ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

PLATO - JOWETT, BENJAMIN [TRANSLATOR] & CAIRD, EDWARD [PREFACE]
The Four Socratic Dialogues Of Plato - Translated Into English With Analyses And Introductions
Oxford University Press, 1928, reprint. Cloth, VG. xii+274pp, b/w frontis, spine sunned, otherwise a nice copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Contains Plato's Euthyphro, Apology, Crito & Phaedo - dialogues on Piety, Socrates defence of himself, Justice & the response to injustice and life after death.
Book number: 35589
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.44 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: philosophy, plato, socrates, ancient greece, greek, classics
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD
The Critical Philosophy of Immanuel Kant
Glasgow, James MacLehose. 1909, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, In two volumes. Usual library markings. Very Good Plus/No Jacket.
Book number: 9132
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.25 US$ 126.51 | JP¥ 9642]
Catalogue: Maritime
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD (1835-1908),
Critical Philosophy of Immanuel Kant.
Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1889. 2 vols. 1st Edition. xxiv+654+[2], xix+[1]+660pp. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Hinges to volume one broken, edges bumped, wear to spine tips with some old repairs to the cloth, some erosion to the mid-spine of volume one, upper half of volume two's rear joint split, endleaves darkened, a good set. Weight: 4 pounds 12.0 ounces = 2.2 kg. Size: 9.0 x 6.0 x 3.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 8.5cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 003945
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5716]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD CAIRD
The Critical Philosophy of Kant
James Maclehose & Sons, 1889. Hardcover. 240mm x 150mm, 660. 2vols. Navy with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib. Vol 2. Bumping to end pages.. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: PHI-000019
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.79 | JP¥ 2652]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD (1835-1908)
The Critical Philosophy of Immanuel Kant. In Two Volumes. Vol. I.
Macmillan 1889, 8vo., 1st. (of 2) volx., xxiv,654 pp., notes; FIRST EDITION US; gold & blind stamped blue cloth, edgewear, minor pencil, Vol. I only;
Book number: LR40477
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2286]
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD
Critical Philosophy of Immanuel Kant (2 vols.)
James Maclehose & Sons, 1909. 604, 612 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, foxing. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 347806
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2820]
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD,
The Critical Philosphy of Immanuel Kant.
Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1889. First edition. 2 vols., 8vo. . Original blue cloth. Almost fine.
Book number: 59550
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 152 | £UK 126.5 | JP¥ 15243]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD CAIRD
The Critical Philosophy of Kant
James Maclehose & Sons, 1889. Hardcover. 230mm x 150mm, 654. 2vols. Navy with gilt lettering to spine. Dedicated to the memory of George Rankine Luke, ex-lib. Vol 1. Top and bottem of spine worn with tear to top of spine. Bumping to pages.. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: PHI-000018
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.79 | JP¥ 2652]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD.
The Critical Philosophy of Immanuel Kant.
Amsterdam: Rodopi,1969. Reprint 1889-ed. 2 Vols. Orig. cloth bindings. xxiv,656; xx,660 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9062034152
Book number: #118109
€  195.00 [Appr.: US$ 256.62 | £UK 162.5 | JP¥ 19559]
Keywords: biobfkl, PHILOSOPHY, Rodopi uitverkocht *, *, *, Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804). 9062034152
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD CAIRD
A Critical Account of the Philosophy of Kant with an Historical Introduction
Glasgow, James Maclehose, 1887 690pp quarto. 1/2 brown calf and boards. Annotated throughout. Library cancel. Lacking majority of backstrip. Wear to boards.
Book number: 53903
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 94.88 | JP¥ 7231]
Keywords: immanuel kant philosophy philosophers morality spinoza descartes pure reason locke hume leibnitz logic ethics pedagogy
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD
The Evolution of Theology in Greek Philosophers.
The Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of Glasgow in Sessions 1900-1 et 1901-2. Mac Lehose & Sons, Glasgow, 1904, 2 vol. in-8, rel. éd. E.O. […The precursors of Plato - The beginning of the platonic idealism … The immortality of the soul and the idea of God ... Aristotle's view of reason in the practical use ... The origin and principle of the stoic philosophy - The stoic synthesis of pantheism and individualism - The stoic view of practical ethics - The transition from stoicism to neo-platonism - The philosophy and theology of Philo - The general character of the Philosophy of Plotinus ... The controversy between Plotinus and the Gnostics...]
Book number: 821
€  230.00 [Appr.: US$ 302.68 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23069]
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD CAIRD
The Evolution of Theology in the Greek Philosophers. Volume 1 of 2. (the Gifford Lectures Delivered at the University of Glasgow in Sessions 1900-1902. )
James MacLehose and Sons,, Glasgow:, 1904. Original blue cloth gilt. 377pp. Library cnacel. Armorial bookplate of Francis Fortescue Urquhart, Balliol 1909. * Francis Fortescue Urquhart (1868 – 1934), son of David Urquhart and his wife Harriet Angelina Fortescue, was an exhibitioner at Balliol College 1890 - 1894 and a Fellow of the college 1896 - 1934. He was the first Roman Catholic Fellow in Oxford since the Reformation.
Book number: 104376
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 63.25 | JP¥ 4821]
Keywords: Evolution of Theology in the Greek Philosophers. 2 Volumes. [Subtitle]: (The Gifford Lectures delivered at the University of Glasgow in Sessions Francis Fortescue Urquhart, Balliol
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD,
The Evolution of theology in the Greek Philosophers..
Glasgow, MacLehose, Jackson and Co., 1923. The Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of Glasgow in Sessions 1900-1 and 1901-2. 2 vols. in one (xxiv, 382; 377p.), original blue cloth, deckle edges.
Book number: 031712
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3811]
Keywords: Religion Philosophy Greece Classics
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD
The Evolution of Theology in the Greek Philosophers. The Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Glasgow 1900 - 1902.
Glasgow: MacLehose 1923. . two vols bound in one, 382p and 377p, publisher's blue cloth, binding tights, nice double volume, a few pencil dashes to margins, and very extensive (!) pen and ink notes on initial and posterior empty pages: Scholarly and neat reader's comments, but a bit out of control.
Book number: PAQ148644
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 37.95 | JP¥ 2893]
Catalogue: Antiquity
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD CAIRD
The Evolution of Religion: The Gifforrd Lectures Delivered Before the University of St. Andrews in Sessions 1890-91 and 1891-92 Vols 1 & 2
Third Edition, Glasgow, James Maclehose, 1899 Two 330-410pp volumes. Gilt lettered cloth. Library cancel. Slight foxing to leaf edges to both volumes. Library cancel.
Book number: 53967
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 110.69 | JP¥ 8437]
Keywords: religion religious evolution gifford lectures judaism christianity jesus philosophy israel buddhism
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD (1835-1908),
Evolution of Religion.
The Gifford Lectures Delivered Before the University of St. Andrews in Sessions 1890-91 and 1891-92. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1894. 2 vols. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1893.] [xvi]+400; [viii]+334+[2]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth. Corners lightly bumped, moderate fraying to spine tips and heavier fraying to corners of volume 1, 6.5 centimeters of cloth missing from the crown of vol.1 effecting title, inscription to ffep of vol.1 with top corner torn away, tear to rear fly endpaper and hole to ffep of vol 2; a VG, sound and clean set. Quite uncommon. Weight: 2 pounds 12.8 ounces = 1.3 kg. Size: 8.4 x 5.8 x 2.4 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 6cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 090044
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6478]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD
The Evolution of Religion. The Gifford Lectures Delivered Before the University of St Andrews in Sessions 1890-91 and 1891-92.
Macmillan, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover. Good. Size: 8vo, Two volume set. Publisher's dark blue cloth, gilt lettered. Clean, tight, sound and presentable copy. Spine ends lightly worn, very small abrasion to upper spine of vol. 1. Ink ownership inscription to each title page and a very few other leaves. Not ex-library. Xv + 400 pages + vii + 334 pages, errata, index..
Book number: 0022457
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 55.35 | JP¥ 4218]
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD (1835-1908)
The Evolution of Religion: The Gifford Lectures delivered before the University of St. Andrews in Sessions 1890-91 and 1891-92.
Macmillan 1893, 12 mo., 2 vols., xv,400 & vii,334+1 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; VG/gold & blind stamped blue cloth, small spine tear Vol. II;
Book number: LR25714
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5716]
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD
Evolution of Theology in the Greek Philosophers (2 vols.) Gifford Lectures, 1900-1902
Wipf & Stock, 2005. 382, 377 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by James MacLehose & Sons, 1904.
Book number: W21154
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5716]
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD EDWARD
The Evolution of Theology in the Greek Philosophers the Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Glasgow in Sessions 1900-1901 and 1901-1902
Glasgow, James MacLehose & Sons. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Two volumes. Blue cloth covered boards showing a little wear. Some light pencil annotation. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 230309
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.14 | JP¥ 1687]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD,
The Evolution of Religion: Gifford Lectures University St. Andrews 1890-91 & 1891-92 2 volumes.
Maclehose Glasgow, 1893. 734pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Covers are damp-stained at edges - hinges all solid and tight - text block solid, clean bright and tight.
Book number: 505282
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 41.12 | JP¥ 3134]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 1855062863
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD
Hegel.
London: Blackwood 1883. (Philosophical Classics for English Readers). viii 234p cloth, frontisp, ex lib.
Book number: PAQ10543
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.07 | JP¥ 844]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD (1835-1908),
Hegel. Philosophical Classics for English Readers.
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1883. 1st Edition. viii+224pp. + photogaphic frontis portrait. 12mo. Decorative printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Rear hinge glued, a good copy with shelfwear. Weight: 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. Size: 6.9 x 4.6 x 0.8 inches = 17.2 x 11.5 x 2cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 080740
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2668]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD
Hegel
London, U.K. Cambridge Scholars Press. 2002. (ISBN: 1904303102). hardcover. Text is clean, clear and bright throughout. Cover is in very good, clean condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 214135
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.46 | JP¥ 2169]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich, 1770-1831 1904303102
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRD, EDWARD
Hegel
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1883. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. Small 8vo 224 pp.. Very good+ copy . A volume in the series "Philosophical Classics for English Readers".
Book number: BOOKS018936I
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2668]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search