ascending
descending
found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COLLECTIF, GIORGIO TONINI, ROBERTO PAPINI, ANTONIO PAVAN, EDWARD SHILS, JEAN LECA, MARIA LUISA PARONETTO VALIER, PAUL VALADIER
Notes et Documents. N° 7, juillet-septembre 1984. Contient entre autres : Dossier : Etat et mutations de la démocratie : Introduction à une théorie des constitutions d'inspiartion personnaliste, par Roberto Papini (19 pages). L'idéal démocratique en question, par Antonio Pavan (15 pages).
Rome, Institut International Jacques Maritain, 1984. Revue Bilingue. Contient aussi : On the governability of modern Societies, par Edward Shils (21 pages). La théorie maritainienne de l'Etat face aux problèmes contemporains de la démocratie, par Jean Leca ( 24 pages). Etudes et Témoignages : Le problème de l'Homme-Personnel dans la philosophie politique contemporaine, par Paul Valadier (10 pages). Understanding Maritain. His epistemological doctrine of judgement and his mataphysical doctrine of the subject, par Raymond Dennehy ( 21 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (17X24cm), 188 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ Dossier : Etat et mutations de la démocratie : Introduction à une théorie des constitutions d'inspiartion personnaliste, par Roberto Papini (19 pages). L'idéal démocratique en question, par Antonio Pavan (15 pages). On the governability of modern Societies, par Edward Shils (21 pages). La théorie maritainienne de l'Etat face aux problèmes contemporains de la démocratie, par Jean Leca ( 24 pages). Etudes et Témoignages : Le problème de l'Homme-Personnel dans la philosophie politique contemporaine, par Paul Valadier (10 pages). Understanding Maritain. His epistemological doctrine of judgement and his mataphysical doctrine of the subject, par Raymond Dennehy ( 21 pages).
Book number: 73906
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

DAALDER, HANS; SHILS, EDWARD EDS.:
Universities, Politicans and Bureaucrats, Europe and the United States
CUP 1982 viii, 511pp, dw.
Book number: 3349
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: jb education
In shopping cart

More information

DAVISON, PETER ; MEYERSOHN, ROLF ; SHILS, EDWARD (EDITORS)
Art and Social Life - Volume 3
UK, Chadwyck-Healy. 1978. (ISBN: 0914146467). hardcover. Hardback.No dust jacket. VG. 265pp. Very Good.
Book number: 085375
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: 0914146467
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGÉNE, FRANÇOIS PERROUX, IRVING L HOROWITZ, EDWARD SHILS, ALFRED SAUVY, G E VON GRUNEBAUM, JEAN CAZENEUVE
"Diogène. N° 39, juillet-septembre, 1962. Numéro sur : Problèmes nouveaux en Sociologie. Contient entre autres : La conquête spatiale et la souveraineté nationale, par François Perroux (17 pages). L'objectivité dans les sciences sociales : problèmes historiques et perspectives d'avenir, par Irving L. Horowitz (30 pages). Considérations théoriques sur la notion de ""société de masse"", par Edward Shils (30 pages). L'école des réformateurs ou quelques considérations sur l'opportunité historique, par Alfred Sauvy (17 pages). "
Paris, Gallimard, 1962. Contient aussi : L'acculturation, thème de la littérature arabe contemporaine, par Gustave E. Von Grunebaum (41 pages). Chronique : Sociologie de la connaissance et radio-télévision, par Jean Cazeneuve (13 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Dos un peu défraichi, bon état intérieur.
¶ "La conquête spatiale et la souveraineté nationale, par François Perroux (17 pages). L'objectivité dans les sciences sociales : problèmes historiques et perspectives d'avenir, par Irving L. Horowitz (30 pages). Considérations théoriques sur la notion de ""société de masse"", par Edward Shils (30 pages). L'école des réformateurs ou quelques considérations sur l'opportunité historique, par Alfred Sauvy (17 pages). L'acculturation, thème de la littérature arabe contemporaine, par Gustave E. Von Grunebaum (41 pages). Chronique : Sociologie de la connaissance et radio-télévision, par Jean Cazeneuve (13 pages)."
Book number: 337010
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

SHILS EDWARD
The Calling of Sociology - and Other Essays on the Pursuit of Learning
The University of Chicago Press (Selected Papers of Edward Shils) 1980 498p dustwrapper
Book number: 41794
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

