| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 9 books |
Immigration: Select Documents and Case Records New York, Arno Press, 1969. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated; reprinted from a copy in the Howard College Library. Book is in Good+ condition; there is a slight lean to spine, top page-edge is lightly foxed, and binding is exposed between pages 808 and 809. Corners of boards are bumped. 809 pp. including index. . Book number: 13347 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Immigration. Immigration law - United States. Immigration - United States -history. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rainbow on the River Tafelberg, 1971. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is marked and a bit torn but has suffered little paper loss. Internally mostly clean and tightly bound. Some light foxing, label residue and one inscription. A little creasing. -- Chapter 1Book number: x998 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rainbow On The River Tafelberg-Uitgewers, 1971. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is rubbed and damp marked.One gift inscription.Some foxing.Excellent binding.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: kz72 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Report of the Committee on Scientific Aspects of Human Migration, December 18, 1926 Chicago: Social Science Research Council, 1927. 8vo. Wraps. 36 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 37810 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Women's Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Welfare and Professional Education Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1931, Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. A very rare volume with dust jacket. Presumed first edition. Dust jacket is worn with scuffs, edge chips, some tears and soils. Book has a slightly cocked binding, but has been well protected in dust jacket - bound in green cloth with gilt lettering. Very Good -/Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 067820 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Social Welfare, Social Work, Professional Education, Education, Academics, Training, Rare Dust Jacket, First Edition, Dust Jacket, Dj | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some American Pioneers in Social Welfare; Selected Documents With Editorial Notes , . University of Chicago Press, 1937. ( trade PB, x-lib w/usual markings, cover well worn, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 48387 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tenements of Chicago 1908-1935 Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1936). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. xx, 505 p. + folding maps. 1st ed. Minor wear at extremities, small bookplate on paste-down; else very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 53272 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Social Movements
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Women in History a Study in American Economic History NY: Arno Press, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Reprint of 1910 edition. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 224579 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Economics * Women's Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
University Of Chicago War Papers 8 Booklet Set. University of Chicago Press, 1918. Paperback. Ex-Library; Paperback booklets. Library of Princeton theological university 1918 stamp on covers. Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 57232 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2860]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |