ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

EDDISON, E.R.
Egil's Saga (Signed).
London, Cambridge University Press, 1930. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A retelling of the Icelandic saga by one of the preeminent fantasy novelists of his time, the author of The Worm Ouroboros and Styrbiorn the Strong in the 1920s, and Mistress of Mistresses in 1935. Inscribed by Eddison to Walter de la Mare: "Dear Mr. de la Mare, I hope that you will humour me by accepting, as from one frequentor of desert islands to another, this book. I speak of my share in it: for the Great Saga itself, whose portrait I have really tried to paint & to frame, can only confer honour upon anybody connected with it, living or dead. So at least it seems to me, after five years' living at close quarters with it. Yours very truly, E.R. Eddison. 26th Oct. 1930." De la Mare's bookplate front pastedown. A wonderful association copy: De la Mare was noted for his books for children, and in particular his interest in imagination and what he called the "visionary" view of life that children experienced. Eddison's inscription alludes to the shared explorations of reality that a fantasy author and a poet and novelist writing for children would hold in common. A little spotting to endpages and page edges; near fine in a near fine, lightly handled and mildly spine-tanned dust jacket. A very attractive copy of a little-known work by an important fantasy author -- the work itself having been influential over the years in the development of both children's literature and fantasy literature -- and one of the best possible association copies of it.
Book number: 2533
USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2787.5 | £UK 2232.5 | JP¥ 278032]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

EDDISON, E.R.
Egil's Saga. Done into English out of the Icelandic with an introduction, notes, and an essay on some principles of translation.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1930. 1st ed. id2=2025. Cloth Very good.
Book number: 56872
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: Icelandic
In shopping cart

More information

EDDISON, E. R.:
Ein Fischessen in Memison
Wilhelm Heyne,München 1988. Zweiter Band der Zimiamvischen Trilogie. Ein klassischer Fantasy-Roman. Deutsche Erstausgabe (TB Heyne-Buch SF 3907). Saubere TB-Broschur. - 251 S. (pages).
Book number: E1525-8536
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

EDDISON, E.R.
A Fish Dinner in Memison Intr. James Stephens
GB, Pan/Ballantine. 1972, 1st Thus. Paperback. G++.
Book number: PanU 0053
GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

E.R. EDDISON
A Fish Dinner in Memison
Ballantine, 1968. First Printing. Ballantine Books U7064. Very Good condition.
Book number: 038854
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

EDDISON, E.R. [ERIC RÜCKER].
A Fish Dinner in Memison. With an Introduction by James Stephens.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1941. First edition. Copy #211 of 998 numbered copies. Original reddish-brown cloth, device on front cover in gilt, spine lettered in gilt on a panel of black. Map at rear. Mild browning and some light rubbing to the cloth; a very good copy, clean and attractive.
¶ The second book in the Zimiamvian trilogy that was written backwards. The events in FISH DINNER.. preceed those of MISTRESS OF MISTRESSES (1935). A further prequel, THE MEZENTIAN GATE [1958] was incomplete upon the author's death. .
Book number: 5385
CAD 222.20 [Appr.: EURO 172.75 US$ 216.68 | £UK 138.25 | JP¥ 17213]
In shopping cart

More information

EDDISON, E.R.
A Fish Dinner in Memison Intr. James Stephens
GB, Pan/Ballantine. 1972, 1st Thus. Paperback. G++.
Book number: PanU_0053
GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDDISON, E. R.
A Fish Dinner in Memison
Ballantine U7064. 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy).
Book number: 050725
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDDISON, E. R.
A Fish Dinner in Memison
Ballantine 02032. 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fantasy).
Book number: 834368
USD 13.34 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1060]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDDISON, E. R.
The Mezentian Gate
Plaistow Curwen Press c. 1958 First edition, first printing. xxiv, 246pp. Illustrated by Keith Henderson. Decorated endpapers. Publisher's green buckram, spine gilt. Upper inner hinge partially cracked else a fine, bright copy. The dustwrapper is clipped at the bottom of the front flap else is fine as well and with an unfaded spine. Hardcover. Fine.
Book number: 17828
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

