| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Creasy's Memoirs of Eminent Etonians. Chatto and Windus, London, 1876. 640 pp including index, b&w engraved plates, gold-blocked illustration on upper board and spine, spine repaired, rear board flecked, else good copy in green, cloth boards.. With signature of R Trumble, son of cricket great Hugh Trumble. Book number: 145537 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: england royals reference royalty education history eaton cricket trumble | In shopping cart More information div> |
Decisive British Battles (from the Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World Macmillan. 1934, 1st Edition -. Cloth Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. /, Cloth Hardback Good/No Jacket Very clean & bright with minor edgewear but 2 very small hole at edge of spine due to rubbing - No name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008258 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military,Maritime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Decisive Battles of the World New York, Colonial Press. 1899. Hard Cover. Ink address stamp on fly leaf, ow vg+. VG+/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 047838 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: military history decisive battles marathon blenheim hastings punic wars | In shopping cart More information div> |
Decisive Battles of the World London & New York; Colonial Press 1899. Revised Edition. No. of pages: 434. Subject: Battles. Military History - General. Very goos copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 139360 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.72 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1531]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Decisive battles of the world. With additional chapters on Gettysburg and Sedan. D. Appleton and Company. 1898. Hard Cover, 24 * 16,5 cm. 473 pp. ills. Some pages are uncut. Spine has a small closed tear. Good. Book number: 014886 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.68 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2305]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Decisive Battles of the World . . . With Additional Chapters on Gettysburg and Sedan. New York:, D. Appleton & Co.,, 1898. Hardcover. Near Good. Green cloth, 474 pages, plates. This book is in good shape overall, covers edgeworn, minor soil, spine label faded & chipped, corners lightly bumped, hinges cracked, tear at outer margin of page 257-8, page 447-8 & plate detached but present; Sold AS IS. Sold AS IS. Book number: 258019 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: MILITARY HISTORY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Decisive Battles of the World; Revised Edition New York, Colonial Press. 1899. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (16)434pp. 5 plates. "De Luxe Edition" with gilt top, paper spine label. Water damage along outer 2" of front cover. Faint moisture stains on upper corners of some pages but not bad inside in general. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 28902 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: General Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World London, United Kingdom Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co: Circa 1850: 43rd edition. Issued From Marathon to Waterloo. Good condition hardback bound in red cloth with gilt title lettering to spine; edges and corners of boards rubbed and crimped; spine slightly loose but not to great extent; pages are generally very good but some show slight signs of foxing and soiling; front endpaper bears impressed stamp "W.H. Smith & Son Library 186 Strand"; rear endpaper and rear paste down have previous owner's personal addition of a print of Napoleon and a cut out article on Napoleon; 8vo; 14cm wide x 20cm tall; 419 pages; A very nice copy. Book number: 5915 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: military history, battles, napoleon, marathon, waterloo, war, decisive battles, history., | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World (Publisher series: Leather-Bound Library of Military History.) Norwalk, Easton Press. [1969]. (4to) Fine, no dust jacket. 211pp. Full leather gilt-decorated binding. Publisher's descriptive insert laid in. All edges gilt, moire endpapers, ribbon marker, black and white and colour illustrations, maps, side-notes. Previous owner's bookplate. Illustrations by Joseph Domjan. Publisher series: Leather-Bound Library of Military History. Introduction by Hanson W. Baldwin. Article about Joan of Arc. Locale: France; Greece; Orleans; Saratoga; Syracuse; United States. Book number: 118512 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military, Battle of Arbela, Battle of Blenheim, Battle of Chalons, Battle of Hastings, Battle of Marathon, Battle of Pultowa, Battle of the Metaurus, Battle of Tours, Battle of Valmy, Battle of Waterloo, Roman Legions, Spanish Armada | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World London, Dent - Everyman Edition. 1001. Hard Cover. No date, c. 1910s, good red fluted cloth binding, couple of minor marks, page edges browned, but otherwise good, overall good to very good. Very Good. Book number: 002827 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.91 | JP¥ 459] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World : From Marathon to Waterloo Harper & Brothers. 1878. Cloth. Book, No dustjacket. Dark green cloth boards have edge wear, minor scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed/slightly frayed corners/spine, very slightly soiled/stained. Owner's name/date (1878) on flyleaf. Minor stray mark on edge. No writing in text. Condition: Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 024085 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World. Norwalk CT:, Easton Press,, 1969., Reprint, Hardcover. A typically well produced book from this publisher. Octavo in black leather decorated in gilt. A title in the publisher's "Collector's Library of Famous Editions" series. Clean, bright and soundly bound, without a sign of wear. Fine. Book number: 13150 USD 73.90 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5739] Catalogue: Fine Bindings
Keywords: Classics Fine Bindings Fine Bindings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World Military Service Publishing, 1943. Hardback, no dj, cover mildly worn, contents in good condition Book number: 98845 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1552] Catalogue: Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World. With an Introduction by Hanson W. Baldwin. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1969. (LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB) No. 321 of 1500 copies, signed by the artist. 4to. Illustrations by Joseph Domjan. Blue patterned cloth. Fine, in Fine slipcase. Book number: 220368 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World Norwalk, Connecticut, The Easton Press. 1969. Hardcover, Oversized. Book, 211 pp. Bound in black leather. Internally Clean. With "Notes from the Archives" laid in. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 005645hb USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: April11
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifteen Decisive Battles Of The World Signed Limited Edition. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1969. 1st Edition Thus. Illustrated by Joseph Domjan Beautiful Limited Edition, Signed by illustrator on back end page and Numbered #1255/1500, in black slipcase; gilt lettering on black leather spine label. There are immaculate, pictoral end-papers and full color, modern art illustrations. This edition comprises the complete text of the fifth edition (1854) of Sir Edward S. Creasy's original work, omitting only some obscure references to earlier historical writings, from publisher's note. Signed by the illustrator on the back end page. Introduction by Hanson W. Baldwin and B&W page decorations and color illustrations by Joseph Domjan. Very beautiful book bound in decorative blue buckram with just a touch of wear to corners and lower spine end from being inserted into slipcase; otherwise excellent, straight, clean and no writing in it. Slip case is in very good plus condition with only minor scuffing on the back and slight wear to label edges and bumping of the corners. Original Limited Editions paperwork laid in (description of book and order form). Color and black/white; 12 1/2" x 9 1/2"; 211 pages; Signed by Illustrator. NF/VG+. Book number: 3445 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Keywords: Sir Edward S. Creasy Battles Art World History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World. From Marathon to Waterloo London, George Routledge and Sons Ltd. Undated: Presumed 1st or 1st Thus. Hardback. pp440. A good plus volume, with some age discolouration, & 2 pos to pretitle. Good Plus. -- BookedBook number: 1002476 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Keywords: Nonfiction, War, Battles | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World: From Marathon to Waterloo. Richard Bentley, 1894, 40th Edition.. Full dark blue calf; five banded spine; gilt decorations. Marbled page edges and endpapers. Slight rubbing to leather, prize label from Holland House School, Beverley inside front endpaper. Some foxing to prelims. Some wear to leather at spine ends, otherwise a nice clean tight copy. Illustrated with maps.. Leather-bound Hardback. Very Good. Book number: 576012 GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 67 US$ 88.32 | JP¥ 6859] Catalogue: Warfare
Keywords: Pre-1914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World New York, Limited Editions Club, 1969. Hardcover. Small folio (9-3/8" x 12-1/4") bound in full decorated buckram with a black leather label lettered in gilt; 254 pages. Copy #333 of 1500 printed at the Stinehour Press and illustrated with 15 full-page multi-color woodcut and 14 black-and-white woodcut reproductions by Joseph Domjan. SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Ill.: Joseph Domjan. Near Fine in chipped glassine and a Near Fine slipcase with some spotting to the black paper-covered slipcase . Book number: 016132 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Limited Editions Club
Keywords: Signed; Color Plates; Military Joseph Domjan Signed Illustrated Books Fine Press War | In shopping cart More information div> |
FIFTEEN DECISIVE BATTLES OF THE WORLD Stackpole Books. 1960. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Cracked front inside hinge Ex-Library. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 054043 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2485] Catalogue: History::General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World New York, Limited Editions Club, 1969. Hardcover. Small folio (9-3/8" x 12-1/4") bound in full decorated buckram with a black leather label lettered in gilt; 254 pages. Copy #3 of 1500 printed at the Stinehour Press and illustrated with 15 full-page multi-color woodcut and 14 black-and-white woodcut reproductions by Joseph Domjan. SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Uncommon to find such a low limitation number for an LEC. Ill.: Joseph Domjan. Very minor rubbing to rear board. Some soiling and slight discoloration to the black paper-covered slipcase. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase . Book number: 010867 USD 93.80 [Appr.: EURO 71.25 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 7285] Catalogue: Limited Editions Club
Keywords: Signed; Color Plates; Military Joseph Domjan Signed Illustrated Books Fine Press War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World from Marathon to Waterloo London, Richard Bentley, 1894. 37th edition. 407pp. Front hinge detached. Spine bleached. Fair only. -- Pend BooksBook number: 5439 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military History, Battlefields, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World New York, The Heritage Press, 1969. First edition thus. Hardcover. Hardcover in slipcase. Book is in fine condition in red cloth boards imprinted with gilt and black design on front and lack and gilt lettering on spine. One tiny (1/4 inch) scuff to edge of spine. Slipcase is in near fine condition in black matte boards with just a touch of scuffling. Sandglass Number 1: 35 laid in. Illustrated by Joseph Domjan. Battles included are Marathon, Waterloo, Arbela, Metaurus, Orleans, Armada, Hastings, Syracuse, Arminius, Chalons, Tours, Blenheim, Pultowa, Saratoga, and Valmy. 211 pp. . Book number: 3666 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Joseph Domjan. Hanson Baldwin. Waterloo. Marathon. Arbela. Metaurus. Orleans. Armada. Hastings. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifteen Decisive Battles Ot the World : From Marathon to Waterloo London, United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1902, 3rd Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Originally published 1858 this is the 3rd illustrated Edition. Red cloth highly decorated front boards and spine (Spine rubbed at head and heel, one cnr bumped) frontis portrait of "The Duke of Wellington" with clean tissue guard, pp xiii 407 with maps and illus plates. Tight and bright interior, eps foxed with name cut away top cnr of first 2 blanks. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 5749 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World Library of Military History Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine.. Book number: 24280 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.75 | £UK 174.5 | JP¥ 21357]
Keywords: Easton Press Fine Binding Leather Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page