ascending
descending
found: 10 books

 -
EDMONDS, WALTER DUMAUX (1903-1998)
Chad Hanna
Boston : Little. Brown And Company 1940. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 548 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: United States --19th century --Biogrpahy. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 28875
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
In shopping cart

More information

EDMONDS, WALTER D. [DUMAUX]
Drums Along the Mohawk
Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1939. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Ink gift note and owner bookplate on front free endpaper, faint stain to edge of first section of pages (does not affect text), pages slightly toned, spine faded, light shelf wear. Binding tight. 1939 Hard Cover. 592 pp. 8 1/4" x 5 1/2". 'Announced May, 1936, Published July, 1936' stated on copyright page. Original blue cloth with orange lettering, drum on front cover, orange top page ridge. Map of Mohawk Valley 1775-1783 in blue ink on endpapers. Drums Along the Mohawk (1936) is a novel by American author Walter D. Edmonds which follows the lives of fictional Gil and Lana Martin, settlers in the Mohawk Valley of the New York frontier during the American Revolution. The book is peopled with historical persons such as General Nicholas Herkimer, Adam Helmer, and William Caldwell, and features historical events such as the Battle of Oriskany and the Attack on German Flatts (1778). The novel was a commercial and popular success, remaining on the bestseller list for two years. In 1939, the book was successfully adapted to a Technicolor feature film of the same name directed by John Ford and starring Henry Fonda, Claudette Colbert, Edna May Oliver, Ward Bond, and John Carradine.
Book number: 1538641
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical
In shopping cart

More information

EDMONDS, WALTER D. [DUMAUX]; BREWER, HOPE
Drums Along the Mohawk
Little, Brown and Company, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition, first state -- copyright page states, 'Published May, 1936', map endpapers printed in blue only. No dust jacket. Light wear to cover, hinges just beginning to weaken, faint ink name on half-title page. 592 pp. 8 1/4 x 5 1/2. 'Announced May, 1936, Published July, 1936' stated on copyright page. Original blue cloth with orange lettering, drum on front cover, orange top page ridge. Map of Mohawk Valley 1775-1783 on endpapers. "Drums Along the Mohawk (1936) is a novel by American author Walter D. Edmonds which follows the lives of fictional Gil and Lana Martin, settlers in the Mohawk Valley of the New York frontier during the American Revolution. The book is peopled with historical persons such as General Nicholas Herkimer, Adam Helmer, and William Caldwell, and features historical events such as the Battle of Oriskany and the Attack on German Flatts (1778). The novel was a commercial and popular success, remaining on the bestseller list for two years. In 1939, the book was successfully adapted to a Technicolor feature film of the same name directed by John Ford and starring Henry Fonda, Claudette Colbert, Edna May Oliver, Ward Bond, and John Carradine.".
Book number: 1535809
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical
In shopping cart

More information

EDMONDS, WALTER DUMAUX
The First Hundred Years, 1848-1948: 1848, Oneida Community; 1880, Oneida Community, Limited; 1935, Oneida Ltd
Oneida, Ltd; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Lightly worn & sun faded edges of blue boards. Story of a commune which became an industry. Photographs by Samuel Chamberlain; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 75 pages.
Book number: 25760
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: History: Business & Manufacturing Communes Manufacturing Silverware Social Experiment Samuel Chamberlain Centennial Issue
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDMONDS, WALTER DUMAUX (1903-1998)
The First Hundred Years, 1848-1948
(N. P.1958) 1958. Revised Edition. Presentation copy. Description: 75 p. Illus. 24 cm. Subjects: Oneida Community. Oneida. ltd. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 63688
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

EDMONDS, WALTER DUMAUX
The matchlock gun
Dodd, Mead & Co, 1955. Hardcover. 50 pages. Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket .
Book number: 16442
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Children
In shopping cart

More information

EDMONDS, WALTER DUMAUX,
The Musket and the Cross: The Struggle of France and England for North America,
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1968. 0316211486. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316211486. Near Fine in a very good dust jacket .
Book number: 22489
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0316211486 Indians History Canada
In shopping cart

More information

EDMONDS, WALTER DUMAUX; HARNACK-FISH, MILDRED
Pfauenfeder und Kokarde
"guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU376157
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

EDMONDS, WALTER DUMAUX
THey fought with what they had;: The story of the Army Air Forces in the southwest Pacific, 1941-1942
NY: Little, Brown, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. An Atlantic Monthly Press book; 532 pages. Good with no dust jacket; Scarce title .
Book number: 5765
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

EDMONDS, WALTER DUMAUX
Uncle BenS Whale
Dodd, Mead, 1955. (ISBN: 000780) Hardcover . NOT an ex-library copy. Clean, tight. Minor wear to book. Significant wear and tear to dj, including that the price has been clipped. Used - Good.
Book number: 027773
USD 96.98 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7704]
Catalogue: Rare Editions
Keywords: 000780
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search