ascending
descending
found: 87 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LEACH EDMUND
Culture and Communication: The Logic by which Symbols are Connected. An introduction to the use of structuralist analysis in social anthropology
Cambridge University Press, 1976 105p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, edges a bit tanned - otherwise a VG copy [052129052X] A book in the series ‘Themes in the Social Sciences' (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
Book number: 96185
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

EDMUND RONALD LEACH
Dialectic in Practical Religion
Cambridge University Press, 1968. Hard Cover. 207 pages. Signature and date (in red ink) on front endpaper. On rear of title page is a small stamp (appox 3cm x 3cm grid type stamp) - this is stamp used by the former owner of the book for date and shelving etc. Otherwise this is a sound clean tight hardback book (Volume 5 of Cambridge Papers in Social Anthropology Series). Good .
Book number: 028411
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

EDMUND LEACH
The Structural Study of Myth and Totemism
Tavistock Pub, 1967. Hard Cover. 185 pages. Signature and date (in red ink) on front endpaper. On rear of title page is a small stamp (appox 3cm x 3cm grid type stamp - not dissimilar to a library stamp) - this is stamp used by the former owner of the book for date and shelving etc. Otherwise this is a sound clean tight hardback book with a small year number 1967 on dust wrapper spine.. Good/Good .
Book number: 028712
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

HOFFMANN, HERBERT. FOREWORD BY SIR EDMUND LEACH.
SEXUAL AND ASEXUAL PURSUIT, A Structuralist Approach to Greek Vase Painting.
Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, Occasional Papers No.34. v,17pp + XII plates, 4to wrappers. Slightly creased but a very good copy.
Book number: nq11347
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: CLASSICS ART
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND [ED]
Aspects of Caste in South India, Ceylon and North-West Pakistan.
Cambridge University Press 1971. (Cambridge Papers in Social Anthropology). viii 148p yellow paperback, a fresh and unused copy.
Book number: PAQ133406
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND RONALD,
Aspects of Caste in South India, Ceylon and North-West Pakistan (Cambridge papers in social anthropology).
Cambridge University Press, 1971. 148pp, Paperback, Good/. cover is stained.
Book number: 469551
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Sociology 0521096645
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND
Claude Levi-Strauss.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1970, 96 pp. Ppb .
Book number: 010298
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND
Claude Lévi-Strauss
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1970. Gebrocheerd, 12,5x 20 cm. 96pp. in goede staat.
Book number: 018034
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND
Claude Levi-Srauss
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Viking Press. 1973, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0670019038). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.142 with index and short bibliography. The author balances a sharply critical approach to structuralist theory with a generous recognition of Strauss's importance. clean tight copy, minuscule edgewear. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 003557
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Biography Autobiography Autobiographies 0670019038
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND; EDITED BY FRANK KERMODE
Claude Lévi-Strauss, revised edition [Modern Masters series]
Viking, 1974. 146 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Extensive ink underlining.
Book number: 254208
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND
Claude Lévi-Strauss
Penguin, 1974. 146 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market sized paperback. Faded spine, foxing and penciling.
Book number: MM6434
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND
Claude Levi Strauss
Meulenhoff. 1970. Gelijmd. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 017663
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND
Claude Levi-Strauss: Revised Edition
NY: The Viking Press. 1974, Later Edition. (ISBN: 0670019801). Trade Paperback. 146 pages, quality trade paperback with quite a few figures, also includes an Index. "Since this important study of the anthropological methods and opinions of Claude Levi-Strauss was first published, the last volume of his monumental MYTHOLOGIQUES has appeared, and a number of his previously untranslated works have been published in English. To take account of these and other developments, Edmund Leach - Provost of King's College, Cambridge, and the foremost English critic and interpreter of Levi-Strauss - has revised and updated his analyses and critiques of the great French thinker for the present edition." Very nice copy: spine square/no creases, covers a little rubbed, tiny checkmarks on outer borders of a few pages, two pages have three words underlined each. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine.
Book number: 007854
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Anthropology 0670019801
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND
Claude Levi-Strauss
, . The Viking Press, 1970. ( hb no dj, cover worn, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 56636
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND.
Claude Lévi-Strauss.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, (1970) Wrappers (paperback) 96 pp.; 20 cm. - "Oriëntatie op Morgen" Dutch text. (spine sl. faded, name on endpaper, although very good). Gewicht/Weight: 300 grs.
Book number: 18202
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND
Claude Levi-Strauss
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1980. (ISBN: 0140043004). Soft Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 12mo-over 6¾-7¾ tall. pp.146 with index and short bibliography. For the general reader and student the author balances a sharply critical approach to structuralist theory with a generous recognition of Strauss's importance. clean tight unread copy minuscule edgewear. Fine.
Book number: 003444
CAD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.29 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 658]
Keywords: Anthropology Levi Strauss Claude 1908 Social 0140043004
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND
Claude Lévi-Strauss
Amsterdam: Meulenhoff, 1970. Oriëntatie op morgen. 1e druk, 8vo, paperback, 96pp. Slijtsporen aan band. Verder goed. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 64676.FIL
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Oriëntatie op morgen
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND
Claude Levi Strauss.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1970. Paperback, 96 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 29454
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: antropologie
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND
Claude Levi-Strauss.
DTV, München 1971, TB, ., 134 Seiten, in gutem Zustand, [LSA17,5m] Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 26102
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND
Culture and Communication: The Logic By Which Symbols are Connected. An Introduction to the Use of Structuralist Analysis in Social Anthropology
Cambridge, 1979. 105 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Faded wrappers, pencil underlining.
Book number: 341932
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND:
Culture and Communication (In Greek).
Athens 1993 148pp, figs, wraps.
Book number: 7135
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: rai anthropology greek bbextra
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND R.
Culture and Communication : The Logic by Which Symbols Are Connected. an Introduction to the Use of Structuralist Analysis in Social Anthropology (Themes in the Social Sciences Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. CAmbridge University Press. 1976. (ISBN: 052129052x). Soft Cover. Battered cover, creased, internally clean. Reading copy. Poor.
Book number: 701398
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866]
Catalogue: D97
Keywords: Semiotics Literary Criticism Theory 052129052x
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND RONALD,
Culture & communication : the logic by which symbols are connected : an introduction to the use of structuralist analysis in social anthropology.
Cambridge University Press, 1976. 105pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 553854
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Sociology 052129052x
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND RONALD
Culture and Communication: The Logic by Which Symbols Are Connected An Introduction to the Use of Structuralist Analysis in Social Anthropology
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 1976. (ISBN: 052129052X) Trade Paperback . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine.
Book number: Jx333
USD 17.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1422]
Keywords: 052129052x
In shopping cart

More information

LEACH, EDMUND,
Culture & Communication, the Logic by which Symbols are Connected: An Introduction to the Use of Structuralist Analysis in Social Anthropology. Themes in the Social Sciences.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+105+[5]pp. Pale gray cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial DJ. Weight: 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. ISBN: 052121131X. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
Book number: 075206
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search