ascending
descending
found: 13 books

DOZIER, EDWARD P.
HANO, A TEWA INDIAN COMMUNITY IN ARIZONA
Harcourt Brace College Publishers. 1966. (ISBN: 0030551153). Paperback. 96pp. Has light wear. Pen name on Text block edge. Pen notations and Hightlighting to Text. Reading/Reference copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 47726rwr
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
Catalogue: 2011
Keywords: Nonfiction : Social Sciences : Anthropology : Cultural 0030551153
In shopping cart

More information

DOZIER, EDWARD P.
Hano a Tewa Indian Community in Arizona
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. 1st Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 0030551153. Cover has minor rubs. Some underlining or highlighting. ; 8vo; 104 pages. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 48480
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 774]
Catalogue: The West
Keywords: Native American Indian Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

DOZIER, EDWARD P.
Hano: A Tewa Indian Community in Arizona.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., (1966). - Octavo, pictorial wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed with slight creasing to the corners. viii & 104 pages. Illustrated in black & white. Very good. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology.
Book number: 4772
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology; Cultural Anthropology; Native Americans; American Indians; Arizona; Tewa Indians; Hano; Community; Village; Edward P. Dozier; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

DOZIER, EDWARD P.
Hano, a Tewa Indian Community in Arizona
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt School. 1966. (ISBN: 0030551153). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.104 full page writing inside front cover sporatic pen underlining throughought top front and back corner slight creasing else slight edgewear. Good/Good.
Book number: 005636
CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 538]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Indians North America Southwest New 0030551153
In shopping cart

More information

DOZIER,EDWARD P.
The Kalinga of Northern Luzon,Philippines
, Holt,Rinehart,Winston 1967, Paperback. Good. Paperback.102 pages.Minor ink underlining.B&w photos.
¶ Paperback.102 pages.Minor ink underlining.B&w photos.Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series.
Book number: 011197
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Anthropology Kalinga Philippines Northern Luzon
In shopping cart

More information

DOZIER, EDWARD P.
The Kalinga of Northern Luzon, Philippines
Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc. New York, 1967. First American Edition, Illustrated Card. Good Condition/No Jacket as Issued. X, 102pp. foreward, preface, introduction, references and recommended reading. The text illustrated with tables, maps, black and white photographs. The front wrapper is a black and white photograph overlaid with orange colour, and there is black titles on white background on the spine. The wrappers are rubbed and faded and there are is a piece of the front wrap missing, ? price sticker removal. The overall book has been handled and this the showing in the condition. Previous owners name on half title page. This anthropological study of the Kalinga people the Philippines. It delves not only into ritual warfare and headhunting but also the day-to-day life of these people. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0100145
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Anthropology, Philippines, Native People, Studies Sociology & Culture; Anthropology ; Pacific; Anthropology Pacific
In shopping cart

More information

DOZIER, EDWARD P.
The Kalinga of Northern Luzon, Philippines.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., (1967). - Octavo, pictorial wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed & soiled & the bottom corners are lightly creased. x & 102 pages. The bottom corners of the leaves are lightly creased. Illustrated in black & white. Very good. First printing.Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology.
Book number: 4745
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology; Cultural Anthropology; Philippines; Luzon; Kalinga; Edward P. Dozier; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

DOZIER, EDWARD P.
The Kalinga of Northern Luzon, Philippines.
NY. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1967. Soft Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Map, b/w illus. Anthropological case study. 102pp. Very Good.
Book number: SEA-00353
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146]
Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Philippines; Anthropology; Map, B/W Illus.
In shopping cart

More information

DOZIER, EDWARD P.,
The Kalinga of Northern Luzon, Philippines..
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. [x] 102p., b/w illus., original stiff wrappers (Case studies in general anthropology)
Book number: 026240
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Kalinga Philippines Pacific
In shopping cart

More information

DOZIER, EDWARD P.
Mountain Arbiters: The Changing Life of a Philippine Hill People.
Tucson. Univ. of Arizona. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Very good in tattered dust jacket. The author observes life in Baguio, Northern Luzon; changes brought about by western influence in social lives and agriculture. 299pp. Index, biblio. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: SEA-04546
USD 44.25 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3437]
Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Agriculture; Cultural Change/Con; Philippines; Social Change;
In shopping cart

More information

DOZIER, EDWARD P.
Pueblo Indians of North America
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 224 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Faded spine, good otherwise.
Book number: 181052
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 78]
In shopping cart

More information

DOZIER, EDWARD P.
Pueblo Indians of North America
Prospect Heights, IL, Waveland Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0881330590) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 224 pp. illus. maps, biblio.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly sunned. CONTENTS: The Pueblos today; Prehistoric and historic background; Traditional society and culture; General Pueblo cultural characteristics. Very Good.
Book number: 054258
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0881330590
In shopping cart

More information

KELLY, WILLIAM H. AND DOZIER, EDWARD P.,
Education of the American Indian in Today's World: An Interdisciplinary Approach for Teachers & Administrators.
Dubuque, Ia., Wm. C. Brown Book Co., 1964. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Lightly Worn & Soiled. Spine Darkened. Pages: 76. Prev Owner's Name. Numerous Pencil Notations, a Few in Pen.
Book number: MASTER059872I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Native
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search