ascending
descending
found: 164 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CARR, EDWARD HALLETT & COX, MICHAEL
The twenty years' crisis, 1919-1939. An introduction to the study of international relations
Palgrave Macmillan, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 233. E. H. Carr's classic work on international relations, published in 1939, was immediately recognized by friend and foe alike as a defining work. The author was one of the most influential and controversial intellectuals of the 20th century. The issues and themes he developed continue to have relevance to modern day concerns with power and its distribution in the international system. Michael Cox's critical introduction provides the reader with background information about the author, the context for the book, and its main themes and contemporary relevance. ISBN: 9780333963777. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1307686
€  18.15 [Appr.: US$ 23.94 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1859]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780333963777
In shopping cart

More information

CARR EDWARD HALLETT
Berlin Moskau Deutschland Und Russland Zwischen Den Beiden Weltkriegen
Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1954. 1st edn. 8vo. Original red lettered black cloth (near Fine), dustwrapper (with some repaired tears - otherwise VG in protective wrapper). Pp. 188 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper), with b&w photos..
Book number: 50422
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Modern History
In shopping cart

More information

CARR EDWARD HALLETT
Conditions of Peace
Macmillan, 1944. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (VG), no dustwrapper. Pp. xxiv + 279 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper)..
Book number: 50173
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Modern History
In shopping cart

More information

HALLETT CARR, EDWARD.:
Die neue Gesellschaft. Aspekte einer Massendemokratie. (=Edition Suhrkamp 281).
Suhrkamp Vlg., Frankfurt a. Main 1968. 135 S. Kl.-8°. Original-Kartoniert, Ecken u. Kanten etwas bestossen, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 77207
€  4.45 [Appr.: US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 456]
Catalogue: Soziologie
In shopping cart

More information

CARR EDWARD HALLETT
Studies in Revolutions
Frank Cass, 1962. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (VG), dustwrapper (chipped at edges - in protective wrapper). Pp. vii + 226 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper). With publisher's review request slip and copy of the previous owner's review..
Book number: 50438
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Modern History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BECKER, S. WILLIAM; BREUHAUS, HERBERT C. ; BROWN, CLARENCE F. G. ; BROWN, RALPH C. ; CALLAHAN, JAMES J. ; CARR, JAMES G. ; CUBBINS, WILLIAM R. DAVIS, M. EDWARD; DOLKART, RALPH; EISENSTAEDT, J. S. EYERLY, JAMES B. ; FELDMAN, L. ; FENN, G. K. ; OTHERS
The Medical Clinics of North America, Chicago Number; Volume 24, Number 1 (January 1940)
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1940. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Endpapers foxed and discolored with writing on front paste-down. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, lightly soiled. ; Symposium on geriatrics a swell as clinics on other subjects by contributing physician authors.; 9.25" tall; 283 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1610031
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Americana United States America American Health Medicine Medical Clinical All Americana Health and Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

LAWRENCE G. BLOCHMAN, JOHN DICKSON CARR, AGATHA CHRISTIE, EDWARD D. HOCH, WILLIAM MACHARG, ROBERT MCNEAR, RICHARD MATHESON, HUGH PENTECOST, TALMAGE POWELL
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE: September 1970 (All-American Issue plus Agatha Christie)
New York, Davis Publications. 1970. Magazine. "Till Death Do Us Part" (Richard Matheson), "The Crime In Nobody's Room" (John Dickson Carr). Very Good Plus.
Book number: 23941
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Crime Mystery Detective
In shopping cart

More information

JON L. BREEN, JACOB HAY, EDWARD D. HOCH, JOHN DICKSON CARR (CARTER DICKSON), ANTHONY GILBERT, CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG, G. C. EDMONDSON, AGATHA CHRISTIE, PHYLLIS BENTLEY, URSULA CURTISS, JOE GORES, NORMA SCHIER
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE: December 1967
New York, Davis Publications. 1967. Magazine. Double-cross word puzzle by Norma Schier. About (Very Good Plus).
Book number: 24945
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Crime Detective Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, RACHEL;KIMBALL, EDWARD N.
Arthritis: Relief Beyond Drugs
Philadelphia, PA, Harper & Row. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-014883-7) Half Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 082520
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 427]
Keywords: 0060148837
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, EDWARD HALLETT UND HERBERT VON BORCH:
Berlin - Moskau Deutschland und Russland zwischen den beiden Weltkriegen
Stuttgart : Dt. Verl.-Anst., 1954. O-Titel: German-Soviet Relations between the two world wars, 1919 - 1939 Mit 12 dokumentarischen Fotos, Erstauflage EA, 188 , 6 Bl. Abb. S., 8° OU EA Lw. Leinenband, Schutzumschlag, dieser etwas berieben und bestossen, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 174015
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Politik
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, EDWARD HALLETT
The bolshevik revolution 1917-1923 volume one.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1951. x, 430p, preface, footnotes, list of abbreviations, very good first edition in cloth. (A History of Soviet Russia).
Book number: 103866
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Soviet Union Russian History Armed Struggle 1910s 1920s Bolsheviks
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, EDWARD HALLETT
Bolshevik Revolution, 1917-1923
Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 1985. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback penguin 1973 448 p,406,597 p 3 volumes ISBN 9780393301991
Book number: 44475
€  26.99 [Appr.: US$ 35.6 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2765]
Keywords: 9780393301991
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, EDWARD HALLET
The Bolshevik Revolution 1917-1923, Volume Three
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1961. Size: 5.75x8.5 inches. 614 + ix pp incl preface, table of contents, bibliography and an index. Good, no DJ, name on front endpapers, much highlighting, corners, shelf edge boards, tail and head of spine show wear. Red cloth covered boards and spine with gilt lettering, second printing, hardcover.
Book number: 7216
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 1.Soviet Union--History--Revolution, 1917-1921
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, EDWARD HALLETT (1892-1982)
The Bolshevik Revolution: 1917-1923
London : Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1953. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 3. Description: 3 vol. set ; 23 cm. Subjects: Soviet Union --History --Revolution. 1917-1921. Fine cloth copies in good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dws. now mylar-sleeved. Remain particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 3
Book number: 168360
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.11 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8707]
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, EDWARD HALLETT
The Bolshevik Revolution 1917-1923, Volume One
New York: Macmillan, 1954. 8vo. Cloth. x, 430 p. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper; else about fine in lightly worn d.w..
Book number: 78815
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Russia Soviet Union Communism
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, EDWARD HALLETT
The Bolshevik Revolution
MacMillan NY 1951. Hardbound g/Vg wo dj.
Book number: 006923
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: russia history - europe
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, EDWARD HALLETT
The Bolshevik Revolution 1917-1923, Volume Two
London: Macmillan, (1952). 8vo. Cloth. vii, 400 p. A History of Soviet Russia. 1st ed. Some foxing on end papers; else very good in lightly worn d. w..
Book number: 38797
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Russia Soviet Union Communism Russian Revolution Bolshevism
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, EDWARD HALLETT
The Bolshevik Revolution 1917-1923. (= A History of Soviet Russia). 3 vols.
Macmillan London Cloth 1444 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., 1952-1954. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 298584
€  25.10 [Appr.: US$ 33.1 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2571]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte Sowjetunion Sowjetische Russland Bolschewismus
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, EDWARD HALLETT
The Bolshevik Revolution 1917-1923, Volume One
New York: Macmillan, 1950. 8vo. Cloth. x, 430 p. 1st ed. About fine in lightly worn d.w..
Book number: 78816
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Russia Soviet Union Communism
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, EDWARD HALLETT
The bolshevik revolution 1917-1923 volume two.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1952. vi, 400p, preface, footnotes, list of abbreviations, very good first edition in cloth. (A History of Soviet Russia).
Book number: 104835
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Soviet Union Russian History Armed Struggle 1910s 1920s Bolsheviks
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, EDWARD HALLETT
The Bolshevik Revolution: 1917-1923
Unknown Binding. Collectible; Very Good. VG- *SCARCE* 1966 1ST PRINTING/1ST ISSUE PENGUIN PAPERBACK (1ST INSTALMENT OF 3 VOLUME PART 1) W/ORIGINAL ICONIC COVER (light aging to cover/page tanning, a VG vintage copy) No ISBN Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 0505A342366.
Book number: 0505A342366
GBP 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 36.26 | JP¥ 2816]
Keywords: NOISBN NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, EDWARD HALLETT
The Bolshevik revolution. 1917 - 1923
Macmillan, 1966. Linnen band. Pp: 1444. uitgave in 3 delen. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U405796
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, EDWARD HALLETT
The Bolshevik Revolution, 1917-1923 Volume One
GB, Penguin Pelican. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140207511). Paperback. G+.
Book number: pA0749.77
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.08 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Soviet Union_history_revolution, 1917-1921 0140207511
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, EDWARD HALLETT
The Bolshevik Revolution: 1917-1923
Unknown Binding. Collectible; Very Good. VG- *SCARCE* 1966 1ST PRINTING/1ST ISSUE PENGUIN PAPERBACK (1ST INSTALMENT OF 3 VOLUME PART 1) W/ORIGINAL ICONIC COVER (light aging to cover/page tanning, a VG vintage copy) No ISBN Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 0505H724595.
Book number: 0505H724595
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.75 | JP¥ 1224]
Keywords: NOISBN NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARR, EDWARD HALLETT
The Bolshevik Revolution 1917-1923: A History of Soviet Russia Volume One
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1966. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some yellowing of pages & light foxing on a few pages. Overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good.
Book number: 105757
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: History Modern
Keywords: Russia, Soviet Russia, the Bolshevik Revolution, Lenin, Trotsky, Stalin, History Modern, Recent History, 20th Century, Civilization, Culture, Humanity, Society, Anthropology, European Studies
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search