| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 145 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
TriQuarterly 33: Ongoing American Fiction III Evanston, IL, U.S.A. Northwestern University Press and Newberry Library Center for Renaissance Studies. 1975. paperback. Used, Contributors: James Purdy, M.D. Elevitch, Arthur A. Cohen, David Kranes, Robert Onopa, Michael Anania, Daniel Halpern, Paul Bowles, Alan Sillitoe, Cesare Pavese, Robert Alter, Edward Said, Morris Dickstein, Frank McConnell, Gerald Graff, Richard Koffler. Paperback with worn, somewhat soiled cover; contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 231763 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Text: Theory / Culture / Ideology. Volume 1, No 1 - 3. Social Text 1979 - 1980. . 3 volumes with white card covers, clean copies with essays on Radicalism, Zionism, Aesthetics and the Rural Slums and Finding Feminist Readings, VG. Book number: PAQ84441 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: 1968
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The David Watt Prize: Winning Articles 1988-2008 London, Rio Tinto. 2008, Limited Edition. hardcover. Used, 74 in a limited edition of 175. With a foreword by Susan Watt. Printed boards show light wear, creased very slightly at spine; contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 238828 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857] Catalogue: Journalism, the Media and Writing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Parallel & Paradoxes - Explorations in Music & Society London, Bloomsbury. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 0747563853) , 20 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 186 pp, a series of talks between the two men, "a profound, affectionate & impassioned exchange of ideas from these great minds." VG+. Book number: 014061 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Music Musicians Literature Politics Arts Culture Music Politics 0747563853 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parallels and Paradoxes. Explorations in Music and Society. Edited and with a Preface by Ara Guzelimian. London. Bloomsbury. 2003. 8°. xvii,186pp. Pap. Book number: 46937 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Muziek, Musik, Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parallels and Paradoxes Explorations in Music and Society Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Pantheon; First Edition; Second Printing; 2002; Bright crisp book with trace of shelf rubbing at base of spine. Appears unread. In crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. ISBN: 0375421068. Book number: 25159 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: 0375421068 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Saw Ramallah. NY, Anchor, (2001). 1st ed thus. VG PB. Unparalleled rendering of human aspects of the Palestinian predicament. Barred from his homeland after 1967's Six Day War,. Barghouti spent 30 years in exile and here returns home for the first time. Book number: BOOKS040133I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Saw Ramallah Cairo and New York, American University in Cairo Press. 2000. (ISBN: 9774244990) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 184 pp.; 24 cm. First published, 1997, under title: Ra'aytu Ramallah. Translated from the Arabic. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. Fine/Fine. Book number: 024022 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 9774244990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pen and the Sword. Conversations with Edward Said 2010. Paperback. Pp: 180. ISBN: 9781931859950. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1737071 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781931859950 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The pen and the sword : conversations with David Barsamian. Edinburgh : AK, c1994. Paperback.180 p. ; 20 cm. Edward W. Said. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9781873176238 Book number: #123021 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: doos *, *. 9781873176238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acts of Aggression: Policing "Rogue" States New York, Seven Stories Press; An Open Media Book. 1999. (ISBN: 1583220054) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 62 pp.; 17 cm. Tight, clean copy. "In Acts of Aggression three distinguished activist scholars examine the background and ramifications of the U.S. conflict with Iraq. Through three separate essays, the pamphlet provides an in-depth analysis of U.S./Arab relations, the contradictions and consequences of U.S. foreign policy toward 'rogue states,' and how hostile American actions abroad conflict with UN resolutions and international law." - Publisher. CONTENTS: Apocalypse Now, by Edward W. Said; Rogue States, by Noam Chomsky; Appendix: On the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, by Ramsey Clark. Fine. Book number: 012858 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 1583220054 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginnings: Intention and Method . London: Granta Books, 1997. First edition. First printing. ISBN: 1862071608. 8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.xxiii + 416. Trade paperback. Pictorial card wrappers. Fine. No creases to spine. Unused. Trade Paperback. Book number: 5733 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: cultural politics, criticism
