| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
1811 Engraving, Carisbrook Castle, Isle of Wight [England] Vernor, Hood & Sharpe, Poultry, London, 1811. Print. Ill.: Thompson; Greig, J. Very Good. Matted and reading for framing. Untrimmed. Faintly foxed, mainly to the lower margin. 1811 Print. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 sheet matted to 5 x 6 1/2 (mat measures 8 3/8 x 10 1/2). Engraving by J. Greig from a drawing by Thompson, taken from Edward Brayley's and John Britton's 'The Beauties of England and Wales'. An artistic rendering that also provides a good level of architectural detail, particularly interesting are several uniquely shaped arrow slits. The print focuses on the large gatehouse, and shows a figure sitting beneath the wall lining the approach. Book number: 1665489 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145] Catalogue: Castles & Fortifications
Keywords: Ephemera Thompson; Greig, J. Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANCIENT PALACE AND LATE HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT AT WESTMINSTER. 1836. Very Good. BRAYLEY, Edward Wedlake, and John Britton. THE HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT PALACE AND LATE HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT AT WESTMINSTER. Embracing accounts and illustrations of St. Stephen's Chapel, and its cloisters, Westminster Hall, The Court of Requests, The Painted Chamber, etc. London: John Weale, Architectural Library, 1836. With 48 illustrations (41 of 41 engravings are here but out-of-sequence). 476 pp. 4to., quarter leather, marbled paper sides, gilt title to spine, t.e.g. Ex-library; bookplate to front and rear pastedown and no other marks. Spine and boards show some rubbing. Edges are worn, especially at joints. Glue repair to spine covering near crown. Marbled endpapers. Internally clean and fresh. About very good. Book number: 74846 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Beauties of England and Wales; or Delineations, Topographical, Historical, and Descriptive, of Each County. Embellished with Engravings" Volumes 1-5, London, Vernor & Hood, 1801-1803 Five large octavos in original published boards, uncut, unopened, deckle edges, paper lettering labels. Lacking one board, else a pristine set. Complete with all 132 tissue guarded copper plates of views as called for in the prospectus bound in volume five. Unlikely to be found in better state. * VOLUME 1 - Bedfordshire/Berkshire/Buckinghamshire. Pub. Vernor and Hood et al 1801. 400 pages plus bibliography and index. 30 engraved plates. Engraved frontis, . VOLUME 2 - Cambridgeshire/Cheshire/Cornwall. Pub. Vernor and Hood et al 1802. 524 pages plus bibliography and index . 23 engraved plates. Engraved frontis . VOLUME 3 - Cumberland/Derbyshire. Pub. Vernor and Hood et al 1803. 552 pages plus bibliography and index. 31 engraved plates. Engraved frontis VOLUME 4 - Devonshire/Dorsetshire. Pub. Vernor and Hood 1803. 560 pages plus bibliography and index. 32 engraved plates. VOLUME 5 - Durham/Essex/Gloucestershire. Pub. Vernor and Hood et al 1803. 736 pages plus bibliography and index. 37 engraved plates. Engraved frontis. Book number: 65744 GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1186.25 US$ 1489.37 | JP¥ 118313]
Keywords: english counties local history topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Beauties of England and Wales; or Delineations, Topographical, Historical, and Descriptive, of Each County. Embellished with Engravings : Hampshire, Isle of Wight, Herefordshire" Volumes 6, London, Vernor & Hood, 1805 HAMPSHIRE, ISLE OF WIGHT, HEREFORDSHIRE, First Edition, 599pp plus bibliography and index, royal 8vo, additional engraved title and 25 fine engraved topographical plates. In original published boards, uncut, unopened, deckle edges, paper lettering labels. Front board loose, in pristine internal state. Book number: 65745 GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 200 US$ 250.84 | JP¥ 19926]
Keywords: english counties local history topography HAMPSHIRE, ISLE OF WIGHT, HEREFORDSHIRE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beauties of England and Wales, or Original Delineations London, Vernor, Hood and Sharpe. 1808. Quarter Leather, 8vo Thick. Ex-Library, Boards are considerably damaged, reading copy, PP are very clean and tidy, please ask for scans if necessary. Poor/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 43762 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The beauties of England and Wales; or delineations, topographical, historical and descriptive, of each county, vol VI London, Vernor & Hood, 1805. Used - Acceptable. Ex library rebound hardback 1st ed. Ex public library, rebound in plain green cloth - stamps, remains of labels, etc. title pages foxed & browned; pages a little yellowed, with scattered foxing; binding tight; book slightly bowed. 24 engraved plated, slightly foxed but free of library stamps. Covers Hampshire, Isle of Wight & Herefordshisre. Book number: BOOKS166096I GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beauties of England and Wales; or, Original Delineation's, Topographical, Historical, and Descriptive of Each County. Volume VIII Kent [In Two Volumes] London Printed for Vernor, Hood and Sharpe 1808. Two Volumes. London 1808. Matching full polished calf, raised bands with gilt title, volume number lettering to the spines, gilt dentilles, marble page edges and end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6''. Contains printed pages of text from page 405-1366 over the two volumes plus 32 page Kent Index to both. Embellished with monochrome engravings throughout. Old bookplate of 'Thomas Brownrigg' to each front paste down, external joints a little cracked, general surface rubbing to the boards, hinges firm and sound, without any ownership markings, only very minimal foxing with the plates being hardly affected. Book number: 47244 GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 243.5 US$ 305.71 | JP¥ 24285] Catalogue: KENT Thomas Brownrigg
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beauties of England and Wales Volume X Part I (Middlesex, Part Only) GB, London. 1810. This is just a DISBOUND TEXT (no covers). Fairly clean tight text but title page heavily browned and some spotting throughout. Working copy or suitable to rebind. Good. Book number: f028A.020 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beauties of England and Wales; or, Delineation's, Topographical, Historical, and Descriptive of Each County. Volume V Durham, Essex, and Gloucestershire London Printed for Vernor, Hood, Longman and Rees 1803. London 1803. Disbound original binding with boards loose, spine cover missing. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xvi] 736 [32 page index] printed pages of text with tipped-in monochrome engravings. Reference or rebinding condition, hence price. Book number: 53943 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: ENGLAND TRAVEL & TOPOGRAPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Delineations, Historical and Topographical, of the Isle of Thanet and the Cinque Ports. Volume 1 Only [ of 2 ] Shgerwood, Neely & Jones, London 1817 160pp small 8vo with vignette 1/2 title, map and 50 engraved copperplates of dated views, engraved for this work. Original gilt morocco boards loose, lacking backstrip, small round blindstamsp to margins of soem plates. Rare. Book number: 107710 GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 219.49 | JP¥ 17436]
Keywords: Delineations, historical and topographical, of the Isle of Thanet and the Cinque Ports, Delineations, historical and topographical, of the Isle of Thanet and the Cinque Ports. | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Surrey [complete in four volumes]. London: Virtue & Co, nd [c. 1880]. 4 volumes, no edition stated. 4to, xi, 391pp; v, 390pp; v, 392pp; vi, 396pp. Frontispiece and title vignette to each volume, 71 steel engraved plates (including 3 colour maps), 75 wood engravings in text. Uniformly bound in the publisher's red cloth with lavish gilt titling and decoration to the front boards and spines, all edges gilt. A little rubbing to extremities of bindings, some bumping of corners, a few hinges cracked (and repaired), some minor foxing, but generally this is a bright, near-VG set. Book number: 7750 GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 368.5 US$ 462.49 | JP¥ 36739]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Surrey Vol 2 Part 1 Dorking, Robert Best Ede, 1842. Large Octavo, 249pp, illustrated with plates, including lage folding plate of the River Mole, bound in original brown blind embossed , very rubbed and chipped, internally VG Book number: 17575 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: British Topography
Keywords: Surrey | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History and Antiquities of the Abbey Church of St. Peter, Westminster... Vol. One, 1818 ...including notices and biographical memoirs of the abbots and deans of that foundation. 250pp folio with copperplate frontispieces and 68 other plates of views by John Preston Neale. Containing full list of subscribers. Gilt decorated buckram. Some wear to backstrip and boards, front board loose, library stamps to title and margin of some lates, otherwise internally fine. Book number: 43682 GBP 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 449.5 US$ 564.39 | JP¥ 44834]