E. R. EDDISON
Mezentian Gate
Ballantine 1972 Paperback, 270pp. (ISBN: 0345097424). Fair.
Book number: 095693
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fantasy, Fiction"0345097424 0345097424
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDDISON, E. R.
Mistress of Mistresses
Ballantine U7063. 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Fantasy).
Book number: 146445
USD 10.53 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 836]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

E. R. EDDISON
Mistress Of Mistresses
Ballantine 1967 Paperback. Fair.
Book number: 576575
NZD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.13 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 964]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

EDDISON, E.R.
Mistress of Mistresses: A Vision of Zimiamvia
New York, Ballantine, 1968. Paperback, 401 pages. Pages browned. Fair condition.
Book number: 40310
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

E R EDDISON
Mistress of Mistresses
Ballantine. 1935. MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0068084
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

EDDISON, E.R.
Mistress of Mistresses: A Vision of Zimiamvia
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1935. 1st. hardcover. Illus. by Keith Henderson. 8vo, 463 pp, Spine faded (except for title panel which remains bright), slight soiling to cloth, contents fine. Very good copy .
Book number: BOOKS044019I
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

EDDISON, E.R.
Mistress of Mistresses
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 2001. 0575072849. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0575072849. As New .
Book number: 52887
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 0575072849 Fiction Science Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

EDDISON, (E.R.)
Styrbrion the Strong.
NY: Boni, 1926. First US edition. Black cloth stamped in gilt. Blue topstain sunned, with small damp spots; small ownership label to lower margin of rear pastedown; erased ink name to front free endpaper with consequent (not very noticable) thinning of the paper; e lse a VG, clean and unworn copy. gilt bright. An uncommon historical novel of the Vikings, with some supernatural content (Valhalla), by the noted fantasy writer. Reginald 4683.
Book number: 6518
USD 126.18 [Appr.: EURO 100.5 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 10023]
In shopping cart

More information

EDDISON, E. R.
The Worm Ouroboros
Bibliobazaar. 2008. (ISBN: 1434678768) Trade Paper, 8vo. Light curling to front cover. Text is clean. Spine is straight. Very Good.
Book number: BBC-0K58118
USD 19.47 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1547]
Keywords: 1434678768
In shopping cart

More information

EDDISON, E.R.,
De worm Ouroboros.
Contact, 1976. 413 pp. Pbk. Mooi, ongelezen exemplaar.
Book number: 38620
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

EDDISON, E.R.
De worm Ouroboros
Bert Bakker, 1990, paperback. .
Book number: 104732096
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDDISON, E.R.,
De worm Ouroboros.
Bert Bakker, 1990. 413 pp. Pbk. Goed.
Book number: 35675
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

E. R. EDDISON
The Worm Ouroboros
Macmillan 1973 Paperback, 544pp. (ISBN: 0330238418). Poor.
Book number: 168767
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.57 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy0330238418 0330238418
In shopping cart

More information

EDDISON, E. R.
The Worm Ouroboros
NY, Dell Publishing Co. 1991, Uncorrected Proof. (ISBN: 0440502993) Soft Cover. Uncorrected Page Proof copy of this "grand fantasy adventure, [with] magic at its most potent, heroes at their most marvelous, the lost classic masterpiece of magical realms". Very Good.
Book number: 060436
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: Proof
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof, Magic, Magical Realms, Fantasy Story, Modern Fiction, Modern Novel, 20th Twentieth Century Fiction Novel, Fantasy Adventure 0440502993
In shopping cart

More information

EDDISON, E.R.
De worm Ouroboros
Bert Bakker, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 413. ISBN: 9789035108943. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U278572
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789035108943
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search