ascending
descending
found: 14 books

EDMUND BOHAN
Burdon: a Man of Our Time
Hazard Press 2004 Paperback, 296pp. (ISBN: 9781877270901). Near Mint.
Book number: 380621
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ, Politics"9781877270901 9781877270901
In shopping cart

More information

EDMUND BOHAN
Burdon: A Man Of Our Time
Hazard Press Publishers 2004 Paperback, 296pp. "It would be easy to make assumptions about someone like Philip Burdon. The product of a long line of landed gentry going back to the fourteenth century, and of well-heeled pilgrims on Canterbury's First Four Ships, brought up and educated as one of South Canterbury's privileged landowners, a distinguished old boy of Christ's College - and a self-made multimillionaire to boot. Burdon might appear to be the archetypal New Zealand Anglocentric conservative. The truth is very different. This man is also a passionate republican, a businessman with an acute social conscience, a liberal politician who fought relentlessly against the right-wing ideologues of his own National Party, and not only slowed their extremist free-market reforms but convinced his caucus that this philosophy must wear a human face. As Minister of Trade Negotiations, he steered New Zealand through the labyrinth of GATT reforms that made up the Uruguay Round, oversaw a tremendous expansion of New Zealand's trading links into the Middle East, Asia and south and Central America, and championed the cause of regional economic development in the Pacific-Asia area. And, especially through the Asia 2000 Foundation, he has striven for multi-racial harmony and to encourage New Zealand's Asian community to take a full part in this country's public affairs. But this is much more than the biography of a complex and interesting man. Critically acclaimed historian Edmund Bohan has also created a fascinating, lively and important portrait of an extraordinary period in New Zealand's history. ", (ISBN: 9781877270901). Near Mint.
Book number: 580977
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ, Politics"9781877270901 9781877270901
In shopping cart

More information

BOHAN, EDMUND.
Edward Stafford. New Zealand's First Statesman.
(Christchurch, New Zealand): Hazard Press Limited, 1994. 1. Numerous b/w photographs. 432 pp. 8vo, Red and grey paper wrappers. Softcover. . Very good+/No jacket issued. Head, heel, corners, and edges lightly rubbed; edges slightly foxed. Otherwise, a very clean and solid copy. 0908790678.
Book number: 44739
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, New Zealand, Edward Stafford, Statesmen
In shopping cart

More information

BOHAN, EDMUND
Incorporated Society of Musicians : The First Hundred Years : A Short History of the Society
The Incorporated Society of Musicians. 1982, 1st Edition. Soft cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean covers. No reading creases to spine. Light wear only to extremities. Internally clean with no inscriptions. No loose & no missing leaves. A superior fresh & clean copy. Near fine.
Book number: 021802
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Catalogue: Music
In shopping cart

More information

EDMUND BOHAN
To Be A Hero
HarperCollins 1998 Hardcover, 374pp. (ISBN: 9781869502799). Near Mint.
Book number: 518002
NZD 53.48 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 40.31 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3202]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ"9781869502799 9781869502799
In shopping cart

More information

BOHAN, EDMUND
To Be a Hero: Sir George Grey, 1812-1898
HarperCollins, Auckland, Eastern Australia, 1998. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Various Contemporary. Very Good/Very Good. 800 g; 374, (10) pages, with endnotes, bibliography, and index, and illustrated with the text with black-and-white plates. Photographic illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket has a 0.5 inch split at the bottom right-hand corner on the fold over crease, otherwise, apart from very slight rubbing to the bottom of the front board, the book is without damage. Just as Australians claim anyone from New Zealand who does well for their own, the New Zealanders have done the same for this Lisbon born British gentleman, whose father died at Badajoz in the Peninsular War. Admittedly, he served time in Australia, was a governor of South Australia, and again a governor from 1845 through 53, and then from 1861 -- 68 in New Zealand where he stoked the fires of the New Zealand Wars. This comprehensive biography, by one of New Zealand's leading historians, is the 1st full account of Grey's life to be published in 35 years. It contains significant new material, and is a timely re-evaluation of a complex and fascinating man, whose influence was decisive in his time and has continued to have an effect to the present day. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Various Contemporary. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0233938
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.78 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4272]
Keywords: biography, history, New Zealand, South Africa, Australia, aborigine, Gov South Australia Mythology Genealogy & Local History; Biography; Aboriginal -- Australia; History -- New Zealand; New South Wales; Biography Aboriginal -- Australia History -- New Ze
In shopping cart

More information

BOHAN, EDMUND
The Writ of Green Wax
Hutchinsons, 1970 Paperback, Good/None. Uncorrected proof copy in orange wraps, name to half-title, small block cut out of title page to remove author's name, b&w illustrations in the text...
Book number: 9154
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

BOHAN, EDMUND; ILLUS. BY VAL BIRO
The Writ of Green Wax
London, Hutchinson. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091030501). Hard Cover, 8vo. 154pp, b&w ills. Set in mid 15th century. Very Good/Good Plus.
Book number: 31015
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: 15th Century 0091030501
In shopping cart

More information

BOHAN, EDMUND ILLUSTRATED VAL BIRO:
The Writ of Green Wax;
London, Hutchinson, 1970; 1st Edition; Very good/ dw Good+; 155pp with lovely Illustrations by Val Biro; Green covers with gilt title; Dust wrapper has edge wear, few small creases. An exciting historical novel set in Fifteenth century England .
Book number: 182
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: English historical novel 15th century England fiction Val Biro 0 09 103050 1
In shopping cart

More information

BOHAN, EDMUND
The Writ of Green Wax
London, England, Hutchinson. 1970, First Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by Val Biro. A very good 1st edition hardcover in a good bright unclipped dustwrapper. The book is in clean green boards, sharp unrubbed corners, bumped spine ends, internally no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright dustwrapper is bumped/rubbed to the edges/spine ends with a rubbed area on the spine supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Illustrated by Val Biro. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo ; ". Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 1766
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866]
Keywords: Illustrated By Val Birojuv Historical Fiction Childrens Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOHAN, EDMUND
The Writ of Green Wax
GB, Hutchinson. 1970, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0091030501). Hardback. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. nrFine/VG+ DW.
Book number: d064A.654
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: 0091030501
In shopping cart

More information

BOHAN, EDMUND
The Writ of Green Wax
London, Hutchinson. 1970, First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0215090
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.58 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1476]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Novel England
In shopping cart

More information

BOHAN EDMUND
The Irish Yankee ( Author Signed Copy )
Christchurch, Hazard Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1877270164) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) paperback VG tidy copy with light crease to top corner, signed to title page by author and with another inscription by author to foot of first page ( blurb page) "To David with best wishes, Ted", 245pp , an Inspecotrr O'Rorke novel set in New Zealand with characters involved in the American Civil War. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 005715
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: American CIVIL War Inspector O'Rorke Crime Thriller Mystery Action Novel Fiction Signed Copy New Zealand Author 1877270164
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOHAN EDMUND
The Writ Of Green Wax
London, Hutchinson Of London. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover. 155 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 050759
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search