ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARKER, CHRISTINE R.; PALMER, CAROLINE; PICKFORD, C. E.; LAST, R.W.; BARBER, ELAINE; PICKFORD, CEDRIC EDWARD; LAST, REX WILLIAM
Arthurian Bibliography, II: Subject Index
Ds Brewer, U.S.A. 1983. Cloth. Near Fine/Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light wear to jacket, chipped at head of spine. ISBN: 0859910997. Inventory No: 027720.
Book number: 027720
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Myths, Legends, Folklore. 0859910997
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERNARD PALMER, FOREWORD BY SIR EDWARD HEATH
High and Mitred, Prime Ministers as Bishop-Makers 1837-1977
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), London, 1992. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Clean crisp blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0281045941. Inventory No: 70711010056.
Book number: 70711010056
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: , Church of England, Christianity Religion and Theology; Church & Ecclesiastical History; British History; Britain/UK; History. Church & Ecclesiastical History British History History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BESANT, WALTER, SIR (1836-1901) . PALMER, EDWARD HENRY (1840-1882)
Jerusalem, the City of Herod and Saladin / By Walter Besant and E.H. Palmer.
London : R. Bentley And Son 1888. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xiv. 525 p. [2] leaves of plates (1 folded) : ill.map ; 21 cm. Subject: Jerusalem --History --Description and travel. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. With tissue guarded frontis.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 132696
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.75 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17456]
In shopping cart

