ascending
descending
found: 119 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANSCHUTZ, PROF. R. (EDITOR); TRANSLATED BY SMITH, EDGAR F.
Victor Von Richter's Organic Chemistry or Chemistry of the Carbon Compounds, Volume II (2)
Philadelphia, P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1902, Third American Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNATURE of Edgar Smith pasted onto front pastedown, above the book owner's name. Cover has light edgewear/rubmarks. Volume II is on the carbocyclic and heterocyclic series. Good. SIGNED BY TRANSLATOR.
Book number: 073151
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Organic Chemistry, Carbon Compounds, Carbocyclic Compounds, Biochemistry Lab Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

CLASSEN, ALEXANDER. TRANSLATED WITH ADDITIONS BY EDGAR F. SMITH.
Elementary Quantitative Analysis.
321 pp. 36 illustrations. 12 page catalog. Henry C. Lea. Philadelphia. 1878 (1878) (Hardback, small format), Good condition except for spine wear at top and bottom and spine with many small spots worn through. Rubber stamp name on title page.
Book number: CHEM10811
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Chemistry
In shopping cart

More information

COLLIS, EDGAR L., H.M. MEDICAL INSPECTOR OF FACTORIES & SMITH, W.S., INSPECTOR FOR DANGEROUS TRADES, & SQUIRE, ROSE E., H.M. SENIOR LADY INSPECTOR OF FACTORIES
Report Upon the Conditions Under Which Bronzing Is Carried on in Factories and Workshops.
London, HMSO. 1910. 32pp. Folio. Illust. black/white photgraphic plates. Paper wrappers. British Parliamentary Paper. Cd.5328. A clean copy. With Recommendations.
Book number: 138295
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Bevkkk British Parliamentary Paper Home Office Report Health Safety Bronze Industry Factories Workshops Bronzing Metals Metal Manufactures Science Industrial Technology Industrial Processes Occupational Hazards Health Medicine Bronze Powders France
In shopping cart

More information

CRAPPS, ROBERT W., EDGAR V. MCKNIGHT & DAVID A SMITH
Introduction to the New Testament
Ronald, 1969. 566 pp. Hardcover. As is. cracked spineThis item is at our second store. Please anticipate a possible extra week in delivery time.
Book number: 703790
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
In shopping cart

More information

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN; SMITH, EDGAR W. (EDITOR)
The Baker Street Journal: An Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockiana
New York, Ben Abramson. 1946. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. Pp382-516, illus. Volume 1, number 4.
Book number: 200528
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 73.14 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5810]
Keywords: Literature-British, Literature-American, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

(DOYLE). SMITH, EDGAR W. (EDITOR).
THE BAKER STREET JOURNAL. An Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockiana. Vol. 1, nos. 1, 2, 3, 4. Vol. 2, nos. 1, 2, 3, 4. Vol. 3, nos. 1, 2, 3, 4. Vol. 4, no. 1 [only].
Ben Abramson, Publisher, New York, 1946-49. 13 issues in 4 vols. Ills. Margins lightly browned in vol. 3, e.ps. sl. spotted, original limp wrapps. bound in, 3 photocopied leaves of ‘My First Meeting with Sherlock Holmes’ by Rev. M.W. Dewar tipped in, rebound in gilt lettered blue cloth with tail of first 3 vols. sl. chipped, vol. 4 in newer cloth.
¶ Not published in 1950.
Book number: 211637
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Keywords: LITERATURE; PRE 1900 LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN; SMITH, EDGAR W. (EDITOR)
The Baker Street Journal: An Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockiana
New York, Ben Abramson. 1946. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. Pp110-237, illus. Volume 1, number 2.
Book number: 200527
CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.52 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7746]
Keywords: Literature-British, Literature-American, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

GOODSPEED, EDGAR J. AND J.M.P. SMITH
The Short Bible: An American Translation in Brief
New York, Modern Library. Reprint. Hard Cover. No. 57 in the Modern Library series, copyright 1933, no edition stated, reprint thus. Jacket chipped and edge-worn and protected now in a new Mylar cover. 545 pages plus Index. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 04747
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Modern Library Bible American Translation
In shopping cart

More information

GOODSPEED, EDGAR J. AND SMITH, J. M. POWIS (EDITORS).
Short Bible: An American Translation (ML 57).
NY:: Modern Library, 1933. Hardcover. Modern Library number 57. A later printing. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 53782
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Religion Christianity Religion, Theology, and Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

KLINGER, PROF H.; TRANSLATED BY SMITH, EDGAR F.
Victor von Richter's Text-book of Inorganic Chemistry
Philadelphia, P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1911, Fifth American Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Interior is VG, exterior has rubmarks, edgewear; front inner hinge cracked; frontis illustration is torn. With sixty-eight illustrations on wood and colored lithographic plate of spectra. Fair.
Book number: 073150
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Lab Medicine
Keywords: Inorganic Chemistry, Hydrogen, Non-Metals, Gases, Metals, Metal Properties, Spectra Science
In shopping cart

More information

MORIN, EDGAR, TRANSLATED BY A. M. SHERIDAN-SMITH,
The Red and the White: report from a French village.
NY, Pantheon, (1970). 1st Amer ed. VG in VG DJ. A fascination model of contemporary France & sweeping cultural changes in Western Europe. DJ edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS027937I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

NEWBOLD SMITH EDGAR
AMERICAN NAVAL BROADSIDES - A COLLECTION OF EARLY NAVAL PRINTS (1745-1815)
Phildelphia New York, Philadelphia Maritime Museum & Clarkson n Potter Inc. 1974. 22 X 28.5 CM. 225 pp, ill, hardcover, dj, very good.
Book number: 011265
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