SHILS EDWARD (ED)
Criteria for Scientific Development: Public Policy and National Goals: A Selection of Articles from Minerva
The M.I.T Press, 1968 pp.xiv,207, 3 tables and 3 figures in the text, hardback, 4 pages are marred by inking - otherwise a very good copy in a good dust-jacket (unseen side of dust-jacket is partly stained)
Book number: 105304
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: History of Science
In shopping cart

More information

SHILS EDWARD,
The Torment of Secrecy: the background & consequences American Security policies.
Heinemann, 1956. 235pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 539514
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Sociology / Security 0198217153
In shopping cart

More information

PARSONS TALCOTT & SHILS EDWARD A (EDS)
Toward a General Theory of Action
Harvard University Press reprint 1967** (1951) 506p dustwrapper
Book number: 8993
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

ARON, RAYMOND; EDITED BY DRAUS, FRANCISZEK; WITH A MEMOIR BY SHILS, EDWARD
History, Truth, Liberty: Selected Writings of Raymond Aron
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0226028003) Hard Cover. Dust jacket has normal scuffs, with some edge chips and small tears; a nice copy of book with light wear, including a slightly bowed board. Text block is clean and tight. "The essays collected.. display the philosophical foundation of Aron's intellectual and political commitment." From dust jacket flap. 384 pages. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 056896
USD 74.50 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5918]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Readers, Reading, Study, Studies, Reference, Resource, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Literature, Literary, Raymond Aron 0226028003
In shopping cart

More information

PARSON, TALCOTT, & EDWARD A. SHILS (EDS).
Toward a General Theory of Action.
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press, 1954. 3rd prt of 1st ed, 1951. Size [xi, 506p, footnotes, index] Dust jacket lightly scuffed & sunned at spine, edges worn & chipped up to 1/2 inch, old tape on flaps, price clipped. Brown cloth with black lettering on spine, minor wear to points, page end lightly dusted, small tape stains on free end papers, owner signature in ink on front free end, few signs of use, bright, tight & clean copy, Very Good
Book number: 007269-psysoci
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: social science; collective action; psychology; personality; culture; cognition; learning; socialization;
In shopping cart

More information

PARSONS, TALCOTT; SHILS, EDWARD; NAEGELE, KASPAR D. & PITTS, JESSE R. (EDITORS).
Theories Of Society: Foundations Of Modern Sociological Theory - Volumes I & II.
The Free Press of Glencoe, New York: 1961. Hardcover, no dustjackets. Fair condition. Slip case is worn and taped at the top. Volume I is concerned with the internal structure of social systems. Volume II concentrates upon the relationship of the social system to the other analytical systems of behavioral science. Includes an Index.
¶ 1493 pages.
Book number: 65003X1
USD 3295.00 [Appr.: EURO 2624.25 | £UK 2101.75 | JP¥ 261748]
Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: ( Social Science . . Socioloty Wilhelm Wundt Spencer Max Weber Georg Simmel Jean Jacques Rousseau Karl Marx Bronislaw Malinowski Arthur Krpeber W. F. Hegel Sigmund Freud Emile Durkheim Auguste Comte Thomas Hobbes Aristotle Adam Smith Plato George Herbert
In shopping cart

More information

PARSONS, TALCOTT, EDWARD SHILS, KASPAR D. NAEGELE
Theories of Society Volume I & II (2 Vols. )
New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, 1961. Blue cloth. Nf, ex-lib, wear at corners, bookplates; The two volumes have brought together document to constitute a major revolution in thinking about nature & human conduct. ; v-682 pp pages.
Book number: 4788
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Social Structures Personality Culture Social Change Development Interpretation Economy Authority Learned Motivation
In shopping cart

More information

PARSONS, TALCOTT, EDWARD SHILS, KASPAR D. NAEGELE AND JESSE R. PITTS (EDS.)
Theories of Society: Foundations of Modern Sociological Thought (2 vols. complete)
NY: Free Press of Glencoe, 1962. Hard bound, two volumes complete in original publisher's box, second printing, both volumes indexed, 1,479pp in total. Includes bibliographies. Fine in moderately soiled and spotted near very good publisher's box. 3.1 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply!
Book number: 20392
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Talcott Parsons, Edward Shils, Kaspar Naegele, Jesse Pitts, Theories Society Foundations Modern Sociological Theory Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

