| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 428 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An Account of the European Settlements in America. London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall, 1757. First edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Each volume with folding map frontispiece. [8], [3]-312, [10] pp; [2], [3]-300 pp. Period calf spine, original marbled boards. Slightest touch of foxing to maps. Beautiful, fresh copy. Howes B-974; Sabin 9282. ¶ "Best contemporary account. Actually written by William Burke. But usually ascribed to his more famous kinsman, who gave substantial help." - Howes Book number: 213069 USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1895.75 | £UK 1585.25 | JP¥ 194158]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An account of the European settlements in America in six parts … fifth edition with improvements… London, Printed for J. Dodsley, 1760. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [8], xii, 324; xii, 308; folding frontispiece maps of the Americas; quarter brown calf antique, marbled paper-covered boards, red morocco labels lettered in gilt; handsome set. "Best contemporary account" (Howes). Clark I, 208; Hill, p. 39; Howes B974; Palau 37503; Sabin 9282; Todd 4f. Book number: 33804 USD 1062.50 [Appr.: EURO 805.75 | £UK 673.75 | JP¥ 82517]
Keywords: Americana American Colonies Slavery Political Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Account of the European Settlements in America. In Six Parts - The Second Edition, with improvements. London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall, 1758. Second edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Each volume with folding map frontispiece. [8], 324, [10]; [12], 308 pp. Contemporary calf, spines gilt. Head and foot of spine worn, corners worn. Hinges reinforced. Bookplates on front pastedowns; bookplate on rear pastedown of first volume. Minor foxing and toning. About very good. Howes B-974; Sabin 9282; Clark I:208; Todd 4b; Palau 37503 (for the first ed).; Hill 218 (note); Borba de Moraes p. 135 (ref).. ¶ Second edition, following the first of the previous year, with corrections and the addition of summaries at the start of each chapter. The authorship of this work, at least in terms of primary credit, still remains open, with William Burke (Edmund's cousin) and Richard Burke (his brother) frequently being given credit as collaborators. Burke himself told Boswell that he only "revised" it. Whoever the ultimate responsible party, the work was nonetheless extremely popular, frequently reprinted and translated. The first volume deals largely with Hispanic America, relating to Mexico, New Mexico, and the English claims to California, Peru, Chile, and Brazil. The second volume describes European colonies in the West Indies. The two frontispiece maps are general maps of North and South America Book number: 248484 USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 720.5 | £UK 602.5 | JP¥ 73780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CELEBRATED SPEECHES Of CHATHAM, BURKE, And ERSKINE. To Which is Added, the Argument of Mr. MacKintosh in the Case of Peltier. Philadelphia: Key & Biddle - 23 Minor Street., 1834. 8vo. 8-5/8" x 5-1/2". 1st edition (American Imprints 26289; BEAL 8549.50). vi, [2], [9] - 540, [2 (blank)] pp. P. 316 misnumbered 216. Original publisher's full sheep binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine., foxing. A Very Good copy. ¶ Speeches of Lord Chatham (William Pitt), pp. 9 - 49; speeches of Edmund Burke from pp. [50] - 326; speeches of Thomas Eskine from pp. [327] - 495; Macintosh on Peltier the remainder. Book number: 33568 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 125.25 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12814]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Philosophical Enquiry into the Origin of our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful. The Second edition. With an Introductory Discourse concerning Taste, and several other Additions. London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley, 1759. Second edition, revised and expanded. 8vo. ix, [7], 342 pp. Contemporary tan calf. Endpapers a little stained, leather spine label missing, covers a bit scuffed; but a solid, attractive copy. Todd 5b. ¶ The important second edition, revised and expanded by Burke with a new Introduction and an new essay not contained in the first, "On Taste". Appropriately, It is also a far more pleasing edition than the earlier one, and, due to Dodsley's choice of a larger type, much easier on the eyes Book number: 225913 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1137.5 | £UK 951.25 | JP¥ 116495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Philosphical Enquiry into the Origin of our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful. London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley, 1757. First edition, with half-title. 