| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 152 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
![]() | The Falklands War: The Full Story Time Warner Paperbacks, 1992. Paperback. Good. unmarked, creasing ID: mon0000097700 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000097700 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Military Science, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handleiding bij de receptie en serveerkunde Paperback. Pp: 313. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U702740 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Koken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Accross the Spectrum: Understanding Issues in Evangelical Theology (Second Edition) Baker, 2009. 351 pp. y. Discounted New Book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: MN16714 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord or Legend? Wrestling with the Jesus Dilemma Wipf & Stock, 2010. 183 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Baker Books, 2007. Book number: W99545 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jeff Geeraerts, Over gedichten vol liefde en verrukking. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij Walter Soethoudt 1972 (eerste druk) paperback, 30 pag., porto 2,00 euro, tekst op schutblad verder in goede staat.. Book number: MD54/46404 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Poezie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Metropolis stad onder stroom Antwerpen, Dedalus. 1993, 1ste dr. Paperback, 20x12,5cm. 118 blz. Verschenen n.a.v. Antwerpen Culturele Hoofdstad '93. Als nieuw. Book number: 002235 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Nederlandse Literatuur
Keywords: Verhalen - Gedichten | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hughes Papers from the Halls of Congress to the Gambling Casinos of the Strip. How Howard Hughes Created a New Empire in Nevada. Matts, 1976. Paperback. ISBN: 978-0872236332. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages; Spine is striaght, binding is tight, pages are unmarked, cover has a lot of wear.. Good . Book number: 9510 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: 9780872236332 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Plumbat Affair London : A. Deutsch 1978. 1st Edition. Description: 191 p.[2] leaves of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Plumbat affair. 1968. Uranium industry --Security measures. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. [183]-184. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0233970169. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 90095 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0233970169 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Plumbat Affair. Published by J. B. Lippincott Co. Philadelphia. 1978. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. 0397012489. "In 1968 a freighter disappears for 15 days in the Mediterranean. Its cargo, enough uranium for 20 nuclear bombs, vanishes. The true story masterminded by the Israeli Secret Service. 192 pages, bibliography, index. Very light wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Book number: 313426 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: israel military history 0397012489 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Plumbat Affair Published by Andre Deutsch Ltd., 105 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9" x 5½" 191 pp ISBN 0233970169. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Light foxing to end papers and page edges, without inscription. VG in near Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 19253 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: TRUE CRIME
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Plumbat Affair. Deutsch. 1978 1st. 191pp. 11 ills. 22x14. An excellent unmarked copy:; Fine in Near-Fine d/j. A detailed investigation of the events concerning the tramp ship Scheersberg A. In November 1968, in Antwerp, the Scheersberg A loaded 560 metal drums labelled 'Plumbat', containing uranium ore, which was being shipped by a German chemical firm to an Italian paint company for processing. At least that was what the documents said. But the cargo never arrived at her Italian destination. In the eastern Mediterranean, 200-tons of uranium was unloaded from the holds of the Scheersberg A and taken to Israel. Her owner in fact, if not in name, was the Israeli secret service, Mossad. A year later in December 1969, the Scheersberg A made another rendezvous. Off the coast of Spain, she met five gunboats built in France for the Israeli Navy - but which the French government refused to supply - that had escaped from French custody at Cherbourg. She provided the fuel they needed for the long voyage to Haifa. A fascinating story. Book number: 10916 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866] Catalogue: ships and the sea
Keywords: 251;; ships and the sea; The Plumbat affair; Mossad; Israeli secret service; uranium ore 0233970169 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Plumbat Affair GB, Deutsch. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG/VG- DW. Book number: kb127.001 GBP 7.07 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.08 | JP¥ 880] Catalogue: M. Sto
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uranium complot. De geheim gehouden operatie PLUMBAT die Israël haar nuclaire wapens bezorgde 1978. Paperback. Pp: 200. ISBN: 9789062786817. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1204130 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789062786817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zo bouw je een tijdmachine 2002. Paperback. Pp: 159. Uitleg van de theorieën en de gevolgen en paradoxen van tijdreizen. ISBN: 9789027480378. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2028723 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789027480378 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zo bouw je een tijdmachine 2002. Paperback. Pp: 159. Uitleg van de theorieën en de gevolgen en paradoxen van tijdreizen. ISBN: 9789027480378. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1789592 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789027480378 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I sa man tratamara !? Bezige Bij: Amsterdam, 1972. Paperback, 1ste dr., inzendingen Van der Rijnprijs 1970, voorwoord Leo Ferrier, goed ex., 151 pp. Book number: 30602 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Suriname
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bedrog Luitingh-Sijthoff, 2002. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 432. Eerst was er Clarice Starling. Toen kwam Kay Scarpetta. Nu is er Grace Flint. In deze verbazingwekkende tweede thriller is Grace Flint terug in de vuurlinie en in meer moeilijkheden dan ooit. Ditmaal zijn haar eigen relaties, haar eigen diepste emoties, verdacht. Flints grote witwasonderzoek loopt gruwelijk mis: een agente wordt vermoord, de dader ontsnapt en Flint wordt van de zaak gehaald. Haar wereld stort in als ze ontdekt wie het lek is geweest. Al snel blijkt dat niets van wat ze geloofde over haar lieve, wereldvreemde en spoorloos verdwenen man waar was. ISBN: 9789024545261. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1219715 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789024545261 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bedrog. Druk 1 Luitingh Sijthoff, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 432. ISBN: 9789024545261. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U133453 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789024545261 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bedrog. thriller Amsterdam, Luitingh/Sijthoff, 2002. 431 blz. Ned. vert. Sophie Brinkman. Paperback. Kleine leesvouwen. Wordt als pakket verstuurd i.v.m. dikte boek -- De Wijze UilBook number: 25578 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Thriller
Keywords: Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bedrog. Druk 1 Luitingh Sijthoff, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 432. ISBN: 9789024545261. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U890922 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789024545261 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cocaine Wars Century Publishing, 1988 Hardback, Very Good/Very Good. First edition, black cloth, 8vo, 16 b&w plates, clean tight and bright in like dust jacket with minimal shelf wear.. Murder, money, corruption, and the world's most valuable commodity. Book number: 16747 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: True Crime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cocaine Wars Great Britain, Century, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0712624929 Harback The Cocaine wars is the real Miami Vice( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 068037 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: COCAINE DRUGS GANGSTERS TRUE CRIME | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cocaine Wars New York, Bantam Books. 1989, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0553281712) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xviii, 393 pp. 16 pp. of plates, index; 18 cm. First published, 1988. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly bowed. Expected browning. Good. Book number: 050837 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0553281712 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COCAINE WARS. London, Century, (1988). Cloth, short inscription on fly else fine in d/w, illust., pp. 399. ISBN 0-7126-2492-9. ¶ "Murder, Money, Corruption, and the world's most valuable commodity" (d/w sub-title). Book number: 49958 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: organised crime murder cocaine illicit drugs drug trade Medellin Cartel South America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The COCAINE WARS. New York: W.W. Norton, (1988). 8vo. 1st edition. 399 pp (including index). Black cloth spine with grey boards. Dust jacket., F/F. Illustrated with b/w photos. Book number: 17128 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page