NYE, EDGAR W., ILLUSTRATED BY J. H. SMITH
Bill Nye's Remarks
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1900. Hardcover. Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1900. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket 4to-over 9 -12 tall blue embossed cover has a white stain on front; back board has water stains; insect hole on corner of the spine; spine is faded;printed on cheap paper which has turned brown; 504 pages; hinge weak ( brittle); many illustrations .
Book number: 002232
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

NYE, BILL (EDGAR W. NYE). ILLUSTRATED BY J. H. SMITH.
Remarks.
New York:, F. Tennyson Neely,, 1896.. Hardcover. A Very Good+ Hardback with Minimal Scuffs Covers, Cover Edge Wear, Age Darkening Pages, Front Hinge Archivally Repaired. 8vo. Ix, 504 Pp. Very Good+.
Book number: 4229
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Humor
In shopping cart

More information

VON RICHTER, VICTOR; EDITED BY ANSCHUTZ, PROF R.; TRANSLATED BY SMITH, EDGAR F.
Organic Chemistry, or Chemistry of the Carbon Compounds - Volume II: Carbocyclic and Heterocyclic Series
Philadelphia, P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1902, Third American Edition. Hardcover. Minimally Marked Ex-Library, Only library marking is a stamp on the title page; light exterior wear. Early 20th century organic chemistry text, Volume II only, of the 3rd American Edition from the 8th German Edition. Very Good -.
Book number: D0505
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Organic Chemistry, Or Chemistry of the Carbon Compounds - Volume Ii: Carbocyclic and Heterocyclic Series, Early 20th Century Organic Chemistry, Living Matter, Biology, Biochemistry, Carbon Chemical Formulas
In shopping cart

More information

RICHTER, VICTOR VON, ANCHUTZ, PROF R [ED.]; SMITH, EDGAR F [TR.]
Victor Von Richter's Organic Chemistry or Chemistry of the Carbon Compounds. 2 Volume Set
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1904. Third American from the Eighth German edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 625pp; 671pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dustout jacket. Cover lightly rubbed. Top corner of half title removed .
Book number: e2007
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Chemistry
In shopping cart

More information

ROSSET JOSEPH - SMITH EDGAR F.
Analyse électrochimique
Paris, 1900, 203 .pp, soft cover, 12 x 18 cm. Actualité scientifiques, traduit, cover not so good/omslag onfris, Spine damaged/rug beschadigd, illustré. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 107580&252E
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Scheikunde
Keywords: Scheikunde
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, EDGAR TORREY. SMITH, URIAH,
The Conflict Between Capital And Labor. Here And Hereafter.
Review and Herald Publishing Association, 1912. Hardcover. Two books bound together: Edgar Russell. Conflict Between Capital and Labor and Uriah Smith. Here and Hereafter (1897). 208, 357 pages. ; 208 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 43093
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Business
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, FRANCIS EDGAR
American Glass Paperweights: Giving the Types, Origin, Design, Colors, Names and Dates, Processes, Methods, Cuttings, Catchwords, and Other Information Now Made Available for Both Dealers and Collectors
The Antique Press, 1939. Hardcover. First edition. 12mo. Green cloth. 173 pp. Illustrated with a full color frontispiece and numerous black and white photographs. With a three line, signed, gift inscription from the mother of the author. A pair of small ring stains to front board, possibly from a tea-cup placed on the book, light rubbing to backstrip, boards and corners, else very good with faults as noted. . Good
Book number: 202193
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, EDGAR NEWBOLD
American Naval Broadsides. A Collection of Early Naval Prints (1745-1815)
NY, Philadelphia Maritime Museum/ Clarkson N. Potter. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517517612). Light Blue Cloth, Sewn Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, The turbulent early naval history of the United States from the British landing at Cape Breton in 1745 through the War of 1812 was captured by American, British and European artists in line engravings, etchings, woodcuts and lithographs. 117 illustrations, 92 in color; excellent for framing. No marks except nameplate on front fly page. Light tanning on edges. DJ has light edge wear and light scuffing with short splits. 225pp. Oversize Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 9625
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346]
Catalogue: First Edition
Keywords: 0517517612 Nautical FIRST EDITION Navy Navy Nautical
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, EDGAR NEWBOLD.
American naval broadsides. A collection of early naval prints (1745-1815).
New York, Clarkson N. Potter, [1974]. First edition, 4to, pp. xix, [1], 225; profusely illustrated in color and b&w; near fine in original cloth, dust-jacket. Foreword by M.V. Brewington.
Book number: 23130
USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4965]
Keywords: naval broadsides American bibliography books about books
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, EDGAR NEWBOLD
American naval broadsides. A collection of early naval prints (1745-1815)
Crown, 1974. Pp: 225. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1884878
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Vervoer
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, EDGAR NEWBOLD,
American Naval Broadsides: A Collection of Early Naval Prints (1745-1815).
New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1974. 1st. Hardcover., Nf/Vg. Pages: 225.
Book number: MASTER004254I
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Rare
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, EDGAR NEWBOLD
American naval broadsides. A collection of early naval prints (1745-1815)
Crown, 1974. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 225. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1661171
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR NEWBOLD SMITH.
American Naval Broadsides: A Collection of Early Naval Prints (1745-1815).
NY: 1974 1st ed. 225p; 92 color illustrations. First edition. A fine hardcover copy in like jacket. Illustrated record of the author's extensive private collection of antique American naval prints.
Book number: 16318
USD 58.82 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4673]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search