8vo. [16], 184 pp. Contemporary tan calf, leather spine label. Joints a bit tender, but the binding is sound and the interior is immaculate, beautifully clean and crisp, and complete with half-title. Todd 5a. ¶ Burke's very scarce fifth publication (if one includes the disputed AN ACCOUNT OF THE EUROPEAN SETTLEMENTS), and, according to Todd (citing internal evidence) "This would appear to be a rather small edition, possibly like the VINDICATION limited to 500 copies..." Book number: 37519 USD 4000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3033 | £UK 2536.5 | JP¥ 310653]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thoughts on the Prospect of a Regicide Peace, in a Series of Letters. London: J. Owen, 1796. Unauthorized first edition, issued a day before the authorized edition published by F. and C. Rivington; second state of page iii. 8vo. [2] (of [4]), iv, 131 pp; lacks half-title. Disbound; some browning or foxing. Todd 66a. Book number: 225565 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 568.75 | £UK 475.75 | JP¥ 58247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Vindication of Natural Society; or, A View of the Miseries and Evils arising to Mankind from every Species of Artificial Society. In a Letter to Lord **** By a late Noble Writer. London, M. Cooper 1756, in-4,185x120 mm., [4]+106 pp.; FIRST EDITION; RARE; the author's first published work; BM: "A satirical imitation of the style of Henry St. John, Viscount Bolingbroke."; Todd 3a; New CBEL II. 1184; disbound from a collection of essays; Book number: LR35652 USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2653.75 | £UK 2219.5 | JP¥ 271821]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annual Register Or a View of the History Politics and Literature for the Year 1759 H. Saunders W. Sleater &c, 1773. New edn corrected. Tall 8vo. Contemporary full calf with spine label (edges a little bumped and scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. 494 (no inscriptions; pages bright and unmarked).. Book number: 37971 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gedanken über die Revolution. Ins Deutsche übertragen von R. Schnabel.. Wien, Braumüller 1950. 64 S. Orig.-Brosch. mit Orig.-Banderole. = Klassiker der Staatskunst Band 4. Sehr gut erhalten. (100 gr.). Book number: 32063 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Philosophie, Weltanschauung
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mijn heerlijk leven: het verrassend geestelijk avontuur van de jeugdige Gabriël Possenti Hasselt, 1962, 320 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 21 cm. geïllustreerd. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 55528&10D € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Godsdienstwetenschappen
Keywords: Godsdienstwetenschappen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reflections on the Revolution in France Penguin. (ISBN: 9780140432046) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0058538 USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 746] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9780140432046 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reflections on the Revolution in France a Critical Edition Stanford University Press, 2001. Signed by author (Clarke) on front endpaper. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 446 (no other inscriptions).. Book number: 57430 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531] Catalogue: Modern History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het wezen van het conservatisme. Een bloemlezing uit Reflections on the Revolution in France 2002. Paperback. Pp: 139. Bloemlezing uit het klassieke werk van Edmund Burke (1729-1797), grondlegger van het conservatisme als politieke filosofie. ISBN: 9789039108642. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1761011 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789039108642 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Works of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke. 8 Volumes H. G. Bohn, London, 1864. No Edition Stated, Hardcover. Very Good. A better than very good 8 volume hardback set - clean and & tight with just a slight split to vol 1 (works) Volumes 1-6: The Works of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke. Volumes 7 and 8: The Speeches of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke Overall, a complete set of a difficult to locate title at a very decent price. -- Prior BooksBook number: 026596 GBP 193.93 [Appr.: EURO 232 US$ 305.84 | JP¥ 23752] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds as pets London, 1963, 73 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 21 x 29 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 15534&262D € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: Vogels
Keywords: Vogels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thinking about art Prentice Hall, 1985. Paperback. Pp: 465. ISBN: 9780139174933. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1705944 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780139174933 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Studies for an Editor: 25 Essays in Memory of Milton S. Fox Harry N. Adams Inc. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very little wear on covers and along spine. Slight toning of pages, with some pencil underlining contents and marginalia. 1975 Hard Cover. A series of essays written for the late, great Milton S. Fox. Book number: 1540420 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