PARSONS, TALCOTT ; SHILS, EDWARD ; EDITORS:
Toward a General Theory of Action
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1962. orig. cloth. 23x15cm, 506 pp. In a heavily rubbed & chipped dustwrapper. Some light binding stains.. Some top page-edge spotting. Some pencilled underlinings. Good.
¶ Contents: The General Theory of Action: Some Fundamental Categories of the Theory of Action: A General Statement; Some Observations on Theory in the Social Science; Values, Motives, and Systems of Action: Categories of the Orientation and Organization of Action;Personality as a System of Action; Systems of Value-Orientation; The Social System; Conclusion; A Psychological Model: Introduction; The Model; Learning and the Psychodynamic Mechanisms; Further Problems Connectedd with Model; Value Standards, Pattern Variables, Social Roles, Personality; Summary and Conclusions; The Theory of Action and Its Application: A Problem in Psychological and Social Causation: Prejudice: A Problem in Psychological and Social Causation; Values and Value-Orientations in the Theory of Action: An Exploration in Definition and Personality Development; An Empirical Study of Technical Problems in Analysis of Role Obligation.
Book number: BOOKS013589I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Sociological Theory, Sociology, , , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

PARSONS, TALCOTT & SHILS, EDWARD A. EDS.:
Toward a General Theory of Action
Harvard Univ. 1951 1st edn., xi, 506pp, figs., torn dw
Book number: 9121
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: am sociology
In shopping cart

More information

PARSONS, TALCOTT & SHILS, EDWARD A. EDS.:
Toward a General Theory of Action
Harper Torchbooks, 1962 xi, 506pp, figs. PAPERBACK
Book number: 9120
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: mr pb sociology
In shopping cart

More information

PARSONS & EDWARD A. SHILS (EDITORS), TALCOTT
Toward a General Theory of Action.
New York, Harper & Row, 1965, reprint. Paperback, 506 pp, 20 cm. A bit foxing. Goed / good.
Book number: 28025
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

PARSONS, TALCOTT & SHILS, EDWARD A. (EDITORS)
Toward a General Theory of Action
Harper, . Harper Torchbooks, 1962. ( PB, cover worn and front almost torn loose, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 31653
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1111]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

PARSONS, TALCOTT & SHILS, EDWARD A EDS,
Towards a general theory of action: theoretical foundations for the social sciences.
Harper Torchbooks, 1962. 506pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 518450
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Sociology 0140045562
In shopping cart

More information

PARSONS, TALCOTT & SHILS, EDWARD A EDS,
Towards a general theory of action: theoretical foundations for the social sciences.
Harper Torchbooks, 1962. 506pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Small name inscription on front free endpaper / book is in a plastic cover & has sellotape markings on front & rear free end-papers ow text is solid & bright.
Book number: 510680
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Sociology 0416365306
In shopping cart

More information

PARSONS, TALCOTT & SHILS, EDWARD A EDS,
Towards a general theory of action: theoretical foundations for the social sciences.
Harper Torchbooks, 1962. 506pp, Paperback, Good/. Faded cover.
Book number: 553861
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Sociology 071267327x
In shopping cart

More information

SHILS EDWARD A
The Atomic Bomb in World Politics
London, The National Peace Council. 1948, First Edition. Soft Cover. 79 page booklet, blue paper wraps with black print. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 311633
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: History Nuclear Disarmament Peace Politics
In shopping cart

More information

SHILS, EDWARD B.
Automation and Industrial Relations.
Holt, Rinehart & Winston:. 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 360 pages. "Written by a leader in the field of industrial relations and education, this is the fist complete survey of the impact of automation on industrial relations. Dr. Shils' book offers a realistic appraisal of the problems and pitfalls of adjusting work and labor practices to the accelerated development in mechanization. He survey goes beyond the level of pure discussion, providing and enlightened evaluation of the economic, political, and social implications of automation- including documented case studies of six leading industries. It covers the effects of automation on collective bargaining agreements, job evaluation, wage administraion, education and training, health and safety." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 021951
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Technology, Computers, Automation, Industrial Relations, Mechanization
In shopping cart

More information

SHILS, EDWARD.
The calling of sociology and other essays on the pursuit of learning.
Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1980. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. (Selected papers of Edward Shils, 3). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0226753239
Book number: #241281
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: doos, SOCIOLOGY *, *. 0226753239
In shopping cart

More information

SHILS, EDWARD.
The Calling of Sociology and Other Essays on the Pursuit of Learning.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.:: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1980. F First Edition. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Green cloth, 498pp. Third volume of selected papers of a renown University of Chicago professor. Ten essays on American and European sociology. Clean, tight, sound copy. Previous owner's name on title page. Few pages with underlining and marginal comments. Very Good Minus.
Book number: KL430
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Sociology Essays
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search