| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Exploring Britain: Great Gardens Reader's Digest Association Limited 1st edn 1984 184p many photos 9”x 11.5” hardback (cloth-backed pictorial laminated boards) VG+ (no dustwrapper called for) Book number: 65347 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP 498] Catalogue: GARDENING
Keywords: GARDENING | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE BLOCUS ET LE COMMERCE ALLEMAND, DISCOURS Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1916. Plaquette de 36 pages. Discours prononc la Chambre des Communes le 2- jan. 1916. In-12 Broch. Bon tat. Couv. lgrement passe. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs Classification Dewey : 940.3-Premire Guerre mondiale 1914-1918. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40196427 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP 1486]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fallodon papers 1926. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 168. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1611237 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP 499] Catalogue: Natuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twenty-five years, 1892-1916, NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1925. Hardcover. . Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 15056 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP 1986] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Capital of Happiness: Lord Grey of Fallodon and the Charm of Birds Michael Joseph. 1984, 1st Print. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 - 9. Ill.: Gibbins, Robert. Very Good in Very Good jacket Price Clipped jacket, light crease on top cover corner, unmarked, clean, Diplomates memoirs of nature during WW 1. NA05735. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000366 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP 3178] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Nature, Literature, Memoir World War 1 Gibbins, Robert | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Charm of Birds United Kingdom, Victor Gollancz. 2001. (ISBN: 0575070587). Hb, 8vo. pp. 296, b/w woodcut illustrations by Robert Gibbings. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: U00765 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP 1162] Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds, Charm of Birds 0575070587 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The cottage book. The undiscovered country diary of an Edwardian statesman Orion Pub Co, 1999. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 176. ISBN: 9780575067899. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U737841 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1247] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780575067899 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cottage Book The Undiscovered Country Diary of An Edwardian Statesman London, Victor Gollancz, 1999. 1st Edition. H/C, VF/VF, new book, watercolour paintings and b/w photos., 176pp. Sir Edward and Dororthy were very keen naturalists and writers at the turn of the century at their cottage near Winchester. Sir Edward Grey was a member of Parliament for thirty years. Book number: 29442 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP 3107]
Keywords: Naturalist England Flora Fauna Winchester Grey | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cottage Book; The Undiscovered Country Diary of an Edwardian Statesman Sir Edward Grey Published by Victor Gollancz, 5 Upper St. Martin's Lane, London First Edition 1999. London 1999. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original forest green paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, archive photographic end papers. Quarto 10'' x 8''. Contains 175 printed pages of text with colour paintings and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0575067896 Book number: 68401 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP 1370] Catalogue: COUNTRY LIFE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cottage Book: the undiscovered country diary of an Edwardian statesman. London: Victor Gollancz, 1999. 4to. 176pp, colour ht vignette, pictorial title-page, colour and b/w text illustrations, double-page colour maps within the pagination. Original green cloth gilt, pictorial eps, soiled d/w. -- John TurtonBook number: 27155 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP 1245]
Keywords: natural history social history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exploring Britain Great Gardens. Reader's Digest Ass. 1988 Reprint with Amendments Hardback. Fine Copy in decorated boards. 4to. pp 184. Endpaper Map. Book number: 5846 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP 1619]
Keywords: Exploring Britain Great Gardens. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exploring Britain; Scenic Wonders Reader Digest Association, 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0276379691) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. 4to, with 150 glorious colour plates and a comprehensive list of more than 200 pictureesque and interesting places in Britain and how to get to them. Pp 184. As New/Good. Book number: 8692 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1112] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Science, Landscape, Natural History, Nature 0276379691 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fallodon Papers. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1926, 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. Very good condition spine label scraped & spine stained. 169p. illus. Book number: 002799 USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP 2208]
Keywords: Essays Fishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fallodon Papers. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1926, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good conditon in good d.j. 169p. illus. Book number: 002868 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP 3972]
Keywords: Essays Fishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly Fishing J.M.Dent, London, 1907. Fourth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the Haddon Hall Library popular edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xiii, 276 pages. 4 photo illustrations and two plates of flies. Top edge gilt, others uncut, endpapers by Rackham.. Original red cloth with gilt title to spine and armorial design to front board. Binding showing light shelf wear and spine a little faded. Gift inscription on end paper else clean and sound.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Inventory No: 12410. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 12410 GBP 26.03 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.81 | JP 3242] Catalogue: Sports & Pastimes