Keywords: religions religious buildings churches cathedrals architecture designs structures | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Ancient Palace and Late Houses of Parliament at Westminster . . . / By Edward Wedlake Brayley, and John Britton London : John Weale. Architectural Library 1836. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xvi. 476 p. : ill.plates. plan ; 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Westminster Palace (London. England). Great Britain. Parliament -- History. Fine copy in library binding of full raw linen over boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 129407 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.75 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17456]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Ancient Palace and Late Houses of Parliament at Westminster: Embracing Accounts and Illustrations of St. Stephen's Chapel, and its Cloisters, - Westminster Hall, - The Court of Requests, - The Painted Chamber, &c. &c. London, John Weale, 1836. Hardcover. pp. xvi, 476. Thick Royal 8vo. Bound in 3/4 leather, with raised bands and gilt lettering to spine. 47 engravings: 40 full-page plates (including engraved title), and seven engravings in the text. One listed plate is missing. Joints professionally reinforced with japan paper, new endpapers. Spine pulled at ends, causing a few small chips, some scuffing, boards curled inward at corners, occasional pencil marks to margins, some light foxing to a few of the plates; good. The design of this work is to develop the genuine history of the Palatial and Parliamentary Buildings of Westminster, by a diligent inquiry into their origin, appropriation, and architectural characteristics, and by an earnest endeavour to furnish an insight into the relative states of courtly and national society at different periods. -- Bison BooksBook number: 016830 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: English Architecture; Church; History; Description; Palatial; Edifices; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Ancient Palace and Late Houses of Parliament at Westminster London, John Weale. 1936. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled: Embracing accounts and illustrations of St. Stpehens Chapel, and its cloisters, Westminster Hall, The Court of Requests, The Painted Chamber &c. &c. Illustrated by engravings. Brown buckram, plum title block, gilt. Spine crease and some rubbing. ink inscription. 41 of 41 engravings present & in sequence incl. frontispiece. Little hiatus between three sections of the binding, causing the a couple of page to be proud of edge 1mm in two place. Cloth binding showing just before back free endpaper, may indicate a repair. Minor foxing, otherwise all good or VG. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 027375 GBP 90.67 [Appr.: EURO 113.25 US$ 142.15 | JP¥ 11292] Catalogue: Art Architecture Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Londiniana; or, Reminiscences of the British Metropolis . .. London: Hurst, Chance, and Co, 1829. 2 vols., 8vo. Engraved fold-out frontispiece in each vol. and numerous engraved plates throughout. xxiv, 304; xx, 312; xx, 344; xx, 354, [2, ads] pp. Later nineteenth-century half morocco and marbled boards, joints rubbed. Very good. Book number: 244364 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
London and Middlesex; Or, an Historical, and Commercia,L, and Descriptive Survey of the Metropolis of Great-Britain. . . (5 Vols) London, Vernor, Hood and Sharpe. 1810, First Thus. (ISBN: No ISBN) Binders Drab Cloth, 8vo. Brayley wrote the text for vols 1 and 2. Joseph Nightingale wrote the text for vols 3 and 4, and J. Norris Brewer wrote the text for vol. 5. Strictly speaking vol 3 was published in two parts, but the title labels on the spines give each volume a separate number. There are in total 147 pages of engravings, though some pages have two engravings, and the total number of separate engravings is 154. The engravings in each volume have been bound together, not as indicated in the directions to the binder. The cloth is uniformly soiled and scuffed, and is chipped and broken at the head of three volumes, most notably Vol. 1. There is some foxing both to the plates and to the text throughout the set. VG/N/a. Book number: 23461 GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.5 US$ 627.1 | JP¥ 49816]
Keywords: 19th Century Engraved Views, English Topography, | In shopping cart More information div> |
