ascending
descending
found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BACKHOUSE, EDWARD [EDITED AND ENLARGED BY CHARLES TYLOR:
Early Church History To The Death of Constantine.
London: Hamilton, Adams & Co., 1884 8vo, xxii, 553pp, Coloured Frontispiece, Illustrated with Chromo-lithographs, Photographs, Etchings & Woodcuts, Dark Green Cloth with Gilt Spine (hinges & top of spine rubbed/worn o/w Good). - Part I. - To A.D. 200. Part II. - From A.D. 200, To The Death Of Constantine, A.D.337.
Book number: 10899
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Church History, Ancient History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BACKHOUSE, EDWARD (COMPILED BY); EDITED AND ENLARGED BY CHARLES TYLOR; A BIOGRAPHICAL PREFACE BY DR HODGKIN
Early Church History to the Death of Constantine
London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co Limited, 1892, London, 1892. Third Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Third Edition, dark red covers, colour tissue-protected frontis and other plates, black and white plates and inset illustrations, 333 pp. Wear at spine ends, corners bumped, partial split in cloth on rear hinge, Sunday school Library Plate, both inner hinges cracked but covers firmly attached, binding otherwise sound, pages slightly darkened but clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 70711010193.
Book number: 70711010193
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: , Christianity, Ecclesiastical history Religion and Theology; Church & Ecclesiastical History; Christian; Early (0-1000 AD); Church & Ecclesiastical History Christian
In shopping cart

More information

BACKHOUSE, EDWARD & CHARLES TYLOR
Early Church History to the Death of Constantine.
London. Hamilton, Adams & Co. 1885. Original publisher's brown cloth hardback, gilt title spine, 2nd edition [1883], thick large 8vo: frontispiece, xxviij, 588pp. footnotes, bibliographical notes, original photographs, coloured plates, text-illustrations, footnotes, bibliographical notes, folding map, chronology, index. Fine & firm copy.
Book number: 26688
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

BACKHOUSE, EDWARD AND CHARLES TYLOR
Witnesses for Christ and Memorials of Church Life from the Fourth to the Thirteenth Century. A Sequel to 'Early Church History'.
2 Volumes. London: Hamilton & Adams, 1887. Hardback, (viii) 447 + (x) 577 p.
Book number: 13433
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKHOUSE, EDWARD QAND TYLOR, CHARLES.
Witnesses for Christ and Memorials of Church Life from the Fourth to the Thirteenth Century.
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, London 1894. 2nd Ed. Large 8vo. 440pp. Port. frontis. Many ills. of which some cold. Ex.-lib.with small discreet ink stamps to half-title, t.p. and contents page, lightly foxed to fore-edges of leaves not intruding. Good tight sound clean copy in original cloth with gilt tile to sl. rubbed spine, lower corners lightly bumped.
Book number: 120730
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: General Christianity, Theology Christianity, Theology
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT TYLOR,EDWARD.
Alle origini della cultura. Vol.III: Mitologia.
Roma, 1988, Ediz.dell'Ateneo Coll.Antropologia Storica e Le cm.14,5x21, pp.168, br.
Book number: 47270
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT TYLOR,EDWARD.
Alle origini della cultura. Vol.I: La cultura delle credenze e delle superstizioni.
Roma, 1985, Ediz.dell'Ateneo Coll.Antropologia Storica e Le cm.14,5x21, pp.172, br.
Book number: 47268
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT TYLOR,EDWARD.
Alle origini della cultura. Vol.II: Gesti, parole, numeri.
Roma, 1987, Ediz.dell'Ateneo Coll.Antropologia Storica e Le cm.14,5x21, pp.134, br.
Book number: 47269
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR, EDWARD B,
Anahuac: or Mexico and the Mexicans, Ancient and Modern.
London: Logman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861. First edition. 8vo. With tinted lithographic frontispiece, 3 hand-coloured plates, 25 wood cuts in text, Folding map. xi, [1] errata, 344 pp. Original cloth, spine faded and rubbed, Very good.
Book number: 248203
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR, EDWARD BURNETT,
Anahuac: or Mexico and the Mexicans, Ancient and Modern.
London, Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, 1861. 8vo. XI, 344 S. Mit zahlreichen Abb. im Text und einer Fotographie von J. Bell. Neuer Leinenband.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. - Edward Burnett Tylor (1832-1917) gilt als einer der Begründer der Kulturanthropologie. Er besetzte den ersten Lehrstuhl dieser Art an der Universität Oxford und verstand seine Disziplin in einem umfassenden Sinne. Die Kulturanthropologie sollte die physische und soziale Anthropologie, Ethnologie, Prähistorie, Technologiegeschichte und die Linguistik umfassen. Tylor wird von einigen Autoren als der eigentliche Begründer des Sozialdarwinismus bezeichnet. In der Tradition Spencers stehend ist seine Methode induktiv-vergleichend, statistische Techniken nutzend. Sein Rückgriff auf ethnologisches Material ist für die englische Soziologie seit Spencer typisch. Das Paradigma der Evolution ist für Tylor die tragende Säule seiner Kulturanthropologie. Kulturelle Unterschiede interpretiert er als Anzeichen unterschiedlicher Entwicklungsstufen. So wie sich anhand paläontologischer Ablagerungen die Prähistorie erschliessen lasse, so lasse sich anhand sogenannter „Survivals“, Fragmente alter Traditionen, die Geschichte einer Kultur rekonstruieren.
Book number: 142330CB
€  180.00 [Appr.: US$ 226.03 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 17955]
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR, EDWARD B.
Anahuac: Or Mexico and the Mexicans, Ancient and Modern.
London, Longm, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1861, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Frontis. xi, (1), folding map, 344pp; 5 b/w plates, 26 woodcuts. Spine cloth has been re-attached to spine, but covers are otherwise good+, with bright gilt title and dec. Name of a previous owner on ffep, foxing of frontis. several pages uncut, but otherwise a nice tight example. Good-/No Jacket.
Book number: 171984
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: Mexico History Anahuac
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR,EDWARD B
Anahuac or Mexico and the Mexicans Ancient and Modern
London, Longmans,Green,Reader & Dyer 1870. Second Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 6 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original tan cloth with dulled gilt title lettering to spine.new endpapers and with wear and rubbing to outer cloth with a couple of teape repairs made to the blank ffep.Text has scattered foxing within text.The book has only one lithographed plate as frontis with folding map of the Gulf of Mexico still present.Lacks the other 3 hand-coloured lithographed plates.There are some 25 wood-engravings in the text.One tape repair made to page 39.Scarce title Second Edition and a re-issue of the 1861 First Edition.This title undated but is circa 1974,8vo 344pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 32830
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Catalogue: Travel/Transport
Keywords: Mexico
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR, EDWARD B.
Die Anfaenge der Cultur. Untersuchungen ueber die Entwicklung der Mythologie, Philosophie, Religion, Kunst und Sitte. Unter Mitwirkung des Verfassers ins Deutsche uebertragen von J.W.Spengel und Fr.Poske. 2 Baende in 1.
Leipzig,C.F.Winter, 1873. Gr.8. xii,495,viii,472p.(papierbedingt etwas gebraeunt). Rotes Halbleder der Zeit, Marmor-Deckel und Vorsatzblaetter (leicht berieben, schoenes Exemplar).
Book number: Z7-51-139
€  245.00 [Appr.: US$ 307.65 | £UK 196.25 | JP¥ 24439]
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR, EDWARD BURNETT,
Die Anfänge der Cultur. Untersuchungen über die Entwicklung der Mythologie, Philosophie, Religion, Kunst und Sitte. Unter Mitwirkung des Verfassers ins Deutsche übersetzt J. W. Spengel und Fr. Poske.
Leipzig, C. F. Winter, 1873. 2 Bände (in 1 gebunden). 8vo. XII, 495; VIII, 472 S. Neuer Halbleinenband. (St.a.T., kleinere Einrisse am Tb. repariert).
¶ Erste deutsche Übersetzung des berühmten englischen Ethnologen! - Tylor (1832-1917) unternahm als Privatgelehrter eine zweijährige Forschungsreise durch Nord- und Mittelalmerika in den Jahren 1855 bis 1856. Sein wesentlichster Beitrag in der Gelehrtenwelt war die Institutionalisierung der Völkerkunde als eine eigenständige Universitätsdisziplin. 1896 erhielt er den ersten englischen Lehrstuhl dieses Faches in Oxford. Tylor gilt als wichtigster Vertreter des Evolutionismus in Großbritannien. Sein angebotenes Hauptwerk erschien erstmals 1871 und erfuhr 1873 eine erste deutsche Übersetzung.
Book number: 245AB
€  180.00 [Appr.: US$ 226.03 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 17955]
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR, EDWARD B.
Die Anfänge der Cultur. Untersuchungen über die Entwicklung der Mythologie, Philosophie, Religion, Kunst und Sitte. 2 Bde.
Winter Leipzig 1873 Halbleinen 495, 472 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Bibliothekseinband., Buchdeckel berieben., Papier alterungsbedingt vergilbt. Mit Bleistiftunterstreichungen und -anmerkungen. Bd.1: Titelseite eingerissen. Vorderes Gelenk schadhaft, mit Klebeband repariert. 3 S. lose. 2 Lagen gelockert, Seiten am Rand rissig. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 345415
€  180.50 [Appr.: US$ 226.65 | £UK 144.75 | JP¥ 18005]
Catalogue: Kulturgeschichte
Keywords: Kulturgeschichte Kultur
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR, EDWARD B.
Anthropology: an introduction to the study of man and civilization.
London, Macmillan 1881. Octavo red cloth (spine a bit faded and tips a bit worn); illustrations through the text. Some spots but quite a decent copy.
¶ The first edition, and quite uncommon, of the first modern and most useful manual for the next few generations of anthropologists.
Book number: 2307
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: anthropology history c19th social sciences race religion myth
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR, EDWARD B.
Anthropology an Introduction to the Study of Man and Civilization. In Two Volumes.
GB, Watts (Thinker's Library). 1930, 1st Thus. Hardback. Brown cloth with "thinker" under archway on front cover. Similar DW printed in brown. Name etc. on front endpaper. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: TL 014-15
GBP 15.04 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 23.58 | JP¥ 1873]
Catalogue: R. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR, SIR EDWARD:
ANTHROPOLOGY. An Introduction to the Study of Man and Civilization. Vol. 11 (only).
Watts, (1930). Duodecimo, boards sl. stained, several name stamps else v.g. in def. d/w, illust., figures, pp. 166.
¶ THINKER'S LIBRARY No. 15.
Book number: 10662
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR, SIR EDWARD B.
ANTHROPOLOGY An Introduction to the Study of Civilization
London, Watts & Co. 1930, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Complete two volume set. First edition in the Thinker's Library. 12mo, pp. 180, 166. Thinker's Library Nos. 14 & 15. Tylor's burth and death dates written in ink on title page. Former owner's bookplate.
Book number: 022685
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Natural History Evolution Archaeoogy Primitive Culture
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR, EDWARD B.
Anthropology: an introduction to the study of man and civilization
London, Macmillan & Co. 1892, Second edition. Hardback. 8vo, red cloth with gilt crest on front cover. Pp XII, 448. With many illustrations.
Book number: 8771
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR, EDWARD BURNETT
Anthropology: An introduction to the study of man and civilization
New York: D. Appleton, 1894. Hardcover. The international scientific series, vol. LXII; 448 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 15828
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR, EDWARD B.
Anthropology an Introduction to the Study of Man and Civilization. In Two Volumes.
GB, Watts (Thinker's Library). 1930, 1st Thus. Hardback. Brown cloth with "thinker" under archway on front cover. Similar DW printed in brown. Name etc. on front endpaper. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: TL_014-15
GBP 15.04 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 23.58 | JP¥ 1873]
Catalogue: R. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR, EDWARD B.
Anthropology: An Introduction to the Study of Man and Civilization
GB, Macmillan. 1904, Reprint. Hardback. Full blue leather with five raised bands. Spine highly decorated in gold. Burgundy title label simply states ANTHROPOLOGY. Gold stamp of Ipswich School "SCHOLA : REGIA : GIPPESVICENSIS" on front cover. Presentation plate at front of book hand dated 1908. Very clean tight text but extremities of covers a bit rubbed. VG-/No DW.
Book number: kb255.970
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR, EDWARD B.
Anthropology an Introduction to the Study of Man and Civilization. In Two Volumes. Volume I Only
GB, Watts (Thinker's Library). 1930, 1st Thus. Hardback. Brown cloth with "thinker" under archway on front cover. Similar DW printed in brown. VG+/G++ DW.
Book number: TL_014a
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Catalogue: R. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

TYLOR, EDWARD B.
Anthropology: An Introduction to the Study of Man and Civilization
NY, D. Appleton and Company. 1898, Authorized Edition. Half Leather, Marbled Boards, 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover, handsome, gift-quality copy; immaculate and tight textblock and binding, with top edge gilt; bound in brown half-leather with marbled boards, and plain, cream end papers; appears unread with many leaves uncut; spine very lightly sunned; one of the seventy-five titles of the well-received Appleton's Scientific Library series, all uniformly bound with gilt spine titling; 448pp. including index; numerous pen and ink and engraved illustrations. Near Fine.
Book number: DC3118
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Appleton's Scientific Library Series, Scientific Literature, Appleton's Science Library, Social Science, Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search