ascending
descending
found: 142 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MORGAN, EDMUND S.).
The Mirror of the Indian: An Exhibition of Books and Other Source Materials by Spanish, French, and English Historians and Colonists of North America from the 16th Throughout the 18th Century. With an Address "the American Indian: Incorrigible Individualist" by Edmund S. Morgan.
Providence, RI: John Carter Brown Library, 1958. - Octavo, printed wraps. Very lightly soiled & bumped. 57 pp. 4 full-page B&W illustratons. Very good. First edition.Printed by John Anderson at The Pickering Press.
Book number: 5856
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; American Indians; Native Americans; Books-0n-Books; Reference; Exhibition; Edmund S. Morgan; Illustrations; First Edition; 1st Edition. (Americana). (Native Americans). The Mirror of the Indian: An Exhibition of Books and Other Source Materials
In shopping cart

More information

BLUM, JOHN M.; CATTON, BRUCE; MORGAN, EDMUND S.; SCHLESINGER, ARTHUR M., JR.; STAMPP, KENNETH M.; WOODWARD, C. VANN
The National Experience : A History of the United States
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & World, 1968. Second Edition. Hardcover. thick red cloth hardcover w/white & gilt titles,mylar covered,light wear/soil,name/addr on inside cover,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 46984
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Education History United States America Non-Fiction Education / Instructional History
In shopping cart

More information

BLUM, JOHN M.; MORGAN, EDMUND S.; ROSE, WILLIE LEE; SCHLESINGER JR., ARTHUR M.; STAMPP, KENNETH M.; WOODWARD, C. VANN.
The National Experience: A History Of The United States Since 1865.--- Part Two
Harcourt Brace Javanovich Inc., New York: 1977 Softcover. Fair condition. Some underlining and notes Contains textbook descriptions of the United States of America after the Civil War, with leading people from certain universities in the USA giving editorials and descriptions of events. Includes an Index.
¶ 905 pages.
Book number: 22592X1
USD 19.45 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1545]
Keywords: ( George Washington 1812 Vietnam War Roman Catholic Russia Monroe Doctrine Indians Population Populism Business Blacks Foster Dulles . Abolitionism Franklin Delano Roosevelt). 0155656821
In shopping cart

More information

BLUM, JOHN M.; MORGAN, EDMUND S.; ROSE, WILLIE LEE; SCHLESINGER JR., ARTHUR M.; STAMPP, KENNETH M.; WOODWARD, C. VANN.
The National Experience: A History Of The United States, ( Two Volume Set).
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York: 1977. Softcover. Good condition. Two volume set includes Part 1: A History of the United States to 1877 (ISBN 0155656813) and Part 2: A History Of The United States Since 1865 (ISBN 015565621). Includes an Index.
¶ 904+pages.
Book number: 30792X1
USD 66.25 [Appr.: EURO 53 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5263]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( WPA Colonies Monroe Doctrine Impeachment Foreign Laissez Faire Policy . Depression Panic Labor Imperialism ICBM Education Colonial America). 0155656813
In shopping cart

More information

BLUM, JOHN M.; CATTON, BRUCE; MORGAN, EDMUND S.; SCHLESINGER, ARTHUR M., JR.; STAMPP, KENNETH M.; WOODWARD, C. VANN
The National Experience : A History of the United States
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & World, 1963. Hardcover. blue cloth hardcover w/silver titles,light plus wear/soil,worn/thready at extremities,names/nbrs on front endpapers,highlighting/underlining; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 39460
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Education History United States Non-Fiction Instructional Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN EDMUND S
The Gentle Puritan: A Life of Ezra Stiles, 1727-1795
Yale University Press 1st edn 1962 490p portrait frontispiece and 7 pages of plates hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (its ‘spine' sunned but black lettering still bright!)
Book number: 68953
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History United States of America BIOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN EDMUND R
The Ordeal of Wonder: Thoughts on Healing
Oxford University Press 1964 166p
Book number: 27201
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EHRMANN, HERBERT B.; MORGAN, EDMUND M. (INTRO.)
The Untried Case: The Sacco-Vanzetti Case and the Morelli Gang
New York: Vanguard Press, Inc, 1960. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear, general shelf wear. ; Originally published in 1933; this is an enlarged edition. Author was associate counsel during the final stages of the Sacco-Vanzetti case. ; 8.25" tall; 268 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 1370092
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: America United States Massachusetts Boston Sacco Vanzetti Anarchist Trial Justice All History: : United States Law and Criminal Justice Americana
In shopping cart

More information

EHRMANN, HERBERT B. (JOSEPH N. WELCH, FOREWORD., AND PROF. EDMUND M. MORGAN, INTRO.)
The Untried Case: The Sacco-Vanzetti Case and the Morelli Gang.
New York: Vanguard Press, Inc., (1960). xxiii, 268 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Reprint. A very good copy, soiling to title page, top edge color lightly sunned, else very crisp and clean, in an edgeworn and lightly soiled dust jacket.
¶ First published in 1933.
Book number: 22685
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Law & Justice, Sacco-Vanzetti, Morelli Gang, Thirties
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN & MORGAN, EDMUND SEARS
Not your usual founding father. Selected readings from Benjamin Franklin
Yale University Press, 2006. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 303. This engaging book reveals Benjamin Franklin's human side-his tastes and habits, his enthusiasms, and his devotion to democracy and the people of the United States. Three hundred years after his birth, we may remember Franklin's famous "Autobiography," or his status as framer of the Declaration of Independence and the peace with Great Britain, or his experiments in electricity, or perhaps his sage advice on diligence and thrift. But historian Edmund S. Morgan invites us to meet the man himself, a sociable, good-natured, and extraordinary human being with boundless curiosity about the natural world and a vision of what America could be. Drawing on lifelong research in the vast Franklin archives, Morgan assembles both famous and lesser-known writings that offer insights into this founding father's thinking. The book is organized around four major themes, each with an introduction. The first section includes journal excerpts and letters revealing Franklin's personal tastes and habits. The second is devoted to Franklin's inexhaustible intellectual energy and his scientific discoveries. The third and fourth chronicle his devotion to serving the people who became the United States both before and after the Revolution and to advancing his democratic vision of their future. Franklin's humanity and genius have never seemed more real than in the pages of this appealing anthology. ISBN: 9780300113945. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U741188
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780300113945
In shopping cart

More information

HUES, ROBERT. CHILMEAD, EDMUND. MARKHAM, CLEMENTS R., ED; GAIRDNER, JAMES, ED. (EDWARD DELMAR MORGAN, GLOSSARY.)
Tractatus de globis et eorum usu. A Treatise descriptive of the Globes constructed by Emery Molyneux, and published in 1592. By Robert Hues [and] Sailing Directions for the Circumnavigation of England, and for a Voyage to the Straits of Gibraltar,
from a 15th Century MS. London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1889 (1888). l, 229, 37, 16 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 1 color folding map and 1 b/w reproduction. Hakluyt Society, First series: No. 79. Spine darkened, tiny tears to headband, nick to joint, small institutional bookplate to front pastedown, owner's nautical bookplate opposite; otherwise a very good unopened (uncut) copy.
¶ Separate title page and pagination for Sailing Directions. The first contains the text of the 1638 English translation, A learned treatise of globes by John Chilled (but usually attributed to Edmund Chilled with apparent corrections); the title-page of the Latin original is dated 1594. According to Madan this is the best account of the work and its author, (Falconer Madan, Oxford Books: a Bibliography, p. 179). Madan III: 2640.
Book number: 33688
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
Catalogue: Exploration
Keywords: Travel & Exploration, Maps, Globes
In shopping cart

More information

JOUGHIN, LOUIS & MORGAN, EDMUND M.
The Legacy of Sacco & Vanzetti.
Princeton UP: Princeton, 1978. Paperback, folding trace cover, bibliogr., index, 596 pp. 'Please order first, before collecting books from our shop.'
Book number: 15710
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Politiek
In shopping cart

More information

JOUGHIN, G. LOUIS AND MORGAN, EDMUND M. (INTRO BY ARTHUR SCHLESINGER)
The Legacy of Sacco and Vanzetti
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1948. 8vo 598pp. 1st. hardcover. *SIGNED* INSCRIBED by Morgan to a Harvard Law contest winner. pp115-147 have 1/2" tears along foreedge. Spine cloth faded.. Good, NO dj .
Book number: MAIN012938I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Signed Law
In shopping cart

More information

JOUGHIN, G. LOUIS AND EDMUND M. MORGAN
The Legacy of Sacco and Vanzetti
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1948. Intro. by Arthur M. Schlesinger. 8vo. Cloth. xvii, 598 p. 1st ed. Review copy with slip tipped in. Herbert Aptheker's copy, SIGNED by him on the front free endpaper. A bit of fading at edges; else very good in worn & chipped d.w..
Book number: 77425
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Anarchism
Keywords: Sacco & Vanzetti Massachusetts New England Arthur M. Schlesinger
In shopping cart

More information

JOUGHIN, LOUIS & EDMUND M. MORGAN,
The Legacy of Sacco & Vanzetti, introduction by Arthur M. Schlesinger.
Princeton, NJ, Princeton Univ Press, (1978). Reprint. VG PB. Definitive history of the case with authors concluding Sacco & Vanzetti were the victims of a sick society in which prejudice,. chauvinism, hysteria, & malice were endemic.
Book number: BOOKS039949I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

JOUGHIN, LOUIS / MORGAN, EDMUND M.,
The legacy of Sacco & Vanzetti.
Princeton University Press, 1978. Pb. 21,5 cm. ISBN 0691005885. Good copy. pp.: 596. This book is a study of the impact of the Sacco-Vanzetti case upon American law, society, and literature. Introduction by Arthur M. Schlesinger.
Book number: 7087
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Wet En Recht
Keywords: 0691005885
In shopping cart

More information

KURTZ, STEPHEN G. (EDITOR); HUTSON, JAMES H (EDITOR); BAILYN, BERNARD; BERTHOFF, ROWLAND; BROWN, RICHARD MAXWELL; GREENE, JACK P; HENDERSON, H JAMES; MORGAN, EDMUND S; MCLOUGHLIN, WILLIAM G; MURRIN, JOHN M; SHY, JOHN.
Essays On The American Revolution.
University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill: 1973. Softcover. Good condition. Contains eight original essays [about the American Revolution] by a group of America's most distinguished scholars, and is the product of the celebrated Symposium on the American Revolution held in March, 1971 by the Institute of Early American History and Culture. Includes an Index.
¶ 320 pages.
Book number: 22628X1
USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3475]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (United States Violence Vigilantism Northwest Ordinance Alexander Hamilton Mob Action Patrick Henry Adams . ). 0393094197
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN, EDMUND S.
American Heroes: Profiles of Men and Women Who Shaped Early America.
NY:: Norton, 2009. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780393070101. First printing. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 55428
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 9780393070101 American History Biography History
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN, EDMUND S.:
American Slavery, American Freedom, The ordeal of colonial Virginia
Norton, NY, 1975 x, 454pp PAPERBACK
Book number: 8537
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: kh pb slavery usa north america
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN, EDMUND S.
AMERICAN SLAVERY-AMERICAN FREEDOM: THE ORDEAL OF COLONIAL VIRGINIA
New York, W. W. Norton & Company Ltd 1975, Ninth Printing, Paperback. Fine. 0393091562
Book number: 34363
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN, EDMUND S.
American Slavery - American Freedom : The Ordeal of Colonial Virginia
Norton, 1975. Paper Back. 0393091562 454 pages. Previously owned (slightly creased cover corners, evidence of normal light wear to cover etc.) but basically a sound clean paperback.. Acceptable/see Description .
Book number: 026014
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 0393091562 Slavery_united States Virginia_history_colonial Period Ca
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN, EDMUND S.
AMERICAN SLAVERY AMERICAN FREEDOM: THE ORDEAL OF COLONIAL VIRGINIA
New York, W. W. Norton & Company 1995, Reissue, Paperback. Fine. 9780393312881
¶ 1.18 x 8.19 x 5.43 Inches; 466 pages; Large format (trade) paperback. Like new, unread.
Book number: 53759
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN, EDMUND S.
The American Revolution: A Review of Changing Interpretations
NY: Macmillan, 1958. Stapled blue wrappers (soft cover), 20pp. Light fading to covers. Very good. 40 grams.
Book number: 21148
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Edmund Morgan American Revolution Changing Interpretations, American Historical Association Publications History: US
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN, EDMUND S.
The American Revolution a Review of Changing Interpretations
Washington, D. C.: A Service of the American Historical Assoc, 1967. Reprint. Stapled wraps. Pos in pen with date on front wrapper. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Publication Number 6. Service Center for Teachers of History. Light blue wrapper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 20 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 19432
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

MORGAN, EDMUND S.
The American Revolution a Review of Changing Interpretations Publication Number 6.
Service Center For Teachers Of History, 1958. Reprint. Softcover. Minor usage showing. Blue covers/blk lettering a service of the American Historical Association for teachers of history. ; 6x9; 20 pages. VG+.
Book number: 15968
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American History Revolution Teachers Education
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search