 290 pages.
Book number: 28235X1
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Science Transmuters Starships). 0061052817
In shopping cart

More information

EGAN, GREG
Diaspora
London: Orion/Millennium. 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1857984382). Hardcover. Mr. Egan's 4th sf novel, 295 pages. True 1st: this British edition preceded the US edition by four months. "By the end of the 30th century humanity has the capability to travel the universe, to journey beyond earth and beyond the confines of the vulnerable human frame. The descendants of centuries of scientific, cultural and physical development divide into three: fleshers - true Homo Sapiens; Gleisner robots - embodying human minds within machines that interact with the physical world; and polises - supercomputers teeming with intelligent software, containing the direct copies of billions of human personalities now existing only in the virtual reality of the polis. DIASPORA is the story of Yatima - a polis being created from random mutations of the Konishi polis base mind seed - and of humankind. Of an astrophysical accident that spurs the thousandfold cloning of the polises. Of the discovery of an alien race and of a kink in time and space that means humanity - whatever form it takes - will never again be threatened by acts of God." New, unread copy. I bought it new in 1997, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than a TINY bit of bumping of two corners of back it''s perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("L16.99"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New.
Book number: 000641
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Novel Australian Perth Australia Writer Author 1857984382
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EGAN, GREG
Diaspora
Orion Books, London, 1997. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Very Good. VIII, 295 pages, includes glossary, references; decorated dustwrapper. by the end of the 30th century humanity has the capability to travel universe, to journey beyond Earth and beyond the confines of the vulnerable human frame. This book is the story of Yatima – a polis being created from random mutations of the Konishi polis base mind seed – and of humankind. It is the story of an astrophysical accident that spurs the thousandfold cloning of the polises . Of the discovery of an alien race and making in time and space that means that humanity – whatever form it takes – will never again be threatened by acts of God. Handling marks/foxing marks to the top and front edges of the text block. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0219132
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: Science-Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EGAN, GREG
Diaspora
Orion Books, London, 1997. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Very Good. VIII, 295 pages, includes glossary, references; decorated dustwrapper. by the end of the 30th century humanity has the capability to travel universe, to journey beyond Earth and beyond the confines of the vulnerable human frame. This book is the story of Yatima – a polis being created from random mutations of the Konishi polis base mind seed – and of humankind. It is the story of an astrophysical accident that spurs the thousandfold cloning of the polises . Of the discovery of an alien race and making in time and space that means that humanity – whatever form it takes – will never again be threatened by acts of God. very slight dustiness to the top edge of the textblock. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0241906
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136]
Keywords: Science-Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

EGAN, GREG
Diaspora
Uitgever: Orion Publishing Co Jaar: 2008. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback 1998 hardcover ISBN 9780575082090
Book number: 39006
€  19.99 [Appr.: US$ 25.1 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1994]
Keywords: 9780575082090
In shopping cart

More information

EGAN, GREG,
Diaspora.
Orion: London, 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1857984382. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a litle creasing along the bottom edge of the spine panel. Preceded the US edition by a few months.
Book number: 12717
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3425]
Keywords: 1857984382
In shopping cart

More information

GREG EGAN
Diaspora
Millennium 1997 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges a little marked else Fine book in like, slightly creased, Dust Jacket. .
¶ "By the end of the 30th century humanity has the ability to travel the universe... The descendants of centuries of scientific, cultural and physical development divide into three: fleshers - true Homo Sapiens; Gleisner robots - embodying human minds within machines... and polises - supercomputers teeming with intelligent software, containing... billions of human personalities... ""
Book number: 7760
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

EGAN, GREG
Diaspora
Phoenix, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 384. ISBN: 9780752809250. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1567151
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9780752809250
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EGAN, GREG
Diaspora
Orion Books, London, 1997. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Very Good. VIII, 295 pages, includes glossary, references; decorated dustwrapper. by the end of the 30th century humanity has the capability to travel universe, to journey beyond Earth and beyond the confines of the vulnerable human frame. This book is the story of Yatima – a polis being created from random mutations of the Konishi polis base mind seed – and of humankind. It is the story of an astrophysical accident that spurs the thousandfold cloning of the polises . Of the discovery of an alien race and making in time and space that means that humanity – whatever form it takes – will never again be threatened by acts of God. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0211841
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136]
Keywords: Science-Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

EGAN, GREG
Distress
London, Millennium, 1995. (ISBN: 1857982851) Trade paperback, 342 pages. Very good condition.
Book number: 41220
NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.54 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 1857982851
In shopping cart

More information

EGAN, GREG,
Distress.
Millenium: London, 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 185798286X. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).
Book number: 26556
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5480]
Keywords: 185798286x
In shopping cart

More information

EGAN, GREG
Distress
Millenium Orion, 1995. Paperback. VERY GOOD, As new except slight spine creasing. Main language English. ISBN 1857982851. Weight 544g..
Book number: 240
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 1857982851
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EGAN GREG
DISTRESS
ISBN : 1857982851. MILLINNIUM. 1995. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 343 pages. Ouvrage en anglais.
Book number: RO30034646
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

EGAN, GREG,
Distress.
HarperPrism: NY, 1997. First American edition (& 1st printing). Octavo, boards. ISBN: 0061052647. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with publicity material laid in.
Book number: 21837
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 0061052647
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EGAN, GREG
Distress
Millennium Books, London, 1995. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. a good clean second-hand copy with creases to the spine but otherwise undamaged. What would you do when faced with the last memories of a reanimated corpse. When confronted with the answer to everything, perhaps even the meaning of life? Size: Octavo (standard book size). 343 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0240143
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: science-fiction life animation Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

GREG EGAN
Distress
Millennium 1995 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top of spine else Fine book in like, unpriced, Dust Jacket. .
¶ "What would you do when faced with the last memories of a reanimated corpse? When confronted with the answer to everything, perhaps even the meaning of life? Andrew Worth is horrified, scared, thrilled to his very core, but his immediate reaction is to turn his back on what his journalist's high-tech entrails have recorded and wipe it from his mind... ""
Book number: 107060
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search