ascending
descending
found: 7 books

 -
CHERBURY, EDWARD, LORD HERBERT, [ED. BY SIDNEY L. LEE ]
The Autobiography of Edward, Lord Herbert of Cherbury
Scribner & Welford 1886, First Trade Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; EtchingS; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Limited to 1000 copies, 400 for New York, 600 for London. 4 etched portraits. 3/4 calf leather over marbled boards. Marbled eps. Fine gilt binding. ; 0 .
Book number: 25765
USD 139.95 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 | £UK 88.75 | JP¥ 10869]
In shopping cart

More information

LEE. SIDNEY (ED.) (EDWARD LORD HERBERT OF CHERBURY)
The Autobiography of Edward, Lord Herbert of Cherbury
GB, Routledge. 1906, Second Edition (Revised). Hardback. About 1906. Half blue leather over blue cloth. Clean tight book but rubbed over outer joints. Armorial bookplate of Herbert Howard Wilson. VG-/No DW.
Book number: kb472A.025
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD LORD HERBERT OF CHERBURY
The Life of Edward Lord Herbert of Cherbury. Bound with Memoirs of Prince Eugene of Savoy Written By Himself
Printed For Hunt & Clark. London 1827. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 171. Thus. 8vo. Finely bound in gilt-blocked and polished buckram-covered marble boards. Remains an uncommonly well-preserved copy; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 14405
€  145.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.24 | £UK 121.5 | JP¥ 14852]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD, LORD HERBERT OF CHERBURY; ASTBURY, ANTHONY (ED)
Poems
Warwick, Greville Press. 1997, New Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New edition in soft cover format selected by Anthony Astbury, in the Greville Press Pamphlets series, 8vo, 12pp, card covers; Fine Copy; presentation copy from the publisher, inscription on half title page reads: Ron + Liz + family, Merry Christmas and a great New Year, Ever Tony 1997. (In 1975 Harold Pinter had accepted an invitation from Anthony Astbury a poetry-loving teacher at a private school in Warwick, to give a reading of his own work at the Warwick Gallery. The evening was not only a big success. The two men discovered they shared similar tastes in poetry, and when Astbury and another friend, Geoffrey Godbert, decided to set up a small publishing imprint called the Greville Press, Pinter gave it his enthusiastic support. Indeed, the Press was launched with an event at the Purcell Room in September 1979 when George Barker, William Empson, David Gascoyne, W S. Graham, John Heath-Stubbs and John Wain all read from their work. Pinter chaired and compered the evening; and over the years he has devoted a good deal of time, energy and money to the Greville Press. He co-edited two anthologies -100 Poems by 100 Poets and 99 Poems in Translation - formally joined the board in 1987 and privately financed some twenty volumes of poetry, as well as paying for sundry launch parties. Fine. Signed by Publisher.
Book number: 23088
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Poetry and Verse
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HERBERT OF CHERBURY, EDWARD HERBERT, BARON (1583-1648) - RELATED NAME: LEE, SIDNEY, SIR (1859-1926) ED
An Autobiography of Edward, Lord Herbert of Cherbury; with Introduction, Notes, Appendices, and a Continuation of the Life
London. G. Routledge & Sons Limited; New York. E. P. Dutton & Co 1906. 2nd edition revised. No. of pages: 214. Description: xli. 214 p. Front. (port. ) 21 cm. Subjects: Herbert of Cherbury. Edward Herbert. Baron. 1583-1648. Notes: Genealogical table of the Herbert family: p. 168-169. Series: The London library. From the library of Douglas Bush with his bookplate. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 99848
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.3 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9731]
In shopping cart

More information

HERBERT OF CHERBURY, EDWARD HERBERT, BARON.
The life of Edward Lord Herbert of Cherbury. The third edition.
London, J. Dodsley, 1778. 4to, pp. [10, 173; engraved folding frontispiece portrait of the reclining author in a bower; contemporary speckled calf with a nice sympathetic rebacking, original black morocco label preserved; very good copy. Edited by Horace Walpole. The first edition was published at Strawberry Hill, 1764; this is a page for page reprint of Dodsley's 1770 edition.
Book number: 25418
USD 343.75 [Appr.: EURO 260.75 | £UK 218 | JP¥ 26697]
Keywords: English Literature Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HERBERT OF CHERBURY, EDWARD HERBERT
The Life of Edward, First Lord Herbert of Cherbury; Shuttleworth. J.M. (Ed. )
GB, Oxford University Press. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0192554115). Hardback. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. nrFine/VG DW.
Book number: kb364.992
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Keywords: Philosophy 0192554115
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search