| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Critical Account of the Philosophy of Kant with an Historical Introduction Glasgow, James Maclehose, 1887 690pp quarto. 1/2 brown calf and boards. Annotated throughout. Library cancel. Lacking majority of backstrip. Wear to boards. Book number: 53903 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: immanuel kant philosophy philosophers morality spinoza descartes pure reason locke hume leibnitz logic ethics pedagogy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Critical Philosophy of Immanuel Kant. In Two Volumes. Vol. I. Macmillan 1889, 8vo., 1st. (of 2) volx., xxiv,654 pp., notes; FIRST EDITION US; gold & blind stamped blue cloth, edgewear, minor pencil, Vol. I only; Book number: LR40477 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Critical Philosophy of Immanuel Kant New York, Kraus Reprint Co. 1968, Reprint. hardcover. Used, No jackets. Reprints the edition published by James Maclehose, Glasgow, 1889. Two volumes in very good condition. Blue cloth boards show minor shelfwear; small stain on top board of volume two. Contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 252098 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Philosophy of Immanuel Kant (2 vols.) James Maclehose & Sons, 1909. 604, 612 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, foxing. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 347806 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2939]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Critical Philosophy of Kant James Maclehose & Sons, 1889. Hardcover. 240mm x 150mm, 660. 2vols. Navy with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib. Vol 2. Bumping to end pages.. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: PHI-000019 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Critical Philosophy of Kant James Maclehose & Sons, 1889. Hardcover. 230mm x 150mm, 654. 2vols. Navy with gilt lettering to spine. Dedicated to the memory of George Rankine Luke, ex-lib. Vol 1. Top and bottem of spine worn with tear to top of spine. Bumping to pages.. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: PHI-000018 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Critical Philosophy of Immanuel Kant. Amsterdam: Rodopi,1969. Reprint 1889-ed. 2 Vols. Orig. cloth bindings. xxiv,656; xx,660 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9062034152 Book number: #118109 € 195.00 [Appr.: US$ 244.86 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19451]
Keywords: biobfkl, PHILOSOPHY, Rodopi uitverkocht *, *, *, Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804). 9062034152 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Philosophy of Immanuel Kant. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1889. 2 vols. 1st Edition. xxiv+654+[2], xix+[1]+660pp. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Hinges to volume one broken, edges bumped, wear to spine tips with some old repairs to the cloth, some erosion to the mid-spine of volume one, upper half of volume two's rear joint split, endleaves darkened, a good set. Weight: 4 pounds 12.0 ounces = 2.2 kg. Size: 9.0 x 6.0 x 3.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 8.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 003945 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Critical Philosphy of Immanuel Kant. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1889. First edition. 2 vols., 8vo. . Original blue cloth. Almost fine. Book number: 59550 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Critical Philosophy of Immanuel Kant; Vol. I and II Glasgow, James MacLehose and Sons. 1909, Second Edition. Hardcover. Used, VOLUME 1: No Jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering on the spine. A few scraps and scuffs on cover. Spine ends bumped and creased. Corners softened, slight knock/bending on bottom front leading edge. Back cover has had some water damage, especially upper edge; slightly discoloured spotting and faded with some creasing too. Front hinge crack with separation, held on by the binding threading and 2 cloth strips, same on back hinge. Previous owner's name and date on FEP. FEP has some browning. Substanstial pen and pencil underlining and annotation in the marginalia throughout, does not affect text. Rough cut page block, slightly yellowing. Page block head is darkened. Light foxing randomly throughout, some pages heavier than others, text still legible. Inside back cover large staining, continues on BEP and next few pages in. VOLUME II: No jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. This volume in good condition considering age. Light shelfwear on cover. Spine ends bumped. Corners softened. Page break on title page, slight separation, still feels strong. Light foxing on FEP, slightly darker on half-title then lighter for the next few pages. Light random foxing throughout. Heavy foxing/browning on BEP and then lighter next few pages in. Page block is rough cut. Page block head is darkened. Pages clean, tight and sound. BW. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book number: 253047 GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.33 | JP¥ 3363] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution of Religion. The Gifford Lectures Delivered Before the University of St. Andrews in Sessions 1890-91 and 1891-92. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1894. 2 vols. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1893.] [xvi]+400; [viii]+334+[2]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth. Corners lightly bumped, moderate fraying to spine tips and heavier fraying to corners of volume 1, 6.5 centimeters of cloth missing from the crown of vol.1 effecting title, inscription to ffep of vol.1 with top corner torn away, tear to rear fly endpaper and hole to ffep of vol 2; a VG, sound and clean set. Quite uncommon. Weight: 2 pounds 12.8 ounces = 1.3 kg. Size: 8.4 x 5.8 x 2.4 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 6cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 090044 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Theology in the Greek Philosophers the Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Glasgow in Sessions 1900-1901 and 1901-1902 Glasgow, James MacLehose & Sons. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Two volumes. Blue cloth covered boards showing a little wear. Some light pencil annotation. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 230309 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Theology in the Greek Philosophers. The Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Glasgow 1900 - 1902. Glasgow: MacLehose 1923. . two vols bound in one, 382p and 377p, publisher's blue cloth, binding tights, nice double volume, a few pencil dashes to margins, and very extensive (!) pen and ink notes on initial and posterior empty pages: Scholarly and neat reader's comments, but a bit out of control. Book number: PAQ148644 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: Antiquity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Theology in Greek Philosophers. The Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of Glasgow in Sessions 1900-1 et 1901-2. Mac Lehose & Sons, Glasgow, 1904, 2 vol. in-8, rel. éd. E.O. […The precursors of Plato - The beginning of the platonic idealism … The immortality of the soul and the idea of God ... Aristotle's view of reason in the practical use ... The origin and principle of the stoic philosophy - The stoic synthesis of pantheism and individualism - The stoic view of practical ethics - The transition from stoicism to neo-platonism - The philosophy and theology of Philo - The general character of the Philosophy of Plotinus ... The controversy between Plotinus and the Gnostics...] Book number: 821 € 230.00 [Appr.: US$ 288.81 | £UK 184.25 | JP¥ 22943]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Religion: The Gifforrd Lectures Delivered Before the University of St. Andrews in Sessions 1890-91 and 1891-92 Vols 1 & 2 Third Edition, Glasgow, James Maclehose, 1899 Two 330-410pp volumes. Gilt lettered cloth. Library cancel. Slight foxing to leaf edges to both volumes. Library cancel. Book number: 53967 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8718]
Keywords: religion religious evolution gifford lectures judaism christianity jesus philosophy israel buddhism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Theology in the Greek Philosophers. Volume 1 of 2. (the Gifford Lectures Delivered at the University of Glasgow in Sessions 1900-1902. ) James MacLehose and Sons,, Glasgow:, 1904. Original blue cloth gilt. 377pp. Library cnacel. Armorial bookplate of Francis Fortescue Urquhart, Balliol 1909. * Francis Fortescue Urquhart (1868 – 1934), son of David Urquhart and his wife Harriet Angelina Fortescue, was an exhibitioner at Balliol College 1890 - 1894 and a Fellow of the college 1896 - 1934. He was the first Roman Catholic Fellow in Oxford since the Reformation. Book number: 104376 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Evolution of Theology in the Greek Philosophers. 2 Volumes. [Subtitle]: (The Gifford Lectures delivered at the University of Glasgow in Sessions Francis Fortescue Urquhart, Balliol | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Theology in the Greek Philosophers (Volumes I and II) New York, Klaus Reprint. 1968, Reprint. hardcover. Used, Reprinting (under one set of covers) volumes one and two published by James MacLehose for Glasgow University in 1904. Very good condition. Boards show minor wear at edges; no jacket; contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 255186 GBP 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 58.01 | JP¥ 4608] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution of Theology in the Greek Philosophers (2 vols.) Gifford Lectures, 1900-1902 Wipf & Stock, 2005. 382, 377 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by James MacLehose & Sons, 1904. Book number: W21154 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Religion (2 vols.) Macmillan, 1893. 400, 334 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, shaken, edgeworn boards, spine cloth fraying. Book number: 379354 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Religion: The Gifford Lectures delivered before the University of St. Andrews in Sessions 1890-91 and 1891-92. Macmillan 1893, 12 mo., 2 vols., xv,400 & vii,334+1 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; VG/gold & blind stamped blue cloth, small spine tear Vol. II; Book number: LR25714 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Religion: Gifford Lectures University St. Andrews 1890-91 & 1891-92 2 volumes. Maclehose Glasgow, 1893. 734pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Covers are damp-stained at edges - hinges all solid and tight - text block solid, clean bright and tight. Book number: 505282 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 1855062863 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Religion. The Gifford Lectures Delivered Before the University of St Andrews in Sessions 1890-91 and 1891-92. Macmillan, 1893. First Edition, Hardcover. Good. Size: 8vo, Two volume set. Publisher's dark blue cloth, gilt lettered. Clean, tight, sound and presentable copy. Spine ends lightly worn, very small abrasion to upper spine of vol. 1. Ink ownership inscription to each title page and a very few other leaves. Not ex-library. Xv + 400 pages + vii + 334 pages, errata, index.. -- Steve LiddleBook number: 0022457 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Theology & Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of theology in the Greek Philosophers.. Glasgow, MacLehose, Jackson and Co., 1923. The Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of Glasgow in Sessions 1900-1 and 1901-2. 2 vols. in one (xxiv, 382; 377p.), original blue cloth, deckle edges. Book number: 031712 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Religion Philosophy Greece Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hegel London, U.K. Cambridge Scholars Press. 2002. (ISBN: 1904303102). hardcover. Text is clean, clear and bright throughout. Cover is in very good, clean condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 214135 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich, 1770-1831 1904303102 | In shopping cart More information div> |