| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Seventh Stone (Series: Destroyer 62.) Signet (Canadian). (ISBN: 0-451-13756-6) . 1985, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Spine creases. Byline sometimes W. B. Murphy. Uncredited co-author H. Edward Hunsburger. Series: Destroyer 62. (Action-Adventure, Science Fiction). Book number: 805464 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Action-Adventure, Science Fiction 0451137566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Folk Songs of French Canada New Haven, Yale University Press. 1925. (Cloth) Very good plus. 216pp. Old newspaper clipping regarding Barbeau tipped-in to the free front endpaper. Book number: 200100 CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.25 US$ 121.89 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 9683] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada, Folklore, French, Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language. Journal of the Linguistic Society of America. Baltimore, Menasha, [et al.], December, 1925-2004. All 8vo, 80 issues in all, and the property of Frederick Cassidy, editor of The Dictionary of American Regional English, many with his ownership signature, and some with notes (mostly check-marks). Includes early nos. 2- 4 of volume I, nos. 1, 3, and 4 of vol. III, and vol. 46, no. 1 through vol. 60, no. 3 (complete), and sporadic issues through vol. 81, no. 3. Includes the 50-year Index. Contributors include Hans Aarsleff, David Ingram, Dwight Bollinger. Sold on behalf of the offices of The Dictionary of American Regional English. Book number: 26802 USD 812.50 [Appr.: EURO 647.25 | £UK 518.5 | JP¥ 64543]
Keywords: Language Philology Periodicals Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Linguistique, par Edward Sapir. Traduction de Jean-Elie Boltanski et Nicole Soulé-Susbielles, Présentation de Jean-Elie Boltanski. Paris, Gallimard, 1991. 1 vol in-8, (10,5X17,5cm), 287 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Bon état. ¶ Linguistique, par Edward Sapir. Traduction de Jean-Elie Boltanski et Nicole Soulé-Susbielles, Présentation de Jean-Elie Boltanski. Book number: 57620 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Son Of Old Man Hat: A Navaho Autobiography. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 1967 . Softcover. reading copy. ¶ 378 pages. Book number: 49168X1 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture, Language and Personality: Selected Essays Usa: University of California Press, 1956. Paperback. University of Califonia Press 1956; A good working copy in paperback. Edited by David G Mandelbaum; 207 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 16259 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
LINGUISTIQUE EDITIONS DE MINUIT. 1978. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 288 pages. Couverture rempliée. Mouillure sur le dos et sur les 1er plat de couverture. ¶ Traduction de Jean Elie BOLTANSKI & Nicole Soulé SUSBIELLES présentation de Jean Elie BOLTANSKI. Collection "Le sens communs" dirigée par Pierre BOURDIEU. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R240003539 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Seventh Stone (Series: Destroyer 62.) Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-13756-6) . 1985, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Byline sometimes W. B. Murphy. Uncredited co-author H. Edward Hunsburger. Series: Destroyer 62. (Action-Adventure, Science Fiction). Book number: 921601 USD 11.32 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 899] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Action-Adventure, Science Fiction 0451137566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abnormal Types of Speech in Nootka; and Noun Reduplication in Comox, a Salish Language of Vancouver Island Ottawa, Dep't of Mines, Geological Survey. 1915. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. 21, 53pp. Folding table. With the signature of Douglas Leechman. Memoir 62, No.5, Anthropological Series, and Memoir 63, No.6, Anthropological Series. Book number: 107904 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486] Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Anthropology, British Columbia, Canada, Canadian Prairies, North American Indian, North American Indian Language, Pacific North-West | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTHROPOLOGIE - Collection Points n°27 ISBN : 2020006022. SEUIL. 1971. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 380 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Christian Baudelot et Pierre Clinquart. Introduction et notes de Christian Baudelot. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160073754 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHIE ET DISCIPLINES CONNEXES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthropologie. Paris, Les Editions de Minuit, 1971. Collection Points. 1 vol in-12, 382 pp., broché. Assez bon état général. ¶ Edward Sapir. Anthropologie. Book number: 16947 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture, Language, and Personality: Selected Essays Berkeley, California, 1949. Ed.: Reprint, 18.5 Cm. Paperback. 0520011163. Small trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly tanned fr wrap, sp. Ltly slanted sp, lt sp crease. Sme wear at r. sp. 3 cm. tear at top r. sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Pencil sig on fr ins wrap. Good/Wraps. Book number: 36348 USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 443] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics 0520011163 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture, Language and Personality: Selected Essays University of California, 1961. Fifth Edition, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy; Inventory No: 15801. Book number: 15801 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture Language and Personality Selected Essays U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1970. 9th. Mass Market Paperback. Cal 5.. FINE-MINUS . -- David HarrisBook number: 323095 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Anthropological Literature. Volume 1, No. 1, 2, 3. Volume 2, No. 1-4. 1912-1913. Lancaster, PA. American Anthrpological Association - Americal Folk-Lore Society. 1912-1913. F. 7 of the total 8 issues of this short-lived, but important quarterly journal. Emphasis on serious reviews of American Indian books and shorter notes on periodical articles, but the topics run to world wide matters. The list of the contributing reviewers reads like a who's who of early 20th century American anthropologists. Good in 2 sturdy hardcover library cloth books, 265/256 pages, very light institutional stamps, wear and archival tape repairs to issue covers, as they were not bound till later in their life, the text pages are as a rule clean and bright. Lacks Volume 1, No. 4. Book number: 14w31 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 12710]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History and Varieties of Human Speach: From the Smithsonian Report for 1912 Pages 573-595 #2217 Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1913. Soft Board. Toning to edges caused by usual atmospheric aging and pencilled number to cover, ow clean, tight & bright. Previously the property of Glasgow Archaeological Society and have in storage for some time. ; Stitched Folded Book; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 003374 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: Smithsonian Report 2217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History and Varieties of Human Speech. An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1912. Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1913, (23) pages. A fine copy. Book number: 012491 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Keywords: General | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE LANGAGE, INTRODUCTION A L'ETUDE DE LA PAROLE Petite Bibliothèque Payot, n° 104. 1967. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 232 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160014604 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Langage Introduction à L'étude de la Parole Paris, Petite Bibliothéeque Payot. 1967. Couverture Souple, 7" X 4 1/2". 232 pp. Tres Bon. Book number: 013101 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: LINGUISTIQUE langage apprentissage langue parole | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le langage. Introduction à l'étude de la parole. Paris, 1967. 1 vol., in-12, 231 pp, br. Book number: S1349-4188 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La langage PAYOT 104, 1967. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Que me dites-vous là?. Couverture défraîchie, un peu jauni, bon état, usage. -- A tout livreBook number: 40798 € 7.20 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718] Catalogue: Linguistique
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language - An Introduction To the Study of Speech Harvest Books 1949 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 372217 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Lanugages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language: An Introduction to the Study of Speech Harvest, 1949. 242 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market sized paperback. Deeply creased spine and browned wrappings. Book number: MM6400 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language. An Introduction to the Study of Speech New York, Harvest Books. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Moderate edge wear. Good. Book number: 000010 CAD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.85 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: LANGUAGE ARTS | In shopping cart More information div> |