More information

(PALMER, SAMUEL & BURNE-JONES, EDWARD ) CECIL, DAVID.,
Visionary and Dreamer [Subtitle]: Two poetic painters: Samuel Palmer & Edward Burne-Jones...
London:, Constable,, 1969.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: Fine in Fine DJ. An essay in the fine art of biography, a study of the problems facing poetic and spiritually minded artists in an age which was philistine, materialist and of growing religious doubt. With 64 illustrations, coluor and black & white. Quarto, 221 pages, dj slightly creased at edges.
Book number: 8474
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: ART BURNE-JONES SAMUEL PALMER
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICKEY, CARL C. (EDITOR); RUKEYSER, M. S.; MINGOS, HOWARD; ELLSBERG, EDWARD; SPIESS, JOHANNES; GRAVES, ROBERT; IRWIN, WILL; MORGAN, ARTHUR E.; TITTLE, WALTER; AKELEY, MARY L. JOBE; THOMAS, LOWELL; PALMER FREDERICK
The World's Work, Vol. LV, No. 5 (March, 1928). A Thousand Narrow Escapes: Tales of Our Deep-Sea Divers
Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1928. Softcover. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, Walter Tittle. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear with overall shelf wear, some tattering at spine.; Contents: Rukeyser, Is Florida Coming Back? Mingos, Tales of Our Deep Sea Divers. Ellsberg, Safety for Our Submarines. Spiess, Trapped in a Submarine. Graves, Lawrence of Arabia as a Buck Private. Irwin, San Francisco the Serene. Morgan, The Tools for Flood Control. Tittle, Personalities: William Childs. Akeley, In Giraffrica. Thomas, A Visit to the King of the Afghans. Palmer, Which Way, America? Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 231 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1820036
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Advertisement All History: : United States Americana Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN RULE, ROBERT W. MALCOLMSON, EDWARD PALMER THOMPSON
Protest and Survival : Essays for E.P. Thompson
Merlin Press, 1994. Hardcover. 156584114x 423 pages. Previously owned but a very clean hardback in clean dust wrapper.. Good/Good .
Book number: 024472
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 156584114x Thompson E P (Edward Palmer)
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, EDWARD L. AND AIMEE DORR
Children and the Faces of Television: Teaching, Violence, Selling
New York, Academic Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0-12-544480-X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xvii, 360 pp. Third printing. There is a 1" tear in the front cover hinge at the head of the spine; highlighting and underlining in the text. Light wear at corners. Attempting to define the effect of television on children. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004005
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Television; Child Development 012544480x
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD E. PALMER / GÖRAN SCHUBERT / ANETTE NILSSON
Swedish commodity exports and imports: Models and empirical evidence. - A study of the period 1963 - 1982.
Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell Internat., 1985, 149 S., brosch. (Occasional paper ; 13) (91-22-00730-X) ISBN/ISSN 91-22-00730-X. (entwert. Archivstempel auf der Impressumseite, Rückenschildchen - sonst gutes sauberes Ex.). Gewicht/weight: 450 gr.
Book number: 103578
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Sweden, Schweden, Aussenhandel 912200730X
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, EDWARD E. - EDITOR
The Communist Problem in America: A Book of Readings
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, nice bright copy with very minimal corner edge wear & mild page ridge tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1951 Hard Cover. 496 pp. A book of anti-Communist propaganda contemporary with McCarthy's "noble crusade" (as stated in contents). Includes essays by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. & Harry S. Truman. CONTENTS: Part One: The Strategy and Tactics of World Communism; Part Two: The Communist Party in America; Part Three: Toward an Informal Solution; Part Four: Toward a Formal Solution; Appendix; Index.
Book number: 1526353
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, HERBERT EDWARD:
HERBERT EDWARD PALMER
London: Ernest Benn, 1931 The Augustan Books of Poetry . Pamphlet in paper wraps, thread sew. Size: octavo (220x140mm). 32 pages including cover. With a brief life and bibliography. Clean working copy, wraps torn at the hinge. Else clean and bright.
Book number: 4835
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Herbert Edward Palmer, Augustans,
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, ALFRED NEOBARD; OWEN, EDWARD
A History of Ancient Tenures of Land in North Wales and the Marches Containing Notes on the Common and Demesne Lands of the Lordship of Bromfield, and of the Parts Of Denbighshire and Flintshire Adjoining; and Suggestions for the Identification of Such..
Printed for the Authors. 1910. Cloth, 8vo..Lands elsewhere: together with an account of the rise of the manorial system in the same districts. Chipped head and foot of spine with small tear to head. Gutters cracked, closed edges lightly foxed, ink owner name to front pastedown, some pencil markings inside, else pp clean and bright. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001374
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, ALFRED NEOBARD & EDWARD OWEN
A History of Ancient Tenures of Land in North Wales and the Marches Containing Notes on the Common and Demesne Lands of the Lordship of Bromfield, and of the Parts of Denbighshire and Flintshire Adjoining; and Suggestions for the Identification of Such Lands Elsewhere: Together with an Account of the Rise of the Manorial System in the Same Districts
N.pl. Printed for the Authors, 1910. Second edition. Ex-Library. 253 pages. With folding map & tables. With library stamps & labels. Some wear & some soiling to spine, covers & corners. Endpapers & half title browned. Front free endpaper torn in part page. - .
Book number: 8013
GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.79 | JP¥ 4353]
Keywords: Palmer Owen History Ancient Tenures Land North Wales 1910 Bromfield Yale Denbighshire Flintshire
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD E. PALMER
Household Saving in Sweden and Its Composition. - An Empirical Analysis.
Stockholm: Almquist & Wiksell Int., 1985, 1. Aufl./ed., 69 S./pp., m. Tab., brosch.Umschlag / paperback. (Occasional Paper 14) (91-23-00773-3) Published by the Konjunkturinstitutet / National Institute of Economic Research. ISBN/ISSN 91-23-00773-3. (entwert. DDR-Archivstempel auf der Impressumseite, Rückenschildchen - sonst gutes sauberes Ex.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 139310
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: 9123007733
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, BERBERT EDWARD
The Judgement of Francois Villon A Pageant-Epiosode Play in Five Acts
London, The Hogarth Press, 1927. This Edition is limited to 400 signed and numbered copies for sale of which this is number 134 .Vellum spine with red design boards in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg to fine in vg dust jacket.
Book number: 19096
CAD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 195.03 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15493]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, GWEN : DOBBYN, EDWARD
Lasting Impressions Historical Sketches of the Swan River Valley
Swan River, Swan Valley Historical Society. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889255229). Hardcover, 8vo. Pp358.signed by both authors on front end page. Very Good/No Dj. Signed by Authors.
Book number: 053766
CAD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 146.27 | £UK 93.5 | JP¥ 11620]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Swan Rive, Swan Valley, Local History, Canadian Studies, Prairie Studies, Manitoba, Local History Special Canadiana Canadian Studies 0889255229
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER THOMPSON, EDWARD
Making History. Writings on History and Culture.
New York. New Press. 1994. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: viij, 364pp. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-1-56584-217-5.
Book number: 32973
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 9781565842175
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, EDWARD HENRY
The poetical works of Beha ed-Din Zoheir [Baha al-Din Zuhair, 582-657 1186-1258]. Arabic text, edited and translated, with introduction, notes. Cambridge 1876-77. Reprint
Amsterdam, 1971, Modern cloth in 2 vols., 703 pp. Arab text and metrical English translation. Both vols. contain a few pages with water damage and discoloring.
Book number: 55734
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, EDWARD HENRY
The poetical works of Beha ed-Din Zoheir [Baha al-Din Zuhair, 582-657 1186-1258]. Arabic text, edited and translated, with introduction, notes. Cambridge 1876-77. Reprint
Amsterdam, 1971, Or.cloth in 2 vols., 703 pp. Arab text and metrical English translation.
Book number: 55733
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.06 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5486]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PALMER, EDWARD L.
Television & America's Children : A Crisis of Neglect / Edward L. Palmer
New York : Oxford University Press 1988. 1stEdition. Description: xxv. 194 p. ; 22 cm. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Subjects: Children’s Television Workshop. Children’s television programs --United States --History. Public television --United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.0195055403. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 14597
€  14.25 [Appr.: US$ 17.89 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1421]
Keywords: 0195055403
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, HERBERT EDWARD
The unknown warrior and other poems
London, Heinemann, 1924. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dustjacket. 1st ed.. Feps slightly browned; spine bumped; dust jacket spine browned, with faded title & fraying at head.
Book number: BOOKS014949I
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PALMER, HERBERT EDWARD (1880-)
What the Public Wants / By Herbert E. Palmer
London : E. Lahr 1932. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 25 p ; 19 cm. Subject: Publishers and publishing --Humor --Satire. English --Publishers and publishing --Anecdotes. facetiae. satire. etc. Series: Blue moon booklets ; no. 12. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 143284
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

[THOMPSON, EDWARD PALMER, 1924-1993] RULE, JOHN AND MALCOLMSON, ROBERT, EDITORS
PROTEST AND SURVIVAL: Essays for E. P. Thompson.
New York: The New Press, 1993. First US printing. Thompson was both a leading historian and an activist who influenced a whole generation of historians; this book, published shortly after his death, contains essays by both American and British historians that are a tribute to his work and an examination of the scope of his influence. Topics range from Edward Thompson as a teacher to essays on William Blake (by Alec Morley), feminist and anti-war agitator Sylvia Pankhurst (by Barbara Winslow), Black, Italian and Irish longshoremen and the New York harbor stike of 1919 (by Calvin Winslow), 'dangerous classes' in Victorian England (by Victor Bailey) and more. Includes a bibliography of Thompson's work. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 1-56584-114x
Book number: 26258
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: History: World
Keywords: working class, role of labor, sylvia pankhurst, william blake, 156584114x
In shopping cart

More information

SUFRIN, SIDNEY C., AND PALMER, EDWARD E.
The New St. Lawrence Frontier: The Seaway and the Future
Syracuse University Press, 1957. 1st printing. hardcover. Dj scuffed and worn with tears. Signed and inscribed by author Sufrin.. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 181287
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: New York State 1000 Islands North Country
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, E. P. (EDWARD PALMER) [ THOMPSON, DOROTHY ; EDITOR: ]
The Essential E. P. Thompson
New York, New Press, 2001. orig.cloth. 24x15cm, x,498 pp. Minor rubbing. VG.
Book number: BOOKS015501I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: British Historiography, Great Britain, Social History, , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, E. P. (EDWARD PALMER)
The Making of the English Working Class
New York, Vintage Books; Random House. 1966, 7th printing. (ISBN: 9780394703220) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 848 pp. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. V322. BRAND NEW. Classic, landmark study; one of the most important works on British history and the industrial revolution. Marxist labour history, 17th-19th centuries - England. NEW.
Book number: 052904
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 9780394703220
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search