10,000 Years of The History of Archery. 1957. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Morrow. 1957. (First edition). Octavo. Illustrated cloth. Top edge of pages 180-216 have a trace of wear else near fine in very good dustjacket with some light wear to the extremities. 'The exciting, richly illustrated story of the bow and arrow...the weapon of yesterday, the sport of today'. An informative book written by the founder of the Society of Archer Antiquaries. Book number: 1010628_J USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Sports, Archery | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Account of the European Settlements in America. Volume II London R. And J. Dodsley, 1760. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Third edition, with improvements [1760]. Volume II, containing parts V and VI, describing the settlements of the French, Dutch, Danish and English. Includes a folding map of South America. Full sheep leather with raised spine bands, dual spine labels, compartments decorated in a gilt fishscale design, [12], 308 pages. Covers heavily rubbed around the edges with chipping to the spine, surface splits to the joints, covers firmly attached, text block sound, pages lightly age-toned but clean, minimal foxing to endpapers, tiny dampstain to the far outer margin of the last few pages, owner name stamp on front free endpaper, no other markings. Book number: 029482 USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 110 | £UK 92 | JP¥ 11261] Catalogue: American History and Biography
Keywords: New World North South America Settlements French Dutch Danish English Americas | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Account of the European Settlements in America in Six Parts. (Two (2) Volumes, Complete). London:, Printed for J. Dodsley, in Pall Mall,, 1770. The Fifth Edition with Improvements. Frontis. fold-out map in each volume. 8 5/8 x 5 1/2. Bound in full brown leather. Five raised spine bands with the title stamped in gilt on a black, leather label. Gilt bands on the spine and double gilt bands frame the boards. All edges are gilt. Some rubbing, slight bowing of the boards and shelf wear, but a very tight, Very Good Set. The contents have slight age-toning, else are Near Fine. An important work and one that would enhance any library or collection of Early America. Early settlement of the New World by Spanish, Portuguese, Dutch, French, Viking, and English colonists. According to Sabin, probably the joint work of Edmund and William Burke; usually attributed to the former, although he called himself merely the reviser of his kinsman's work. Book number: 13541 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: (Antiquarian, History, America, Colonies). | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Account of the European Settlements in America in Six PArts - 2 volumes London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall, 1767, Ed.: first edition. hardback. good condition only in fairly worn 1/2 leather and cloth- the front cover and first few pages of volume one are loose and the map in volume one is missing 1/2, there is foxing throughout, pen note about the book on vol 1 free front Book number: 53025 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 758.25 | £UK 634.25 | JP¥ 77663]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annual Register, Or a View of the History, Politicks, and Literature, for the Year 1766 London : J. Dodsley 1767. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 1. Description: 1 vol. Various pagings ; 21 cm. Subjects: History--Periodicals. Burke. Edmund. 1729-1797. In the original calf with some wear. both panels detatched. Internally remains near fine with usual age spots only. Overall tight. bright and strong. Scans on request. Originated with Robert Dodsley. at the suggestion of Edmund Burke. who was for some years editor and principal contributor. Ex-libris copy with bookplate attached. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 60862 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annual Register, or a view of the History, Politicks, and literature for the year 1779. J Dodsey Pall Mall London, 1780. 535pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. full calf -darkened with age and generally worn - covers coming loose & spine missing / / / /foxing / / text block solid, tight and clean / retrospective view of American affairs for 1778 / Conciliatory measures pursued for restoring peace in America / / Hostilities in the East Indies . Book number: 475929 GBP 188.00 [Appr.: EURO 225 US$ 296.49 | JP¥ 23026]
Keywords: History 0314027788 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annual Register, or a view of the History, Politicks, and literature for the year 1773. J Dodsey Pall Mall London, 1793. 525pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. covers generally worn - front cover detached / / / /foxing / / text block solid, tight and clean / Review of 3 volume Leland's "History of Ireland" / Expeditions against the Carribbs in Island of St. Vincent / East Endia Company's proposals for a loan /. Book number: 475932 GBP 94.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 148.24 | JP¥ 11513]
Keywords: History 0314027788 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page