ascending
descending
found: 116 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERSON, EDWARD C.; HOOLE, W. STANLEY (ED)
Confederate Foreign Agent : The European Diary of Major Edward C. Anderson
University, AL Confederate Publishing Company 1976 . viii, 152pp+ index. This is a fine hardback in a fine dustjacket. Uncommon. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 5010
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: MB
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, MASTER EDWARD CLIFFORD. W. STANLEY HOOLE FOREWORD AND AFTERWORD.
Florida Territory In 1844. The Diary Of Master Edward Clifford Anderson, USN.
The University of Alabama Press, Alabama. 1977. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. 0817351116. First Edition. Hardcover. This diary written in 1844 by an influential, well educated Naval officer contains eyewitness, on the spot descriptions of the mid eighteen hundred Florida territory. The book has an foreword written by W. Stanley Hoole that describes Anderson's career before 1844 and an afterword that narrates Anderson's career from 1844 until his death in 1883. 105 pages, notes, bibliography, index and three reproductions of drawings by Anderson. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks.
Book number: 123088
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098]
Keywords: florida; history; travel; memoirs; diary 0817351116
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, EDWARD J., DYNES, ROBERT J., GOODING, S. JAMES, MAY, HAMILTON G., ROWE, BRENTON S., AND TWEEDIE, GEORGE A. FOREWORD BY LT.-COL. GEORGE F.G. STANLEY.
The Military Arms of Canada. Historical Arms Series.
Museum Restoration Service, West Hill, Ontario, 1963.. viii, 47 pp, soft cover (stapled in wraps - 10" H). B&w photographs, technical drawings, reproductions, marks. "The firearms used by the militia and armies of Canada from the early seventeenth century until the present time are described, with ill ustrations of 74 muskets, rifles and pistols." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light soiling on rear cover - minor on front cover, light browning on spine area. Very Good.
Book number: 21657
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Weapons, Flintlocks, Flintlock, Muskets, Rifles, Brown Bess, Pistols, Lee-Enfield, Long, Breech-Loaders, Calibre . 303, Canada.
In shopping cart

More information

ARONOWITZ, STANLEY ; EAGLETON, TERRY ET AL; SAID, EDWARD
Social Text: Theory / Culture / Ideology. Volume 1, No 1 - 3.
Social Text 1979 - 1980. . 3 volumes with white card covers, clean copies with essays on Radicalism, Zionism, Aesthetics and the Rural Slums and Finding Feminist Readings, VG.
Book number: PAQ84441
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: 1968
In shopping cart

More information

AYLING, STANLEY EDWARD
The Elder Pitt, Earl of Chatham
Collins, London, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library. 478 pages. With genealogical tables on endpapers and plates. With library stamps & labels. Rebacked. Joints repaired with cloth. Spine, covers & corners somewhat worn & somewhat soiled. Some annotations in pencil throughout. - .
Book number: 10630
GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.39 | JP¥ 349]
Keywords: Early Modern History (1600-1800) English History & Topography British History & Topography Ayling Elder Pitt Earl Chatham 1976 Early Modern History (1600-1800) English History & Topography British History & Topography
In shopping cart

More information

AYLING, STANLEY EDWARD
The Elder Pitt, Earl of Chatham
London, Collins. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002162024). Hardcover, 8vo. pp.[8] 478. taped at head and foot of spine on dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: U00097
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: British History Elder Pitt Earl of Chatham Britain 0002162024
In shopping cart

More information

AYLING, STANLEY EDWARD
George the Third
Collins, 1972. 0002114127. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0002114127. 230x150mm; 510pp, wear to some edges of dw, 15mm closed tear to lower panel dw.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 54012
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0002114127 History Great Britain Kings & Queens Royal Lineage
In shopping cart

More information

AYLING, STANLEY EDWARD
George the Third
Near fine/VGC. History Book Club, 1972. Tan hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) in near fine condition, with Dj(small creases, nicks and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover) in VGC. Illustrated with b/w photos. Nice and clean pages as new with two small ink marks on the outer edges, small crease, nick and ink mark on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 510pp including The family tree of George III, list of illustrations, references, bibliography, index. Heavy book. Near Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 9780002114127
Book number: 5123
GBP 22.80 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 35.74 | JP¥ 2840]
Keywords: 9780002114127
In shopping cart

More information

AYLING, STANLEY EDWARD
George the Third
, Alfred A. Knopf Inc. 1972, First American Edition, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 0394481690 The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 025799
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AYLING, STANLEY EDWARD
John Wesley / [By] Stanley Ayling
London : Collins 1979. 1st Edition. Description: 350 p.[8] p. Of plates : ill.facsim.ports. ; 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [337]-339. Subjects: Wesley. John (1703-1791). Methodist Church --Clergy --Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0002166569. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 131995
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0002166569
In shopping cart

More information

STANLEY WHITE & EDWARD BINDLOSS:
Running a Troop.
London: C Arthur Pearson, 1940. First edition (hardback). Small 8vo, 248pp. Text illustrations. Original red cloth, dustwrapper. Short ownership inscription, else the book is in very good condition. The dustwrapper is good (rubbed, edges chafed).
Book number: 19175
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: scout scouts scouting
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCH ROBERT, CHRISTIE AGATHA, DOYLE SIR ARTHUR CONAN, MAURIER DU DAPHNE, ELLIN STANLEY, FLEMING IAN, HOGHSMITH PATRICIA, HOCH EDWARD D. E.A.
Die besten Morde. 20 mal Top-crime.
Bern-Munchen-Wien., Scherz, 1985. Duitstalig 498 blz. Paperback. Leesvouwen in rug. Wordt als pakket verzonden i.v.m. dikte boek.
Book number: 23274
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Duitstalig
Keywords: Duitstalig/Detectives
In shopping cart

More information

BREMER, STANLEY & LU, VICTORIA & BOCK, EDWARD KAREL
Future Pass
2011. Pp: 313. ISBN: 9789081816403. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2102716
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.04 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9789081816403
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BREMER, STANLEY, ERIK BRUIJN & EDWARD K. DE BOCK & SANDRA VAN DEN BROEK & FRANK HERREMAN & LUITGARD MOLS:
Wereldmuseum Rotterdam. 125 Meesterwerken.
2011, 23,5 27 cm)< 596 pp. Dutch/ English text, 250 colour ills, 5 volumes hardcover in slipcase.
¶ Het Wereldmuseum in Rotterdam heeft zijn naam niet gestolen: haar etnografische collectie laat geen enkel continent onbetuigd. Meesterstukken uit alle hoeken van de wereld zijn hier verzameld: van China en Tibet over Afrika en Amerika, tot Indonesië, het Midden-Oosten en Oceanië. Een overweldigend rijke collectie, waaruit nu, voor het 125-jarig bestaan van het museum, 125 meesterwerken werden gelicht. In vijf boeken worden ze samengebracht in een luxueus etui. Deze boeken geven zo niet alleen een breed beeld op de wereld, maar ook op het museum zelf, dat de voorbije decennia grote veranderingen heeft ondergaan. Een van de grote verwezenlijkingen is de restauratie van het magistrale gebouw aan de Willemskade. Gravures, schilderijen, oude en hedendaagse fotoís vertellen in het eerste deel van deze uitgave hoe het gebouw in zijn oude luister is hersteld. Vol. 1: In oude luister hersteld Vol. 2: Tibet, China & Japan Vol. 3: Indonesië & Islamitische kunst Vol. 4: Oceanië Vol. 5: Afrika & Amerika
Book number: 5173
€  69.95 [Appr.: US$ 87.84 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6978]
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, RAYMOND; EDWARD MALEFAKIS; RICHARD ROBINSON; STANLEY PAYNE; ET AL.
Estudios sobre la República y la Guerra Civil Española / Colaboran además: Burnett Bolloten; R. Salas Larrazabal; Ricardo de la Cierva; Robert H. Whealey; Hugh Thomas
Barcelona: Sarpe, 1985.- 376 p., [1 h.]; 8º mayor (20 cm.); Cartulina Ed..- (Biblioteca de la Historia. 23).- Impecable estado.{ Libro en español
Book number: 33607
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

CUTSEM - VANDERSTRAETE, ANNE VAN; BREMER, STANLEY; BOCK, EDWARD DE.
MAGIE VAN DE VROUW. WEEFSELS EN SIERADEN UIT DE GORDEL VAN SMARAGD. [MAGIC OF WOMEN. TEXTILES AND JEWELRY FROM INDONESIA].
552 pp.; c.250 colour plates, glossary, biblio.. Text: Dutch and English. Exh. cat. Worldmuseum, Rotterdam, 2012. Cloth. Published on the occasion of the exhibition in the Worldmuseum, Rotterdam on textiles and jewelry from Indonesia. Although the booktitle is in Dutch this publication is entirely bi-lingual: Dutch and English. Monumental catalogue.
Book number: 11616
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: Indonesia: Java & Bali Indonesia: Textiles - Adornment - Beads - Puppets etc. from SE Asia & Indonesia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ELLINGTON, EDWARD KENNEDY 'DUKE', 1899-1974] DANCE, STANLEY.
THE WORLD OF DUKE ELLINGTON.
New York: Da Capo Press, (2002.) Trade paperback. The life of jazz great Ellington in his own words and those of the musicians who played with him. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Discography, chronology, index. 310 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated covers (remainder line) ISBN: 0-306-810158
Book number: 41977
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: biography, african american, jazz, 0306810158
In shopping cart

More information

DERBY, EDWARD HENRY STANLEY / VINCENT, JR ED,
Disraeli, Derby, and the Conservative Party : journals and memoirs of Edward Henry, Lord Stanley, 1849-1869.
Harvester Press, 1978. 404pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Ex-public library with perforated pin-hole stamp on title page & usual stamps & labels / brodarted dw sellotaped to endpaper at end of flyleaf leaving brown glue stain / book ow solid and clean.
Book number: 439116
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: History 0901759163
In shopping cart

More information

DERBY, EDWARD GEORGE VILLIERS STANLEY;DUTTON, DAVID
Paris 1918: The War Diary of the British Ambassador, the 17th Earl of Derbyy
Liverpool Univ Press, 1944. Soft cover. 348 pages. Previously owned (cover corners slightly creased, evidence of normal use etc) but a sound tight clean paperback.. acceptable/read description .
Book number: 043347
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

DERBY, EDWARD GEORGE G. S. STANLEY, 14TH EARL OF
Translations of Poems, Ancient and Modern
London, Printed for Hatchard & Co. 1862. Original purple cloth, 14,5cm x 20cm. Livre, [xiii] - [1ff] - 203 pages. Purple cloth is rubbed at corners and edges. Purple cloth with gilt title. Inside pages are in good condition, some foxing to the first 2 pages and last 3 pages, otherwise the book is clean. There is a sign letter of Lord Derby(1799-1869) stuck on the inside front cover. In 1862 he printed and circulated in influential quarters a volume entitled Translations of Poems Ancientand Modern, with a very modest dedicatory letter to Lord Stanhope, and the words "Not published" on the title-page. It contained, besides versions of Latin, Italian, French and German poems, a translation of the first book of the Iliad. The reception of this volume was such as to encourage him to proceed with the task he had chosen as his magnum opus, the translation of the whole of the Iliad, which accordingly appeared in 1864. VERY RARE. NO OTHER COPY ON THE MARKET!!! Photos available upon request. Good condition.
Book number: 001668
CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 63.38 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5035]
Keywords: Poetry / Poesies
In shopping cart

More information

DRINKER, CECIL K.; JORDI FOLCH; STANLEY COB; HERBERT S. GASSER; WILDER PENFIELD; EDWARD A. STRECKER
Psychiatric Research (Monograph in Medicine and Public Health No. 9)
Harvard Univ Press 1947 "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Psychiatric Research (Monograph in Medicine and Public Health No. 9), Drinker, Cecil K.; Jordi Folch; Stanley Cob; Herbert S. Gasser; Wilder Penfield; Edward A. Strecker" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU396658
€  46.99 [Appr.: US$ 59.01 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

DUTTON, DAVID [EDITOR] STANLEY, EDWARD GROEGE VILLIERS, 17TH EARL OF DERBY
Paris 1918 - The War Diary Of The 17th Earl Of Derby
Liverpool University Press, 2001, 1st edition. Paperback, F. xxxvi+348pp, frontis, index, a nice fine copy. New. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0853236577
¶ Important account of the last days of the First World War, by the British Ambassador in Paris. Initially not an obvious choice for the role - he could not speak French, He proved himself a worthy & valuable diplomat.
Book number: 20051
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: ISBN 0853236577, first world war, france, military, army, politics 0853236577
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD STANLEY, EDITED BY JANE H ADEANE & MAUD GRENFELL:
Before and After Waterloo; letters from Edward Stanley, sometime Bishop of Norwich (1802, 1814, 1816).
London: T Fisher Unwin, 1907. First edition (hardback). 8vo, 320pp. 35 plates (4 in colour) and one text illustration. Original green cloth, gilt titling to the spine, gilt design to the front board, top edge gilt. Spine sunned and spotted, library labels to the pastedowns, browning and staining to the front and rear free endpapers. Only a fair copy overall, but the contents are generally very good, making this suitable as a reading, working or reference copy.
Book number: 27661
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: 4
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD W., STANLEY LANE-POOLE, & A.H.G. SARWAR LANE, VERA BOCK-ILLUSTRATER,
The Koran: An Edition Prepared for English Readers Being an Arrangement in Chronological Order from the Translations of Edward W. Lane, Stanley Lane-Poole & A.H.G. Sarwar
Peter Pauper Press, 9999. Hard Cover, Near Fiine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to backed in black cloth with decorative blue paper over boards. Spine label has a couple of scuffs, o/w a fine copy. Printed letterpress on laid paper with decorative blue border on every page and numerous plates throughout. In near fine (light edge fading/rubbing) slipcover
Book number: 107034
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STANLEY GEORGE EDWARD
Writing Short Stories For Young People.
Cincinnati, Writers Digest Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0898792568) Hard Cover. 227 pages. Ex-University Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. From experience, Stanley knows the most successful short stories for young people are written within a specific 'form' or genre. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 029671
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0898792568
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search