"London and Middlesex; or, an Historical, Commercial, & Descriptive Survey of the Metropolis of Great Britain. " London: Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe [et al.] -16, 1810. 4 vols bound in 5 (as usual). Large, thick 8vo. (24 x 15 cm.). Contemporary straight grain navy blue morocco and marbled boards. 147 (of 148) engraved plates (lacking the second view of Buckingham Palace in Vol.IV at p.621, seemingly never bound in). Without the engraved frontispieces found when this set sold as part of the overall Beauties of England series. Some rubbing. Large decorative bookplates of the Guildhall Library, with its cancels. Some rubbing, sl. wear, but a fine set. Book number: 103686 GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 936.5 US$ 1175.82 | JP¥ 93405]
Keywords: "London and Middlesex; or, an Historical, Commercial, & Descriptive Survey of the Metropolis of Great Britain." | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Topographical History of Surrey London, Willis, 1850. Octavo, 5 volume set, 11"x9", viii + 472pp + [23pp], 486pp, 527pp, 519pp, 442pp +48pp , 129 steel engraved plates, and many text engravings, bound in half leather/marbled boards, a little rubbed, one spine underlaid incorporating original backstrip, odd foxing, occ sm waterstains in margins mainly confined to 1 volume Book number: 17030 GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 749.25 US$ 940.66 | JP¥ 74724] Catalogue: British Topography
Keywords: Surrey | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Topographical History of Surrey. Volume IV only. London: Virtue and Co. First Edition. Hardcover. Front board detached (hanging on by cloth of inner hinge). Internally good. Scattered foxing to plates, mainly to blank margins. Tissue guards present to plates. ; No date (c. 1880's). NB: Volume 4 only of a 4 volume set. vi, 396 pages + frontis + extra illustrated title page + plates (steel engravings). Half -leather binding. All page edges gilt. Dimensions: 12 3/8" by 9 3/4".; 4to. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 4707 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Topographical History of Surrey London, Willis, 1850. Quarto, 5 volume set,, viii + 472pp + [23], 486pp, 527pp, 519pp, 442pp + 48pp, 140 wood engravings, 13 steel engravings, but lacking 116 steel engravings occasional odd spotting in text, brown cloth recently re-spined. Book number: 19930 GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.5 US$ 627.1 | JP¥ 49816] Catalogue: British Topography
Keywords: Surrey | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beauties of England and Wales; or, Delineations, topographical, historical, and descriptive- Volume 2. [Cornwall section only], with various other texts and engravings inserted Published by Vernor and Hood, London, [1801]. pages 211-524, taken from volume 2 of the series which originally contained Cambridgeshire and Cheshire also, 9 engraved plates, plus various other plates on Cornwall from other publications of the 1800s, some loose and others stuck in, such as coloured map of Cornwall from 1823, coloured plate of a stone quarry near Penzance, numerous pieces of text from a smaller size volume have been stuck in, First Edition, lacks original binding, handmade wraps a little creased at edges, text clean, some plates lightly spotted, in good condition, handmade brown paper wraps, Octavo, Paperback. Book number: 50189 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Keywords: Britton, John, & Brayley, Edward Wedlake, The Beauties of England and Wales; or, Delineations, topographical, historical, and descriptive- Volume 2. [Cornwall section only], with various other texts and engravings inserted" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beauties of England and Wales Vol V Vernor & Hood, 1803. Hardback. Good condition. Full brown leather binding. Raised bands and gilt titles to spine. Contains 736 pages + booklist, index. B/w plates. Durham, Essex and Glocestershire (sic). Contents very good. Front board almost detached. Book number: 572943 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) TOPOGRAPHY (UK GENERAL) DURHAM ESSEX GLOUCESTERSHIRE YORKSHIRE EAST ANGLIA SOUTH WEST UK ANTIQUARIAN LEATHER BINDING BEAUTIES OF ENGLAND | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beauties of England and Wales....vol 1 Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire Published by Vernor and Hood, Poultry, London, 1810. vignette title, frontispiece, iv, 400 numbered pages, [4] page publisher's catalogue at rear, [11] page index at rear both unnumbered, 27 plates, some of the cuts in the text look like Thomas Bewick's work, First Edition, front cover detached, some pages tanned, a little foxing, internally good, acceptable condition, quarter black roan and marbled paper, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 49425 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963]
Keywords: Britton, John and Brayley, Edward Wedlake, The Beauties of England and Wales....vol 1 Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire Thomas Bewick" | In shopping cart More information div> |