| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Studies in the Literary Imagination, October 1971: Papers by Medievalists (Volume IV, Number 2) Atlanta: Georgia State University, 1971. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages with pencilled marginal notes and occasional underlined passages. Wraps are faded around edges and at spine, with light shelf wear. 100 pp. Contents: Delasanta, "Chaucer and the Exegetes"; Isaacs, "Further Testimony in the Matter of Troilus"; Kennedy, "The Arthur-Guenevere Relationship in Malory's Morte Darthur"; Kiteley, "The Endless Knot: Magical Aspects of the Pentangle in Sir Gawain and the Green Knight"; Milowicki, "Some Medieval Light on Marshall McLuhan"; Moorman, "Once More unto the Breach: The Meaning of Troilus and Criseyde"; Robbins, "Chaucer's To Rosemunde"; Van, "Theseus and the Right Way of The Knight's Tale."; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 640033 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Literature Medieval Middle Ages European Europe Chaucer All Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Catholic Church Alone The One True Church of Christ. Catholic Educational Company, 1899..Hard Cover. 1st Edition. CLEAN in text. Cover is worn with frayed corners, split joint at bottom spine front. Head and tail of spine is frayed. Binding is loose but not cracked. Pages are secure. Gilt lettering and decorations are worn off. In spite of the exteriors rough shape the pages inside are in very good condition. There is no writing and the colored presentation page is blank. Edited by P. Moran and copyright is 1899 by J. Joseph Staley. It is stated on the title page it is 5 volumes in 1. The Book includes: "the first part written by Rev. Father Dodridge embraces the Twelve Articles of the Creed, The Ten Commandments, The Seven Sacraments, Sin and its Effects on the Soul, Death , Judgment, Hell and Heaven, The Lord's Prayer beautifully explained, The Hail Mary Explained, the Ceremonies of the Church are clearly defined…. The second part of this work, written by the distinguished Rev. Henry Edward Manning, D.D. in a profound and scholarly way, proves the Catholic Church to be Infallible…. The third part of this book, written by the Rev. F. Lewis, points out the motives which should urge us to lead truly Christian lives…. The fourth part of this work, written by the Rev. Stephen Keenan, is of priceless value. This profound scholar conducts the reader, step by step, through the sublime mysteries of our holy religion, from the morning of creation to the present day…. The fifth part of this book is by the Rev. Father Vaughin, S. J. His subject is one of peculiar interest. In his own masterly way he reviews Protestantism from its birth to the present hour. This contribution I regard as of rare value…. The sixth part of this book is from the pen of Pope Leo XIII, on Americanism…. The last chapter of this work is taken up with priceless gems selected from the sermons of the immortal Father Thomas N. Burke, the Dominican. One of these sermons is worth more than the entire book costs, composed by him who electrified the Catholic world by the charm of his eloquence, and vanquished England's boasted historian, James Anthony Froude." -- From the Introduction by Rev. M. A. White, O.S.A. There are 32 b&w illustrations and 8 in color from famous paintings by the great masters. Fair No DJ as Issued. Book number: ZZ45059 USD 169.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.75 | £UK 108 | JP¥ 13425] Catalogue: Religion & Spirituality::Catholic
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Integrated Mathematics, Course 1. Amsco School Publications, Inc., New York: 1989. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A thorough revision of a textbook that has been a leader in presenting high school mathematics in a contemporary, integrated manner. Includes an Index. ¶ 721 pages. Book number: 34086X1 USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7864] Catalogue: MATHEMATICS
Keywords: ( Edwards . Tables Angles Symetry Circles Probability SAquares Linear Measures Geometry Equations Decimal;s Congruent Triangles). 0877202664 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boolean Semantics for Natural Language. Dordrecht:, D. Reidel Publishing Company,, 1985. Paperback. Good+. pale green wraps, 387 pages. This paperback is in good shape; light creases down spine, wraps sunned, bottom corners bumped & worn w/ light stain, other extremities lightly worn, small ink drawing at top corner of half title, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 9027718423. Book number: 226531 USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7940] Catalogue: LINGUISTICS
