ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DICKENS, CHARLES; COLLINS, WILKIE; COLLINS, CHARLES ALSTON; LEE, HOLME; BUCHANAN, ROBERT; CHORLEY, H. F; EDWARDS, AMELIA B; FRONTISPIECE BY AUDLEY GUNSTON
A Message from the Sea
London, Chapman & Hall, 1860. Hardcover. Undated. Circa 1860s or 1870s printing. 8vo. Full dark grey leather over soft boards. Gilt titles in laurel decoration to front. Decorative b/w floral design endpapers. 217 pp.TEG.Tissue-guared colour frontispiece and title page. Silk marker strip intact. Old school plate to front pastedown. Pages clean with only very light occasional foxing. Only light rubbing to the leather at edges. Overall a sound and attractive edition. VG.
Book number: 9386
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AMELIA B. EDWARDS
All Saints' Eve
Wordsworth Classics, 2008. Wraps. Fine condition.
Book number: 040083
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B.
Barbara's History
The Rubicon Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0948695641). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in very good condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good.
Book number: 021723
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.29 | JP¥ 897]
Keywords: Fiction_romance_historical Europe_fiction 0948695641
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS AMELIA B, A CURA DI A. L. SAMOGGIA
Cime inviolate e valli sconosciute. Vagabondaggi di mezza estate nelle Dolomiti 1872
Bologna, Nuovi Sentieri, 1985. . 25 cm, rilegatura editoriale, titolo al dorso, sovracoperta illustrata, pp. 268, alcuni disegni nel testo, una dedica al risguardo. Ottimo.
Book number: "BV920
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: montagna//Dolomiti
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B.
Egypt and Its Monuments - Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers
Harper & Bros. 1891. 1891. Hardcover . Hardback, octavo, dark blue titles and graphic on light blue cloth, ix + 325 pages, G+/no dj. Tight binding, hinges intact, not much external wear at all. Front cover a little soiling + cloth sunned along spine and a bit along top edges of both covers. FFEP neat Name, Reed College, City & 1936 Date. Interior very nice throughout. Large number of b&w photos, engravings & drawings. At the front: 5-page List of Illustrations. At the rear: 9 pages of Notes & extensive Index. Good.
Book number: 05655
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Archaeology Ancient Egypt Egyptians Literature History Hieroglyphic Writing Hieroglphys Art Sculpture Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B; SCOTT, SIR WALTER; DEFOE, DANIEL; BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON; WHARTON, EDITH.
Famous Ghost Stories.
Troll Communications: 1994. Softcover. reading copy. A collection of five stories: The Phantom Coach by Amelia B. Edwards, The Tapestried Chamber by Sir Walter Scott, The Apparition of Mrs. Veal hby Daniel Defoe, The Empty House by Algernon Blackwood, and Afterward by Edith Wharton.
¶ 136 pages.
Book number: 1571X1
USD 2.35 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 187]
Catalogue: OCCULT
Keywords: (Fiction . ). 0893754064
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B.; DEFOE, DANIEL; SCOTT, SIR WALTER
Famous Ghost Stories
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0893754064. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/corners,upper spine re-inforced,stamp on inside covers/adjoining pgs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 36248
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 0893754064 Children Stories Ghost Juvenile Fiction Schildrens / Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDWARDS MISS AMELIA B.
HISTOIRE DE BARBARA, 1re PARTIE
Société Anonyme de Publications Périodiques. 1882. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Quelques rousseurs. 383 pages.
¶ Roman trad. de l'anglais par Mlle Anna Petit.
Book number: RO40105253
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B
A Midsummer Ramble in the Dolomites
London, George Routledge and Sons, Limited, (1889). hardcover. Dark blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover with white decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Unobtrusive former owner name FFE and minor wear at extremities. Very Good + .
Book number: 4482
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 88.5 | £UK 71 | JP¥ 8826]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Mountaineering - The Dolomites
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B
A Midsummer Ramble in the Dolomites
London, George Routledge. 1889, 2nd. Pub's Dec Cloth, 8vo. Endpapers and edges slightly spotted; corners bumped and a little worn; head and tail of spine rubbed; bookplate. Internally, a fresh clean bright tight copy. Very Good.
Book number: 14518
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
Keywords: 19th Century Women Travellers, Italian Travel
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B.
Phantom Coach: Collected Ghost Stories.
Ashcroft:: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1899562826. Edited, with an introduction, by Richard Dalby. First edition thus - limited to 500 copies. Fine in a very near fine (trace rubbing along spine edge of front panel) dust jacket. ; 304 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 63238
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: 1899562826 Supernatural Gothic Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDWARDS, AMELIA B.
Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1891. First American edition. Large 8vo. (23 x 16 cm). pp.xviii + 325. B/w illusts. Decorated cloth, front board stamped in gold, red and green. T.e.g. Fine bookplate to front pastedown. Repairs to fore-edge of title page and p.325. Some signs that this book is ex-library: oval stamp bleached from verso of title page and p.325. Marks and stains to rear pastedown suggest label removed. Textblock lightly age browned to margins. O/w a clean and tight book. A very good copy.
Book number: 7131
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Catalogue: archaeology
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B.
Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers
New York, Harper and Brothers. 1891, First Edition. Hb, Larger 8vo. pp. xviii, (3), 325, frontispiece portrait, (tissue guard still present), b/w illustrations, binding abit shaken brown/gilt cloth a little bumped and frayed, a better reading copy. Good/No Dj.
Book number: 098315
CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.51 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4648]
Keywords: Travelling in Egypt
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B[LANFORD].
Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers.
