| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Bohemia's Case for Independence - [Uniform Title: Detruisez L'autriche-Hongrie. English] New York. Arno Press 1971. Fine Facsimile Reprint. Description: xii. 132 p. Fold. Map. 23 cm. Subjects: Czechs. Slovaks. World War. 1914-1918 --Czech Republic. Bohemia (Czech Republic) --History. Notes: Translation of De´truisez l’Autriche-Hongrie. Reprint of the 1917 ed. Bibliography: p. 131-132. Series: The Eastern Europe collection. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth with title-blocked motif to front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0405027346. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 96876 € 48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.47 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4883]
Keywords: 0405027346 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Czechoslovak Policy for Victory and Peace; the Fourth Message of the President of the Republic to the State Council, on February 3, 1944 London. Czechoslovak Ministry Of Foreign Affairs. Information Service 1944. 1st Edition. Description: 51 p. 21 cm. Subjects: World War. 1939-1945 --Czechoslovakia. Czechoslovak republic --Foreign relations. Series: Czechoslovak documents and sources. 10. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 95032 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Czechoslovak Policy for Victory and Peace : The Fourth Message of the President of the Republic to the State Council, on February 3, 1944 / Dr. Edvard Benes London : Czechoslovak Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Information Service 1944. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 53 p. : 21 cm. Subjects: World War. 1939-1945 - Czechoslovakia - Occupied territories - Foreign relations. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 162309 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy today and tomorrow. Right Book Club, 1940. 244pp, Hardback, Good/. Nice clean bright tight book in chipped dustwrapper. Book number: 511986 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Politics 0500270301 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy Today and Tomorrow London. MacMillan & Co.Limited 1939. 1st Edition. Description: 1 l.v-x p.1 l.243. [1] p. 21 cm. Subjects: Democracy. Europe --Politics and government. Fine cloth copy in a good if slightly edge-nicked. somewhat edge-rubbed. dust-dulled & price-clipped dw. now mylar-sleeved. Spine uniformly sun-toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 94168 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.88 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Demokratie heute und morgen. Nach der englischen und der tschechischen Originalausgabe ins Deutsche übertragen. Zürich - New York, Europa 1944. Front., 308 S., priv. HLnBd. m. Rückenpräg. ¶ Erste deutsche Ausgabe. Mit einem Vorwort des Autors zur deutschsprachigen Ausgabe. Nicht bei Sternfeld-T., Dt.Exilarchiv etc. Book number: 802914 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Böhmen/Mähren/Tschechoslowakei
Keywords: Tschechoslowakei, Zeitgeschichte, Exil | In shopping cart More information div> |
Demokratie heute und morgen. Zürich, Europa, 1944 8°, 308 S., Broschur m. OU., OU. min. läd. Book number: 16831 CHF 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.78 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3239] Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte - 1900 - 45 Europa-Verlag | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edvard Benes in His Own Words: Threescore Years of a Statesman, Builder and Philosopher NY, Czech-American National Alliance. 1944, 1st Printing. Cloth, 12mo. Czech President between the wars who resigned over the "Appeasement" move with Hitler and was in London when the Germans occupied Prague. In exile during both world wars. Translated material from his writings: essays on Czechoslovakia, Germany, Russia, etc. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0002930 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Benes, Edvard, President of Czechoslovakia History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gedanke und Tat. Aus den Schriften und Reden. Ausgewählt und aus dem Tschechischen übersetzt von Antonin Stanislav Mágr. Prag, Orbis 1937. 21 cm. 3 Bände. 200, (4); 201, (7); 203, (5) Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag (Metallfolie) ¶ - 1: Die Politik als Wissenschaft und Kunst. 2: Vom Bau und Leben des Staates. 3: Die Zusammenarbeit der Nationen - Book number: IQ-B16580 € 81.00 [Appr.: US$ 101.71 | £UK 65 | JP¥ 8080]
