| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 11 books |
The Two Zions Reminiscences of Jerusalem and Ethiopia Oxford University Press, 1989. 1st edn 2nd imp. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (near Fine in protective wrapper). Pp. 249 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 54970 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Modern History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to the Comparative Grammar of the Semitic Languages: Phonology and Morphology [Porta Linguarum Orientalium, Neue Serie VI] Otto Harrassowitz, 1964. 185 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Stained wrappers and pages, else sound. Book number: 362346 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2939]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to the Comparative Grammar of the Semitic Languages: Phonology and Morphology [Porta Linguarum Orientalium, Neue Serie, VI] Otto Harrassowitz, 1964. 185 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; sunned wrappers. Book number: 362100 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2939]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Amharic Chrestomathy. Introduction, grammatical tables, texts, Amharic-English glossary. London, 1965, Or.cloth. with dustjacket, IX, 141 pp. Book number: 57833 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ethiopians. An Introduction to Country and People. OUP 1960 xiv, 232pp, plates, fold-out map at back, ex-lib., worn dw. Book number: 11678 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: anthropology ethiopia north africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ethiopians: An Introduction to Country and People Oxford Univ Pr, 1973. Paperback. ISBN: Africa. Third Edition. Paperback - 1973 - fair condition - . Book number: 0000019521 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ethiopians. An introduction to country and people. London, Oxford University Press, 1967. 2nd edition. 235 pp. HB/dustj. Fine. Book number: 18410 € 37.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.46 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3691]
Keywords: ethiopia africa afrika ethiopie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Semitic languages of Ethiopia. A comparative phonology. London, 1955, Or.cloth., sl. worn, XIV, 271 pp. and (loose) folded map of the languages in Ethiopia. Some pencil markings. Book number: 52823 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Two Zions Reminiscences of Jerusalem and Ethiopia Oxford Oxford University Press. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0192122754) Hardcover. 'A rare and educated first-hand account of political, intellectual and daily life in two vanished worlds: Jerusalem before the creation of modern Israel, and Ethiopia before the Marxist revolution.' First printing. Very slightly bumped at the bottom foredge corners otherwise Fine in Fine unclipped jacket which is in a clear, removable protective sleeve. Fine/Fine. Book number: 13121118 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Jerusalem,Ethiopia,Haile Sellassie Autobiography/Memoirs 0192122754 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ugaritic Studies Within Their Semitic and Eastern Mediterranean Setting. Manchester: The John Rylands Library, 1963. 1. Paginated 249 pp. Tall small 4to, Gray paper wrappers. Softcover. . Very good-/No jacket issued. Cover age darkened to edges, spine foxed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped with one corner curled throughout; previous owner's name inked on title page; else clean & sound. Book number: 40024 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Religion, Mythology, Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Semitic Languages of Ethiopia. A Comparative Phonology [FIRST EDITION]. London: Taylor's Press.1955.This phonological study includes a folding map of north-east Africa, visualizing the distribution of Semitic languages in that region. 147x221mm. XIV+273 pages. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on red spine label. Bottom cover edges very lightly worn. Bottom cover corners bumped and very slightly worn. Spine yellowing. Small tear on spine top. Spine edges slightly bumped. Page edges and pages lightly yellowing. Folding map lightly yellowing, but else clean from any damage. The book is in very good condition. The book is in : English . Book number: MA_27_09 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10724]
Keywords: Dictionaries & Linguistics Hebrew & Semitic Languages and Grammar | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |