| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Child's Book of Abridged Wisdom, By Childe Harold San Francisco. P. Elder & Co 1905. 1st Edition. Impressive illustrated and comical rhymes. Subjects: [Field. Edward Salisbury] 1878-1936. Childrens rhymes. Very good copy in the original color-printed boards and hand-sewn spine. Slight dust-dulling. with some rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 115532 € 110.00 [Appr.: US$ 138.13 | £UK 88.25 | JP¥ 10973]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MINERALS AND HOW TO STUDY THEM. Dana, Edward Salisbury. MINERALS AND HOW TO STUDY THEM. Revised by Cornelius Hurlbut, jr. Third Edition. NY: John Wiley & Sons, c1953. 323pp. index, color frontis., illus. b/w photos. 8vo. Previous owner's signature on first free e.page, else fine copy in VG, somewhat worn d/w Book number: 50242 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Minerals And How To Study Them - Third Edition John Wiley & Sons 1967 Paperback. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 490503 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Non-Fiction, Science" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Minerals and How to Study Them London, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1949, Third Edition. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, This book presents the facts about minerals in a manner which is interesting to the amateur and detailed enough for the more experienced. 323 pages. Last owners name on inside front and back covers. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. Dark blue covers. Light stain on front cover title.The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 019271 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Minerals, and How to Study Them. : A Book for Beginners in Mineralogy: With More Than 300 Illustrations. Second Revised Edition (2nd) NY: John Wiley & Sons. 1903, Later Edition. Hardcover. 380 pages plus a 16 page catalog of Wiley titles at the back, in an attractive/illustrated full-cloth binding. The book includes a photo-illustrated frontispiece, a lot of interior illustrations, also includes a General Index and an Index to Mineral Species. Worn but solid/square copy: spine hinges have narrow cracking (but not split), wear/chipping at extremities of binding, bookplate on the front fixed endpaper/previous owner's signature on the page preceding the frontispiece. Otherwise the book is in nice condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Good, no dj. Good/No Dj. Book number: 008368 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Science Minerals Rocks Crystals Metal | In shopping cart More information div> |
The system of mineralogy. Seventh edition, entirely rewritten and greatly enlarged by Charles Palache, the late Harry Berman, and Clifford Frondel. New York: John Wiley, 1944-1962, . Vol. 1: pp. xiv,834; vol. 2: pp. xii,1124; vol. 3: pp. xii,334; many figs. and some photos throughout, index in each volume. Orig. cloth. Very good set. Book number: 2423 € 135.00 [Appr.: US$ 169.52 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 13466]
Keywords: mineralogy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The System of Mineralogy of James Dwight Dana 1837-1868: Descriptive Mineralogy: With Appendices I and II, Completing the Work to 1909; and Appendix III, by William E. Ford, Late Professor of Mineralogy, Sheffield Scientific School of Yale University NY, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1920, Sixth Edition. Black Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Figures, Charts, Tables. Hardcover, Previous owner's inked name on ffep otherwise textblock is very clean and tight. binding has light shelf wear. 1134p. including index. Appendix at end. Very Good+. Book number: SJ9911 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25817] Catalogue: Mining
Keywords: Mineralogy, Geology, Mining, Minerals, Ores, Rocks, Crystals Geology Figures, Charts, Tables | In shopping cart More information div> |
The system of mineralogy of James Dwight Dana, 1837-1868; descriptive mineralogy; sixth edition; entirely rewritten and much enlarged, with appendix I, completeing the work to 1899; illustrated with over 1400 figures. New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1900. Hardcover. Backstrip worn and top edge chipped; pages slightly edge-browned and a few with light penciling; otherwise very good condition, firm and clean. Quarter leather over boards. Book number: 23590 USD 151.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.5 | £UK 96.5 | JP¥ 11995] Catalogue: Geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Textbook of Mineralogy: With an Extended Treatise on Crystallography and Physical Mineralogy. Fourth Edition. USA, John Wiley. 1950, Thirteenth Printing. Hardback. Slight spine wear. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight 1400g. VG/No DW. Book number: at066.006 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Textbook of Mineralogy John Wiley & Sons, 1955. Hard cover lightly worn with chipped spine and slightly faded. Name in pen on inside page. Good condition. Book number: 104699 USD 14.49 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1151] Catalogue: Geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flora of Bedfordshire Corporation of Luton Museum and Art Gallery, 1953, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.V.g./V.g. Jacket sl.dulled around spine, pages a smidgeon tanned.Top edge green.A comprehensive [even includes fungi!] treatment of the flora of a county whose diversity is surpisingly high for such a small area.The map on p.16 shows the county boundary in red; the book is otherwise unillustrated, save for the wrapper which has a composite of cuckoo pint, bee orchid and other flowers.An outstanding work for the 1950s.532 pp.In English. Book number: 4318 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: Floras
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flora of Bedfordshire Corporation of Luton Museum and Art Gallery, 1953, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.Fine /V.g. Author's signature on ffep.Top edge green.A comprehensive [even includes fungi!] treatment of the flora of a county whose diversity is surpisingly high for such a small area.The map on p.16 shows the county boundary in red; the book is otherwise unillustrated, save for the wrapper which has a composite of cuckoo pint, bee orchid and other flowers.An outstanding work for the 1950s.532 pp.In English. Book number: 2087 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: Floras
