ascending
descending
found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BENNETT, EDWARD EARL (ED.) ET AL.
Calendar of the Tennessee and King's Mountain Papers of the Draper Collection of Manuscripts (Wisconsin Historical Publications)
State Historical Soc. of Wisconsin, 1929. Hardcover. A list of the manuscripts which relate to the history of Tennessee and King's Mountain, with brief descriptions. With index. 7x10", 699 pp. Both inner hinges cracked, water stains on edges of most pages & on back cover, stamp on title page, otherwise a good reference copy, interior clean & solid..
Book number: 15264
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, EDWARD S.:
Clinical Manual of Contact Lenses
Baltimore: Lippincott,1994 1st. ed. PBK. 512 pp. Unused.
Book number: 2876
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine Ophthalmology Optometry
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, ALBERT EDWARD,
Communication Between Doctors and Patients.
Oxford University Press, 1976. Paperback, Very Good/. Previous owner's small name label on inside front cover cover is rubbed / book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 532398
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Sociology 0197213926
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, RICHARD MARSH, EDWARD S. EVANS, JR., AND WALTER DORWIN TEAGUE.
Design Is Your Business.
Buffalo, NY: Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, 1947. 1. Numerous b/w photographs. 98 pp. 4to, Black stiff wrappers. Softcover. . Good+/No jacket issued. Wrappers quite creased and worn, title-page and edges foxed, otherwise quite clean.
Book number: 42121
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5436]
Keywords: Architecture & Design, Industrial Design, Furniture Design, Interior Design
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, EDWARD M.
Franklin D. Roosevelt and the Search for Security. American-Soviet Relations 1933-1939.
Wilmington,1985. Paperback. xx,213p. Index Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0842022473
Book number: #69936
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Keywords: doos, HISTORY *, *, Roosevelt, Franklin D., 1882-1945.. 0842022473
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, EDWARD MOORE
Franklin D. Roosevelt and the Search for Security: American-Soviet Relations, 1933-1939
Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 1985. (ISBN: 0842022465). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xix; 213 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "When Franklin D. Roosevelt recognized the Soviet Union shortly after taking office in 1933, he did so for the most realistic of reasons: to use the potential Soviet power to counter Japanese aggression in the Far East. A few years later, this same realism made FDR attempt to use the Soviets to contain German expansion in Europe. In very similar fashion, Stalin and his commissar of foreign affairs, Maxim Litvinov, sought to bright the United States into a collective-security arrangement to preserve the peace in Europe and Asia. How and why both American and Soviet efforts failed, freeing Germany to invade Poland and begin World War II, is the subject of Edward M. Bennett's fascinating study of a most ironic case of political misperception.". Fine/Fine.
Book number: 010819
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Roosevelt Franklin D Delano 1882 0842022465
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, EDWARD MOORE
Franklin D. Roosevelt and the Search for Security: American-Soviet Relations, 1933-1939
Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 1985. (ISBN: 0842022465). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xix; 213 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "When Franklin D. Roosevelt recognized the Soviet Union shortly after taking office in 1933, he did so for the most realistic of reasons: to use the potential Soviet power to counter Japanese aggression in the Far East. A few years later, this same realism made FDR attempt to use the Soviets to contain German expansion in Europe. In very similar fashion, Stalin and his commissar of foreign affairs, Maxim Litvinov, sought to bright the United States into a collective-security arrangement to preserve the peace in Europe and Asia. How and why both American and Soviet efforts failed, freeing Germany to invade Poland and begin World War II, is the subject of Edward M. Bennett's fascinating study of a most ironic case of political misperception.". Fine/Fine.