Keywords: Tschechoslowakei (ehem.) / Zeitgeschichte / Contemporary History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gedanken und Tat. Aus den Schriften und Reden von Edvard Benes. I: Die Politik als Wissenschaft und Kunst; II: Vom Bau und Leben des Staates; III: Die Zusammenarbeit der Nationen Prag, Orbis Vlg. 1937. 3 Bde, 200(4)/201(7)/203(5) S. O(?)ln. Randbemerkungen in Tinte. Ebde teils etwas fleckig. Alle 3 Bde am Vorsatz mit ExL. Romijn (Masereel). Book number: 3543 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Masaryk's Path and Legacy - [Uniform Title: Masarykova Cesta a Odkaz. English] New York. Arno Press 1971. Fine Facsimile Reprint. Description: 34 p. Port. 24 cm. Subjects: Masaryk. T. G. (Tomas Garrigue) . 1850-1937. Notes: Reprint of the funeral oration at the burial of the president liberator. September 21. 1937. Translation of Masarykova cesta a odkaz. Series: The Eastern Europe collection. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0405027354. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 97285 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: 0405027354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
My War Memoirs, By Dr. Eduard Benes . . . Translated from the Czech By Paul Selver London. G. Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1928. 1st Edition. Description: 512 p. Front. (port. ) 25 cm. Subjects: World War. 1914-1918 --Czech Republic --Bohemia --Czechoslovakia --History. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 113596 € 68.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.39 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6783]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My War Memoirs. [Translated from the Czech, By Paul Selver] New York. Arno Press 1971. Fine Facsimile Reprint. Description: 512 p. Port. 24 cm. Subjects: Benes. Edvard. 1884-1948. World War. 1914-1918 --Czech Republic --Bohemia. History. Notes: Reprint of the 1928 ed. Series: The Eastern Europe collection. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0405027362. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 97281 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: 0405027362 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nazi Barbarism in Czechoslovakia Chicago: Czechoslovak Natl Coun A, 1940. First Edition. Paperback. Wraps, 32pp, tiny lib. stamp, small corner chip, very good. Based on a speech given in London.. Book number: 021851 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Radical
Keywords: Radical Labor Anti-Nazi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das österreichisch-deutsche Abkommen. Exposé des Ministers der Auswärtigen Angelegenheiten (...) über die Vorschläge zur Lösung der europäischen Volkswirtschaftskrise. (=Quellen und Dokumente zur Tschechoslovakischen Zeitgeschichte Nr. 6). Prag 1931. 88 S. Kl.-8°. Original-Kartoniert, Rücken gebräunt, Einband teils lichtrandig u. etwas fleckig, Schnitt etwas staubfleckig, sonst ohne Gebrauchsspuren. Book number: 61360 € 28.80 [Appr.: US$ 36.16 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2873] Catalogue: Geschichte 1914 bis 1932
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rede an die Deutschen in der Csr Franzel, 1935. Gebonden. 047 blz. Book number: 805-113 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: BRD - DDR
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sest let exilu a druhe svetove valky; Reci, projevy a dokumenty z r. 1938-45 Prague, Druzstevni prace. 1949, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. In the Czech language. The documents and speaches delivered by author, the President of Czechoslovakia in 1935-48, who also lead the government in exile in London, during the German occupation of the country. Hard Cover small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm). Good condition or better, very solid, with pages lightly age-browned near edges and no marks or inscriptions. 487pp. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 202862 AUD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 US$ 67.47 | £UK 43.25 | JP¥ 5360] Catalogue: Czech Language & Assoc
Keywords: Czech, Czechoslovakia, Cesky, Scarce, Rare; A1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of Central European Affairs, Volume One (I), Number One (1), April, 1941 Boulder, CO: University of Colorado, 1941. Softcover. Sound binding, clean and age-darkened pages. Wraps have a stamp of the library of Woman's College, University of North Carolina, on front (but no access marks or evidence of circulation). Wraps are age-darkened, with overall handling wear. Heavy wear to paper over spine. ; Contents: Benes, "The New Central Europe." Hanc, "The Last Mile of Appeasement." Transylvanus, "Ordeal in Transylvania." Engel-Janosi, "Austria and the Beginnings of the Kingdom of Greece." Odlozilik, "Twilight or Dawn for the Small Nations." Koenig, "Geography and Ethnic Characteristics of Galicia." Winter, "Salvage for a Fourth Austria." Chyz and Roucek, "Ukrainian Sociology before 1914." Coleman, "The Polish Peasant in Recent Literature." Reviews, documents, recent periodical literature. ; 9.5" tall; 126 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2330043 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Europe Central Political History Politics Journal Periodical All Politics and Government International Relations and Peace History: : British and European Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |