ascending
descending
found: 19 books

ADRIAN, EDGAR D [ED]
Brain Mechanisms and Consciousness
Oxford, Blackwell Scientific, 1954. First. Board HB. 8vo. Black boards dulled gilt titles. Ex library copy. Worn extremities. Rubbing to covers. Good- .
Book number: 500000105
GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.72 | JP¥ 833]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology M
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, EDGAR DOUGLAS ADRIAN, BARON, 1889-1977.
The control of nerve-cell activity.
Cambridge, Univ.Press, 1950. p. 85 - 92. bound with Lorenz,K.Z. The comparative method in studying innate behaviour patterns. p. 221- 269. bound with Tinbergen, N. The hierarchical organization of nervous mechanisms underlying instinctive behaviour. p. 305 - 313. All in : Physiological mechanisms in animal behaviour. viii,483pp. or.cl. 3 first editions by Nobel-Prize winners.
Book number: 19874
€  116.00 [Appr.: US$ 152.99 | £UK 97.25 | JP¥ 11882]
Keywords: neurosciences ethology nobel-prize winners
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, EDGAR
Edgar Douglas Adrian. Order of Memorial Service 29 Oct 1977. Great St Mary's Church.
Cambridge 1977. . 12p stapled, VG.
Book number: PAQ87237
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, EDGAR DOUGLAS
I Fondamenti fisiologici della percezione
Torino, Einaudi, 1952. Prima Edizione. Cm 16 x 22 bross edit pp 121. Traduzione di Giuseppe Moruzzi. Biblioteca di cultura scientifica XXXII. Perfetto esemplare in barbe.
Book number: 1225
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN EDGAR DOUGLAS -
I fondamenti fisiologici della percezione.
Torino, Boringhieri, 1960, 8vo brossura, pp. 122 con 21 illustrazioni nel testo ( stato di nuovo )
Book number: 4-28361
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: (Scienze)
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, EDGAR DOUGLAS ADRIAN, BARON, 1889-1977.
The impulses produced by sensory nerve endings.
1929. Part. I. In. The Journ. of Physiology. Vol. LXI., NO. 1926 p. 49-73. repr. ed. (item offered is complete no. 1.) or. pr.wrps. The observations of Adrian... led to formulate the conception of ' adaptation' of receptors to stimuli. see Garr. & Morton no. 1307.
Book number: 19877
€  42.00 [Appr.: US$ 55.39 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4302]
Keywords: neurosciences nobel-prize winners
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, EDGAR
The Mechanism of Nervous Action. Electrical Studies of the Neurone.
Oxford University Press 1935. . 103p red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, a externally worn copy from a college library, cloth somewhat soiled, spine dull, but text is clean throughout, not fingered or marked, binding well tight.
Book number: PAQ93924
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, EDGAR DOUGLAS ADRIAN, BARON, 1889-1977.
The mechanism of nervous action. Electrical studies of the neurone.
London, Milford a.o., 1932. x,103pp. or.cl. ills. a very / fine good copy. First ed. Norman no. 14.
Book number: 19878
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1741]
Keywords: neurosciences nobel-prize winners
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK, SELECTED BY. FOREWORD BY JULIAN SYMONS. (GRAHAM GREENE, BEVERLEY NICHOLS, W.W. JACOBS, SAPPER, B.L. JACOT, D.H. LAWRENCE, L.T. MEADE, H.G. WELLS, EDGAR WALLACE, E. NESBIT, ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE, MARTIN SWAYNE, GRANT ALLEN, ET AL.)
Strange Tales from the Strand.
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1991.. 373 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 019212305X Contents: All But Empty - Graham Greene; Lord Beden's Motor - J.B. Harris-Burland; The Tarn - Hugh Walpole; Resurgam - Rina Ramsay; The Railway Carriage - F. Tennyson Jesse; The Be ll - Beverley Nichols; His Brother's Keeper - W.W. Jacobs; Touch and Go - Sapper; Waxworks - W.L. George; White Spectre - B.L. Jacot; "Tickets, Please!" - D.H. Lawrence; A Torture by Hope - Villiers de l'Isle-Adam; A Horrible Fight - L.T. Mea d e ; T h e Case of Roger Carboyne - H. Greenbough Smith; The Orchestra of Death - Ianthe Jerrold; The Lizard - C.J. Cutcliffe-Hyne; Inexplicable - L.G. Moberly; The Prophetic Camera - L. de Giberne Sieveking; Cavalanci's Curse - Henry A. Hering; Th e Qu e er S to ry of Brownlow's Newspaper - H.G. Wells; The Black Grippe - Edgar Wallace; The Fog - Morley Roberts; The Thames Valley Catastrophe - Grant Allen; A Sense of the Future - Martin Swayne; The Silver Mirror - Arthur Conan Doyle; The H aun te d H ou se - E . N esbit; How It Happened - Arthur Conan Doyle; The Power of Darkness - E. Nesbit; The Horror of the Heights - Arthur Conan Doyle. Dust jacket has very light edge wrinkling. NF/VG+.
Book number: 16615
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Strand Magazine, Mystery, Mysteries, Supernatural, Macabre, Fantasy, Ghosts, Hugh Walpole, Rina Ramsay, J.B. Harris-Burland, F. Tennyson Jesse, W.L. George, Villiers de L'isle-Adam, H. Greenbough Smith, Ianthe Jerrold, C.J. Cutcliffe-Hyne, L.G. Mobe
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"THE BUTTERFLY. (MAX BEERBOHM, JOSEPH PENNELL, L.RAVEN HILL, S.H.SIME, EDGAR WILSON, LAURENCE HOUSMAN, BARON CORVO, HAROLD BEGBIE, NORMAN GALE, NORA HOPPER, BERNARD CAPES, ADRIAN ROSS)"
Volumes I and II. The entire twelve issue run of the art and literature miscellany The Butterfly bound in two volumes.
"Grant Richards, London March 1899 - February 1900.". 1st Edition. Hardcover. "Cloth bindings, lettered in gold at spine and retaining three of the original wrappers, delightfully decorated in Art Nouveau style by Edgar Wilson. 278 & 293pp. Cloth frayed at head of spine of one volume and a little light spotting to endpapers and several preliminary leaves. A splendid period miscellany, extensively illustrated throughout by Max Beerbohm (seven caricatures), Joseph Pennell, L.Raven Hill, S.H.Sime, Edgar Wilson &c, and with literary contributions from Laurence Housman (The Blue Moon, The Helping Hands, Gander and his Geese, The Palace of Content and Tales of a Woodcutter), Baron Corvo (Stories Toto Told Me), Harold Begbie, Norman Gale, Nora Hopper, Bernard Capes, Adrian Ross &c, &c, &c. Scarce. ôSome day this little magazine will rank among the treasures of the collectorö û Pall Mall Gazette.". Very Good.
Book number: ARC90048
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 US$ 315.41 | JP¥ 24496]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SRB ADRIAN M; OWEN RAY D; EDGAR ROBERT S
General Genetics
San Francisco, W. H. Freeman And Co. 1965, Second Edition. Hard Cover. 557 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. In The Years Since 1952, Remarkable Advances Have Been Made, Particularly In The Understanding Of The Nature And Activities Of Geneticc Material In Physical And Chemical Terms. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 043809
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1126]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

SRB ADRIAN M & OWEN R D & EDGAR R S
Facets of Genetics
SF USA, W H Freeman & Co, 1970. Revised. Card Cover Decorated. Numerous. 348pp plus indices readings from the Scientific American selected by M Adrian; Ray D Owen Robert S Edgar. Good/Not Applicable.
Book number: 8467
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
Keywords: Medical
In shopping cart

More information

SRB, ADRIAN M., OWEN, RAY D. & EDGAR, ROBERT S.
General genetics
W.H.Freeman, San Francisco, 1965, 2nd edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.V.g./V.g. Inscribed by the owner ""with the extraordinary compliments of the publishers, 1966"".Slight edge wear to jacket, otherwise near fine.x, 557 pp. In English.
Book number: 5101
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

SRB, ADRIAN M.; OWEN, RAY D.; EDGAR, R. S.
General Genetics
W. H. Freeman and Company. 1965, Second Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Sound book with clean pages and clear content. Plastic cover over dust jacket. Both have edge wear. Usual library markings. Good/Good.
Book number: 189593
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

SRB, ADRIAN M; OWEN, RAY D.; EDGAR, ROBERT S.
General Genetics
San Francisco, W.H. Freeman. 1965, 2nd Edition. Cloth. (12)557pp. References & index. Illustrations. Lower outside corners bumped & rubbed. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 9641
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Keywords: Genetics
In shopping cart

More information

SRB, ADRIAN M.; OWEN, RAY D.; EDGAR, ROBERT S.
General Genetics
San Francisco, CA, W. H. Freeman & Company. 1965, 2nd Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. General Genetics has been a leading textbook in introductory genetics since the first edition was published in 1952. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered.
Book number: 061039
USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1025]
Keywords: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

SRB, ADRIAN M, OWEN, RAY D, EDGAR, ROBERT S.
General Genetics: Second Edition
San Francisco, W.H. Freeman and Company. 1965, Second. Hard Cover. Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company, 1965, Good, HB, 557 pp. prev. owner's stamp fep & front of book. Good.
Book number: 006055
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: genetics
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR (INTRODUCED BY JACK ADRIAN ) WALLACE
THE FOUR JUST MEN (Classic Thrillers )
J. M. Dent, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. ID: mon0000082120 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000082120
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WALLACE, EDGAR / ADRIAN, JACK (ED)
'The Sooper' and others
London, Dent, 1984. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Coffee (?) stain on p.59; small stain on page foreedge & a few pages. ISBN: 046004673X
Book number: BOOKS061679I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: 046004673X
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search