Book number: 010818
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Roosevelt Franklin D Delano 1882 0842022465
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, EDWARD MOORE
Franklin D. Roosevelt and the Search for Security: American-Soviet Relations, 1933-1939
Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 1985. (ISBN: 0842022465). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xix; 213 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "When Franklin D. Roosevelt recognized the Soviet Union shortly after taking office in 1933, he did so for the most realistic of reasons: to use the potential Soviet power to counter Japanese aggression in the Far East. A few years later, this same realism made FDR attempt to use the Soviets to contain German expansion in Europe. In very similar fashion, Stalin and his commissar of foreign affairs, Maxim Litvinov, sought to bright the United States into a collective-security arrangement to preserve the peace in Europe and Asia. How and why both American and Soviet efforts failed, freeing Germany to invade Poland and begin World War II, is the subject of Edward M. Bennett's fascinating study of a most ironic case of political misperception.". Fine/Fine.
Book number: 010817
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Roosevelt Franklin D Delano 1882 0842022465
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, EDWARD TURNER, EDITOR (EDWARD LEAR)
The Gardens and Menagerie of the Zoological Society Delineated. . . . [Two Volumes Bound in One]
London, Thomas Tegg & N.Hailes, 1830; John Sharpe, 1831, 1831. Hardcover. Thick octavo. Two volumes bound in one, separate title leaves, contemporary half tan calf and purplish cloth, spine with gilt decorated raised bands, black title piece, marbled page edges and endpapers. pp xii, 308; (iii)-viii, 328. Numerous vignette wood engravings. Spine has a bit of rubbing and moderate wear to tips; front joint broken, neatly repaired internally with white rice paper; rear hinge cracked but cover still attached; armorial bookplate to front pastedown, neat ink owner name to top margin of first title leaf; bound without a half-title leaf in the second book, where there is a small corner chip and two old paper repairs to fore margins of the first two leaves (no text affected), and damp stains to pp 305 to end. Text is otherwise clean and unworn, text block tight. Printed Chiswick by C. Whittingham. Drawings by William Harvey (Bewick's pupil), engraved by Branston and Wright, with the assistance of other artists. Vol. I covers the quadrupeds and Vol. II the birds. At least one cut (uncredited) in Volume II (p. 125, "The Blue and Yellow Macaw") is by Edward Lear. (He had just published his first book," llustrations of the Family of Psittacidae, or Parrots", in 1830. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.
Book number: 27730
USD 144.38 [Appr.: EURO 109.5 | £UK 91.75 | JP¥ 11213]
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, EDWARD W.
German Rearmament and the West, 1932-1933
Princeton University Press. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG in VG dj. Ex lib with usual markings. No card pocket in rear. Superficial crack to rear cover. Sound binding, clean text. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 032247
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: World War II
Keywords: Nazi Germany
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, EDWARD W.
German Rearmament and the West, 1932-1933
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press, 1979. Hard Cover. 0691052697. This book is a study of German military policy in the early 1930s and its relation to Germany's domestic politics and foreign policy; it also examines the way the Western powers perceived and responded to German military policy and how they interacted with each other and with Germany (light tan cloth with gold lettering on red label, slight shelfwear, otherwise a good, clean, sturdy copy). Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001639
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: GERMANY HISTORY 1918 1933 0691052697
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, EDWARD W.
German Rearmament and the West, 1932-1933
Princeton UP, 1979. Hard Cover. 0691052697 569 pages. Cover corners slightly bumped on clean hardback under slightly frayed dustwrapper.. Good/Acceptable .
Book number: 015141
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
Keywords: 0691052697 Germany_history_1918-1933
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, EDWARD W.
Germany and the Diplomacy of the Financial Crisis, 1931.
Harvard (1971), 12 mo., xii,342 pp., notes, biblio., index; Second Printing; NF/no dj; ISBN: 0674532505
Book number: LR48444
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, EDWARD W.,
Germany and the Diplomacy of the Financial Criss, 1931.
Cambridge:, Harvard University Press, 1962. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Fine in Fine Dj with Original $7. 50 Price. Owner Name. A Pretty Copy.
Book number: 11164
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, EDWARD W.
Germany and the Diplomacy of the Financial Crisis, 1931
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1962, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. viii, 342, (3) pp. Signed by the author, with a presentation, on the front free endpaper; pencil marginal note and single underline on page viii. The jacket is price-clipped, and has a 1/4" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 004553
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Germany - History
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, EDWARD
Germany and the Diplomacy of the Financial Crisis 1931.