Keywords: 9027718423 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Formal Semantics of Natural Language. Papers from a Colloquium Sponsored by the King's College Research Centre, Cambridge. Cambridge, University Press 1975. Or.cl. XIII, 475 pp. Libr. stamps but good copy. Book number: 11714 € 47.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.02 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4688]
Keywords: SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Formal semantics of natural language. Cambridge, Univ. Press, 1975. 8vo. XIII, 475 S. OLwd (St.a.Titelrücks.). Book number: 2693DB € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Formal Semantics of Natural Language: Papers from a Colloquium Sponsered By the King's College Research Centre, Cambridge. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521206979. First edition. Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (two inch closed edge tear at the base of the front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 24286 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: General Nonfiction III
Keywords: 0521206979 Linguistics General Nonfiction III | In shopping cart More information div> |
Integrated Mathematics: Course III. Amsco School Publications, New York: 2000. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. Provide third-year students with a solid foundation in mathematics and to prepare them for end-of-year exams and the New York State Mathematics B Examination. Includes an Index. ¶ 763 pages. Book number: 31949X1 USD 67.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 42.75 | JP¥ 5322] Catalogue: MATHEMATICS
Keywords: ( Rational Geometry Trigonometry Graphs Complex Numbers Statistics . ). 1567655211 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kurbskii-Groznyi Apocrypha: The Seventeenth-Century Genesis of the "Correspondence" Attributed to Prince A.M. Kurbskii and Tsar Ivan IV Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1971. Hard Cover. A clean, tight copy with minimal wear to the boards. Text unmarked. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed. Keenan "draws on all the tools of source study and literary criticism to demonstrate that the "Correspondence" is a forgery.". Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 010164 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: Ivan Czar Russia 1530 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kurbskii-Groznyi Apocrypha. The Seventeenth-century Genesis of the ÒCorrespondenceÓ: Attributed to Prince A. M. Kurbskii and Tsar Ivan IV. Harvard 1971, 12 mo., xii,241+3 pp., notes, biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; NF/VG; ISBN: 0674505808 Book number: LR18493 USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kurbskii-Groznyi Apocrypha : The Seventeenth-century Genesis of the "Correspondence" Attributed to Prince A. M. Kurbskii..,. Cambridge [MA], Harvard University Press, 1971. orig.cloth. 24x15cm, xi,241 pp, In a heavily rubbed & soiled dustwrapper. Name rubberstamped on flyleaf.. Rubbed. Tape mark to flyleaves. VG. ¶ Full title reads: "The Kurbskii-Groznyi Apocrypha : The Seventeenth- century Genesis of the 'Correspondence' Attributed to Prince A. M. Kurbskii and Tsar Ivan IV". With an appendix by Daniel C. Waugh. Includes in Russian (p. 163-183) the critical text of Kurbskii’s first letter, Khvorostinin’s Foreword, letters of Semen Shakhovskoi, and Shakhovskoi’s autobiographical notes. Series: Russian Research Center Studies, 66. Book number: BOOKS019476I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Andrei Mikhailovich Kurbski, Tsar Ivan IV, Tsarist Russia, Russian History, Historiography, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kurbskii-Groznyi Apocrypha: The Seventeenth-Century Genesis of the "Correspondence" Attributed to Prince A.M. Kurbskii and Tsar Ivan IV. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674505808. First edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 26263 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0674505808 Russian History Ivan the Terrible, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paper for the Tsar: A Letter of Juan IV of 1570. . pp. 21-29 in Oxford Slavonic Papers Vol. IV, 1971. 2 plates in b/w. Wrs. (dam.). Book number: 12926 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: 9al
Keywords: Papier Papier Paper Papermaking Paperhis Weiss | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fires of London: History of the Thames Tug and Lighterage Operations of William Cory and Son Ltd. K.E.Keenan 1997. softcover, 86 pp als nieuw new. Book number: 118087802 € 27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.53 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2743] Catalogue: Scheepvaart
Keywords: geschiedenis maritiem sleepvaart smit lloyd Tugs | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |