| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 10 books |
Contributions to the herpetology of New Granada and Argentina, with a description of new forms Philadelphia: The Philadelphia Museums, 1899. First edition Pp. 22, 4 full page plates. Publisher's printed green wrappers, 8vo. From: The Philadelphia Museums Scientific Bulletin no. 1. Documents 54 species, nine of which are new to science. New Granada is the area in the vicinity of Bogota, Columbia. From the private library of Edmund Malnate with his name on the front wrapper. Slight sunning to the edges of the front wrappers, a bright copy in near fine condition.. Book number: 2846 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Herpetology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crocodilians, Lizards, and Snakes of North America. IN Report of the U.S. National Museum for the Year ending June 30, 1898. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1900. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+1294+[4]pp. Cope's monograph constitutes pages 153-1270 + 36 plates. 347 text figures. Thick octavo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. VG. Uncommon. A fundamentally important treatise on American herpetology. Weight: 5 pounds 4.0 ounces = 2.4 kg. Size: 9.2 x 6.2 x 2.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 6.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 067305 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An examination of the Reptilia and Batrachia obtained by the Orton Expedition to Equador and the Upper Amazon, with notes on other species Philadelphia: Academy of Natural Sciences, 1868. First edition Pp. 45. Offprint, lg 8vo. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia for March, 1868. A very rare offprint. Some wear to the edges of the offprint, otherwise, a very good copy.. Book number: 2938 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Herpetology
Keywords: Herpetology reptiles amphibians Batrachia frogs toads tree toads South America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hitherto Unpublished Plates of Tertiary Mammalia and Permian Vertebrata n.p. American Museum of Natural History. 1915, First Edition. Paperbound, Thick 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Lithographed Plates. Archaeology, Plain paper wraps. 67 of 68 lithographed (some folding) plates (plate vii missing), Prepared under the direction of Edward Drinker Cope with descriptions of plates by William Diller Matthew, published and distributed with the cooperation of the United States Geological Survey. These plates represent specimens from Dr. Cope's private collection which was acquired by the Museum. An addendum to the final report of the Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories ( F.V. Hayden in charge). Spine head badly chipped, cover edges rough. Dampstain on a number of the initial and terminal plates, most fairly faint. No longer a gorgeous copy, but perfectly good for reference and the internal plates are vivid and clean. All plates are set out on stubs. Text for the missing plate is present. ARCHAEOLOGY 3863. Fair Condition. Book number: 3863 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Archaeology & Anthropology
Keywords: Tertiary Mammalia Mammals Permian Vertebrata Vertebrates Paleontology Achaeology United States Geological Survey Lithographed Plates | In shopping cart More information div> |
On a collection of Batrachia and Reptilia from the island of Hainan + The Batrachia and Reptilia of the University of Pennslyvania West Indian Expedition of 1890 and 1891 Philadelphia: Academy of Sciences, 1894. First edition Pp. 20, 3 full page plates. Publisher's pale green printed wrappers, 8vo. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia for 1894. From the herpetological library of Walter L. Necker with his name stamp on the front wrapper. Wear to top corner of spine, otherwise a very good copy.. Book number: 2847 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Herpetology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of the Fittest: Essays on Evolution New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1887. First edition Pp. xix, 467, (16, ads), 18 full page plates, 81 text-figures. Publisher's brown pebble cloth, gilt-lettered on the spine, lg 8vo. The volume presents 21 essays on evolution by Cope listed under four general categories - Part I: General Evolution; Part II: Structural Evidence of Evolution; Part III: Mechanical Evolution; and Part IV: Metaphysical Evolution. First from the private library of J.M. Stedmann of State A. & M. College, Auburn, with his signatures on the front endpaper and title page. Later from the library of noted ichthyologist and herpetologist George Sprague Myers with signatures on the front endpaper and on the title page. Cloth on the spine has been preserved with clear shellac coating. Slight shelf wear, a bright, tight, and clean copy in very good condition.. Book number: 2904 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Evolutionary Biology
Keywords: Evolutionary biology evolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Primary Factors of Organic Evolution Chicago: Open Court, 1904. Second edition Pp. xvi, 547, 120 text-figures. Publisher's blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt-lettered with gilt panel lines on the spine, top page edge gilt, 8vo. This is the second printing of the this work; the first was published in 1896. In this volume, Cope synthesizes his diverse views on the factors driving evolution. Signature of Viola Oberson on the front endpaper. Clean, near fine copy.. Book number: 2905 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Evolutionary Biology
Keywords: Evolutionary biology evolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vertebrata of the Tertiary Formations of the West, Book I, complete Washington: Government Printing Office, 1883. First edition Pp. xxxiv, errata, 1009, 134 plain lithographed plates (some double page), 38 text-figures and 1 folding chart. Publisher's chocolate-brown cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine, thick 4to. This work is known as ""Cope's Bible."" It is Cope's more thorough study of the fossil vertebrates of the Tertiary of the western region of the United States. This is volume 3 of Department of the United States Geological Survey of the Territories (F. V. Hayden, Geologist-in-Charge). This is the rare original issue in the original publisher's cloth. This work is often found rebound because it is so thick and heavy that the original bindings were often damaged and discarded. This copy bears the signature of University of Michigan paleontologist John A. Dorr on the front endpaper. There are some professional repairs to the cloth at the head and foot of the spine a few small black spots to the cloth on the rear cover of the volume, slight edge wear to cloth; a tight and clean copy in very good condition.. Book number: 3278 USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 637.25 | £UK 510.5 | JP¥ 63550] Catalogue: Paleontology and Geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Fishing in Europe and North America - Archaeological Researches in Nicaragua - Contents of a Bone Cave in the Island of Anguilla. Smithsonian Institution. Washington. 1884, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Quarto size 9 1/2 x 13 inch size. Original green cloth boards, all spine material is lacking and has been put together with tape, will need a partial rebind at some point, the insides are very good and unmarked. Well illustrated with steel engraving cuts. Published as: Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge, Vol. XXV. The 324 page work on ancient fishing bound with 2 shorter articles. Fair. Book number: 7q62 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution: Popular Lectures and Discussions Before the Brooklyn Ethical Association James H. West, Boston, 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition. No jacket. Light spotting on back cover, light stain on page edge (does not affect text. 1889 Hard Cover. vii, 400 pp. [4] publisher catalog. Topics include: Herbert Spencer; Charles Robert Darwin; Solar and Planetary Evolution; Evolution of the Earth; Evolution of Vegetal Life; Evolution of Animal Life; The Descent of Man; Evolution of Mind; Evolution of Society; Evolution of Theology; Evolution of Morals; Proofs of Evolution; Evolution as Related to Religious Thought; The Philosophy of Evolution; The Effects of Evolution on the Coming Civilization. Book number: 1670868 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science::Biology Science::Scientific History Science::Biology Science::Scientific History | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |