ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AKHILANANDA, SWAMI (ALLPORT, GORDON W.; BRIGHTMAN, EDGAR SHEFFIELD)
Hindu Psychology : Its Meaning for the West
London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd. 1948, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Green hardcover and contents in very good clean condition. Mild age spotting on endpapers and page block. Previous owner's name and year on FEP. T. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 234842
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR SHEFFIELD BRIGHTMAN
The Finding of God
New York: The Abingdon Press, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Green blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 200 pages including index; small printed faculty archives sticker inside front cover and on spine; BUST name stamp on foredges; owners name on ffep; pencil underlining or marginal lines through text; otherwise clean, tight, copy; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 24844
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Religion Theology Philosophy God Knowledge Of God
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR SHEFFIELD BRIGHTMAN
The Finding of God
New York: The Abingdon Press, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Green blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine, slight fading of lettering on spine. 200 pages including index; inscribed to Paul and Mary Schilling and signed by Brightman on ffep; a very few pages with scant underlining; a glossy bio with photo tipped on inside front cover; small printed factulty archives sticker inside front cover; otherwise clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo ; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 24843
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Religion Theology Philosophy God Knowledge Of God
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR SHEFFIELD BRIGHTMAN
The Future of Christianity
New York: The Abingdon Press, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. 158 pages including index; chipping to DJ, front edges of DJ apparently damp once, caused slight staining inside DJ; top edges of pages a little dusty; author's ink signature on title page; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; Henry Martin Loud Lectureship; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 29887
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Religion Philsophy Christianity Interpretation Religion And Science Edgar Sheffield Brightman Henry Martin Loud Lectureship
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR SHEFFIELD BRIGHTMAN
The Future of Christianity
New York: The Abingdon Press, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Deep red textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 158 pages including index; Bookplate of Walter G. Muelder inside front cover; cover clean, bright, unblemished; ever so slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16778
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Religion Philsophy Christianity Interpretation
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR SHEFFIELD BRIGHTMAN,
Hindu Psychology: its meaning for the West.
NY, Harper, (1946). G. Nontechnical introduction to thoughts of the East. Edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS035742I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR SHEFFIELD BRIGHTMAN
Immortality in Post-Kantian Idealism (The Ingersoll Lecture, 1925)
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark maroon cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; 66 pages; minimal markings, Boston University School of Theology Faculty Archives; a few pages with faint, scant, pencil underlining or marginal marks; a few pages formerly dogeared; otherwise clean, tight, attractive copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16784
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Religion Philosophy Immortality Post-kantian Idealism
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHTMAN, EDGAR SHEFFIELD,
Immortality in Post-Kantian Idealism: Ingersoll Lecture, 1925.
Cambridge, Ma., Harvard University Press, 1925. Hardcover., G in Burgundy Boards with Gilt Lettering. Pages: 66. Prev. Owner Name Ffep. Text Block Clean, Intact.
Book number: MASTER192937I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHTMAN, EDGAR SHEFFIELD.
Immortality in Post-Kantian Idealism. THE INGERSOLL LECTURE, 1925.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard U. P, 1925. 1. 66 pp. 12mo, Burgundy cloth. Hardcover. . Very good+/No dust jacket. nice, clean copy.
Book number: 44117
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Intellectual History, German Idealism
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHTMAN, EDGAR SHEFFIELD
An Introduction to Philosophy
New York, Holt. 1940. Cloth Hard Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (12)393pp. Biblio. Lexicon. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 22908
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHTMAN, EDGAR SHEFFIELD
An Introduction to Philosophy
Henry Holt & Co., 1925. 393 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Slight foxing, front board scratched and worn.
Book number: CR0470
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHTMAN, EDGAR SHEFFIELD; REVISED BY BECK, ROBERT N.
An Introduction to Philosophy
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Toronto, London, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1963, Third Edition. Hard Cover. DJ has some scuffs and normal edge wear; significant notes and underling, else Very Good +. An overview of philosophy in its different forms through history, discussing existence, religion, morality, and more. 384 pages. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 036614
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 252]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Christianity, Christian, Christians, Christian Beliefs, Religion, Religious Studies, Religious Beliefs, Religious Practices, Religious History, Religious Community, Theology, World Religion, Western Religion, Abrahamic Religion, the Bible, the Holy Bible,
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR SHEFFIELD BRIGHTMAN
Is God A Person? (Studies in Social and Religious Engineering, Y.M.C.A. Graduate School)
New York: Assocation Press, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. 87 pages; now in a good library binding; marks of faculty archivers, Boston University School of Theology; slight foxing of endpapers; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 12mo 7" - 7¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 24846
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Religion Philosophy Theology God Person Studies Iin Social And Religious Engineering Y.M.C.A. Graduate School
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR SHEFFIELD BRIGHTMAN
Moral Laws
New York: The Abingdon Press, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. 322 pages including index; BUST library faculty archives markings; owner's signature on ffep; some news clippings set in, one tipped-on page preceeding title page, newspaper photo of Brightman glued on open space on title page; some page reference inside rear cover; a very few pages with scant underlining or marginal marks; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16785
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Religion Philosophy Theology Moral Laws
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR SHEFFIELD BRIGHTMAN
Moral Laws
New York: The Abingdon Press, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. 322 pages including index; slight fading of spine; scant, faint pencil lines, as dashes ("---") in margins; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 17373
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
Keywords: Religion Philosophy Theology Moral Laws
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHTMAN, EDGAR SHEFFIELD
Nature And Values The Fondren Lectures for 1945, Southern Methodist University
New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Beige cloth with gilt letter and gilt background for letters on spine; a small printed BUST label inside front cover, no other markings; signature of S. Paul Schilling on ffep; underlining; otherwise clean, tight copy; The Fondren Lectures; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 24847
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: Religion Philosophy NATURE Values Personalism The Fondren Lectures Southern Methodist University
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHTMAN, EDGAR SHEFFIELD
Nature and Values
Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1945. Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1945 (hardback, no dust jacket, light wear on cover, otherwise very good cond)
Book number: 80930
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271]
Catalogue: Protestant
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHTMAN, EDGAR SHEFFIELD
Person and Reality - An Introduction to Metaphysics.
New York: Ronald 1958. . x 379p large format blue hardback with gilt lettering, slight crease to front board, clean copy with college library features and bookplate, very good, but ink underlining to first 20 pages of chapter 3.
Book number: PAQ143157
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 75.7 | JP¥ 5879]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHTMAN, EDGAR SHEFFIELD
Person and Reality - An Introduction to Metaphysics.
New York: Ronald 1958, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0687008514. Blue cloth with gilt rules and lettering on cover and spine; sewn binding. 379 pages including index. Rear hinge started; heavily marked up by a scholarly interactive reader--one whose readable notations add to the value of reading this text; sound, usable copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fair .
Book number: 37857
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHTMAN, EDGAR SHEFFIELD, ED.
Personalism In Theology, A Symposium In Honor Of Albert Cornelius Knudson Essays by Associates and Former Students
Boston: Boston University Press, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue blinstamped textured cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine; 257 pages, b&w photo of Knudson; private bookplate of Walter Muelder, one of the authors, inside front cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine .
Book number: 24841
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Keywords: Religion Christian Theology Personalism Symposium Essays In Honor Albert Cornelius Knudson
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHTMAN, EDGAR SHEFFIELD, ED.
Personalism In Theology, A Symposium In Honor Of Albert Cornelius Knudson Essays by Associates and Former Students
Boston: Boston University Press, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue blinstamped textured cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine; 257 pages; personal inscription to his father and signed by Walter Muelder, one of the authors, on ffep; slight foxing in gutter of rear cover from something set loose inside but no longer present; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ .
Book number: 24840
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Religion Christian Theology Personalism Symposium Essays In Honor Albert Cornelius Knudson
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHTMAN, EDGAR SHEFFIELD
A Philosophy of Religion
Prentice-Hall, 1954. 539 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Spine cloth slightly torn, underlining.
Book number: 352879
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHTMAN, EDGAR SHEFFIELD
A Philosophy of Religion
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1958. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. Twelfth printing. Cloth binding shows minor edge and shelf rubbing. Owner name on ffep, light front gutter damage, minor underlining throughout. Binding is tight. ; 539 pp. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 22963
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Edgar Sheffield Brightman Religion Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR SHEFFIELD BRIGHTMAN
A Philosophy of Ideals
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Olive green blindstamped cloth, the spine with bright gilt rules and lettering; sewn binding. 243 pages including index. Unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, apparently unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 37861
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Religion Philosophy Ideals Idealism
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR SHEFFIELD BRIGHTMAN
A Philosophy of Ideals
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Olive green blindstamped cloth, the spine with bright gilt rules and lettering. 243 pages including index. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (never checked out) ; bookplate inside front cover indicates the book from the library of Warren J. Moulton; very slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 30799
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Keywords: Religion Philosophy Ideals Idealism
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search