Keywords: Sports & Pastimes; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly Fishing GB, Dent (Haddon Hall Library). 1899, 1st Edition. Hardback. 6/150 copies printed on hand-made paper. Full white vellum decorated in gold. Pictorial endpapers. Red ribbon marker (slightly marked two leaves and bottom edge). Small red ?leather bookplate of W.A. Foyle of Beeleigh Abbey on front pastedown. (Duplicate of frontispiece loosely inserted). Very slight damp marks to front pastedown and next two leaves and front cover bit warped. Internally largely uncut and in excellent condition. Vellum has a few brown spots but gold is still quite bright. Despite minor damp problems this is still a very nice copy. Photos on request. Packed weight 999g. VG+/No DW. Book number: c100A.003 GBP 399.00 [Appr.: EURO 498.25 US$ 625.54 | JP 49691]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly Fishing (The Haddon Hall Library) London, J.M Dent & Co. 1899, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5" - 7" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in original gilt pictorial green cloth,with gilt motif designs to upper cover and spine,top edge in gilt,other edges left untrimmed,endpaper design by Rackham,includes 7 wonderful plates with tissue guards,two of which are in colour and have been copied from specimen flies supplied by Hardys of Alnwick.A nice copy clean internally.There is one previous owner's name to the endpaper.Rare title,8vo 276pp with index. Second Edition. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 63004 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP 7472] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Fishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly fishing J.M.Dent & Sons, 1928, Reprint of 4th edition; first published 1899.Hard covers, no dust jacket.V.g./No Jacket.Owner's discreet signature on front pastedown.xvi, 276 pp. In English. Book number: 8936 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP 5978] Catalogue: Fishing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly Fishing. London, J. M. Dent & Co, 1919 Hardcover, green cloth bds, VG, gilt lettering to spine, from 'The Haddon Hall' lib., neat name sticker to ffep, lovely colour frontis. of flies, pp276, contents clean and tight, further b/w and colour plates through text. Chapters incl. Dry Fly Fishing; Winchester; Trout Fishing With The Wet Fly; Sea Trout Fishing; Salmon Fishing; Tackle etc... Book number: 9060 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP 1494] Catalogue: fly fishing
Keywords: fly fishing dry fly Winchester trout wet fly sea trout salmon angling tackle Haddon Hall | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fly Fisherman - On Sea Trout [Two Volumes] Hardcover. Devon, England. The Flyfisher's Classic Library. 1994. Limited Edition. Two Volumes. Matching Numbers 42 of 250 copies. 8vo. The Fly-Fisherman, 28 pp. On Sea Trout, 26 pp. Illustrated frontispiece of Lord Grey in each volume. Both volumes bound in full black leather with gilt titles and decorations. Marbled end papers. Silk ribbon marker. All edges gilt. Black cloth slip case. As new with a new slip case. Book number: 002797 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP 17874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly Fishing London: J. M. Dent, May 1907. Fourth Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. xii, 276pp :: Six full page illustrations; three by Jessie McGregor and with text decorations and end papers by Arthur Rackham. 2 full page colour plates of flies copied from specimens supplied by Hardy's of Alnwick :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Classic fishing title from the Haddon Hall Library series. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine with slight fading and minor chips to head. Scattered browning. Name of previous owner on paste-down . -- Barter BooksBook number: t0857f GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP 4982] Catalogue: North of England
Keywords: North of England Fishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly fishing London, J M Dent, 1924. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) Reprint,. No inscriptions or annotations; pages clean; end papers slightly foxed; front hinge cracked & repaired; binding tight; red cloth darkened and with circular stain on front; spine bumped and darkened, with badly worn & oxydised gilt lettering. Book number: BOOKS165675I GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP 685]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly Fishing, The Haddon Hall Library series, edited by the Marquess of Granby and George A. B. Dewar J. M. Dent & Co., 1919 reprinted, with coloured frontispiece of flies and another coloured plate of flies supplied by Messrs Hardy of Alnwick, 4 plates in black and white, post 8vo. (pp. 276), original red cloth, edges untrimmed.Spine faded and fade marks on covers, first and last page browned but a good copy, binding sound and contents clean. Book number: GREYSIRE006610 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP 3238]
Keywords: Sport fishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly Fishing London, J M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1899, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Half Leather, 8vo - over 7 - 9 tall. 276pp. Frontis with tissue guard, 2 hand coloured plates with flies, b&w plates. Pictorial endpapers by Arthur Rackham. Green Half leather binding with Gilt Haddon Hall Library motif on boards. Raised bars and gilt title on spine. Deckled page edge. Tanning at page edge. From collection of Alan John Jarvis. Very Good. Book number: 004543 AUD 345.00 [Appr.: EURO 268.75 US$ 337.34 | £UK 215.25 | JP 26798] Catalogue: Fishing
Keywords: Fly Fishing Trout Fishing A. Mbf | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fly Fishing London, J.M. Dent. 1919. Hardcover. Book, Six plates, including two in color. London: J.M. Dent, 1919. Reprint. Sir Edward Grey (1862-1933) was as serious an angler as one will find in the sport's long history. He lived during the exciting period of the dry-fly revolution in the UK and was exposed to the revolutionary and controversial new theories of Frederic Halford, George Selwyn Marryat, and other pioneers in modern dry-fly theory. In 1886 he became the youngest member of the House of Commons and spent much of his life thereafter embroiled in both national and international issues, serving in the cabinet as foreign secretary through the extraordinarily tumultuous decade of 1905-1916. Yet every October he began to obsess about the coming salmon season, six months away: "I lay awake in bed fishing in imagination the pools which I was not going to see before March at the earliest." Original red cloth binding, with gilt stamping. Some occasional red marginalia. The spine is sun faded; otherwise very good. Very Good. Book number: 0051464 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |