| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 83 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. Volumes 1 - 15 Washington DC, Langtree & O'Sullivan, 1838 - 1844; 1848. First Edition. 1/2 calf. Fifteen octavo volumes bound in fourteen in half calf and marbled boards with calf corners. Includes the first or early publications of 22 stories or articles by Hawthorne (including "The Celestial Railroad" and "Artist of the Beautiful"), 7 stories by Walt Whitman (including "Bervance"), as well as a number of appearances by Bryant, Longfellow, Lowell, and Whittier and one each by Thoreau ("The Landlord") and Poe ("Marginalia"). In addition there are articles on or reviews of Tocqueville's DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA, Texas and Mexico, a projected canal on the isthmus (Panama) connecting the Atlantic and the Pacific oceans, as well as a number of articles on banking and finance. The May 1839 issue contains a description by Samuel Morse of daguerreotypes, recounting his visit that year to Daguerre in Paris, marking only the second mention of the new invention of photography in America. Illustrated with 51 (of 53) engraved portraits and two tinted lithographs of the Yucatan. The set lacks four issues from the last volume, 1844, and includes issue 95 from Volume 22, 1848, which has coverage of the Mexican War. Contents mostly clean with just a few pages foxed including the portraits. Leather is dry on some spines and has not been treated but all covers are tight and there is very little flaking. A Very Good set of this important periodical . Book number: 015380 USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2488.75 | £UK 1993.5 | JP¥ 248243] Catalogue: 19th Century American Literature
Keywords: 19th Century Literature Early Photography Finance Nathaniel Hawthorne Walt Whitman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heartlanders Nick Hern Books London 1989 PB. Soft cover. Written to celebrate the centenary of Birmingham, a community play. VG 104pp. Very Good. -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB8077 GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 610] Catalogue: Stage and Screen Theatre - Scripts
Keywords: stage, theatre, drama, play, script, playscript, Birmingham, The Midlands, Brum | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ah! Mischief. The Writer and Television. Edited by Frank Pike. "Faber, London", 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. Card wrappers, somewhat dust-marked.". Good/Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 16586 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Franciscan and Related Rocks, and their Significance in the Geology of Western California. 177 pp. Maps in pocket. California Division of Mines and Geology. 1964. Softcover., Good condition, spine covering chipped. cover soil.. (Bulletin 183). Book number: GEOL11398 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Franciscan and Related Rocks, and their Significance in the Geology of Western California. 177 pp. Californial Division of Mines and Geology. 1964. Softcover., Good condition, slightly cocked. Extraneous paper stick to front cover.. (California Division of Mines and Geology, Bulletin 183). Book number: GEOL11397 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Geology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Quicksilver Deposits In Nevada University of Nevada Bulletin, Vol. XXXVIII, December 1944, No. 5: Geology and Mining Series No. 41. Reno, University of Nevada, 1944.Softcover, Near Fine.Trade Paperback format volume.Mild wear, else a clean example.A University of Nevada Bulletin.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages; University of Nevada Bulletin Vol.XXXIII, December 1944, No.5: Geology and Mining Series No.41.Softcover, 206 pages, with 23 plates (folding maps, diagrams, etc.) in pocket inside back cover. Book number: 264857 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ideal Book For Boys Dean. 1950. Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Stories by Edgar Garrett; M Cathcart Borer; Gordon Grimsley; Geoffrey Morton; David Morris; Anthony Price; Ronald Horton; W H Morris; Edmund Burton; Hector Barrie. Undated, printers mark is 1263-1256, I would guess early 60s. One page has a couple of ink squiggle. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 069884 GBP 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Childrens Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edgar Martins Topologies. New York:, Aperture,, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. 9781597110570. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. Oblong. 9. 5 X 11. 5 in. 127 Pp. Fine. Book number: 35439 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Photography 9781597110570 | In shopping cart More information div> |
INTERPERSONAL DYNAMICS Essays and readings on human interaction The Dorsey Press, 1973. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 9" x 6" approx. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN: 0256014116. ISBN/EAN: 9780256014112. Inventory No: 0036516. Book number: 0036516 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aggregate Data: Analysis and Interpretation Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1980. Trade paperback, first edition, 192pp. Previous owner name modestly top of front cover. Clean and tight - a very good copy. 234 grams. Sage - a consistent leader in publications on social research methods. The volume includes contributions from Glenn Firebaugh, Lutz Erbring, Alice Young, Kenneth Bollen, Sally Ward, Brian Pendleton, Richard Warren, HC Chang, Roderick Little, Thomas Pullum, Jeanne Moorman, Lillian Russell, Norfleet Rives, Harold Goldsmith, and Marie Borgatta. Book number: 20019 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Statistical Methods Social Sciences, Aggregate Data Analysis Interpretation, Edgar Borgatta, David Jackson, Glenn Firebaugh, Lutz Erbring, Alice Young, Kenneth Bollen, Sally Ward, Brian Pendleton, Richard Warren, Hc Chang, Roderick Little, Thomas Pullum, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Brother's Keeper: The Indian in White America New York, New Community Pr/World Pub Co, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 20. Paperback. B00005WJDB. Trade paperback, fair condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks and creases. Some spots, stains on r. Somewhat slanted sp, sp creases. Some lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Somewhat tanned p. edges, inside wraps. Split inside sp. Lt ul. Fair/Wraps. Book number: 29087 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Native Americans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Brother's Keeper: The Indian In White America. New American Library, New York: 1975. Softcover. Good condition. Our Brother's Keeper is the latest and perhaps most effective of recent statements on the contemporary Indian in this country . . . The book . . . is an observation, made in the best traditions of reportorial and editorial responsiblity, of diplomatic failure . . . We are told a good deal about Indians, but we are told even more about ourselves. - N. Scott Momaday, 1969 Pulitzer Prize Winner for House Made of Dawn ¶ 206 pages. Book number: 62761X1 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572] Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: (Sociology . American Indians . ). 0452007062 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our brother's keeper: the Indian in white America NY, New American Library, 1975. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Pbk ed.. Some foxing; cover a little browned. Book number: BOOKS018301I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edgar Cayce's Photographic Legacy / Compiled, Correlated, and Captioned By David M. Leary Garden City. N. Y. : Doubleday 1978. 1st Edition. Description: xvii. 232 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. Subjects: Cayce. Edgar. 1877-1945 --Pictorial works. Psychics --United States. Notes: Bibliography: p. Xiii. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked. cloth-backed boards. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0385120893. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 92825 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.56 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2190]
Keywords: 0385120893 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edgar Cayce's Photographic Legacy New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday and Co. 1978. (ISBN: 0385120893). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Tear on edge of dust jacket. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book number: 082811 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932] Catalogue: Body, Mind Spirit
Keywords: 0385120893 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 9-Point Hedonic Scale; Dr. David R. Peryam's early papers on the most widely used sensory scale in the world NP: Institute of Food Technologists, 1998. Paper bound, special edition presented to IFT/SED members, section paginated (approx. 68pp). Illustrated with photos, diagrams and tables. As new. 120 grams - ships lettermail. Book number: 25025 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: David Peryam, Edgar Chambers Iv, 9-Point Hedonic Scale | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction to the New Testament Ronald, 1969. 566 pp. Hardcover. As is. cracked spineThis item is at our second store. Please anticipate a possible extra week in delivery time. Book number: 703790 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Child Poverty North Sydney, Allen and Unwin. 1989, First Edition. Paperback. 207 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. In 1987. Prime Minister Bob Hawke Promised That No Australian Child Need Be Living On Poverty In 1990. As New/None Issued. Book number: 068524 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: Australian - Non Fiction/History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Degas and America : The Early Collectors Atlanta : High Museum Of Art ; [Minneapolis] : Minneapolis Institute Of Arts ; New York : Distributed By Rizzoli International Publications 2000. 1st Edition. Description: 263 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 31 cm. Subjects: Degas. Edgar. 1834-1917 --Appreciation--United States--Exhibitions. Art--Collectors and collecting. Copiously illustrated in full. vibrant color. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0847823407. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 81675 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: 0847823407 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Degas and America : The Early Collectors / Ann Dumas, David A. Brenneman Atlanta : High Museum Of Art ; [Minneapolis] : Minneapolis Institute Of Arts ; New York : Distributed By Rizzoli International Publications 2000. 1st Edition. Description: 263 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 31 cm. Subjects: Degas. Edgar. 1834-1917 --Appreciation --United States --Exhibitions. Art --Collectors and collecting --United States --Exhibitions. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0847823407. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 122819 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8479]
Keywords: 0847823407 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Degas and America. The early collectors Rizolli, 2000. Linnen band. Pp: 263. AMERICAN COLLECTORS, CRITICS, AND ARTISTS played a key role in introducing Degas's art to the United States. Featuring reproductions of well-known masterpieces and little-known treasures, Degas and America celebrates the artistic savvy of the Americans who helped make impressionism the most popular movement in modern art. Although Degas believed that French art should remain in France, visionary private collectors and public institutions in America were among the first to appreciate his genius. Early taste for Degas in America embraced his work in all media - oils, pastels, drawings, prints, and sculpture. Published to accompany an exhibition organized by the High Museum of Art in Atlanta, this book focuses on works exhibited or acquired in the United States at the end of the nineteenth and the beginning of the twentieth centuries. Although other books have dealt with specific aspects of Degas's reception in America, Degas and America covers the artist's complete career as viewed from these shores. Essays by an impressive group of scholars explain how the early collectors of Degas's work helped to shape his career and our image of the artist. ISBN: 9780847823406. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U860424 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780847823406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interpersonal Dynamics - Essays and Readings on Human Interaction Homewood, IL, The Dorsey Press. 1964, Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. A collection of essays and writings on emotional expression, self-confirmation, personal change, the instrumental relationship, and striving towards better interpersonal relationships. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 033740 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Interpersonal Dynamics, Interpersonal Relations Relationships, Human Interaction, Human Communication, Psychiatry, Psychology, Mental Health, Personality Traits, Personhood, Human Relations | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARTHUR & GEORGE Adapted for the stage from the novel by Julian Barnes Nick Hern Books, 2010. First Edition, Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Size: 8" x 5" approx. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 300 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 184842096X. ISBN/EAN: 978-1-84842-096-0. Inventory No: 0034265. Book number: 0034265 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Theatre & Plays; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Edgar - An Opener's Tale Bootsie Books 1987 Paperback. (ISBN: 9780473005429). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 443270 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, History, NZ, Sport"9780473005429 9780473005429 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruce Edgar - An Opener's Tale Bootsie Books 1987 Paperback. (ISBN: 0473005425). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 282732 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Sport"0473005425 0473005425 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page