| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 6 books |
The Standard Series: Books Included In Class "A", Fifteen Volumes By The Most Eminent Authors I. K. Funk & Co, 1880. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 670 pages; some edgewear, slight loss of cloth at top of spine; some stress to hinges; spine a little shaky; some foxing of endpapers; pencil owner's name on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good . Book number: 27024 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Religion Standard Series Class "A" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Political Consequences of the Great War. London: Butterworth 1932. (Home University Library of Modern Knowledge). 252p grey cloth, ex lib with small shelf sticker to spine, minor shelfwear, VG. Book number: PAQ141967 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character. London Peter Davies Ltd, 1926. Reprt of new ed, 1924 (1857). [xxx, 370, footnotes, index, 16 colour plates] (Reflections on social life in & moral/religious character of Scotland during the lifetime of the author, a clergyman, with excellent coloured reproductions of paintings by Henry W. Kerr set on thick grey paper.) Light brown cloth with gold lettering on spine & black lettering on front cover, corners & spine ends slightly worn but not through cloth, pages untrimmed, Very Good Book number: 003543-ash USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542] Catalogue: General History
Keywords: Scottish; social history; Christian religion; Christian practice; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character / By Dean Ramsay London ; Edinburgh : Foulis 1872. Twenty-Second edition. thought to be 1872. Description: 387 p. : frontis.ill. ; 22 cm. Subject: Scotland --Social life and customs. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 120223 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character. ... With sixteen illustrations in colour by Henry W. Kerr. Edinburgh: T N Foulis, N.D. [1909]. 8vo. iv[ii], 387[1]pp, 16 coloured plates tipped onto card, each with ptd tissue guard. Original brown cloth gilt, uncut.. Cloth slightly faded, soiled and rubbed, rear hinge easing. -- John TurtonBook number: 19266 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Henry W. Kerr Scotland RAMSAY BIOGRAPHY ILLUSTRATED HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve Advent Sermons, and a Pastor's Address on the Twentieth Anniversary of His Incumbency. Edinburgh, UK: R. Grant and Son, 1850. 1. 216 pp. 8vo, Deep purple calf. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Five gilt bands separating six compartments to spine; boards, extremities and dentelles gilt-tooled; all edges gilt. Extremities bumped and lightly rubbed; spine and boards unevenly sunned; boards lightly scuffed and soiled with damp stain to upper corner of rear board; light scattered foxing and soiling throughout text, heavier at preliminaries; name (dated 1851) inked to title. Else, interior clean and tight; quite sound. Book number: 32058 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Religion & Spirituality
Keywords: Religion & Spirituality | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |