ascending
descending
found: 20 books

CORNWELL, EDWARD LEWIS & SHACKLETON, J. T.
History of railways
1976. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 509. ISBN: 9780890090657. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1550189
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9780890090657
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK (INTRO. EDWARD SHACKLETON )
Discover and Exploration: An Atlas of Man's Journeys Into the Unknown: An Atlas - History
New York: Doubleday, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean unmarked book in price-clipped dj, in protective mylar sleeve.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 16194
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK, ILLUSTRATED BY SHACKLETON, EDWARD
Discovery and Exploration: An Atlas-History of Man's Journeys Into the Unknown
London: Crescent Books, 1960. Hardcover. Illustrated by Shackleton, Edward. Fascinating detail about the earliest discoveries of our earth; with detailed maps for most of them. From Marco Polo to Sir Edmund Hillary. In full light blue cloth, some light edgewear. DJ intact, flap creased and very very faint chipping. ; LK50021; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 70361
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Historical Atlas Exploration Shackleton Edward >>History
In shopping cart

More information

DEBENHAM, FRANK & SHACKLETON, BARON EDWARD
De mens ontdekt zijn wereld. In kaart, woord en beeld de geschiedenis vande avontuurlijke reizen waarop de mens zijn wereld ontdekte
1962. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 260. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1646016
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, DR. NOEL; SHACKLETON, EDWARD; MOORE, A.W.
Oxford University Ellesmere Land Expedition
Geographical Journal, 1936. Softcover (Pamphlet). Very Good. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Some toning to wraps - reprinted from The Geographical Journal, May 1936. Photos, fold out map at rear Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 038223.
Book number: 038223
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Countries & Travel.
In shopping cart

More information

MAURICE, EDWARD, MEMBER OF THE INNER MAGIC CIRCLE, WITH GOLD STAR, GOLD MEDALLIST AND PAST PRESIDENT, BRITISH MAGICAL SOCIETY. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY DR. H. PARK SHACKLETON, O.B.E.
Showmanship and Presentation
Bideford, Devon, The Supreme Magic Co Ltd. 1983, Fourth Edition. 135mm x 210mm tall ( 5.25" x 8.25" approx.). 46pp with portrait of Author and 13 text. figs. Fine, in the original green-printed, illustrated, thin-card covers. Fine.
Book number: 002433
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Show Shows Stage Presentation Presentations Magic Conjuring Legerdemain Illusion Illusions Stage-Craft Make-up Cosmetic Cosmetics
In shopping cart

More information

SHACKLETON, EDWARD.
Arctic journeys, The story of the Oxford University Ellesmere land Expedition, 1934-35.
London, 1936. XII,372 pp. Ills & 1 fold.map. H.cloth.
Book number: 111238
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Keywords: Ethnography North Pole Polar Exploration Travel Etnografie Noordpool Poolreizen Reizen
In shopping cart

More information

SHACKLETON, EDWARD.
Arctic Journeys: The Story of the Oxford University Ellesmere Land Expedition 1934-5 [Black Jacket Books].
London Hodder And Stoughton, 1939. 1st thus ed. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), maps, figures, pages lightly browned, reverse side jacket lightly browned & marked (rear cover marked, small loss base spine, small edge tears, minor edgewear). 318 pp. The noted polar explorer gives a vivid description of a winter spent far inside the Arctic Circle.
Book number: 25293
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: travel
Keywords: travel, exploration, maritime, history, pacific, arctic, britain, collectible, collectable
In shopping cart

More information

SHACKLETON, EDWARD,
Arctic Journeys: story of Oxford University Ellesmere Land Exped 1934-5.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1937. 372pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Book is solid & clean but covers are unevenly faded, spine totally faded with small tear along top fold.
Book number: 408396
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Travel / Arctic 0198241801
In shopping cart

More information

SHACKLETON,EDWARD
Arctic Journeys (The Story of the Oxford University Ellesmere Land Expedition)
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Very Good - Copy of this Book in blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No Dust-Jacket with some sunning apparent to spine,with one blacvk remainder type mark to the bottom edge of the book.Firm binding with no hinge weakness and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.One former plate removed from rear pastedown.Their is a slight lean to spine.Complete with over 30 b&w plates and 5 maps and diagrams,thick 8vo 371pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good-/No Jacket.
Book number: 27136
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Travel/Transport
Keywords: Arctic Shackleton
In shopping cart

More information

SHACKLETON, EDWARD:
Arctic Journeys. The Story of the Oxford University Ellesmere Land Expedition 1834-5;
London, Hodder & Stoughton / Travel Book Club nd ( c 1936); Hardback. Very good/ No dj. xii, 372pp with Illustrations, Tailpieces, Maps, pull-ou map & illustrations plus , & Diagrams. Blue/white cloth covers with title on spine.
Book number: 11796
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: Oxford University Ellesmere Land Expedition 1834-5; Artic
In shopping cart

More information

SHACKLETON, EDWARD
Arctic Journeys, The Story of the Oxford University Ellesmere Land Expedition 1934-5
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1937, First Edition. Hb, 8 Vo. pp. xv, 372, b/w photographs, folding plate and folding map at rep, blue cloth very worn, especailly at hinges, spine faded, inner hinges cracked, textblock in very good condition, all plates intact. Good (better Reading copy)/No Dj.
Book number: A01429
CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 53.63 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4261]
Catalogue: Arctic
Keywords: Arctic Expedition, Ellesmere Island, Edward Shackleton
In shopping cart

More information

SHACKLETON, EDWARD [JOHN BUCHAN]
Arctic Journeys. The Story of the Oxford University Ellesmere Land Expedition, 1934-5. With a Preface By. . . The Lord Tweedsmuir
London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date. Hardcover , Octavo. Travel Book Club issue, made from sheets or plates of the 1937 first edition, quarter bound in green cloth and cream boards, Travel Book Club spine imprint. Spine has some sunning, small damp spot, light foxing; light soiling to boards; yellowing to page edges and endpapers; else a VG tight and unworn jacketless copy, no owner names. 2+ page Preface by John Buchan (Lord Tweedsmuir). Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.
Book number: 26475
USD 46.20 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3670]
Keywords: Arctic, Ellesmere Island Canadiana
In shopping cart

More information

SHACKLETON, EDWARD,
Nansen the Explorer
Witherby & Co, 1959. F First Edition. A near fine copy (ink inscription fep) in a vg+ d.w. shallow chipping to spine ends and corners, edgewear to upper margins.
Book number: 63356
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: POLAR
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD SHACKLETON
Nansen the Explorer
London, H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Hard Cover, Lord Shackleton greatly admired Nansen, one of the most original explorers. Shackleton's biography of Nansen has great insight and is well written. With illustrations by way of black and white photographs and two maps. No previous owner name or other marking. Price not clipped. Light shelf wear to top of dustjacket). A bright, collectable copy. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 003567
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Polar Arctic Nansen Shackleton
In shopping cart

More information

SHACKLETON, EDWARD,
Nansen the Explorer
London, H.F. & G. Witherby, 1959. F First Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 209 pp, b/w illustration some foxing to pages price clipped dustwrapper book is slightly rolled with reading 15b
Book number: 33027
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Arctic Explorers
In shopping cart

More information

SHACKLETON, EDWARD
Nansen the Explorer
H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd. 1959. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Usual library marks and pretty heavy wear. Boards are worn along edges. Some pages have tiny tears. Still a solid and overall clean copy. Fair/Good.
Book number: 23696
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

SHACKLETON, EDWARD
Oxford Number 2, volume II, Winter 1935
London, Oxford University Press, 1935. Used - Very Good. VG paperback journal. A clean copy. Contains 'The Oxford University Ellesmere Land expedition, 1934-5' by Edward Shackleton.
Book number: BOOKS022513I
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

SHACKLETON, WILLIAM HENRY; BROOKS, WILLIAM EDWARD
Yorkshire Canary Breeding and Management
Iiffe. 1969. (ISBN: 0592081176). Paperback. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good.
Book number: 028062
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.28 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: 0592081176
In shopping cart

More information

SHACKLETON, EDWARD
Arctic Journeys: The Story of the Oxford University Ellesmere Land Expedition 1934-5.
London: Hodder and Stoughton,1987.hard cover, faded cover and spine, worn cover, spine and edges, loose spine, some pages with aging stains, yellowing pages, else in fair+ condition. English .
Book number: V_1055_07
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: World History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search