ascending
descending
found: 402 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[WILSON, EDWARD A.]
The book of Edward A. Wilson: a survey of his work 1916-1948. Edited by Norman Kent. Foreword by Thomas Craven.
New York, Heritage Press, 1948. First and only edition, small folio, xxii & 107-[108]pp., tipped in photographic frontis, illustrations throughout, many in color; a fine copy in the jacket. This copy with a prospectus and a 1 p. typed letter signed from George Macy, the publisher, on Limited Editions Club stationery to Emerson Wulling laid in, touting the merits of the book.
Book number: 4634
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Art Illustrated Books Press Books Printing Reference
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, BRIGGS; CROPLEY, RALPH E.; DE WOLFE HOWE, M.A.; BRIDGES, HORACE J.; BEEBE, WILLIAM; TAYLOR, HENRY OSBORN; BROWN, HEARTY EARL; GOODSPEED, EDGAR J.; FOLLETT, WILSON, SHERWOOD, MARGARET; NEWTON, A. EDWARD, AND MORE....
The Atlantic Monthly: October, 1918, Vol. 122, No. 4
Boston, Atlantic Monthly Company. Sewn Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" 12" Tall. Literary Periodical, textblock clean and tight in moderately worn covers; In this issue: The American Spirit; For Valor: Being the Experiences of Certain Merchant Captains; The Non-Combatants Manual of Arms; The Duty of Hatred; Sea-Wrack; The Education of Henry Adams; The Marrying Time; Do One and One Make Two?; Humanism and Fiction; Temple Bar Then and Now, Feeding an Army, and much more. Good+.
Book number: DC666
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714]
Keywords: Literary Periodicals, Literary Magazines, Poems, Short Stories, Literary Essays
In shopping cart

More information

ALBEE, EDWARD, LANDFORD WILSON, RICHARD FOREMAN, LUIS VALDEZ, AND LLOYD RICHARDS
"Playwrights Panel" in the Proceedings of the Tcg National Conference, Princeton University, June 18-24, 1980
New York, Theatre Communications Group, 1980, First Edition. Very in original wrappers. Rubbing, partial corner creases and a small sticker. Interior fine.
Book number: b12437
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, HERVEY; WILSON, EDWARD A. (ILLUSTRATIONS).
Anthony Adverse, Volume 1.
Walpole Printing Office, Mount Vernon: 1937. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 431 pages.
Book number: 36176X1
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT ALLEN, ANDREW WILSON, THOMAS FOSTER, EDWARD CLODD AND RICHARD A. PROCTOR
Nature Studies
London, Longmans, Green. 1893, New Edition. Cloth. 24 essays from the weekly journal Knowledge. First published in 1882. Line illustrations to some pieces. One page bit stained; some pages towards the end have damp stain top margin; spine bit scuffed; previous owner's name on half title; slight foxing. Dark red cloth. Darwin, Dreams, Honey Ants, Colours of Animals, Birds with Teeth, Fiji Islands, Hyacinth Bulbs, Buttercups, Our Ancestors, Intelligence in Animals, Beetles, Grapes, Thought-reading, Monkshood, etc. etc. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002772
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Nature, Natural History, Science, Biology Science, Technology, Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, WILSON, FOSTER, CLODD & PROCTOR, GRANT / ANDREW / THOMAS / EDWARD / RICHARD
Nature Studies
Longman & Co, London, 1891. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. A collection of essays originally published in Knowledge (a weekly journal) by various authors. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; England; 19th century; Animals & Birds. Inventory No: 16575.
Book number: 16575
AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 61.85 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4913]
Keywords: Antiquarian & Rare; England; 19th century; Animals & Birds. NOISBN Animals & Birds
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT, ANDREW WILSON, THOMAS FOSTER, EDWARD CLODD AND RICHARD A PROCTOR.WAINWRIGHT, SAMUEL.
Nature Studies. Bound with Scientific Sophisms: A Review of Current Theories Concerning Atoms, Apes, and Men.
New York. Funk & Wagnalls, Publishers. 1883. First American Edition, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Half Leather. . Very Good - Near Fine./No Jacket, as Issued.
Book number: J17856
CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.25 US$ 121.89 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 9683]
Keywords: Science, Evolution, Creationism. Science, Tecnology, Business. Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANGLE, PAUL M. (ED. ) . EDWARD A. WILSON (ILL. )
By These Words; Great Documents of American Liberty, Selected and Placed in Their Contemporary Settings
New York. Rand McNally 1954. 1st Edition. Description: 560 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: United States --History --Sources. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 107747
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

ANGLE, PAUL M., ED.; EDWARD A. WILSON, ILLUS.
By These Words: Great Documents of American Liberty, Selected & Placed in Their Contemporary Setting
Rand McNally & Co., 1954. 427 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 283141
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD ARDIZZONE, QUENTIN BLAKE, RONALD SEARLE, DAVID LANGDON, ETC. WRITTEN CONTRIBUTIONS FROM NOEL COWARD, ANGUS WILSON, JOHN BETJEMAN, J.MACLAREN-ROSS, A.P.HERBERT, JOYCE CARY, RONALD DUNCAN
The Pick of 'Punch'.
London. Chatto & Windus, 1954 4to. First edition. Hardback. Red cloth binding. 252mmx190mm. AS New in sl. edge-worn dustwrapper. 206pp. Illustrations include a full colour frontis by Gerard Hoffnung & other illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, Quentin Blake, Ronald Searle, David Langdon, etc. Written contributions from Noel Coward, Angus Wilson, John Betjeman, J.Maclaren-Ross, A.P.Herbert, Joyce Cary, Ronald Duncan, Stella Gibbons, etc.
Book number: 103073
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: cartoons humour 'PUNCH'Edward Ardizzone, Quentin Blake, Ronald Searle, David Langdon, etc. Written contributions from Noel Coward, Angus Wilson, John Betjeman, J.Maclaren-Ross, A.P.Herbert, Joyce Cary
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, EDWARD L., WEEKS, EDWIN LORD, JACCACI, A. F., KERR, MARK BRICKELL, WILLIAMS, WILLIAM, LYNCH, H.F.B. AND CONWAY, W, MARTIN
The out of Door Library: Mountain Climbing
New York, Charles Scribners Sons, 1897. First edition. hardcover. Blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. Very light edgewear. Very Good + .
Book number: 4472
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4417]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Mountaineering
In shopping cart

More information

BANFIELD, EDWARD C.; WILSON, JAMES Q.
City Politics.
Vintage Books, New York: 1963. Softcover. Fair condition. Remainder mark on bottom edge. ...well written and provides valuable insight into the political system of cities not found in the typical city-government textbook. -Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Sciences. Includes an Index.
¶ 362 pages.
Book number: 27759X1
USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1331]
Keywords: ( Associations Organizations Inducements Los Angeles Jews United States . . ).
In shopping cart

More information

BANFIELD, EDWARD C., AND WILSON, JAMES Q.
City Politics.
Harvard University Press, 1967 (1963). Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 362pp.
Book number: 72480
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.49 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: urban studies city cities political science politics north america american history
In shopping cart

More information

BANFIELD, EDWARD C. AND JAMES Q. WILSON,
City Politics..
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1965. 362p., original cloth.
Book number: 004742
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Urban Affairs Americana
In shopping cart

More information

BANFIELD, EDWARD C., AND WILSON, JAMES Q.
City Politics.
Harvard University Press, 1967 (1963). Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Cover slightly grubby, light sunning to spine, otherwise good condition, no DJ. 362pp.
Book number: 65596
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: urban studies city cities political science politics north america american
In shopping cart

More information

BANFIELD, EDWARD C./WILSON, JAMES Q.
City Politics
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1966. 3e druk, Hardcover, 362pp. Cloth binding with dustjacket. No markings. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 24275.PES
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

BANFIELD, EDWARD C. & JAMES Q. WILSON
City Politics
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. The surface of the cloth covering the front cover is mottled in a small area at the bottom of the cover, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Moderate pen underlining and margin marks throughout the otherwise clean text. ; 6 x 9-1/2", 362pp. Maroon cloth, bright gold lettering. SOCIOLOGY. "This book is based on the view that the day-to-day workings of city government in the United States are best understood by looking at the differences of opinion and interest that exist within the cities, at the issues that arise out of these differences, and at the ways institutions function to resolve (or fail to resolve) them. It is based, in short, upon a view of city government as a political process. " .. "We have made extensive use of the approximately thirty reports of the politics of particular cities that have been published by the Joint Center for Urban Studies of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Harvard University . " The book is in four parts: The nature of city politics; The structure of city politics; Political forms and styles; and Some political roles. Index. 18 tables. 3 figures.. G .
Book number: 31849
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Voters; Urban Renewal; Voluntary Associations; Tammany Hall; Suburbs; Municipal Reform; Race Relations; Nonpaartianship; Political Machines;
In shopping cart

More information

BARRETT-HAMILTON, G.E.H. (AND NUMEROUS OTHERS, INCLUDING EDWARD A WILSON, R. BOWDLER-SHARPE, A.E. SHIPLEY),
Report on the Collections of Natural History Made in the Antarctic Regions during the voyage of the "Southern Cross".
London, The Trustees of the British Museum, 1902. F First Edition. A near fine copy in the original dark green cloth, light foxing to endpapers, hint of scarring to cloth, 8ink number verso title else a remarkably clean tight bright example of this very scarce book. Presentation bookplate from the British Museum front inside board.
Book number: 55125
USD 3000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2389.25 | £UK 1913.75 | JP¥ 238313]
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, GREGORY PAUL; IN COLLABORATION WITH HINES, MA, FREVERT, H. L., WILSON, J. HUNT, COFFIN, F. B., TILLEY, G. S., MUELLER, EDWARD, JESSE, R. H. JR., AND JONES, GRINNELL
Researches Upon the Atomic Weights of Cadmium, Manganese, Bromine, Lead, Arsenic, Iodine, Silver, Chromium, and Phosphorus
Washington, DC, Carnegie Institution of Washington. 1910, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback, Large 8vo. Library markings to spine and front cover only. Cover is light card stock, grey-green in color, and has tears about 1" deep at top and bottom front/spine corners. Front corners chipped and back bottom edge. Text unmarked. Good.
Book number: 0004175
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Chemistry; Elemental Composition
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEACH, REX ILLUSTRATED BY WILSON, EDWARD A.
The Miracle of Coral Gables
Coral Gables, 1926. Hardback. Very good condition. Brown boards with green pictorial title block onlay to front cover. Cream spine. Some light foxing to spine. A few marks to covers. Some light foxing to contents.
Book number: 582127
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Wilson, Edward A.
In shopping cart

More information

BEAULIEU, BARON EDWARD JOHN BARRINGTON DOUGLAS-SCOTT-MONTAGU MONTAGU OF & MCCOMB, F. WILSON
Behind the wheel. The magic and manners of early motoring
1977. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 224. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1310121
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Vervoer
In shopping cart

More information

MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU, EDWARD JOHN BARRINGTON DOUGLAS-SCOTT-MONTAGU; MCCOMB, F.WILSON
Behind the Wheel: The Magic and Manners of Early Motoring
New York /London, Paddington Press, 1977. First. Board HB. 4to. Light wear to lower spine. Dw has wear to edges. Chip to top of spine and top rear corner. Very Good/good+.
Book number: 500000235
GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.17 | JP¥ 411]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Cars Transport
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, EDWARD; R. JACKSON WILSON, INTRO.
Looking Backward: 2000-1887
Modern Library, 1982. 247 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Else good. Mass-market paperback.
Book number: 258385
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

BERT HÖLLDOBLER, EDWARD O. WILSON
Il superorganismo.
Milano, 2011, Adelphi L'idea di una società coesa e Bibliotec Scientifica,48. cm.17x25, pp.602, br.soprac.fig.a col.
Book number: 152149
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.69 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3392]
Catalogue: Scienze Naturali
In shopping cart

More information

BERT HÖLLDOBLER, EDWARD O. (EDWARD OSBORNE) WILSON
Voyage chez les fourmis
Seuil, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, French Text. - JP ID: mon0000162062 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000162062
USD 49.98 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search