| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An Outline of Psychology New York: The Macmillan Company 1st edn 1896** 352p, hardback (full original maroon cloth), a VG ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) Book number: 75522 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines of Psychology Based upon the Results of Experimental Investigation. 462 pp. Swan Soinnenschein. London. 1895 (Hardback, Good condition. Spine ends frayed. Smudge on lower spine. Tear to pages 441 - 448, not affecting text.. (Pages mostly unopened). Book number: MEDI13363 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561] Catalogue: Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Beginner's Psychology. New York: Macmillan 1922. . 362p red cloth, cloth sl worn and aged, text clean, minimal library markings, VG. Book number: PAQ132782 GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 72.12 | JP¥ 5729] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Classics in Psychology, 1896: An Outline of Psychology Vol 34 (History of psychology). Thoemmes Continuum, 1998. 370pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. An Outline of Psychology /Unread new book - shrink-wrapped - unopened Reprint of 1896 edition. Book number: 500785 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Psychology / Philosophy & theory of psychology 1855066854 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classics in Psychology, 1896: An Outline of Psychology Vol 34 (History of psychology). Thoemmes Continuum, 1998. 370pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper - as issued. An Outline of Psychology / Unread new book - shrink-wrapped - unopened / Reprint of 1896 edition. Book number: 501277 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Psychology / Philosophy & theory of psychology 1855066854 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Experimental Psychology: A Manual of Laboratory Practice. Volume I. Qualitative Experiments: Part 1. Student's Manual. NY: Macmillan, 1922. Later printing. [First published 1901.] [2]+xviii+[2]+214pp. 57 text figures. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges quite shelfworn, joints rubbed, spine shelfworn and dull, pages 40-41 browned, a good copy only. Weight: 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. Size: 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 041797 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Experimental Psychology: A Manual of Laboratory Practice Volume I: Qualitative Experiments: Part 1. Student's Manual. NY: Macmillan Company, 1927. Later printing. [First published 1901.] [2]+xviii+[2]+214+[4]pp. 57 text figures. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Joints & edges rubbed, corners bumped, spine dull with crown frayed, a good (internally VG) copy. Weight: 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. Size: 8.6 x 5.9 x 0.6 inches = 21.6 x 14.7 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 038247 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Experimental Psychology: A Manual of Laboratory Practice. Volume I. Qualitative Experiments: Part 1. Student's Manual. NY: Macmillan Company, 1901. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+[2]+214pp. 57 text figures. Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Edges worn, front joint frayed for about an inch, hinges broken and glued, mid-20th century bookplate to the flyleaf, some staining to the sheets (especially to the upper corners of the first 30 pages), a good copy only. Quite uncommon. Not exactly a world-class copy, but an uncommon book in the first printing. Weight: 1 pound 7.1 ounces = 657 grams. Size: 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 089196 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Experimental Psychology: A Manual of Laboratory Practice. Volume I. Qualitative Experiments: Part 1. Student's Manual. NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1971. Facsimile reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1901.] [2]+[xx]+214+[6]pp. 57 text figures. Printed crimson cloth. VG. Binding: HB. Book number: 058619 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Outline of Psychology. New York. Macmillan. 1st edition, 1st printing. 1896. ( NB -This is NOT a "print on demand" item ). Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xiv,352. Publishers red cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt and other two edges uncut. Dark grey end papers. Pages all clean and unmarked. Age tan to uncut edges. Sound binding and covers. Light shelf rub to spine ends and tips. Light bump and small discoloration at top corner of rear cover. Bookseller stamp on title page, with small blind stamp at lower corner, "presentation copy". Book in VG condition. - .##. - 1st edition of Titchener's first book. Titchener was an adherent to the Wundt theories of structural psychology, as against the functionalist and behaviouristic schools of thought. - .##. - We specialise in History of Science Book number: 7009 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: science, medicine, psychology, psychoanalysis, analysis, mind, mental, ideas, sensation, attention, perception, consciousness, reason, actions, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outline of Psychology. NY: Macmillan Company, 1897. 1st Edition, 2nd Revised printing. [First published 1896.] xiv+352pp. 12mo. Rebound in modern green leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label and parchment corners. Tide-marked throughout (mostly in the margins), public library blindstamp to the title and several other leaves, internally a good copy. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 3cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 065610 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A PRIMER OF PSYCHOLOGY, Revised Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. MacMillan & Co. 1910, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Cover has rubbed spots and a few soiled spots from age/use; Dust Jacket is missing. Prior owner name printed on bottom edge of page deck; notes on end papers. Pages are clear and bright. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 0072730 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426] Catalogue: Antiquarian: 1800's-1910
Keywords: Psychology, Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Primer of Psychology. New York MacMillan Company, 1903. Revised ed of 1st ed, 1898. Size [ix, 316p, few b&w figures, endnotes, appendices, index, adverts] No dust jacket. Red cloth hardboards woth gold lettering on spine, covers lightly scuffed & soiled but also lightly bleached along most borders, corners worn through cloth, spine darkened & soiled, & spine ends worn & frayed up to 1/4 inch, page edges dusted & browned, end papers lightly browned, & owner signatures read, "Harriet L. Horton" & "Jessie B. Trefaten," text pages lightly browned, tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Good Book number: 012246-psyogen USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: General Psychology (pre-1940)
Keywords: Psychology; Textbook; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Systematic Psychology New York The Macmillan Company, 1929. 1st edition. Size [xi, 278p, footnotes, index] No dust jacket. Olive green cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, back cover lightly scuffed, points lightly worn but not through cloth, page ends lightly soiled and browned, few internal signs of use, a bright, tight, and clean copy, Very Good Book number: 008531-psyogen USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: General Psychology (pre-1940)
Keywords: psychology; systematic; prolegomena; science; wundt; definition; ladd empirical; structuralism; experimental | In shopping cart More information div> |
Systematic Psychology: Prolegomena. [Preface by H. P. Weld]. NY: Macmillan Company, 1929. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+278+[2]pp. Small octavo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, covers mildly stained, VG. Titchener's last book, published posthumously. The introduction & most of chapter 3 appeared in the early 1920s in the American Journal of Psychology, then edited by Titchener. Titchener began writing the text in 1917 and intended it to be his final word on psychology as a science. The manuscript was prepared for publication by H. P. Weld. Weight: 14.0 ounces = 400 grams. Size: 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.5cm. Contents: Introduction. Brentano and Wundt: Empirical and Experimental Psychology. Chapter I: Science. II: The Definition of Psychology: Point of View. III. The Definition of Psychology: Subject-Matter. Binding: HB. Book number: 024816 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Systematic Psychology: Prolegomena. Foreword by Rand B. Evans & Robert B. MacLeod. [Preface by H. P. Weld.] Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, [1972]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1929.] xxiii+[1]+280pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG in lightly worn DJ. A photographic reproduction of the text of the 1929 edition with typographical errors corrected. Titchener's last book, published posthumously. The introduction & most of chapter 3 appeared in the early 1920s in the American Journal of Psychology, then edited by Titchener. Titchener began writing the text in 1917 and intended it to be his final word on psychology as a science. The manuscript was prepared for publication by H. P. Weld. Weight: 1 pound 2.3 ounces = 520 grams. Size: 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 14 x 2.5cm. Contents: Introduction. Brentano and Wundt: Empirical and Experimental Psychology. Chapter I: Science. II: The Definition of Psychology: Point of View. III. The Definition of Psychology: Subject-Matter. ISBN: 0801407079. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. Book number: 024815 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Systematic Psychology: Prolegomena. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, (1972). Hardcover. Octavo, (xxiv), 280, blue cloth. A fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped white dust jacket somewhat soiled, else very good. First published Macmillan, 1929; foreword by Rand B. Evans and Robert B. MacLeod. Book number: 20676 USD 24.54 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1949]
Keywords: Psychology. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Systematic Psychology: Prolegomena. Ithaca:: Cornell University Press, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801407079. First edition thus. Very good in a good (damp mark along bottom edges) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 39917 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 0801407079 Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Systematic Psychology: Prolegomena. [Preface by H. P. Weld]. NY: Macmillan Company, 1929. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+278+[2]pp. Small octavo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite dull, else VG. Titchener's last book, published posthumously. The introduction & most of chapter 3 appeared in the early 1920s in the American Journal of Psychology, then edited by Titchener. Titchener began writing the text in 1917 and intended it to be his final word on psychology as a science. The manuscript was prepared for publication by H. P. Weld. Weight: 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. Size: 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.5cm. Contents: Introduction. Brentano and Wundt: Empirical and Experimental Psychology. Chapter I: Science. II: The Definition of Psychology: Point of View. III. The Definition of Psychology: Subject-Matter. Binding: HB. Book number: 083764 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Systematic Psychology: Prolegomena. 280 pp. Cornell University Press. (1929)(1979). Hardcover-cloth., Very good in repaired dust jacket. Book number: PSYC10207 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Systematic Psychology Prolegomena Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1972. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0801491320 some minor underlining. Good . Book number: FEB1111 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0801491320 Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Text-Book of Psychology. New York MacMillan Company, 1917. Later prt of 1st ed, 1009. Size [xx, 565p, indices] No dust jacket. Brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering, most edges worn but not through cloth, page edges browned & dusted, end papers very good except small worm hole on front hinge, large owner bookplate on pastedown & inscription in pencil on front free end reads, "Dept of Philosophy & Pysychology, Wellesley College. Elizabeth Hunt Morris," text pages & illustrations very good though faintly browned, tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Good Book number: 012245-psyogen USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: General Psychology (pre-1940)
Keywords: Psychology; Textbook; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Text-Book of Psychology NEW YORK, Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1909. Hardcover. REVISED EDITION. Replaces and expands upon author's "Outline of Psychology," which is basically a "textbook which set experimental methods and experimental results in the forefront of discussion." 311 pp with 4 pp ads to rear of text. Light rubbing to edges, both lower corners and rear upper corner lightly bumped. Pages lightly age-tanned. Previous owner's name to FPDEP, occasional neat pencilling to margins. Gilt lettering to spine, brown cloth-covered boards. 44 figures. VERY GOOD . Book number: 66255 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: Weber's Law; Theory of Feeling Psychological Parallelism Mental Processes Light and Visual Sensation Auditory, Olfactory, Gustatory, Cutaneous, Kinaestheic Senses | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Text-Book of Psychology Macmillan. 1913. Cloth. Book, No DJ. Cloth boards have edge wear, scuffs, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled/stained. Owner's name on flyleaf. Minor underlining in text. Minor dirt on edge. Condition: Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 027906 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Text-Book of Psychology. Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library. NY: Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc. 1993. [4]+xvi+[2]+558+[2]pp. Thick 12mo. Tooled dark brown leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1909 third revised and enlarged edition, retitled, of the 1896 Outline of Psychology. Weight: 1 pound 13.2 ounces = 831 grams. Size: 7.8 x 5.4 x 2.0 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 040395 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |