| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 519 books on 21 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
England and America. A Comparison of the Social and Politcal State of Both Nations. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1833. (AUSTRALIAN COLONIES) First Edition. 2 vols., 8vo. xii, 331, [1]; iv, 341, [1] pp. Contemporary quarter tan calf and marbled boards. Fine. Kress C3643; McCulloch's"Literature of Political Economy" 1845. p 94; Sabin 100976; Palgrave III p. 648; Goldsmiths' 27890. ¶ Following imprisonment, Wakefield began to study colonial affairs of Australia with an eye towards immigration. Recognizing that the depressed condition of Australian affairs was due to a lack of efficiency and sensible handling he gathered his theories for correcting the problems and first published them in "A Letter from Sydney" (London 1829) under the name Robert Gouger. It was so well done that the author was supposed to be an immigrant. He revised and refined these views for his "New Colonization System" in "England and America" as the chapter the "Art of Colonisation." The theories for his "System" were to abolish free grants of agricultural land, requiring a fixed price which would be kept low enough so that a laborer would be able to purchase land after a few years [this to reduce the number of ex-convicts laborers from receiving land for which they had no use], to regulate immigration and to use tax monies from the rental of grants to bring laborers to the colonies. One of the main results of his publications and efforts was the founding of the National Colonization Society and then the South Australian Association, the latter intended to be based upon Wakefield's theories. He was also a close advisor to the Molesworth Committee. On the appointment of Lord Durham to Canada in 1838, Wakefield became interested in that territory and is credited with having greatly assisted Durham with his famous "Report on the Affairs of British North America." He also acted as an adviser to Sir Charles Theophilus Metcalfe in Canada in the 1840's. In 1837 Wakefield had formed the New Zealand Association and spent most of years following directing the affairs of the association from England while his brother William Hayward Wakefield directed and managed it from New Zealand Book number: 247284 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 493 | £UK 412.25 | JP¥ 50481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
England and America. A Comparison of the Social and Politcal State of Both Nations. London: Richard Bentley, 1833. (AUSTRALIAN COLONIES) First edition. 2 vols., 8vo. . Contemporary half calf. Binding worn,boards detached but present, browning of text, some excisions in margins of a few pages including the title, bookplates removed, with an inscription on both volumes reading "1835 To be returned in a Fortnight. Mr. Adams, President" else a very good copy. Kress C3643; McCulloch's"Literature of Political Economy" 1845. p 94; Sabin 100976. ¶ Following imprisonment, Wakefield began to study colonial affairs of Australia with an eye towards immigration. Recognizing that the depressed condition of Australian affairs was due to a lack of efficiency and sensible handling he gathered his theories for correcting the problems and first published them in "A Letter from Sydney" (London 1829) under the name Robert Gouger. It was so well done that the author was supposed to be an immigrant. He revised and refined these views for his "New Colonization System" in "England and America" as the chapter the "Art of Colonisation." The theories for his "System" were to abolish free grants of agricultural land, requiring a fixed price which would be kept low enough so that a laborer would be able to purchase land after a few years [this to reduce the number of ex-convicts laborers from receiving land for which they had no use], to regulate immigration and to use tax monies from the rental of grants to bring laborers to the colonies. One of the main results of his publications and efforts was the founding of the National Colonization Society and then the South Australian Association, the latter intended to be based upon Wakefield's theories. He was also a close advisor to the Molesworth Committee. On the appointment of Lord Durham to Canada in 1838, Wakefield became interested in that territory and is credited with having greatly assisted Durham with his famous "Report on the Affairs of British North America." He also acted as an adviser to Sir Charles Theophilus Metcalfe in Canada in the 1840's. In 1837 Wakefield had formed the New Zealand Association and spent most of years following directing the affairs of the association from England while his brother William Hayward Wakefield directed and managed it from New Zealand Book number: 21655 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 222 | JP¥ 27182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
England & America. A Comparison of the Social and Political State of Both Nations. Augustus M. Kelley, New York 1967. Facsimile reprint of 1834 edition. 8vo. 376pp. Original brown cloth. Book number: 118415 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: History
Keywords: North America (Inc. History, Politics Society) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gibbon on christianity being the 15th and 16th chapters of Gibbon's "Decline and fall of the Roman empire." [The two famous controversial chapters from one of the greatest historical works in the English language] with an introduction by the rt. hon. J. M. Robertson. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications, no date. 96p, staplebound 8.5 x 5..5 inch wraps (wraps consisting of grey coated stock with ornamental border). Text is browned, cover has some edgewear and one folded corner. The relatively luxurious wraps-stock evidence, no doubt, of H.-J.'s high regard of this material. Book number: 66272 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Kansas Freethought Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
MR. GIBBON'S HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE, ABRIDGED. In Two volumes. London, A. Strahan and T. Cadell 1790, . Complete two volume set, bound in full period calf. 8vo, Pagination: volume I, [blank 2], [vii]-xi, blank, 569, [blank 5]; volume II, [blank 2], [v]-xi, blank, 562, [blank 5]. ¶ The Oxford Companion to English Literature calls "The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire" the most celebrated historical work in English literature (p. 261). Gibbon (1727-1794) formed his plan of the "History" during a tour of Italy in 1764-65. The first volume was issued in 1776 (in quarto size), followed by volumes II and III in 1781, and the last three volumes in 1788. The work covers the period from the age of Trajan and the Antoines to the taking of Constantinople by the Turks in 1453. The work was abridged, and published in two volumes, in 1789 and again in 1790, this latter printing being done by A. Strahan and T. Cadell. Both printings are virtually identical, except that there is supposedly a reference in the "Advertisement" following the title page of volume I, stating that the abridgement has been carried out "for the youthful mind". Our set contains a somewhat different statement: "..the author flatters himself that what remains will be found instructive to the youthful, and interesting to the curious, mind". It is tempting to conjecture that the reference to the "author" can mean none other than Gibbon himself (he was still alive) and not to one of the editors to whom this abridgement is sometimes attributed (e.g. J. B. Bury, Charles Hereford, Alexander Adams, or John Adams). If that is the case, then it would mean this abridgement was authorized, if not carried out, by Gibbon himself. See ESTC N10232, Norton 101, Lowndes 885, WorldCat (OCLC) 79996470. Both volumes show light wear. The joints are tender, but the contents clean and tight. A good plus set. Book number: 037713 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 948 | £UK 792.75 | JP¥ 97079] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Rome Romans Bindings | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Statement of the Objects of the New Zealand Association, with some particulars concerning the Position, Extent, Soil and Climate, Natural Productions, and Natives of New Zealand London: C. Boworth and Sons, 1837. First Edition. Hardcover. A faulty copy of a scarce title. The two maps and two of the text leaves are supplied in facsimile. One of the maps has been pasted down over page 3, covering up all of text on that page. 8, 27 pages. 19th century half-leather and marbled papered boards. Page dimensions: 203 x 126mm. Heavy rubbing to leather at corners and spine. Moderate dampstains throughout. A two page autograph letter from the Australian collector William Crowther, dated 1956, tipped in at rear. This book does not have the full title page imprint given in Bagnall and Hocken, but only "London: 1837". The title page also has the early ink annotation: "Proof Copy [H.?] C." [Henry Chapman?]. Possibly an earlier issue? The imprint on the verso of page 27 is: "London: C. Boworth and Sons, Bell Yard, Temple Bar." This book is from the outstanding collection of the collector Arthur Thomas Pycroft (1875-1971). Pycroft's collection was recently sold at auction in Auckland, New Zealand. [Bibliographical References: Hocken page 63 - "The first published utterance of the Association."; Bagnall 5811] ; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 12866 USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 417.25 | £UK 348.75 | JP¥ 42715]
Keywords: Maori Pakeha History New Zealand Aotearoa Biograph | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pitt: Some Chapters of His Life and Times London: Longmans, Green, 1898. First Edition. hardcover. . Acceptable/No Jacket . Book number: 0813901amz USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815] Catalogue: England: London
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La caduta dell'impero romano d'occidente.(Brani scelte da:Storia della decadenza e caduta dell' impero romano). Torino, 1975, Einaudi Coll.Biblioteca Giovani,7. cm.15,5x21,5, pp.275, br. Book number: 68509 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Storia A1 Antica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decline And Fall Of The Roman Empire. Dell Publishing Company, New York: 1974. Softcover. Fair condition. Cover has slight chips and scratches. Gibbon is one of those few writers who hold as high a place in the history of literature as in the role of great historians. He is the clearest example that brilliance of stye and accuracy of statement are perfectly compatible in an historian. Includes an Index. ¶ 735 pages. Book number: 26410X1 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1631] Catalogue: ROMAN EMPIRE
Keywords: (Edward Gibbon, Roman Empire, History, Vandals, Empress Theodora, Roman Senate, Persia, Christianity, Licinius, Emperor Maximian, Hannibal, Galerius, Diocletian, Constantine the Great, Augustus, Armenia, Alexandria, Romans). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decline And Fall Of The Roman Empire, 3 Volume Set. The Modern Library, New York. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Dustjackets are worn. Gibbon is one of those few writers who hold as high a place in the history if literature as in the role of great historians. He is the clearest example that brilliance of style and accuracy of statement are perfectly compatible in an historian. Includes an Index. ¶ 2,783 pages. Book number: 16008X2 USD 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5902] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (Edward Gibbon, Roman Empire, History, Vandals, Empress Theodora, Roman Senate, Persia, Christianity, Licinius, Emperor Maximian, Hannibal, Galerius, Diocletian, Constantine the Great, Augustus, Armenia, Alexandria). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decline And Fall Of The Roman Empire: One Volume Abridgement Book Club Associates, London: 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair reading copy has tears to dustjacket. Pages appears slightly discolored. Gibbon is one of those few writers who hold as high a place in the history if literature as in the roll of great historians. He is the clearest example that brilliance of style and accuracy of statement are perfectly compatible in an historian. Includes an Index. ¶ 924 pages. Book number: 21854X1 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2252] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (Edward Gibbon, Roman Empire, History, Vandals, Empress Theodora, Roman Senate, Persia, Christianity, Licinius, Emperor Maximian, Hannibal, Galerius, Diocletian, Constantine the Great, Augustus, Armenia, Alexandria). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decline And Fall Of The Roman Empire. Fawcett Publications, Greenwich: 1964. Softcover. Reading copy. Gibbon is one of those few writers who hold as high a place in the history of literature as in the role of great historians. He is the clearest example that brilliance of style and accuracy of statement are perfectly compatible in an historian. Includes an Index. ¶ 320 pages. Book number: 31590X1 USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (Edward Gibbon, Roman Empire, History, Vandals, Empress Theodora, Roman Senate, Persia, Christianity, Licinius, Emperor Maximian, Hannibal, Galerius, Diocletian, Moses Hadas, Constantine the Great, Augustus, Armenia, Alexandria). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Declino e caduta dell'impero romano. Compendio in solo volume a cura di Dero A.Saunders. Prefazione di Charles A.Robinson Jr. traduzione di Michele Lo Buono. Milano, 1990, Mondadori Coll.Oscar. cm.14x21, pp.500, rilegato in mz.tela. Book number: 134550 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332] Catalogue: Storia A1 Antica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire du déclin et de la chute de l'empire romain. Byzance de 455 à 1500. Traduit de l'anglais par M. F. Guizot. Chronologie et bibliographie établies par Michel Baridon. Paris, Laffont, 1984. Fort in-8 broché, 1273 pp. sur deux colonnes, chronologie, bibliographie, index. (Bouquins). Bonne condition. Book number: 491097 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868] Catalogue: Histoire Ancienne - Antiquité
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. 8 Vols. Edited with an Introduction by Betty Radice. Vol 1: The Turn of the Tide; Vol 2: Constantine & The Christian Empire; Vol 3: The Revival & Collapse of Paganism; Vol 4: The End of the Western Empire; Vol 5: Justinian & The Roman Law; Vol 6 : Mohammed & The Rise of The Arabs; Vol 7: The Normans in Italy & the Crusades; Vol 8: The Fall of Constantinople & The Papacy in Rome. Folio Society, London. 1983-1990. Hardcovers maroon boards with gilt rulings no dws. 320pp; 348pp; 367pp; 394pp; 394pp; 377pp; 440pp; 363pp. b&w ills throughout maps on eps. spine with gilt titles. lge 8vo's. Very good. Light tanning to edges. Book number: 98076 AUD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 238.5 US$ 314.25 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24406]
Keywords: History - Ancient & Medieval | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (28 Selected Chapters) London: Wordsworth Classics, 1998. 1853264997. Paperback. ISBN: 1853264997. Wordsworth Classics 1998; Large book, 1089 pages, good to very good in paperback-heavy book ; 1089 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 29258 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 1853264997 European | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decline And Fall of the Roman Empire Dell 1963 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 464395 NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1145] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, Non-Fiction" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire New York, The Modern Library. Hard Cover. by Edward Gibbon. complete set of two volumes. Very Good. Book number: 002316 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire London, BCA. 1972. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Hard cover medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, v/g, without dust jacket. Clean copy, no On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on-hand information. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008666 AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2146] Catalogue: History Ancient
Keywords: History; Classical; Ancient Greece; Rome; Greek and Roman Studies;Antiquity; Civilizations; European Studies; Mythology; General Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1960, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xvii, 924 pp. bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Abridged. Map on lining papers. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear/rubbing, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 045672 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: European::2. Classical::Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gibbon`S Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Abridged and Illustrated. London, Bison Books. 1985, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. illustrated, 256 pages, a fine clean copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0861240227) , Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 42023 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Roman Empire. 0861240227 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Herfsttij en ondergang van het Romijnse rijk Helmond, 256 .pp, Gebonden/Bound/Relié/Gebunden, 23 x 30 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 283779&82F € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Geschiedenis Oudheid
Keywords: Geschiedenis oudheid | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Edited and annotated, with an Introduction by Antony Lentin and Brian Norman BCA, 1999 pp.xxxiv,1089, 16 maps, hardback, a near-fine copy in a fine dust-jacket (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Book number: 110301 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Classical World
Keywords: Classical World | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire , Vernor, Hood, & Sharpe, in The Poultry; and Lackington, Allen, & Co. Temple of The Muses, Finsbury Square., 1806. New Edition. In twelve octavo volumes (complete). pp. xxiv, 456; xv, 496; viii, 412; viii, 443; vii, 432; viii, 420; vii, 424; v-xii, 374, i-iv (contents placed at rear - binding error?); xii, 502; viii, 385; xii, 460; xv, 432, 95 (general index). Vol. I has engraved frontispiece of the Ahour; Vol. II has a fifteen panel fold-out ""Map of the Western Part of the Roman Empire by Thomas Kitchin Senior""; Vol VI has a pull-out ""A Map of the Part of Europe & Asia Adjacent to Constantinople."" 8vo half leather with marbled boards; six spine compartments separated by gilt double rules, gilt lettering on chestnut morocco labels. BINDING SET ONLY, because, apart from the wear to the binding: most spines have cracked or missing sections of backstrip; three volumes have a detached board; Vol I has a missing front board; four spines have missing labels, and one volume has a partially missng label. All text blocks, however, are decent and tight an d without any loose or detached leaves - everything is there, apart from the title page of vol. IV, which is missing. Text block edges show some age dusting, but corners are square and reasonably sharp and un-thumbed; eaves are without creases or turned corners. Pull-out map of vol VI in very good condition with no tears or rips. Other significant flaws are: all volumes have a partially erased previous owner name, either to the front paste-down, or to the top of the title pages. Five of the title pages have a few small patches of over enthusiastic erasing, resulting in a small hole or two. Less significant flaws are: isolated spots of browning throughout; fold-out map of vol. II in need of reinforcing to the folds, as many have spliis, but map is complete with no missing panels; Vol. VII, p.2 has a small hole in the margin with some discolouration to other side; and top section of title page is missing in Vol. XII. A highly worthwhile binding set. Heavy item: extra payment required for overseas delivery, please enquire.. Book number: 1351 GBP 295.73 [Appr.: EURO 353.75 US$ 466.39 | JP¥ 36221]
Keywords: late eighteenth century Ancient European | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire in Twelve Volumes London, Thomas M'Lean (Mclean) James Goodwin et al, 1825. New edition. Hardcover. Rare edition. Apparently not in British Library. Discolouration and chipping to some spines. Volumes 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11. Missing volumes 1 and 12. Good . Book number: 500024826 GBP 217.40 [Appr.: EURO 260 US$ 342.86 | JP¥ 26627]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page