ascending
descending
found: 21 books

EDWIN B. HOLT, WALTER T. MARVIN, WILLIAM PEPPERRELL MONTAGUE, RALPH BARTON PERRY, WALTER B. PITKIN, & EDWARD GLEASON SPAULDING
The New Realism: Coöperative Studies in Philosophy.
Macmillan 1912, 12 mo., xiii,491 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; VG/gold stamped blue leatherette;
Book number: LR49147
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, EDWIN BISSELL (1873-1946),
Concept of Conscousness. Classics in Psychology.
NY: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [2]+xvi+343+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth. VG. Facsimile reprint of the Macmillan 1914 edition. Binding: HB.
Book number: 033796
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, EDWIN BISSELL (1873-1946),
Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics.
NY: Holt, [1915]. Later printing. [x]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Front hinge broken, corners shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Weight: 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. Size: 7.6 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Holt's book is an important connection between Freudianism and academic psychology. Binding: HB.
Book number: 049795
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, EDWIN B.
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics
New York: Henry Holt, 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl with just a few lines of ink underlining; in blue cloth with moderate shelfwear; 2 copies in this condition available. 212 pp. Good+ .
Book number: 18419
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, EDWIN BISSELL (1873-1946),
Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. Library of Modern Thought Series.
NY: Moffat, 1916. 1st Edition, Early printing. [First published 1915 by Henry Holt and Company.] [x]+212+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG. Weight: 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. Size: 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 21 x 14 x 2.8cm. Holt's book is an important connection between Freudianism and academic psychology. Binding: HB.
Book number: 011736
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, EDWIN BISSELL (1873-1946),
Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics.
NY: Holt, [1915]. Later printing. vii+[3]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Weight: 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. Size: 7.6 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Holt's book is an important connection between Freudianism and academic psychology. Binding: HB.
Book number: 011737
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, EDWIN B.
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics
Henry Holt, 1915. 212 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Worn cover, heavy foxing, underlining. Lacks ffep, front hinge repaired with strip of white binding tape.
Book number: 320062
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, EDWIN BISSELL (1873-1946),
Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics.
NY: Holt, 1915. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG. Weight: 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. Size: 7.6 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Holt's book is an important connection between Freudianism and academic psychology. Binding: HB.
Book number: 027851
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, EDWIN R
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics
NY: Henry Holt, 1924. Hardcover. Later printing, very good with dulled spine..
Book number: 012899
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, EDWIN BISSELL (1873-1946),
Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics.
NY: Holt, 1915. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Mildly dampstained througout, spine dull, a good copy. Weight: 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. Size: 7.6 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Holt's book is an important connection between Freudianism and academic psychology. Binding: HB.
Book number: 051613
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HAROLD HOLT PRESENTS [PROGRAMME NOTES BY EDWIN EVANS] VLADIMIR HOROWITZ OR JOSEPH HOROWITZ
'Horowitz': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Regal Cinema, Cambridge Playing Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Chopin, Liszt
Performance Programme Dated March 5th 1939. Original stapled colour illustrated covers souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 6½''. 24 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 48631
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, EDWIN HOLT - EDITED BY
Are You an Evangelist?
Methodist Book Concern, 1936. Hardcover. Very slight tanning. DJ has edge and shelf wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. DJ in mylar - unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13297
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, EDWIN HOLT.
A Boy's Religion.
New York, Methodist Book Consern, c1914,. Hardcover. good condition tattered d.j. 119 p.
Book number: 004203
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 707]
Keywords: Religion Methodist Church Boys
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, EDWIN HOLT .
A Boy's Religion.
The Methodist Book Concern, 1915..Hard Cover. Edwin Holt Hughes (7 December 1866 – 12 February 1950) was an American Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church, elected in 1908. Edwin was born in Moundsville, West Virginia, the son of the Rev. Thomas B. and Louisa (Holt) Hughes. Bishop Hughes traveled widely throughout the Church. In addition, he served as a Trustee of Boston University, Dickinson College, Ohio Wesleyan, Northwestern University, and DePauw. He was the President of the Religious Committee of the Panama Pacific Exposition (1910–11). He also served as a member of the Muhlenberg Bicentennial Commission in 1942. He was a Fraternal delegate to Irish and English Methodism in 1930, representing American Methodism. He was the Senior Chairman of the Methodist Unification Commission (1938–40), that ultimately accomplished the reunion of the three major Methodist bodies in the U.S.A. in 1939. In retirement Bishop Hughes lived in Chevy Chase, Maryland. He was taken ill for the final time while on a speaking engagement in Muncie, Indiana. He died 12 February 1950 of viral pneumonia after two weeks in a hospital in Washington, D.C.. CLEAN in text. No marks noted. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
Book number: RDL43454
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, EDWIN HOLT
Christianity and Success
, . Cokesbury Press, 1928. ( hb no dj, cover worn, date stamp fep, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 69416
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Catalogue: Protestant
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, BISHOP EDWIN HOLT
The Compensations of Old Age: Eightieth Anniversary Sermon at Foundry Church, Washington
. Pamphlet. A rare volume. Light normal exterior wear, including minor fading and some light scuffs; significant pink damp stains on end papers only. A documented sermon of the Foundry Church's (Washington) 80th Anniversary, discussing the benefits of growing old. 19 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 036227
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Christianity, Christian, Christians, Christian Practices, Christian Beliefs, Christian History, Christian Studies, Christian Community, Religion, Religious Studies, Religious Beliefs, Religious Practices, Religious History, Religious Communi
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, EDWIN HOLT (INTRODUCTIONS BY JOHN M. MOORE, JAMES H. STRAUGHN
Evangelism And Change
The Methodist Book Concern, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark Green blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 180 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; some darkening of top edges of pages; very slight edgewear; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ .
Book number: 30432
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: RELIGION American Evangelism Change Criticism Interpretation Methodist Communion Edwin Holt Hughes
In shopping cart

More information

EDWIN HOLT HUGHES
Letters on Evangelism
New York: The Methodist Book Concern, 1920. Hardcover. Green textured cloth with black lettering on cover and spine. Reprint of 1906 copyright; 104 pages; ex-General Theological Library; slight soiling of spine; otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 12855
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Religion Methodist Evangelism Letters
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, EDWIN HOLT
I Was Made a Minister: An Autobiography
Abingdon, 1943. 328 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Pencil underlining, boards slightly bowed.
Book number: 254110
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, EDWIN HOLT
I Was Made a Minister an Autobiography
New York: Abingdon Press, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings; Ex-Lib; 328 pages.
Book number: 9826
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Religion Hughes, Edwin Holt Christianity Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, EDWIN HOLT
I Was Made A Minister
New York, Abingdon-Cokesbury. 1943. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. vii, 328 pp. Fourth printing. Cover has a small white mark on the leading edge of the front cover; otherwise in Fine condition. Jacket has creasing and scuffing; upper edge is reinforced with cellophane tape. Author signature on title page, with the date "August 17, 1948." The memoirs of a Bishop of the Methodist church. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 000876
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Biography; Memoirs
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search