ascending
descending
found: 20 books

 -
SIR EDWARD EVANS PRITCHARD SOUS LA DIRECTION DE
PEUPLES DU MONDE ENTIER Races, rites et coutumes des hommes
EDITIONS LAFFONT, 1980. 120 pages. Nombreuses planches de photographies en couleur et en noir et blanc. In-4 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 900-GEOGRAPHIE, HISTOIRE, SCIENCES AUXILIAIRES DE L'HISTOIRE. .
Book number: R240016855
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS-PRITCHARD, EDWARD EVAN
The Azande. History and political institutions
1971. Linnen band. Pp: 444. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1552050
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS-PRITCHARD EDWARD
La femme dans les sociétés primitives
PRESSES UNIVERSITAIRES DE FRANCE, 1971. Broché, in-8. Et autres essais d'anthropolgie sociale, structures politiques des peuples de langue nandi du Kenya, quelques expressions collectives d'obscénité en Afrique, l'état zande, le cannibalisme zande, la danse, signification sociale de la dot, la vie quotidienne des nuer, les noms de personnes chez les nuer, tribus et clans luo, le mariage coutumier chez les luo, symbolique des noms de boeufs chez les anuak du Soudan, la vengeance des esprits chez les anuak. Couverture défraîchie, usage, bon état.
Book number: 23276
€  31.50 [Appr.: US$ 39.55 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3142]
Catalogue: Anthropologie
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS-PRITCHARD, EDWARD E. UND EVA [BEARB.] GILLIES:
Hexerei, Orakel und Magie bei den Zande. Übers. von Brigitte Luchesi, Suhrkamp-Taschenbuch Wissenschaft ; 721
Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1988. gekürzte u. eingeleitete Ausgabe 385 S. kl. 8°, Softcover/Paperback einige Abbildungenguter Zustand
Book number: 270422
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS-PRITCHARD, EDWARD,
A History of Anthropological Thought..
New York, Basic Books, 1981. Edited by André Singer. xxxvi, 218p., b/w photo, dj.
Book number: 022302
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS-PRITCHARD EDWARD
Îles de
LAFFONT, 1980. Reliure cartonnée, in-4. Illustrations, cartes, couverture illustré. Peuples des CaraÎbes, les cubains, la Trinité, le vaudou, Martinique, Terre Neuve, St-Pierre et Miquelon, Shetland, les Canaries, Falkland, les Hébrides. Bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782730025119/2730025111.
Book number: 37313
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Océanie
Keywords: 9782730025119 2730025111
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS-PRITCHARD EDWARD
Insulinde
LAFFONT, 1980. Reliure cartonnée, in-4. Illustrations, cartes, couverture illustré. Malaisie, Singapour, Philippines, les Morcos, Manille, les tasaday, Indonésie, les niassais, Java, Bali, les Toradja, les Kayan. Bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782730025096/273002509X.
Book number: 37314
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Océanie
Keywords: 9782730025096 273002509X
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS-PRITCHARD, EDWARD E.
The Nuer : A Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People
New York and Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1978. (ISBN: 9780195003222). paperback. Used, Worn cover, with wear on leading edges and stains on the rear. Very faded spine, with stickers towards the foot. Abrasions on corners, and creases towards the spine. Contents are in very good condition, with good binding, clean pages and clear text. TH. Good.
Book number: 251393
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: 9780195003222
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS-PRITCHARD, E.E. (EDWARD EVAN) [1902 - 1973]
The Nuer: A Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People
Oxford, Clarendon Press, (1963). reprint. orig.cloth. 22x14cm, xi,271,(29) pp, Name inked on flyleaf. Some page-edge soil.. Rubbed. One page has a small light smudge to margin. Good.
¶ Contents: Interest in Cattle; Oecology; Time & Space; The Political System;The Lineage System; The Age-Set System.
Book number: BOOKS012462I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: African Social Anthropology, Sudan, Nuer Ethnography, Ethnology, Sociology, Africa, , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EVANS-PRITCHARD EDWARD SIR
Peuples du Monde entier. Europe
ISBN : 2730025162. ALPHA - LAFFONT. 1983. In-4 Carré. Cartonné. Parfait état. Couv. convenable. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais. 120 pages. Nombreuses photos et quelques cartes en couleurs, dans le texte et hors-texte.
Book number: RO80040434
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Histoire générale de l'Europe
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS-PRITCHARD, EDWARD E.
The Sanusi of Cyrenaica
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1973, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0198231075). hardcover. Used, Fifth printing ('73) of first edition ('49.) Light wear/soiling to dust jacket; cover and contents clean and sound. Very Good/Good +.
Book number: 194475
GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.5 US$ 84.66 | JP¥ 6725]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Cyrenaica Senussites 0198231075
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS-PRITCHARD EDWARD E. -
Teorie sulla religione primitiva.
Firenze, 1971, 8vo br. cop. ill. col. pp. 212
Book number: 4-5419
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: (Religione)
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS-PRITCHARD, EDWARD E.
Theorien über primitive Religion
1981. Pp: 177. ISBN: 9783518079591. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2082088
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9783518079591
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EVANS-PRITCHARD, SIR EDWARD E.
Theories of Primitive Religion
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, USA, 1968. Trade Paper. ISBN: 0198231318. Minor water damage & light stains, covers; black marks on 3 edges & front free endpaper, otherwise complete & intact. Reprint copy 1969; orig pub date 1965.; 0.31 x 8.43 x 5.51 Inches; 140 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 71752
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0198231318
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS-PRITCHARD, EDWARD EVAN & BEIDELMAN, THOMAS O.
The Translation of culture. Essays to E. E. Evans-Pritchard
1971. Linnen band. Pp: 440. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U558344
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS-PRITCHARD, E. E. (EDWARD EVAN) [1902-1973]; EDITOR:
The Zande Trickster
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1967. orig.cloth. 23x14cm, xi,240,(3) pp. Label to spine. Rubberstamps to top & botom page-edges. Binding corner bumps.. Rubbed. Library bokplate & pastedowns to flyleaves. Good.
¶ Contents: The Social and Cultural Background; Introduction to the Tales; The Tales; Some Different Versions; Appendixes. Bibliography: p. 235-237. Series: Oxford Library of African Literature.
Book number: BOOKS015935I
USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4528]
Keywords: African Folklore, Zande Folk Tales, Azande Ethnography, Central Africa, Congo Sudan, Social Anthropology, Ethnology, Trickster Mythology, Tricksters Myth,
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS-PRITCHARD, EDWARD, ED. ANDRÉ SINGER, INTR. ERNEST GELLNER
A History of Anthropological Thought
London, Faber and Faber, 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571117120) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo, xxxvi + 218pp. Dustwrapper worn at corners, mild edge-soiling at text block, cosmetic only. A good, sound, square copy. /Good.
Book number: 20904
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology History of Anthropologists Sociologists Evans-Pritchard 0571117120
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PRITCHARD, EDWARD EVAN EVANS
The Nuer.
New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1974. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: p. xiv, 271: plates; illus, maps. 271 pages. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0195003225.
Book number: 13560
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: anthropology, nuer, sudan, ethnic studies History; Social Sciences: Textbooks & Study Guides; Social Sciences: Textbooks & Study Guides
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS O. BEIDELMAN, EDWARD EVAN EVANS-PRITCHARD
The Translation of Culture: Essays to E.E. Evans-Pritchard
Tavistock Publications, 1975. Hardcover. 440 pages. Previously owned (slightly creased cover corners, wear to cover edges, crease to slightly faded spine card, evidence of normal internal use, no front endpaper etc.) but basically a sound clean tight if used paperback. All our books are sent in a cardboard sleeve. Good/read description .
Book number: 040845
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

TRIGG, ELWOOD B; EVANS-PRITCHARD, SIR EDWARD,
Gypsy Demons and Divinities The Magic and Religion of the Gypsies.
New York, Citadel Press, 1973.Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.1.1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 238 pages.
Book number: 263179
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search