ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHAMBERLIN, J. EDWARD
Come Back to Me My Language: Poetry and the West Indies
Toronto, M & S. 1993. (ISBN: 0771019521). Softcover, 8vo, 325 pages. An X-Llibrary copy, very clean, solid, uncreased and tight.
Book number: 036815
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: West Indies Poetry 0771019521
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN, J. EDWARD
Come Back to Me My Language : Poetry and the West Indies
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771019521). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 325. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 072505
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Language Arts, Poetry, Poems, Literature 0771019521
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN, EDWARD
The Economic Analysis of Labor Union Power.
Washington: American Enterprise Institute 1958. . 48p stapled pamphlet, one corner of cover sl creased, VG, first edition.
Book number: PAQ118520
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.5 | JP¥ 1592]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN, EDWARD H
The economic analysis of labor union power.
Washington: American Enterprise Association, 1958. 48p, wraps..
Book number: 64173
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Labor - American Economics 1950s
In shopping cart

More information

 -
J. EDWARD CHAMBERLIN
Horse: How the Horse Has Shaped Civilizations
Vintage Canada, 2007. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), no spine or cover creases, light handling, remainder mark.() Full of wisdom, passion and wonder, Horse is the utterly fascinating and enlightening story of horses and humans from the beginning of time to the present. Ever since the dawn of human history, horses have held a mystical sway over our imagination: we respect and revere them like no other animal. We have conceived of them as both domesticated and free, both belonging to our civilization and to the wild. At first, ours was an encounter of death, as prehistoric humans hunted horses all across the steppes of Asia, and throughout Europe. But they also painted horses full of grace and beauty on the walls of their caves, and gave them a central place in their songs and sacred rituals. Long before the invention of writing and the wheel, horses began to shape the way humans lived. Drawing on archaeology, biology, art, literature and ethnography, Horse illuminates the rela ID: mon0000060960 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000060960
USD 17.36 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1348]
Keywords: Early Civilization, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
J. EDWARD CHAMBERLIN
Horse: How the Horse Has Shaped Civilizations
Vintage Canada, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. Book condition is very good with minor imperfections.() Full of wisdom, passion and wonder, Horse is the utterly fascinating and enlightening story of horses and humans from the beginning of time to the present. Ever since the dawn of human history, horses have held a mystical sway over our imagination: we respect and revere them like no other animal. We have conceived of them as both domesticated and free, both belonging to our civilization and to the wild. At first, ours was an encounter of death, as prehistoric humans hunted horses all across the steppes of Asia, and throughout Europe. But they also painted horses full of grace and beauty on the walls of their caves, and gave them a central place in their songs and sacred rituals. Long before the invention of writing and the wheel, horses began to shape the way humans lived. Drawing on archaeology, biology, art, literature and ethnography, Horse illuminates the relationship between humans and horses throughout history – from Al ID: mon0000075207 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000075207
USD 17.41 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: Early Civilization, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN, J. EDWARD
Horse : How the Horse Has Shaped Civilization
Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada, 2006. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/As New. Fine first edion first printing hard cover in fine unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 282pp f/f, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 75649
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: HORSES_HISTORY ANIMALS AND CIVILIZATION
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN, J. EDWARD
Horse : How the Horse Has Shaped Civilization
Toronto, ON, Canada, Knopf Canada. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0676978681). Hb, 8vo. pp. 282, b/w illustrations, as new, "“Two categories of people will thoroughly dig author J. Edward Chamberlin’s lovingly rendered and insanely detailed Horse: How the Horse Has Shaped Civilizations those who know nothing about (but admire) horses, and those who can’t get enough of them. Both will voraciously consume this swiftly moving story and walk away sated." ". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 087720
CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.96 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Horses_history Animals and Civilization 0676978681
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN, J. EDWARD
If This Is Your Land, Where Are Your Stories? : Understanding the Power of Stories in Shaping Our Lives and the World
Toronto, ON, Canada, Knopf Canada. 2003. (ISBN: 0676974910). Hard Cover. Clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 014642
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Folklore 0676974910
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN, EDWARD H.; BRADLEY, PHILP D.; REILLY, GERARD D.; POUND, ROSCOE.,
LABOR UNIONS And PUBLIC POLICY.
Washington DC: American Enterprise Association, 1958. 8vo. 1st edition. [12], 177 pp (including Index). Brick red cloth binding with black spine lettering. Dust jacket., VG+/VG+.
Book number: 26520
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1281]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN, EDWARD. PHILIP D. BRADLEY. GERARD D. REILLY. ROSCOE POUND
Labor Unions and Public Policy / By Edward H. Chamberlin [and Others]
Washington : American Enterprise Association 1958. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 177. Description: 177 p. ; 23 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: Labor unions --United States. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 146985
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN, EDWARD (ED. )
Monopoly and Competition and Their Regulation : Papers and Proceedings of a Conference Held By the International Economic Association / Edited By Edward H. Chamberlin
London : MacMillan ; New York : St. Martin's Press 1954. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 549. Physical desc. : xvi. 549p ; ill ; 22cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Trusts. Industrial. Competition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 119334
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.12 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3892]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN, EDWARD H.
Monopoly and Competition and Their Regulation. Papers and Proceedings of a Conference held by the International Economic Association.
Macmillan,1954. xvi,549p. Cloth.
Book number: Z6-7-187
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN, EDWARD HASTINGS,
The Theory of Monopolistic Competition
Harvard University Press, 1946. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.A few inscriptions.Excellent binding.[R.K]
Book number: lp63
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHAMBERLIN, EDWARD HASTINGS
The Theory of Monopolistic Competition. A Re-orientation of the Theory of Value
Gebonden, hardcover; 1948; Harvard University Press, Cambridge; 314pp.; Zonder stofomslag / rug verkleurd / ex libris op binnenzijde kaft achterin / verder goed -- Conditie: Redelijk
Book number: 125397
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: Economie, Management
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN, EDWARD HASTINGS
Towards a More General Theory of Value
PRIMERA EDICION = FIRST EDITION.- New York: Oxford University Press, 1957.- XII,318 p.: Con algunos gráficos y estados; 4º menor (22 cm.); Tela Ed.- En la primera guarda tiene manuscrito a tinta un nombre y fecha. Salvo esto, en impecable estado.* Book in english (Hardcover First edition)
Book number: 28327
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.48 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3687]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN, EDWARD HASTINGS,
Towards a more general theory of value.
New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1957. 8vo. XII, 318 S. OLwd (St.a.T.).
Book number: 1524BB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN, EDWARD HASTINGS
Towards a More General Theory of Value
New York, Oxford University Press. 1957, Second Printing, 1966. (ISBN: B0000CJX2F) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. Else clean and well bound text, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 13772
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Keywords: Towards a More General Theory of Value Economics Business Valuation 0000x2
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN, EDWARD HASTINGS.
Verso una più generale teoria del valore.
Torino, Utet,, 1960. 0 pp. Hardcover. In-8, pp. XII, 334, tela editoriale. Collana "Sociologi e Economisti.". Good.
Book number: 8304
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: economia economy economie Wirtschaft politica economica
In shopping cart

More information

VON ECKARDT, WOLF, GILMAN, SANDER L. & CHAMBERLIN, J. EDWARD,
Oscar Wilde's London a Scrapbook of Vices and Virtues: 1880- 1900.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1987. Hardcover. Light wear to DJ; The contrasting states of London town at the end of the nineteenth century; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 285 pages. (ISBN: 0385097034) Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 12284
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: London
In shopping cart

More information

VON ECKARDT, WOLF, SANDER L. GILMAN AND J. EDWARD CHAMBERLIN
Oscar Wilde's London: A Scrapbook of Vices and Virtues, 1880-1900
Garden City, New York : Anchor Press, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987. First Edition. 8vo. Black cloth cover with dark-spine dust jacket. 285 pp. Extensive owner inscription on both sides of the front free endpaper. Book has light shelfwear, with bumped spine ends and corners. Copious black and white illustrations in the text. Price-clipped dust jacket has a small publisher's sticker on the back. Good plus book in a very good dust jacket.
Book number: 200465
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Literary Biography, Oscar Wilde, London
In shopping cart

More information

VON ECKARDT WOLF, GILMAN SANDER L AND CHAMBERLIN J EDWARD
Oscar Wilde's London: A Scrapbook of Vices and Virtues 1880-1900
New York, Anchor Press. 1987, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book, small swelling to the bottom corner of the back board and spine ends slightly creased. The dust jacket is very good plus with some staining to the back flap and some shelf wear to the foot of the spine. It is whole with no nicks or tears with the price $24.95.First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0385097034) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 2009_10_15
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0385097034
In shopping cart

More information

VON ECKARDT, WOLF;CHAMBERLIN, J. EDWARD;GILMAN, SANDER L.
Oscar Wilde's London: A Scrapbook of Vices and Virtues, 1880-1900
Anchor Books, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385097034 First Edition stated, dustjacket and book have only the lightest shelfwear, NOT price clipped, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep, covers are black/gold. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: 008846
USD 28.99 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2251]
Catalogue: Geography/Travel
Keywords: 0385097034 London England History Wilde Oscar
In shopping cart

More information

VON ECKARDT WOLF, GILMAN SANDER L, CHAMBERLIN J EDWARD
Oscar Wilde's London
London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1988. 0948397284. Hardcover. ISBN: 0948397284. Michael O'Mara Books 1988; Qto size book, well illustrated, 285 pages, good to very good in dust jacket. Heavy Parcel; B&W Illustrations; 285 pages. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 7475
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0948397284 Irish
In shopping cart

More information

ECKARDT, WOLF VON, SANDER L. GILMAN, J. EDWARD CHAMBERLIN
Oscar Wilde's London
Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385097034. Minor wear to boards and price clipped dust jacket. Illustrated with a gallery of photographs, paintings, cartoons and posters. A scrapbook of vices and virtues: 1800-1900; 1.2 x 10.3 x 7.4 Inches; 285 pages.
Book number: 30765
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: London
Keywords: 0385097034 Biography & Autobiography London
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search