ascending
descending
found: 12 books

ABBOTT, EDITH
Immigration: Select Documents and Case Records
New York, Arno Press, 1969. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated; reprinted from a copy in the Howard College Library. Book is in Good+ condition; there is a slight lean to spine, top page-edge is lightly foxed, and binding is exposed between pages 808 and 809. Corners of boards are bumped. 809 pp. including index. .
Book number: 13347
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Immigration. Immigration law - United States. Immigration - United States -history.
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDITH A,
Rainbow on the River
Tafelberg, 1971. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is marked and a bit torn but has suffered little paper loss. Internally mostly clean and tightly bound. Some light foxing, label residue and one inscription. A little creasing.
Book number: x998
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDITH A.,
Rainbow On The River
Tafelberg-Uitgewers, 1971. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is rubbed and damp marked.One gift inscription.Some foxing.Excellent binding.[R.K]
Book number: kz72
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDITH, CHAIRMAN
Report of the Committee on Scientific Aspects of Human Migration, December 18, 1926
Chicago: Social Science Research Council, 1927. 8vo. Wraps. 36 p..
Book number: 37810
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDITH
Social Welfare and Professional Education
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1931, Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. A very rare volume with dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Dust jacket is worn with scuffs, edge chips, some tears and soils. Book has a slightly cocked binding, but has been well protected in dust jacket - bound in green cloth with gilt lettering. Very Good -/Good.
Book number: 067820
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Social Welfare, Social Work, Professional Education, Education, Academics, Training, Rare Dust Jacket, First Edition, Dust Jacket, Dj
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDITH
Some American Pioneers in Social Welfare; Selected Documents With Editorial Notes
, . University of Chicago Press, 1937. ( trade PB, x-lib w/usual markings, cover well worn, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 48387
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDITH, ASSISTED BY SOPHONISBA P. BRECKINRIDGE AND OTHER ASSOCIATES
The Tenements of Chicago 1908-1935
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1936). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xx, 505 p. + folding maps. 1st ed. Minor wear at extremities, small bookplate on paste-down; else very good..
Book number: 53272
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Catalogue: Social Movements
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDITH
Women in industry, a study in American economic history.
New York: Arno & The New York Times, 1969. xxii, 408p, orginial grey cloth binding. Reprint, first published in 1910. (American labor, from conspracy to collective bargaining).
Book number: 124318
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Labor - American Women 1910s Economics
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, EDITH
Women in History a Study in American Economic History
NY: Arno Press, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Reprint of 1910 edition. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 224579
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Economics * Women's Studies
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY PRATT JUDSON, ALBION W. SMALL, FREDERICK D. BRAMHALL, ANDREW C. MCLAUGHLIN, HAROLD GLENN MOULTON, CONYERS READ, CHARLES H. JUDD, EDITH ABBOTT
University Of Chicago War Papers 8 Booklet Set.
University of Chicago Press, 1918. Paperback. Ex-Library; Paperback booklets. Library of Princeton theological university 1918 stamp on covers. Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 57232
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, GRACE A., EDITH ABBOTT AND SOPHONISBA P. BRECKINRIDGE
The development of poor relief legislation in Kansas.. With introductory note by Edith Abbott and appendixes and cour decisions edited by Sophonisba P. Breckinridge.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1935. xvii, 157p, first edition, very good condition, dj chipped on the edges and spine..
Book number: 155765
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Labor - American Kansas 1930s Unemployment Women Law Social Welfare; Welfare
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search