Harvard University Press 1962. . 342p hardback with green paper jacket, spine sunned but pages clean, first edition with footnotes and appendix, VG.
Book number: PAQ82564
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Catalogue: Economy
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, EDWARD W.
Germany and the Diplomacy of the Financial Crisis, 1931
Cambridge (Mass. ) : Harvard University Press C1962 1962. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 342. Physical desc. : viii. 342p. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Finance. Public -- Germany. World War I --Reparations. Germany -- Politics and government -- 1918-1933. Series: Harvard University. Historical monographs ; 50. 0674352505. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 131914
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868]
Keywords: 0674352505
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD COX HENRY BENNETT
Lease of Wood Slate Quarry in Ugborough Devon for 21 Years
Exeter, Crown, 1868. First edition. Paperback. includes nice coloured plan of the quarry. Good .
Book number: 500023543
GBP 52.20 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 82.32 | JP¥ 6393]
Keywords: Devon
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENNETT, ARNOLD; & KNOBLOCK, EDWARD
London Life : A Play in Three Acts and Nine Scenes
London, United Kingdom, Chatto & Windus. 1924, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey waxed cloth bds with clean paper spine title, pp 167. Bright clean copy with only faint partial browning to eps, Original White DJ is fresh with Silverfish chipping to leading edges, particularly front. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 8991
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, GARRY KNOX & ILSE-NEUMAN, URSULA & DANTO, ARTHUR COLEMAN & COOKE, EDWARD S. & N.Y.), AMERICAN CRAFT MUSEUM (NEW YORK, & MUSEUM, OAKLAND
Made in Oakland. The furniture of Garry Knox Bennett
Amer Craft Museum, 2001. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 228. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1753781
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.54 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5634]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, GARRY KNOX & ILSE-NEUMAN, URSULA & DANTO, ARTHUR COLEMAN & COOKE, EDWARD S. & YORK, AMERICAN CRAFT MUSEUM (NEW & N.Y.), & MUSEUM, OAKLAND
Made in Oakland. The furniture of Garry Knox Bennett
Amer Craft Museum, 2001. Hardcover. Pp: 228. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U439634
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.08 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1793]
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, GARRY KNOX & ILSE-NEUMAN, URSULA & DANTO, ARTHUR COLEMAN & COOKE, EDWARD S. & N.Y.), AMERICAN CRAFT MUSEUM (NEW YORK, & MUSEUM, OAKLAND
Made in Oakland. The furniture of Garry Knox Bennett
Amer Craft Museum, 2001. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 228. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U874820
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, ARNOLD & EDWARD KNOBLAUCH
Milestones. A Play in Three Acts.
NY, George H.Doran. 1912, FIRST American Edition. Paper Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. foxing to edges else a vg tight copy in the printed dj, also vg - we assume that there was no later printing of this book ? - but it has none of the publisher's attributes of their first printings - but often publishers ignore their own rules for drama, kids books etc. - I've not noted another printing . Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 127
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Arnold Bennett Play
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, ARNOLD AND KNOBLAUCH, EDWARD
Milestones: A Play In Three Acts
published by Methuen & Co. London, 1912. 123 pages, publisher's advertisements at the end [8], First Edition, few faint marks to cover, previous owner' signature to front free endpaper, in good+ condition, red cloth, gilt titles to front and spine, 17.5 x 11.5 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 39799
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Bennett
Keywords: theatre, play, drama milestones, bennett, arnold, knoblauch, edward
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT & KNOBLOCK, ARNOLD & EDWARD
Milestones
Methuen & Co., 1935 Hardback, Very Good/None. 16th edition, red cloth, title blind stamped to front cover and in gilt to spine, spine darkened, small dint to top edge of front board, pencil inscription to ffep, clean and tight but lacks a dust jacket..
Book number: 15712
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Drama, Film & TV
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search