| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 87 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The philosophy of Jaakko Hintikka Open Court Pub Co, 2006. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 971. ISBN: 9780812694628. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U720726 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780812694628 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of A. J. Ayer La salle, IL, U.S.A. Open Court. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812691733). paperback. Used, The Library of Living Philosophers, Volume XXI: Ayer's autobiography, 24 critical essays, Ayer's replies to his critics, bibliography. Very good, almost as-new condition; light shelf wear only. Previous owner's name on half-title; contents clean, sound, bright. Very Good. Book number: 215893 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Philosophy, Modern 0812691733 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journals of Lewis and Clark: A New Selection Mentor. 1967, First Mentor Publishing. (ISBN: 0451626702). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.382 Lewis and Clark's stirring account of their historic exploration of adventure and discovery across America's great Northwest - from the text of their original journals. clean tight unread copy minuscule edgewear. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 005676 CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.93 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693] Catalogue: Exploration
Keywords: Lewis Clark Expedition 1804 1806 0451626702 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Objections to Christianity, with a Survey of the Leaders and Literature in the Conflicts Between Christianity and Its Opponents New York: Samuel R. Leland. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. No date or edition information; 278 pages including index; Signed and inscribed by the publisher, Samuel R. Leland on ffep; very light wear to cover; very slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 8306 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Religion Apologetics Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The biblical faith and Christian freedom: the southwestern lectures for 1952 Philadelphia, Westminster. 1953, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 045572 USD 20.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1577] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Y Geiriadur Cryno : The Concise Welsh Dictionary Llandybie, Gwasg Dinefwr Press. 2001, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 400 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0953855457) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 63639 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Wales/Welsh
Keywords: Wales. Welsh. 0953855457 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abingdon Bible Commentary Abingdon Press, 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, very good copy with gilt spine lettering, minimal shelf wear, ink stamp on front endpaper, pages clean, binding tight. 1929 Hard Cover. 1452 pp. Includes color maps. CONTENTS: I. Articles on the Bible as a Whole; II. Articles on the Old Testament; III. Commentary on the Books of the Old Testament; IV. Articles on the New Testament; V. Commentary on the Books of the New Testament. Book number: 1535074 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Reference Religion Reference Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abingdon Bible Commentary Abingdon, 1929. 1452 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken, underlining. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost extra. Book number: 419986 USD 7.67 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abingdon Bible Commentary. Abingdon Press, New York, c. 1960. 1452 pp, pieces missing from d/j, else very good copy in good d/j. Book number: 97588 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: religion christianity reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abingdon Bible Commentary Abingdom Press. 1929. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Blue cloth with gilt on front cover and spine is more or less evenly worn on extremities. Internally very good, with the first 50 or so pages slightly creased. Good - Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Book number: 003701 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.17 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1489] Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: Christian Religion; Christian Inspiration; Christian Church; Christian Values; Faith; Christianity; Theology; Doctrinal; Religious Philosophy; Creed; Belief; Temptation; Pastoral; Religious Education; Biblical Studies; General Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abingdon Bible Commentary Abingdon, 1929. 1452 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. G/G. Rubbed cover, chipped dust jacket. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 377743 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abingdon Bible Commentary Abingdon, 1929. 14521929 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Boards worn, a bit shaken, else sound. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U17556 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abingdon Bible Commentary Abingdon, 1929. 1452 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken, lacks ffep. Book number: 320408 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ABINGDON BIBLE COMMENTARY Abingdon Press, 1920 hardback, thick 8vo, brown leather lettered blind to spine, dated signature on front free endpaper, a good copy, col'd maps, 1452pp Book number: 133542 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Keywords: bible biblical scriptures commentaries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abingdon Bible Commentary Abingdon- Cokesbury, 1929. 1452 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Concave spine, otherwise very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost extra. Book number: 178188 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abingdon Bible Commentary. New York, Abingdon Press, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 1452 pp. Navy cloth boards are rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 121535 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Religion Christian Scripture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abingdon Bible Commentary. New York, Abingdon Press, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with slight rubbing to edges, corners and spine. Text clean with no markings in text. Book number: 208950 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Bible Scripture Christian Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wethersfield and Her Daughters Glastonbury, Rocky Hill, Newington, from 1634 to 1934 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Case Lockwood Co.; Limited/Numbered Edition; N.D.; 123 pages, illustrated; bound in brown cloth; gilt lettering on front. #183 out of limited editon of 800. Presumably published 1934, or 1935. Bright clean cover; minor wear on edges; bright lettering. Tight binding. Interior clean, bright; no names or markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. Book number: 22557 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Americana: Connecticut
Keywords: Wethersfield Connecticut Local History Rocky Hill Connecticut Newington Connecticut Glastonbury Connecticut | In shopping cart More information div> |
SELECTED POEMS Chosen by the Author. London, Cape, 1936. 221pp 8vo blue cloth. Small neat name on endpaper, light spotting to edges and endpapers (slightly heavier on front paste-down) - a very good crisp copy in very good d/w which is sl creased along top edge with very short tears at corners, half inch tear in bottom edge, sl frayed & chipped at head of spine panel. Book number: nq7733 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: NQ77 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unsinkable Mrs. Jay [Aka Molly Brown] New York: Covici Friede, (c.1934). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [tight clean copy, light wear to extremities, one-time owner's address label on front pastedown; text from jacket flaps affixed to ffep with tape]. Very scarce novel inspired by the life of Mrs. J.J. ( Molly) Brown, lauded by the authors in their Foreword for her "splendid courage, pioneer spirit, adventurous and romantic achievements." "Women give an age its color," they go on to say, and "Mrs. Brown was a glowing character whose career ran through the history of our country for the past twenty-five years. All of the characters in [this book] are fictitious, and all of the events narrated, pure fiction; but the story has its fount and inspiration in the life of a very noble woman [who embodies] the highest spiritual qualities of modern women; emancipated; individual; independent." This book, published just two years after her death, undoubtedly attributed to Mrs. Brown's legendary status, not that she needed any help -- she was her own best publicity agent, once having been quoted as saying that "I don't care what the newspapers say about me, just so they say something." The book spans her life from childhood, through Colorado gold rush days, her survival of the Titanic disaster, her subsequent political activities (she ran unsuccessfully for the Senate in 1914), and ends with an account of her service entertaining the troops in France during World War I. (Despite the authors' "fictional" disclaimer, by the way, the book contains plenty of reference to real-life figures and events, and is probably no more fictional than the tall tales Mrs. Brown perpetuated about herself.). Near Fine . -- ReadInkBook number: 16616 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533] Catalogue: Fiction: Vintage
Keywords: Molly Brown Biography Leadville, Colorado Women Titanic Denver, Colorado | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of Marjorie Grene - Living Philosophers, Volume Xxix. Carbondale, Il., Southern Illinois U., 2002. Hardcover., Vg/Vg-. Pages: 594. Book number: MASTER199165I USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2252] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives on Habermas Open Court Publishing Company, 2000. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 586. This collection of writings by eminent philosophers explores the controversial career of jurgen Habermas, whose adherence to the Enlightenment ideals of rationality, humanism, and respect for discourse has set him apart from most postmodernist thinkers. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U382370 € 27.50 [Appr.: US$ 36.27 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2817] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives on Habermas Open Court Publishing Company, 2000. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 586. This collection of writings by eminent philosophers explores the controversial career of jurgen Habermas, whose adherence to the Enlightenment ideals of rationality, humanism, and respect for discourse has set him apart from most postmodernist thinkers. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U560789 € 27.50 [Appr.: US$ 36.27 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2817] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives on Habermas. Chicago, Open Court, (2000). 1st ptg. VG PB. Recognized as the foremost social & political thinker in Germany, Habermas is the living exponent of Critical Theory, a. system of thought which emerged in Germany in the 1920s. A detailed examination by 28 philosophers of Habermas' thought in rationality, democracy, ethics, social evolution, science, technology, education & law. Book number: BOOKS034127I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Paul Ricoeur, Volume 22 (Library of Living Philosophers) Open Court, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0812692608. /. Looks unread with minute shelfwear only. Used: Like New . Book number: 38981 USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6209] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0812692608 Philosophy Paul Ricoeur, Volume 22 (Library Living Philosophers) | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page