ascending
descending
found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ESTERGREEN, M. MORGAN & HEWETT, EDGAR L.
Kit Carson: A Portrait In Courage.
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 1980. Softcover. Brand new book. Doctor! Compadre! Adios! with these words passed a wiry little man who has become a legend of the Old West. Much has been written about Kit Carson, some of it truth, a great deal of it fiction. The two have been mixed all too often, resulting in an unfaithful and highly distorted picture of the Great Scout. Incorporating as its introduction a paper on the subject by the late Professor Edgar L. Hewett, M. Morgan Estergreen's Kit Carson is the long-awaited corrective to that picture. Born in the wilderness of Iredell County in Western North Carolina on December 24, 1809, Kit grew up on the frontier as it moved ever westward. In Missouri, he ran away from the saddlers to whom he had been apprenticed and joined a Santa Fe-bound caravan at Independence. Trader, interpreter, teamster, scout, trapper, guide, express rider, Indian agent, brevet brigadier general, Indian fighter: Kit Carson was all of these things and more. He was a faithful and devoted husband to Josefa, his second wife, a gentle and loving father to their seven children, and loyal and trusted friend to all who knew him. Modest and soft-spoken, he was a man of quite but fierce courage, a man who could be counted on when the chips were down. Based on the unpublished notes and other primary source materials of the late Blanche C. Grant, including interviews and letters from Kit's family and friends, Kit Carson is the story of Kit' life as he lived it, not as many wishful-thinking writers have imagined it to be. M. Morgan Estergreen, who spent many years of research in preparing this volume, was a long-time resident of Taos, New Mexico, Kit's final resting place, and now lives in Santa Fe. É (Estergreen) has succeeded in making the historical Kit Carson more fascinating than the hazily glamorous hero of many little boys' dreams.: Dallas Morning News The author knows the subject É a fresh, vital study of one of the legends of the West.: Hollywood Reporter É a very good biography É: The Westerners Brand Book É tightly documented and we historians hope it will end forever the 'bloated fiction' written about Carson. The book is a very readable history of the times.: Taos
¶ 352 pages.
Book number: 73248X1
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Christopher . . American West Autobiography Memoirs).
In shopping cart

More information

BANDELIER, ADOLPH F. & EDGAR L. HEWETT
Indians of the Rio Grande Valley
Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt logo & blind stamp Indian decoration on cover, 274pp, illustrated, area map page 206. Spine ends lightly bumped & rubbed, unobtrussive small bumps on top covers edges, name inked on flyleaf, edges faded. Concise dissertation on the Rio Grande Pueblos, illustrated in color with 10 original watercolors of historic native artifact still life by Eva S. Fenyes, plus b/w illustrations of other artist's works and numerous photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 010793
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Americana, History Americana Native Peoples
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR L.
Ancient Life in the American Southwest | with an Introduction on the General History of the American Race
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tudor Publishing Co, 1943. Hardcover. tan cloth hardcover w/green titles,light wear/soil,light foxing on front endpapers/1st few pgs,pgs clean/white,b&w photos; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 26810
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: History Education Anthropology American Southwest Non-Fiction Ancient Life History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEWETT, EDGAR LEE
Ancient Andean Life
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1939. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Ex-library with the usual markings. Last volume in a trilogy dealing with ancient American life. 336 pages; 37 illustrations from photos and a fold out map of the Andean region; the book is an account of ancient life in Andean America, along with that of ancient Mexico, Central America, and the American Southwest, from a comparative achaelogist's viewpoint..
Book number: 020587
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Science & Nature
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR L.
Ancient life in Mexico and Central America.
N.Y., 1943. XX,345 pp. 3 maps & num.ills. Cloth, soiled.
Book number: 16667
€  29.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.42 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2893]
Keywords: Ethnography Mexico Etnografie
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR L.,
Ancient Life in the American Southwest, with an introduction on the general history of the american race..
NY, Tudor Publishing Co, 1948. VG in G dj.
Book number: BOOKS000195I
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Americana
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR L.
Ancient Life in the American Southwest. With an Introduction on the General History of the American Race.
Tudor 1948, 8vo., 392 pp., frontis., illus., index; reprint 1930 ed.; VG/no dj;
Book number: LR18090
USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR L.
Ancient Andean Life
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 336 pages, some wear and tear to original jacket, p/o signature on first free page, jacketed in clear mylar, several B&W photographs, includes pull-out map between pages 76 and 77, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
Book number: 024834a
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
Catalogue: Native American
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR L.
Ancient life in the American Southwest. With an introduction on the general history of the American race.
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, [1930]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 392; frontispiece and plates from photographs, endpaper maps; original blue cloth, cover and spine lettered in gilt, fine in very good jacket with a few chips and closed tears at edges and some ink marks to inner flap. Hewett (1865-1946) was the founder of the Museum of New Mexico and Director of the School of American Research.
Book number: 22003
USD 93.75 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7447]
Keywords: pueblo Indians western americana San Juan county americana Gila cliff dwelling desert dwellers
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR LEE
Ancient Life in the Southwest with an Introduction on the General History of the American Race
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1930. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Front cover has small white stain at bottom; B&W Illustrations; 392 pages.
Book number: 15860
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Southwest US
Keywords: Hewett, Edgar American Indian Southwest Archeology Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR L.,
Ancient Life in Mexico and Central America
Bobbs-Merrill, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book blue cloth, map endpapers, photos, index, former owner's name on one of the endpapers, 364p
Book number: 014876
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Precol05 Ancient America Mexico
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR L
Ancient life in the American Southwest : with an introduction on the general history of the American race
Tudor, 1948. Hardcover. 392 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 4516
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: American West
Keywords: American Indians
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEWETT, EDGAR LEE (1865-1946)
Ancient Andean Life, By Edgar L. Hewett
Indianapolis. New York. the Bobbs-Merrill Company 1939. 1st Edition. Description: xix. p.1 l.23-336 p. Front.plates. port.fold. Map. 24 cm. 'First edition.' Subjects: Indians of South America. Incas. Andes --Antiquities. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 166634
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR L.,
Ancient Andean Life.
Indianapolis:, Bobbs-Merrill, 1939. First printing. Hard Cover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dj with Original $4. 00 Price.
Book number: 7688
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Latin America
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR L.
Ancient Andean Life
The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1939, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a worn dust jacket
Book number: 49965
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR LEE
Ancient Life in the American Southwest: With an Introduction on the General History of the American Race
USA, The Bobs-Merrill Company. 1930, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, 1st.ed. illus. blue cloth, red lettering. sl.rubbed. v.v.sl.marked. vg+. 392pp. Very Good.
Book number: PD100
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Native American Indians. North American Indians. Southwest. American History. Pueblo. Pueblo Plateau.
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR L. HEWETT
Ancient Andean Life
Biblo and Tannen 1968 Hardback. Good.
Book number: 875453
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, Non-Fiction"
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEWETT, EDGAR LEE (1865-1946)
Ancient Life in American Southwest, with an Introduction on the General History of the American Race
New York : Tudor 1948. 2nd Edition. Description: xvii. 392 p. : front. plates. ports. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Indians of North America --Southwest New --Pueblo Indians --Indians --Social life and customs --Southwest. New --Antiquities. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 166902
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR L.
Ancient Life in the American Southwest
Tudor Publ. Co. 1943. hardback. near very good condition in tan cloth (some dirt on the front end pages)
Book number: 16567
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR L.,
Ancient Life in Mexico and Central America
Bobbs-Merrill, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book blue cloth, map endpapers, photos, index, former owner's name on one of the endpapers, 364p
Book number: 014876
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Precol05 Ancient America Mexico
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR
Ancient Communities in the American Desert
Archaeological Society of New Mexico. 1993. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 123 pp. Nineteen figures, 17 plates. Very little wear; clean throughout. Tight binding. Very Good.
Book number: 047115
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR L.,
Ancient Life in Mexico and Central America.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine yellowed ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 364 pages. Very Good+.
Book number: 5635
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Central America
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEWETT, EDGAR L.
Ancient Life in Mexico and Central America
Bobbs Merrill, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Minus Condition/No Dust Jacket. 364 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in soiled and worn red covers; pages tanned. Still a solid reading copy. Includes The Northern Threshold of Anahuac; Debris of an Ancient World: MExico; Debris of an Ancient World: Central America; Intellectual, Esthetic, and Spiritual Attainments; The Cataclysm that Broke Over America.
Book number: 086953
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR L. HEWETT
ANCIENT LIFE IN MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA
New York, Tudor Publishing Co. 1943. Hard, 16x23.7cm. Beige cloth, green titling front and spine, marks to top of page block, internally excellent. 926g. 364 pages. Very Good to Near Fine/No.
Book number: MPS3579
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Archaeology New Mexico California American Archaeology Archeology Science History Prehistory Ancient Tribes Anthropology Hewett
In shopping cart

More information

HEWETT, EDGAR L.
Ancient Andean Life.
Bobbs-Merrill, Iandianapolis, 1939. 1st edition. 8vo. 336pp. B/w. illustrations, folding map. Blind library stamp to front f.e.p., slightly soiled original gilt lettered blue cloth, edges rubbed, small dent to upper board.
Book number: 119988
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel South America
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search