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Endeavour. N° 22, avril 1947. Contient entre autres : Article de Tête : Le Rôle des Sociétés scientifiques (2 pages). L'Energie atomique une Menace et une Promesse, par R. E. Peierls (7 pages). "Londres, Imperial Chemical Industries Limited, 1947. Revue trimestrielle destinée à tenir registre du progrès des sciences au service du genre humain. Contient aussi : Les Jardins Botaniques Royaux de Kew, par Sir Edward J. Salisbury (5 pages). ""The Chemical Society (of London)"" après un Siècle d'Existence, par G. S. Gibson (6 pages). Quelques Appareils de Physique utilisés en Médecine, par David S. Evans (7 pages). La Photographie aérienne, par C. H. Waddington (9 pages). La Spectroscopie des Flammes, par R. F. Barrow (4 pages). La Sédimentation moléculaire par l'Ultracentrifugeuse, par The Svedberg (6 pages). 1 fascicule petit in-4, (20,5X28cm), 47 pp., broché. Plusieurs illustrations en couleurs et n&b hors-texte et in-texte. Bon état malgré le dos un peu défaichi. " ¶ "Article de Tête : Le Rôle des Sociétés scientifiques (2 pages). L'Energie atomique une Menace et une Promesse, par R. E. Peierls (7 pages). Les Jardins Botaniques Royaux de Kew, par Sir Edward J. Salisbury (5 pages). ""The Chemical Society (of London)"" après un Siècle d'Existence, par G. S. Gibson (6 pages). Quelques Appareils de Physique utilisés en Médecine, par David S. Evans (7 pages). La Photographie aérienne, par C. H. Waddington (9 pages). La Spectroscopie des Flammes, par R. F. Barrow (4 pages). La Sédimentation moléculaire par l'Ultracentrifugeuse, par The Svedberg (6 pages)." Book number: 8786 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cupid's Understudy New York, New York: W. J. Watt, 1909. 1909, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Will Grefe. Fiction, Decorative Cloth. Good-fair. First Edition. Fiction. soiled covers. Good-fair. Book number: 02258 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Love Will Grefe Will Grefe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cupid's Understudy New York, Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. 1909. Hard Cover. Ill.: Grefe, Will. Scuffs, soils, edge wear, etc. An adequate reading copy. 107 pages. Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 056525 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Readers, Reading, Study, Studies, Reference, Resource, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Literature, Literary, Cupid, Edward Salisbury Field Grefe, Will | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Purple Stockings N,Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1911. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 060597 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Six-Cylinder Courtship New York, Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. 1907. Hard Cover. Ill.: Underwood, Clarence F. White stains on exterior; scuffs, rub marks, edge wear, age toning, etc. A readable copy. Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 067659 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Courtship Underwood, Clarence F. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Six-Cylinder Courtship. New York, Grosset and Dunlap, 1907. Early Reprint, 8VO, 130 pp. VG ¶ Colour frontis by Harrison Fisher and six black and white illustrations by Clarence Underwood. All pages decorated and attractive embossed pictorial cover. A very appealing little book. Book number: 4629 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Six Cylinder Courtship G & D; Very Good-. 1907. Hardcover. Illustrated by Clarence F. Underwood Small tear at top of illustratioms page. Mild foxing. Inked name on fep. Modest wear to ecorative olive green binding w/ oval Harrison Fischer picture inset on front; 8vo ; 130 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 22077 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction: Romance Novel Old Novel Harrison Fisher Romance Illustrated Clarence F. Underwood | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Six-Cylinder Covrtship, By Edward Salisbury Field; Frontispiece By Harrison Fisher, Illustrations By Clarence F. Underwood New York. Grosset & Dunlap 1907. 1st Edition. Description: 130 p. Col. Front.6 pl. 21 cm. Subjects: Field. Edward Salisbury 1878-1936. A good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. with colour-portrait to front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 101263 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Six-Cylinder Courtship Grosset & Dunlap, 1907. Grosset & Dunlap, 1907. ( hb no dj, cover worn with some fadeing, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 66058 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Fiction F
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A SIX-CYLINDER COURTSHIP. Field, Edward Salisbury. A SIX-CYLINDER COURTSHIP. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c1907. 130pp., color frontis. illustration with tissue guard Harrison Fisher, 6 b/w illustrations Clarence Underwood. 8vo. embossed green cloth stamped in white, oval cover plate by Harrison Fisher. lettering on spine slightly rubbed, else fine hardcover copy Book number: 85649 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A SIX-CYLINDER COVRTSHIP N.Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1907. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, WEaken front inside hinge. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 064712 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twin Beds Grosset & Dunlap. [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Movie tie-in. Includes four black and white stills from the First National Picture release. (Fiction). Book number: 438675 USD 32.55 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2586] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to the Study of Plants London, G.Bell and Sons. 1949, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo. School stamp on endpapers. Green cloth, fading to spine. Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 56836 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Plants, Botany, Biology | In shopping cart More information div> |