ascending
descending
found: 8 books

NEWALL LADY (JAMES COWAN, NGAIO MARSH, ALAN MULGAN, JOHN PASCOE, FRANK SARGESON, EDITH HOWES, PAT LAWLOR, JOHANNES C ANDERSEN )
Lady Newalls New Zealand Gift Book
Wellington, P E N & H H Tombs. 1943, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: John Gully, Minhinnick, Peter McIntyre, David Low. DW some light foxing , surface soiling and wear, minor chipping, book is clean, 180pp, plates in colour and b&w, contributions by many famous New Zealander's, in verse, prose and art, a fundraiser for the armed forces. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 003102
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: New Zealand Second World War Fund Raising Anthology Art Verse Poetry Prose Writing Contributions John Gully, Minhinnick, Peter Mcintyre, David Low
In shopping cart

More information

MARSH, (EDITH) NGAIO.
Death at the Bar.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co. 1940. First American Edition. 8vo. 336 pp. Hardcover in red cloth boards with black Very good. Lacking dust jacket. Smell discreet red stamp from Massachusetts Inn's library on front free endpaper, title page and top edge as well as at the top of a couple of pages in text. Spine lightly faded. Dust soil to top edge. Binding solid.
¶ The author's 9th novel to feature Chief Detective-Inspector Roderick Alleyn. (Hubin).
Book number: 16336
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

MARSH, (EDITH) NGAIO.
Final Curtain.
London. Collins. For The Crime Club. (1947). First Edition. 8vo. 288 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Good in fair dust jacket. Spine faded & soil to top edge. Book is clean in tight binding. Jacket has 3/4 chip at foot of spine with tears at head of spine & corners.
¶ Agatha Troy is commissioned to paint the portrait Sir Henry Ancred, Bart., the 70 year old Grand Old Man of the British stage. Just after the portrait is completed the subject dies under suspicious circumstances. Troy's husband Chief Detective-Inspector Roderick Alleyn is called in to investigate.
Book number: 14195
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

MARSH, MARY VAL; RINEHART, CARROLL; SAVAGE, EDITH,
The Spectrum of Music with Related Arts : Teacher's Annotated Edition.
New York, MacMillan Publishing Co. Inc., 1983. (ISBN: 0022919309) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Spiral Bound Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. For Grade 4. Over 300 pages. Wraps have light edgewear, some wear at spiral holes on front. Pages are clean, text is unmarked.
Book number: 200554
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Textbook Home School Music
In shopping cart

More information

MARSH, MARY VAL; RINEHART, CARROLL; SAVAGE, EDITH
The Spectrum of Music with Related Arts
NY: Macmillan, 1983. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0022918809. 254 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Wonderful illustrated Music book with Related Arts. Second Grade illustrated Pupil Edition. This Book The Property Of - is blank. Orange glossy illustrated boards with black and yellow lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Many super illustrations. Back endpapers have scale modules for guitar and piano. A great Gift!. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16647
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 0022918809 Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

MARSH, MARY VAL, CARROLL RINEHART, AND EDITH SAVAGE
The Spectrum of Music, with Related Arts
New York, Macmillan. 1980. (ISBN: 0-02-292560-0). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. ix, 270 pp. The cover edges are lightly scuffed, and the fore-corners are bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 031569
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Music - Instruction 0022925600
In shopping cart

More information

MARSH, MARY VAL; RINEHART, CARROLL; SAVAGE, EDITH,
The Spectrum of Music with Related Arts : Grade 4.
New York, MacMillan Publishing Co. Inc., 1983. (ISBN: 0022919201) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Gloss Boards Very Good/No Jacket. Boards are lightly bumped with small amount of edgewear. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. Multiple copies available.
Book number: 300729
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Textbook Singing Songs Home School
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLARD, EDITH & METHLEY, VIOLET M. & HEWARD, CONSTANCE & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY LAMBERT, H.G.C. MARSH & BEAMAN, S.G.HULME & ET AL,
The Story Bumper
Collins Clear Type Press, Circa 1938. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Pictorial boards and spine, front shows girl waving to boy and dog in boat. First story "Bubble and Squeak" by Millard. 3 colour plates, two-tone illustrations throughout. Spine and corners worn. Covers slightly grubby and marked. Prize-plate to front endpaper. Some light foxing.
Book number: 713911
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANTHOLOGY - STORY Lambert, H.G.C. Marsh & Beaman, S.G.Hulme & Et Al,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search