Keywords: 1862071608 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COVERING ISLAM ISBN : 0679758909. VINTAGE BOOKS. 1997. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 200 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063827 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Musical Elaborations Vintage, 1992. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. xvii + 109 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 57873 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ORIENTALISM, WESTERN CONCEPT OF THE ORIENT ISBN : 0140238670. PENGUIN BOOKS. 1995. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 396 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Quelques écritures au crayo n'altérant pas la lecture. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063835 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World, the Text, and the Critic Faber and Faber, 1984 327p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, spine sunned (black lettering thereon still very clear!) - otherwise a very good copy of the first U.K. edition [0571132650] *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW Book number: 103730 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: English Literary Criticism
Keywords: English Literary Criticism General Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
City Lights Review #2 San Francisco, City Lights, 1988, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with light wear at the corners. Book number: b22013 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Diacritics: A Review of Contemporary Criticism, Volume 6, Number 3 (Fall 1976) Ithaca, New York, U. S. A.: Department of Romance Studies, Cornell University, 1976. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general light shelf wear, edge rubbing, light foxing. ; Contents: Miller, "'Beginning with a Text'"; White, "Criticism as Cultural Politics"; Riddel, "Scriptive Fate/Scriptive Hope"; Donato, "'Here, Now'/'Always, Already': Incidental Remarks on Som Recent Characterizations of the Text"; Said, interview; Bloom, "Wallace Stevens: Reduction to the First Idea"; Carroll, "On Tropology: The Forms of History."; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1640058 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Postmodern Post Modern Modernism Postmodernism Analysis Theory All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diacritics: A Review of Contemporary Criticism, Volume III, Number 1 (Spring, 1973) Ithaca, New York, U. S. A.: Department of Romance Studies, Cornell University, 1973. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general light shelf wear, edge rubbing, some light handling wear. ; Contents: Caws, "Tel Quel: Text and Revolution"; Morón-Arroyo, "System, Influence and Perspective"; Conley, "The Radicality of Modern Art"; Hartman, "War in Heaven"; Derrida, "positions (cont'd. ) "; Grossvogel, "Truffaut and Roché"; Said and Matthews, "Response."; 11.0" tall; 60 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1770002 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Postmodern Post Modern Modernism Postmodernism Analysis Theory All Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mona Hatoum. The entire world as a foreign land Tate, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 44. Mona Hatoum was born in Beirut in 1952, to Palestinian parents, and settled in London in 1975. She first became known for a series of performance and video pieces which focused with great intensity on the body. Since the beginning of the 1990s her work has shifted towards installation and sculpture.This book focuses on three new works created for the Tate. Dramatic in scale, Mouli-Julienne (x21), Continental Drift, and Homebound make familiar objects seem foreign, rendering them beautiful yet malevolent. Through the juxtaposition of opposites such as beauty and horror, Hatoum engages the viewer in conflicting emotions of desire and revulsion, fear and fascination. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U289473 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tanner Lectures on Human Values; 18, 1997 Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A. University of Utah Press. 1997, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Plastic protected and reinforced dust jacket with slightly sun faded spine, brown hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition, showing no signs of wear. Library plate on front inside cover. Library sticker on FEP. Library stamps on catalogue page and page block. T. Very Good/Good. Book number: 247284 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kim Harmondsworth, Penguin Books; Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics Ser. 1989, 12th printing. (ISBN: 0140183523) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 365 pp.; 20 cm. Good+. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Browning. Good. Book number: 050335 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
Keywords: 0140183523 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arab Studies Quarterly, Vol 1, No. 3, Summer 1979 Washington, DC, Association of Arab-American University Graduates. 1979, 1st. Soft Cover, 8vo. First edition. Trade soft cover. Published Washington, DC: Association of Arab-American University Graduates, 1979. 8vo. iii+108 pp. Light foxing along the edges, few small line markings in the margins on 5 pages, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. Book number: 002899 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: Anthropology Social Science Arab Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Language of Modern Music London: Faber and Faber, 1993, . Paper bound, later (4th?) edition, 185pp includes index. Very good. 155 grams. Two copies available. Book number: 17648 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Literary Theory
Keywords: Donald Mitchell; Edward Said; Language Modern Music Cubism Stravinsky Expressionism Music Criticism 0571161936 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Language of Modern Music London: Faber and Faber, 1993, . Paper bound, later (4th?) edition, 185pp includes index. Very good. 155 grams. Book number: 17592 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Literary Theory
Keywords: Donald Mitchell; Edward Said; Language Modern Music Cubism Stravinsky Expressionism Music Criticism 0571161936 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page