N.Y., Harper 1892. gr.-8°, XIX, 325 S., 1 Bl. Vlgsanz., mit zahlr. Ill. u. 1 Portr., OLn., Gelenk beschäd., Einbd. stark stockfl., staubschm., berieben, Kanten u. Ecken leicht bestoss., Vors. stockfl. mit Schriftzug, Rücken u. Rückendeckel vom Buchblock gelöst, Porträt lose.
¶ Das Buch resultiert aus einer Vortragsreihe durch die USA die die Reisende und Fachfrau für Ägyptologie in ihren späteren Lebensjahren tätigte.
Book number: ARC0019
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Keywords: Ägypten, Ägyptologie, Grabung, Archäologie, Ethnologie, Egypt, Egytology, Excavation, Archaeology, Ethnology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDWARDS, AMELIA B.:
A Thousand Miles up the Nile.
London, George Routledge and Sons, 1891, gr. in-8vo, XXVII + 499 p., richly illustrated, small legacy stamp 'Guggisberg', original publisher's pictorial green clothbound, edges gilt, light wear at spine ends and corners, stain on frontcover. Fine copy.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 97973
CHF 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.25 US$ 261.39 | £UK 166.75 | JP¥ 20764]
Keywords: travel, exploration voyage Africa Afrique, Africa, Afrika exploration exploration Egypt Égypte, Egypt, Ägypten
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B.
A Thousand Miles Up The Nile.
J. P. Tarcher, Los Angeles: 1983. Softcover. Good condition. A portrait of a journey on the Nile River in 1873 describing the culture and social life of Egypt.
¶ 499 pages.
Book number: 49017X1
USD 149.50 [Appr.: EURO 119.25 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11876]
Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: ( River History . ). 0874772710
In shopping cart

More information

AMELIA B. EDWARDS
A Thousand Miles Up the Nile
Paperback published by Century Publishing, . Outer covers creased in places. In good condition.
Book number: 316274
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B.,
A Thousand Miles Up the Nile.
Boston, Joseph Knight Company, No Date. Hardbound. A very nice copy but for ex-lib. bookplate, sticker on spine, stamp on page edges and blind stamp on bottom of plate pages;. Green and white cloth with gilt and black lettering and decoration; 468 pp. with numerous bw illustrations throughout; TEG:.
¶ With 22 chapters, this is a classic book among the treasures of ancient Egypt.
Book number: 116658
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B.
A Thousand Miles Up the Nile
London, George Routledge & Sons, Limited. 1891, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xxvii, 499pp; numerous b/w illustrations. Name of a previous owner on the ffep, otherwise a very nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 174134
USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3456]
Keywords: Voyage Travel Exploration Nile River Egypt
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B.
A thousand miles up the Nile
1993. Paperback. Pp: 499. ISBN: 9781898259008. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U375227
€  11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1196]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781898259008
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B.
A Thousand Miles Up the Nile
London, Longmans Green and Co. 1877. Half Leather Marbled Boards, 8vo Thick. Edges of leather have scuffing and chips, some light loss to foredges of spine. Marbled boards have some rubbing and scuffing, but color and shape are still clearly visible. Front gutter is cracked and weak, small ink inscrip to p/d. Flyleaf gutter has some clean repairs, as do a minor amount of PP. PP and illus very clean and tidy. Solid edition, no cocking etc. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 45800
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 313.55 | JP¥ 24908]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMELIA B. EDWARDS
A Thousand Miles Up the Nile
New York, A. L. Burt, 1111. Hardcover. Ex-Library with stamps and bookplate on endpapers. Moderate rubbing and bumping to boards. Highlighting and underlining throughout text. Binding is intact. No dust-jacket. Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE066822I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Egypt, Africa TRAVEL::Africa
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B.
A Thousand Miles Up the Nile
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1878. First Thus. Softcover. Volume One has the front wrapper torn along the spine and nearly detached. Also a large 5 1/2" tear right across front wrapper, with adhesive tape repairs on reverse side. Vertical split down length of paper spine on Volume One. Volume Two in good condition, with a 1/2" chip to rear wrapper. Internally good. Some foxing. Previous owner's signature in each volume. ; "Copyright Edition". Two volumes (complete). 301, [1]; 302, [1] pages + (32) pages publisher's advertisements. Original printed wrappers. Page dimensions: 163 x 116mm. Text in English. A classic travel story. Edwards was involved in the first archaeological survey of Egyptian ruins at the temple of Rameses II. Selected contents: Cairo and the Great Pyramid; Sakkarah and Memphis; Minieh to Stout; Thebes to Assouan; The Cataract and the Desert; Philae to Korosko; Rameses the Great; Discoveries at Aboo Simbel; Thebes; Abydus and Cairo. ; Tauchnitz Edition. Collection of British and American Authors. Volumes 1730 & 1731.; 12mo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11768
USD 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6991]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B.
Untrodden Peaks and Unfrequented Valleys. A Midsummer Ramble in the Dolomites.
London,Virago,1986,repr.(1873). Pap.xxxvii+357p.Ill. With a New Introduction by Phillippa Levine.
Book number: 18382
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: WOMEN'S TRAVELS/FRAUENREISEN
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, AMELIA B.
Untrodden Peaks and Unfrequented Valleys: a midsummer ramble in the Dolomites.
George Routledge & Sons Ltd, 1890. Third Edition. Hardcover. Hardback book bound in tan cloth with black titles and faded decorations. Cloth is rubbed and worn at corners and edges, no inscriptions. Front end paper is a recent matching replacement and the title page, rear end paper and paste down are grubby as are the page edges. 390 pages, 9 full page illustrations and 18 wood cuts in text. Fair with no dust jacket.
Book number: 37850
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Walking Women Travellers Venice Cortina The Alps
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search